Home
Show Map

USA: Virginia

Counties and Cities

The population of all counties and cities in the State of Virginia according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2018-07-01
 
AccomackCounty38,30133,16432,412
AlbemarleCounty83,02498,998108,718
AlexandriaCity128,278140,006160,530
AlleghanyCounty17,23516,26114,910
AmeliaCounty11,37812,69513,013
AmherstCounty31,88832,35431,666
AppomattoxCounty13,70314,97715,841
ArlingtonCounty189,211207,676237,521
AugustaCounty65,38573,73275,457
BathCounty5,0404,7274,292
BedfordCounty66,64774,87178,747
BlandCounty6,8696,8246,293
BotetourtCounty30,55433,14833,277
BristolCity17,34617,84116,482
BrunswickCounty18,39517,42516,384
BuchananCounty26,96824,09521,221
BuckinghamCounty15,61417,14016,999
Buena VistaCity6,3676,6516,237
CampbellCounty50,99754,84954,973
CarolineCounty22,12228,55830,772
CarrollCounty29,20530,06729,636
Charles CityCounty6,9327,2566,941
CharlotteCounty12,47112,59111,938
CharlottesvilleCity41,28043,43548,117
ChesapeakeCity199,153222,306242,634
ChesterfieldCounty259,879316,262348,556
ClarkeCounty12,63814,02914,523
Colonial HeightsCity16,90917,41217,833
CovingtonCity6,2945,9545,460
CraigCounty5,0765,1735,064
CulpeperCounty34,26046,69151,859
CumberlandCounty9,00210,0399,809
DanvilleCity48,31243,05940,693
DickensonCounty16,38015,89214,523
DinwiddieCounty24,54028,00528,529
EmporiaCity5,6515,9255,121
EssexCounty9,99111,14610,919
FairfaxCounty969,9871,081,6851,150,795
FairfaxCity21,57622,54224,574
Falls ChurchCity10,43212,28914,772
FauquierCounty55,14565,27570,675
FloydCounty13,84015,29215,795
FluvannaCounty20,01225,70426,783
FranklinCounty47,31156,13856,195
FranklinCity8,3518,5808,013
FrederickCounty59,22678,30888,355
FredericksburgCity19,36724,02329,144
GalaxCity6,9117,0006,423
GilesCounty16,68217,28616,844
GloucesterCounty34,77236,85837,349
GoochlandCounty16,86621,69923,244
GraysonCounty16,80315,55215,631
GreeneCounty15,23118,41019,779
GreensvilleCounty11,58512,24511,627
HalifaxCounty37,35036,24134,120
HamptonCity146,436137,384134,313
HanoverCounty86,33199,850107,239
HarrisonburgCity40,39048,90754,033
HenricoCounty263,195306,974329,261
HenryCounty57,94454,18550,953
HighlandCounty2,5312,3192,210
HopewellCity22,27822,60222,596
Isle of WightCounty29,72435,27436,953
James CityCounty48,09667,39376,397
King and QueenCounty6,6246,9457,042
King GeorgeCounty16,81123,58426,575
King WilliamCounty13,15515,92716,939
LancasterCounty11,55711,39410,783
LeeCounty23,58325,58323,541
LexingtonCity6,8737,0387,136
LoudounCounty169,599312,336406,850
LouisaCounty25,69133,22336,778
LunenburgCounty13,15212,91612,086
LynchburgCity65,30675,60882,126
MadisonCounty12,50913,30813,295
ManassasCity34,69237,83941,641
Manassas ParkCity10,22614,24117,307
MartinsvilleCity15,41813,81112,902
MathewsCounty9,1608,9768,802
MecklenburgCounty32,38732,72130,650
MiddlesexCounty9,89510,95910,769
MontgomeryCounty83,63294,41298,985
NelsonCounty14,44015,02014,836
New KentCounty13,47218,43222,391
Newport NewsCity180,272181,039178,626
NorfolkCity234,463242,823244,076
NorthamptonCounty13,09612,38911,735
NorthumberlandCounty12,25712,32712,147
NortonCity3,9453,9513,968
NottowayCounty15,73815,85215,420
OrangeCounty25,87033,43436,644
PageCounty23,15124,05523,933
PatrickCounty19,42918,49517,673
PetersburgCity33,75232,43631,567
PittsylvaniaCounty61,79063,49160,949
PoquosonCity11,56612,15712,190
PortsmouthCity100,58095,52794,632
PowhatanCounty22,37728,06229,189
Prince EdwardCounty19,71923,35722,950
Prince GeorgeCounty33,11235,71438,082
Prince WilliamCounty281,317401,972468,011
PulaskiCounty35,12934,85934,066
RadfordCity15,87816,40818,339
RappahannockCounty6,9947,5067,252
RichmondCounty8,8139,2549,038
RichmondCity196,991204,142228,783
RoanokeCounty85,70092,43994,073
RoanokeCity95,00696,91999,920
RockbridgeCounty20,78522,31022,752
RockinghamCounty67,82576,31081,244
RussellCounty29,25028,89626,748
SalemCity24,72324,84825,643
ScottCounty23,39523,17021,534
ShenandoahCounty35,06841,99343,497
SmythCounty33,06932,20830,472
SouthamptonCounty17,48218,57017,586
SpotsylvaniaCounty90,289122,660134,238
StaffordCounty92,456128,952149,960
StauntonCity23,95123,74624,922
SuffolkCity63,69984,57091,185
SurryCounty6,8247,0656,474
SussexCounty12,50712,07011,237
TazewellCounty44,59945,07840,855
Virginia BeachCity425,236437,907450,189
WarrenCounty31,55337,43140,003
WashingtonCounty51,15254,87054,402
WaynesboroCity19,61721,02422,628
WestmorelandCounty16,68417,45417,830
WilliamsburgCity11,99813,68114,896
WinchesterCity23,59926,20128,108
WiseCounty42,15341,47638,012
WytheCounty27,60129,23228,754
YorkCounty56,74865,18967,846
VirginiaState7,079,0578,001,0418,517,685

