HomeAdministrative Division
Show Map

Gelderland

Province in Netherlands

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Gelderland as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, nationality, birth country of parents).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-01-01
Population
Estimate
2008-01-01
Population
Estimate
2011-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
Population
Estimate
2019-01-01
GelderlandProvince1,934,1401,983,8692,004,6712,026,5782,071,913
AaltenMunicipality27,33827,56827,43926,90427,007
ApeldoornMunicipality153,681155,108156,199158,099162,456
ArnhemMunicipality139,299143,582148,070152,293159,277
BarneveldMunicipality48,29651,48653,02654,70357,960
Berg en Dal (Groesbeek)Municipality34,50334,17734,14934,25834,766
BerkellandMunicipality46,32145,15044,86344,36443,899
BeuningenMunicipality25,43725,32125,50725,28225,896
BronckhorstMunicipality37,66537,83337,67736,72636,219
BrummenMunicipality21,59221,20021,21920,98320,672
BurenMunicipality25,23825,72726,01326,11726,578
CulemborgMunicipality25,25127,29827,58427,56028,544
DoesburgMunicipality11,51811,56711,63611,35511,142
DoetinchemMunicipality54,44656,25356,03756,48457,543
DrutenMunicipality17,05418,08218,09718,29418,790
DuivenMunicipality25,75025,56025,55025,54825,339
EdeMunicipality102,401107,686108,285111,575115,732
ElburgMunicipality21,68922,23122,31022,84323,087
EpeMunicipality33,15632,97032,87532,21433,151
ErmeloMunicipality26,78426,27026,13326,19026,855
HarderwijkMunicipality40,18342,33344,93245,77647,572
HattemMunicipality11,67211,65711,76211,82112,170
HeerdeMunicipality18,08318,21218,30018,51218,549
HeumenMunicipality16,50316,62816,49416,38316,483
LingewaardMunicipality41,14344,61745,58945,78846,466
LochemMunicipality32,54833,04533,27833,24433,600
MaasdrielMunicipality23,36923,63123,97024,18524,703
MontferlandMunicipality35,03234,99534,97635,15036,028
Neder-BetuweMunicipality22,14422,42422,62022,72824,039
NijkerkMunicipality36,72038,98239,78840,87042,947
NijmegenMunicipality153,684161,251164,223170,681176,707
NunspeetMunicipality26,13926,56726,68526,74427,485
OldebroekMunicipality22,64522,77122,65923,00123,594
Oost Gelre (Groenlo)Municipality28,34329,87330,11329,53329,700
Oude IJsselstreekMunicipality40,52039,90539,92239,55839,462
OverbetuweMunicipality39,68444,22645,95346,83347,532
PuttenMunicipality22,88723,18323,74624,37724,200
RenkumMunicipality32,23431,71931,55931,40831,304
RhedenMunicipality44,38443,76343,98243,62543,686
RozendaalMunicipality1,5051,5111,5121,5091,654
ScherpenzeelMunicipality9,1389,0379,3279,5229,874
TielMunicipality39,60641,13241,18141,59041,995
VoorstMunicipality23,71223,66023,70323,91324,401
WageningenMunicipality33,82036,21536,64237,78638,781
West Betuwe (incl. Geldermalsen, Lingewaal, Neerijnen)Municipality46,96349,05248,94549,44050,661
WestervoortMunicipality16,15315,47815,33614,99214,937
West Maas en WaalMunicipality18,18118,32018,30118,57019,073
WijchenMunicipality38,42539,66040,50740,88640,937
WinterswijkMunicipality28,67229,18229,02628,97728,907
ZaltbommelMunicipality25,65826,18526,64327,35828,441
Zevenaar (incl. Rijnwaarden)Municipality42,14542,82443,24443,17743,507
ZutphenMunicipality44,82646,76247,08446,84947,605
Nederland [Netherlands]Country15,985,53816,405,39916,655,79916,900,72617,282,753

Source: Statistics Netherlands (web).

Explanation: Provinces and municipalities in the boundaries of January 2019. 2019 figures are preliminary.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2018)
Males1,021,117
Females1,038,986
Age Groups (E 2018)
0-17 years412,332
18-64 years1,242,763
65+ years405,008
Age Distribution (E 2018)
0-9 years211,728
10-19 years253,564
20-29 years247,984
30-39 years227,481
40-49 years273,733
50-59 years306,451
60-69 years259,688
70-79 years182,842
80+ years96,632
Urbanization (E 2017)
Highly urbanized157,200
Strongly urbanized477,790
Moderately urbanized473,090
Lowly urbanized464,100
Rural475,840
Nationality (E 2018)
Netherlands1,987,446
EU 2830,676
Other Nationality41,981
Birth Country of Parents (E 2017)
Netherlands1,734,136
Western country158,993
Morocco21,932
Netherlands Antilles9,689
Suriname11,702
Turkey39,657
Other country71,792