HomeHúnán
Show Map

Yuèyáng Shì

Prefecture-level City in Húnán

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Yuèyáng Shì as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, urbanization, age groups, age distribution, generations in household).

NameNativeStatusPopulation
Census
2000-11-01
Population
Census
2010-11-01
Population
Estimate
2017-12-31
Yuèyáng Shì岳阳市Prefecture-level City5,011,4165,476,0845,733,300
Huáróng Xiàn华容县County703,416708,898731,100
Jūnshān Qū君山区District207,174240,468255,800
Línxiāng Shì临湘市County-level City448,452498,319516,600
Mìluó Shì汨罗市County-level City658,867692,080716,300
Píngjiāng Xiàn平江县County931,996947,574984,800
Xiāngyīn Xiàn湘阴县County646,180680,875705,800
Yuèyánglóu Qū岳阳楼区District542,599814,369893,200
Yuèyáng Xiàn岳阳县County709,512716,829739,600
Yúnxī Qū云溪区District163,220176,672190,100
Húnán湖南省Province63,274,17365,700,76268,602,000

Source: China National Bureau of Statistics (web), Hunan Provincial Bureau of Statistics (web).

Explanation: The population changes are partly result of boundary changes. Status and division as of 2018, as far as sufficient information is available.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2010)
Males2,833,087
Females2,642,997
Urbanization (C 2010)
Rural2,956,497
Urban2,519,587
Age Groups (C 2010)
0-14 years877,044
15-64 years4,099,568
65+ years499,472
Age Distribution (C 2010)
0-9 years595,609
10-19 years653,499
20-29 years873,409
30-39 years901,264
40-49 years1,064,062
50-59 years627,925
60-69 years434,836
70-79 years242,485
80+ years82,995
Generations in Household (C 2010)
1402,552
2748,681
3339,004
4+14,709

See also:

Located in: