Home  →    →  
Show Map

USA: Virginia

Counties and Cities

The population of all counties and cities in the State of Virginia according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2017-07-01
 
AccomackCounty38,30133,16432,545
AlbemarleCounty83,02498,998107,702
AlexandriaCity128,278140,006160,035
AlleghanyCounty17,23516,26115,122
AmeliaCounty11,37812,69513,020
AmherstCounty31,88832,35431,594
AppomattoxCounty13,70314,97715,681
ArlingtonCounty189,211207,676234,965
AugustaCounty65,38573,73275,144
BathCounty5,0404,7274,297
BedfordCounty66,64774,87177,974
BlandCounty6,8696,8246,350
BotetourtCounty30,55433,14833,192
BristolCity17,34617,84116,790
BrunswickCounty18,39517,42516,244
BuchananCounty26,96824,09521,514
BuckinghamCounty15,61417,14017,065
Buena VistaCity6,3676,6516,327
CampbellCounty50,99754,84955,010
CarolineCounty22,12228,55830,461
CarrollCounty29,20530,06729,708
Charles CityCounty6,9327,2567,004
CharlotteCounty12,47112,59112,119
CharlottesvilleCity41,28043,43548,019
ChesapeakeCity199,153222,306240,397
ChesterfieldCounty259,879316,262343,599
ClarkeCounty12,63814,02914,508
Colonial HeightsCity16,90917,41217,830
CovingtonCity6,2945,9545,531
CraigCounty5,0765,1735,062
CulpeperCounty34,26046,69151,282
CumberlandCounty9,00210,0399,811
DanvilleCity48,31243,05941,130
DickensonCounty16,38015,89214,782
DinwiddieCounty24,54028,00528,208
EmporiaCity5,6515,9255,282
EssexCounty9,99111,14611,028
FairfaxCounty969,9871,081,6851,148,433
FairfaxCity21,57622,54224,097
Falls ChurchCity10,43212,28914,583
FauquierCounty55,14565,27569,465
FloydCounty13,84015,29215,755
FluvannaCounty20,01225,70426,452
FranklinCounty47,31156,13856,445
FranklinCity8,3518,5808,176
FrederickCounty59,22678,30886,484
FredericksburgCity19,36724,02328,360
GalaxCity6,9117,0006,625
GilesCounty16,68217,28616,837
GloucesterCounty34,77236,85837,292
GoochlandCounty16,86621,69922,685
GraysonCounty16,80315,55215,665
GreeneCounty15,23118,41019,612
GreensvilleCounty11,58512,24511,679
HalifaxCounty37,35036,24134,563
HamptonCity146,436137,384134,669
HanoverCounty86,33199,850105,923
HarrisonburgCity40,39048,90754,215
HenricoCounty263,195306,974327,898
HenryCounty57,94454,18551,227
HighlandCounty2,5312,3192,212
HopewellCity22,27822,60222,621
Isle of WightCounty29,72435,27436,552
James CityCounty48,09667,39375,524
King and QueenCounty6,6246,9457,003
King GeorgeCounty16,81123,58426,337
King WilliamCounty13,15515,92716,708
LancasterCounty11,55711,39410,788
LeeCounty23,58325,58323,758
LexingtonCity6,8737,0387,106
LoudounCounty169,599312,336398,080
LouisaCounty25,69133,22335,860
LunenburgCounty13,15212,91612,235
LynchburgCity65,30675,60880,995
MadisonCounty12,50913,30813,277
ManassasCity34,69237,83941,501
Manassas ParkCity10,22614,24116,591
MartinsvilleCity15,41813,81113,142
MathewsCounty9,1608,9768,779
MecklenburgCounty32,38732,72130,686
MiddlesexCounty9,89510,95910,679
MontgomeryCounty83,63294,41298,559
NelsonCounty14,44015,02014,943
New KentCounty13,47218,43221,682
Newport NewsCity180,272181,039179,388
NorfolkCity234,463242,823244,703
NorthamptonCounty13,09612,38911,846
NorthumberlandCounty12,25712,32712,275
NortonCity3,9453,9513,936
NottowayCounty15,73815,85215,434
OrangeCounty25,87033,43436,073
PageCounty23,15124,05523,731
PatrickCounty19,42918,49517,665
PetersburgCity33,75232,43631,750
PittsylvaniaCounty61,79063,49161,258
PoquosonCity11,56612,15712,053
PortsmouthCity100,58095,52794,572
PowhatanCounty22,37728,06228,601
Prince EdwardCounty19,71923,35722,703
Prince GeorgeCounty33,11235,71437,809
Prince WilliamCounty281,317401,972463,023
PulaskiCounty35,12934,85934,184
RadfordCity15,87816,40817,658
RappahannockCounty6,9947,5067,321
RichmondCounty8,8139,2548,939
RichmondCity196,991204,142227,032
RoanokeCounty85,70092,43993,730
RoanokeCity95,00696,91999,837
RockbridgeCounty20,78522,31022,659
RockinghamCounty67,82576,31080,227
RussellCounty29,25028,89627,048
SalemCity24,72324,84825,862
ScottCounty23,39523,17021,865
ShenandoahCounty35,06841,99343,225
SmythCounty33,06932,20830,656
SouthamptonCounty17,48218,57017,750
SpotsylvaniaCounty90,289122,660133,033
StaffordCounty92,456128,952146,649
StauntonCity23,95123,74624,528
SuffolkCity63,69984,57090,237
SurryCounty6,8247,0656,540
SussexCounty12,50712,07011,373
TazewellCounty44,59945,07841,095
Virginia BeachCity425,236437,907450,435
WarrenCounty31,55337,43139,563
WashingtonCounty51,15254,87054,387
WaynesboroCity19,61721,02422,327
WestmorelandCounty16,68417,45417,780
WilliamsburgCity11,99813,68115,031
WinchesterCity23,59926,20127,932
WiseCounty42,15341,47638,586
WytheCounty27,60129,23228,882
YorkCounty56,74865,18967,739
VirginiaState7,079,0578,001,0418,470,020