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population of all incorporated places in the State of Virginia according to census results and latest official estimates.

Name StatusCounty / CityPopulation
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2018-07-01
 
AbingdonTownWashington7,7438,2067,963
AccomacTownAccomack555509487
AlbertaTownBrunswick308298275
AlexandriaCityAlexandria128,278140,008160,530
AltavistaTownCampbell3,4003,4523,414
AmherstTownAmherst2,2682,2312,185
AppalachiaTownWise1,8351,7531,566
AppomattoxTownAppomattox1,7411,7161,792
ArlingtonCountyArlington189,385207,687237,521
AshlandTownHanover6,6067,2557,840
BedfordTownBedford...6,5526,585
Belle HavenTownNorthampton / Accomack490522502
BerryvilleTownClarke3,0024,1824,342
Big Stone GapTownWise4,7175,6295,218
BlacksburgTownMontgomery39,48742,52844,678
BlackstoneTownNottoway3,7053,6203,387
BloxomTownAccomack433381369
BluefieldTownTazewell5,6935,4074,882
Boones MillTownFranklin270236234
Bowling GreenTownCaroline9511,1091,178
BoyceTownClarke424600625
BoydtonTownMecklenburg475431410
BoykinsTownSouthampton629564526
BranchvilleTownSouthampton109122114
BridgewaterTownRockingham5,2345,6396,106
BristolCityBristol17,34617,73916,482
BroadwayTownRockingham2,2463,6933,941
BrodnaxTownBrunswick / Mecklenburg350294274
BrooknealTownCampbell1,2591,1121,100
BuchananTownBotetourt1,2211,1751,171
Buena VistaCityBuena Vista6,3676,6076,237
BurkevilleTownNottoway487432405
Cape CharlesTownNorthampton1,1321,0091,003
CapronTownSouthampton176164153
Cedar BluffTownTazewell1,0761,1301,016
Charlotte Court HouseTownCharlotte476543515
CharlottesvilleCityCharlottesville41,28043,42548,117
Chase CityTownMecklenburg2,4722,3442,226
ChathamTownPittsylvania1,3531,2691,438
CheritonTownNorthampton501485451
ChesapeakeCityChesapeake199,153222,306242,634
ChilhowieTownSmyth1,8611,8111,721
ChincoteagueTownAccomack4,3192,9412,879
ChristiansburgTownMontgomery16,85820,96522,505
ClaremontTownSurry351372338
ClarksvilleTownMecklenburg1,3361,2401,178
ClevelandTownRussell148193175
CliftonTownFairfax183282295
Clifton ForgeTownAlleghany4,3323,8863,508
ClinchcoTownDickenson431335301
ClinchportTownScott777064
ClintwoodTownDickenson1,5581,4491,304
CoeburnTownWise2,1842,0401,877
Colonial BeachTownWestmoreland3,1783,5403,587
Colonial HeightsCityColonial Heights16,90917,41017,833
CourtlandTownSouthampton1,2751,2811,213
CovingtonCityCovington6,2945,9545,460
CraigsvilleTownAugusta985918929
CreweTownNottoway2,4372,3262,166
CulpeperTownCulpeper9,67316,65818,619
DamascusTownWashington999807789
DanvilleCityDanville48,31243,07740,693
DaytonTownRockingham1,4151,5411,625
DendronTownSurry295273248
DillwynTownBuckingham652444440
Drakes BranchTownCharlotte524533502
DublinTownPulaski2,3352,5342,595
DuffieldTownScott939083
DumfriesTownPrince William4,9324,9615,234
DungannonTownScott472322298
EastvilleTownNorthampton205174165
EdinburgTownShenandoah8381,0371,068