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population of all incorporated places in the State of Virginia according to census results and latest official estimates.

Name StatusCounty / CityPopulation
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2017-07-01
 
AbingdonTownWashington7,7438,2067,981
AccomacTownAccomack555509493
AlbertaTownBrunswick308298279
AlexandriaCityAlexandria128,278140,006160,035
AltavistaTownCampbell3,4003,4523,422
AmherstTownAmherst2,2682,2312,199
AppalachiaTownWise1,8351,7531,590
AppomattoxTownAppomattox1,7411,7161,778
ArlingtonCountyArlington189,385207,628234,965
AshlandTownHanover6,6067,2567,796
BedfordTownBedford...6,5546,536
Belle HavenTownNorthampton / Accomack490522505
BerryvilleTownClarke3,0024,1824,338
Big Stone GapTownWise4,7175,6205,263
BlacksburgTownMontgomery39,48742,52644,563
BlackstoneTownNottoway3,7053,6203,396
BloxomTownAccomack433381371
BluefieldTownTazewell5,6935,4074,714
Boones MillTownFranklin270236235
Bowling GreenTownCaroline9511,1061,166
BoyceTownClarke424600625
BoydtonTownMecklenburg475431412
BoykinsTownSouthampton629564532
BranchvilleTownSouthampton109122116
BridgewaterTownRockingham5,2345,6356,062
BristolCityBristol17,34617,74416,790
BroadwayTownRockingham2,2463,6883,880
BrodnaxTownBrunswick / Mecklenburg350294275
BrooknealTownCampbell1,2591,1121,103
BuchananTownBotetourt1,2211,1751,169
Buena VistaCityBuena Vista6,3676,6176,327
BurkevilleTownNottoway487432405
Cape CharlesTownNorthampton1,1321,0091,009
CapronTownSouthampton176164155
Cedar BluffTownTazewell1,0761,1281,025
Charlotte Court HouseTownCharlotte476543522
CharlottesvilleCityCharlottesville41,28043,42848,019
Chase CityTownMecklenburg2,4722,3442,234
ChathamTownPittsylvania1,3531,2691,439
CheritonTownNorthampton501485458
ChesapeakeCityChesapeake199,153222,306240,397
ChilhowieTownSmyth1,8611,8091,729
ChincoteagueTownAccomack4,3192,9412,888
ChristiansburgTownMontgomery16,85820,96522,259
ClaremontTownSurry351372342
ClarksvilleTownMecklenburg1,3361,2401,183
ClevelandTownRussell148193178
CliftonTownFairfax183282295
Clifton ForgeTownAlleghany4,3323,8863,565
ClinchcoTownDickenson431335306
ClinchportTownScott777065
ClintwoodTownDickenson1,5581,4491,327
CoeburnTownWise2,1842,0401,901
Colonial BeachTownWestmoreland3,1783,5403,579
Colonial HeightsCityColonial Heights16,90917,41017,830
CourtlandTownSouthampton1,2751,2811,224
CovingtonCityCovington6,2945,9545,531
CraigsvilleTownAugusta985918927
CreweTownNottoway2,4372,3262,171
CulpeperTownCulpeper9,67316,65818,413
DamascusTownWashington999807790
DanvilleCityDanville48,31243,07441,130
DaytonTownRockingham1,4151,5411,606