ElktonTownRockingham2,7402,7292,881
EmporiaCityEmporia5,6515,9255,121
ExmoreTownNorthampton1,4331,4621,378
FairfaxCityFairfax (city)21,57622,55424,574
Falls ChurchCityFalls Church10,43212,27914,772
FarmvilleTownPrince Edward / Cumberland7,0448,2187,872
FincastleTownBotetourt338353341
FloydTownFloyd426428439
FranklinCityFranklin (city)8,3518,5808,013
FredericksburgCityFredericksburg19,36724,17829,144
FriesTownGrayson612483450
Front RoyalTownWarren13,55714,42515,221
GalaxCityGalax6,9116,9896,423
Gate CityTownScott3,1412,0481,877
Glade SpringTownWashington1,4221,4611,430
GlasgowTownRockbridge1,0281,1151,111
Glen LynTownGiles136103100
GordonsvilleTownLouisa / Orange1,4811,4811,605
GoshenTownRockbridge408370370
GretnaTownPittsylvania1,3871,2731,205
GrottoesTownRockingham / Augusta2,1662,6732,839
GrundyTownBuchanan1,1061,014912
HalifaxTownHalifax1,3951,3091,224
HallwoodTownAccomack289206200
HamiltonTownLoudoun548509635
HamptonCityHampton146,436137,384134,313
HarrisonburgCityHarrisonburg40,39048,90054,033
HaymarketTownPrince William...1,5181,715
HaysiTownDickenson1,208501474
HerndonTownFairfax21,67323,29224,545
HillsboroTownLoudoun...139170
HillsvilleTownCarroll2,8362,7292,653
HonakerTownRussell2,3131,4511,343
HopewellCityHopewell22,27822,59122,596
HurtTownPittsylvania1,2911,3001,234
IndependenceTownGrayson977948901
Iron GateTownAlleghany397392358
IrvingtonTownLancaster654432404
IvorTownSouthampton324339313
JarrattTownSussex / Greensville565638590
JonesvilleTownLee9581,019940
KellerTownAccomack183178172
KenbridgeTownLunenburg1,3161,2641,189
KeysvilleTownCharlotte826832787
KilmarnockTownNorthumberland / Lancaster1,4281,4881,418
La CrosseTownMecklenburg662601576
LawrencevilleTownBrunswick1,2951,4441,034
LebanonTownRussell3,6163,4353,178
LeesburgTownLoudoun28,20742,61453,917
LexingtonCityLexington6,8737,0347,136
LouisaTownLouisa1,3961,5551,702
LovettsvilleTownLoudoun8851,6202,106
LurayTownPage4,8664,8974,858
LynchburgCityLynchburg65,30675,53382,126
MadisonTownMadison204244243
ManassasCityManassas34,69237,81941,641
Manassas ParkCityManassas Park10,22614,24117,307
MarionTownSmyth6,3225,9815,634
MartinsvilleCityMartinsville15,41813,81412,902
McKenneyTownDinwiddie460483489
MelfaTownAccomack454396382
MiddleburgTownLoudoun683671841
MiddletownTownFrederick1,0321,2671,382
MineralTownLouisa427467510
MontereyTownHighland160145138
MontrossTownWestmoreland320384388
Mount CrawfordTownRockingham308433456
Mount JacksonTownShenandoah1,8752,0422,107
NarrowsTownGiles2,0862,0341,964
NassawadoxTownNorthampton656501479
New CastleTownCraig182153151
New MarketTownShenandoah1,7522,1812,248
Newport NewsCityNewport News180,272180,994178,626
NewsomsTownSouthampton289321297
NickelsvilleTownScott601390360
NorfolkCityNorfolk234,463242,827244,076
NortonCityNorton3,9453,9933,968
OccoquanTownPrince William / Fairfax7439341,089
OnancockTownAccomack1,5141,2621,215
OnleyTownAccomack527517502
OrangeTownOrange4,1144,7165,049