DendronTownSurry295273250
DillwynTownBuckingham652444441
Drakes BranchTownCharlotte524530509
DublinTownPulaski2,3352,5352,649
DuffieldTownScott939084
DumfriesTownPrince William4,9324,9615,230
DungannonTownScott472322303
EastvilleTownNorthampton205174167
EdinburgTownShenandoah8381,0371,063
ElktonTownRockingham2,7402,7292,844
EmporiaCityEmporia5,6515,9255,282
ExmoreTownNorthampton1,4331,4651,396
FairfaxCityFairfax (city)21,57622,54224,097
Falls ChurchCityFalls Church10,43212,28214,583
FarmvilleTownPrince Edward / Cumberland7,0448,2167,831
FincastleTownBotetourt338353338
FloydTownFloyd426428438
FranklinCityFranklin (city)8,3518,5808,176
FredericksburgCityFredericksburg19,36724,17828,360
FriesTownGrayson612483452
Front RoyalTownWarren13,55714,42515,239
GalaxCityGalax6,9116,9896,625
Gate CityTownScott3,1412,0481,907
Glade SpringTownWashington1,4221,4601,429
GlasgowTownRockbridge1,0281,1151,107
Glen LynTownGiles136103100
GordonsvilleTownLouisa / Orange1,4811,4881,591
GoshenTownRockbridge408370370
GretnaTownPittsylvania1,3871,2731,213
GrottoesTownRockingham / Augusta2,1662,6682,795
GrundyTownBuchanan1,1061,019929
HalifaxTownHalifax1,3951,3091,227
HallwoodTownAccomack289206201
HamiltonTownLoudoun548509640
HamptonCityHampton146,436137,384134,669
HarrisonburgCityHarrisonburg40,39048,90954,215
HaymarketTownPrince William...1,5181,715
HaysiTownDickenson1,208501481
HerndonTownFairfax21,67323,29424,532
HillsboroTownLoudoun7986106
HillsvilleTownCarroll2,8362,7292,654
HonakerTownRussell2,3131,4511,356
HopewellCityHopewell22,27822,60222,621
HurtTownPittsylvania1,2911,3001,243
IndependenceTownGrayson977948901
Iron GateTownAlleghany397392363
IrvingtonTownLancaster654432405
IvorTownSouthampton324339318
JarrattTownSussex / Greensville565638597
JonesvilleTownLee9581,019948
KellerTownAccomack183178173
KenbridgeTownLunenburg1,3161,2641,206
KeysvilleTownCharlotte826832798
KilmarnockTownNorthumberland / Lancaster1,4281,4851,416
La CrosseTownMecklenburg662601577
LawrencevilleTownBrunswick1,2951,4441,049
LebanonTownRussell3,6163,4343,214
LeesburgTownLoudoun28,20742,61454,215
LexingtonCityLexington6,8737,0337,106
LouisaTownLouisa1,3961,5551,663
LovettsvilleTownLoudoun8851,6202,054
LurayTownPage4,8664,8944,817
LynchburgCityLynchburg65,30675,53280,995
MadisonTownMadison204244242
ManassasCityManassas34,69237,81941,501
Manassas ParkCityManassas Park10,22614,24116,591
MarionTownSmyth6,3225,9825,659
MartinsvilleCityMartinsville15,41813,81113,142
McKenneyTownDinwiddie460483486
MelfaTownAccomack454398387
MiddleburgTownLoudoun683673851
MiddletownTownFrederick1,0321,2671,353