PainterTownAccomack259229221
Pamplin CityTownPrince Edward / Appomattox203216223
ParksleyTownAccomack843844814
PearisburgTownGiles2,7732,7872,655
PembrokeTownGiles1,1591,1121,088
Pennington GapTownLee1,9911,8741,733
PetersburgCityPetersburg33,75232,43531,567
PhenixTownCharlotte212228214
PocahontasTownTazewell438402359
PoquosonCityPoquoson11,56612,15712,190
Port RoyalTownCaroline...200205
PortsmouthCityPortsmouth100,58095,52794,632
PoundTownWise1,0921,021937
PulaskiTownPulaski9,5549,0948,726
PurcellvilleTownLoudoun3,6197,72710,025
QuanticoTownPrince William4,760457524
RadfordCityRadford15,87816,39518,339
RemingtonTownFauquier621598652
Rich CreekTownGiles641768746
RichlandsTownTazewell6,4975,8395,265
RichmondCityRichmond (city)196,991204,327228,783
RidgewayTownHenry810738700
RoanokeCityRoanoke95,00696,91299,920
Rocky MountTownFranklin4,6124,7774,748
Round HillTownLoudoun551533664
Rural RetreatTownWythe1,3791,4791,456
SalemCitySalem24,72324,83525,643
SaltvilleTownSmyth / Washington2,2262,0511,925
SaxisTownAccomack337241234
ScottsburgTownHalifax...137127
ScottsvilleTownFluvanna / Albemarle542567615
ShenandoahTownPage2,3572,3712,339
SmithfieldTownIsle of Wight6,3258,0938,441
South BostonTownHalifax8,6348,1427,659
South HillTownMecklenburg4,5774,6084,365
St. CharlesTownLee168123113
St. PaulTownWise / Russell1,129962873
StanardsvilleTownGreene362365386
StanleyTownPage1,6291,6861,672
StauntonCityStaunton23,95123,74524,922
Stephens CityTownFrederick1,3371,8252,041
Stony CreekTownSussex202200180
StrasburgTownShenandoah4,0666,4316,658
StuartTownPatrick1,6131,3461,283
SuffolkCitySuffolk63,69984,57291,185
SurryTownSurry268243220
TangierTownAccomack596725706
TappahannockTownEssex2,0682,4492,397
TazewellTownTazewell5,0864,6584,194
The PlainsTownFauquier278219234
TimbervilleTownRockingham2,0792,5262,678
Toms BrookTownShenandoah257265272
TroutdaleTownGrayson195176167
TroutvilleTownBotetourt418431430
UrbannaTownMiddlesex543478467
VictoriaTownLunenburg1,8381,7251,616
ViennaTownFairfax15,09015,68416,556
VintonTownRoanoke7,7327,9908,096
VirgilinaTownHalifax164148138
Virginia BeachCityVirginia Beach425,236437,903450,189
WachapreagueTownAccomack233232223
WakefieldTownSussex1,026919830
WarrentonTownFauquier6,6789,5979,937
WarsawTownRichmond1,3861,4981,489
WashingtonTownRappahannock155130125
WaverlyTownSussex2,2842,1551,971
WaynesboroCityWaynesboro19,61720,99822,628
Weber CityTownScott1,5711,3181,216
West PointTownKing William2,8683,3063,261
White StoneTownLancaster351356336
WilliamsburgCityWilliamsburg11,99813,68914,896
WinchesterCityWinchester23,59926,22328,108
WindsorTownIsle of Wight2,2772,6132,746
WiseTownWise3,5763,2352,959
WoodstockTownShenandoah4,0585,0645,245
WythevilleTownWythe7,9128,2127,941

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (web).

Explanation: Places: 2000 population in the boundaries of 2010 and later population figures in the boundaries of 2018.