MineralTownLouisa427467499
MontereyTownHighland160145138
MontrossTownWestmoreland320384387
Mount CrawfordTownRockingham308433450
Mount JacksonTownShenandoah1,8752,0422,093
NarrowsTownGiles2,0862,0281,960
NassawadoxTownNorthampton656501483
New CastleTownCraig182153150
New MarketTownShenandoah1,7522,1812,237
Newport NewsCityNewport News180,272180,963179,388
NewsomsTownSouthampton289321299
NickelsvilleTownScott601390366
NorfolkCityNorfolk234,463242,823244,703
NortonCityNorton3,9454,0023,936
OccoquanTownPrince William / Fairfax7439341,076
OnancockTownAccomack1,5141,2621,223
OnleyTownAccomack527517504
OrangeTownOrange4,1144,7164,978
PainterTownAccomack259229222
Pamplin CityTownPrince Edward / Appomattox203216221
ParksleyTownAccomack843844820
PearisburgTownGiles2,7732,7872,661
PembrokeTownGiles1,1591,1141,088
Pennington GapTownLee1,9911,8741,749
PetersburgCityPetersburg33,75232,43731,750
PhenixTownCharlotte212228217
PocahontasTownTazewell438402362
PoquosonCityPoquoson11,56612,15712,053
Port RoyalTownCaroline...200205
PortsmouthCityPortsmouth100,58095,52794,572
PoundTownWise1,0921,021949
PulaskiTownPulaski9,5549,0948,764
PurcellvilleTownLoudoun3,6197,7279,771
QuanticoTownPrince William4,760457520
RadfordCityRadford15,87816,39517,658
RemingtonTownFauquier621598639
Rich CreekTownGiles641767747
RichlandsTownTazewell6,4975,8395,325
RichmondCityRichmond (city)196,991204,271227,032
RidgewayTownHenry810738701
RoanokeCityRoanoke95,00696,91799,837
Rocky MountTownFranklin4,6124,7774,764
Round HillTownLoudoun551533668
Rural RetreatTownWythe1,3791,4791,462
SalemCitySalem24,72324,81725,862
SaltvilleTownSmyth / Washington2,2262,0521,942
SaxisTownAccomack337241235
ScottsburgTownHalifax...137129
ScottsvilleTownFluvanna / Albemarle542568612
ShenandoahTownPage2,3572,3712,323
SmithfieldTownIsle of Wight6,3258,0938,355
South BostonTownHalifax8,6348,1427,773
South HillTownMecklenburg4,5774,6084,377
St. CharlesTownLee168123114
St. PaulTownWise / Russell1,129964887
StanardsvilleTownGreene362365384
StanleyTownPage1,6291,6821,655
StauntonCityStaunton23,95123,74524,528
Stephens CityTownFrederick1,3371,8251,999
Stony CreekTownSussex202200181
StrasburgTownShenandoah4,0666,4316,617
StuartTownPatrick1,6131,3461,379
SuffolkCitySuffolk63,69984,57090,237
SurryTownSurry268243224
TangierTownAccomack596725710
TappahannockTownEssex2,0682,4492,421
TazewellTownTazewell5,0864,6534,240
The PlainsTownFauquier278219231
TimbervilleTownRockingham2,0792,5262,645
Toms BrookTownShenandoah257265271
TroutdaleTownGrayson195176167
TroutvilleTownBotetourt418431430
UrbannaTownMiddlesex543478463
VictoriaTownLunenburg1,8381,7251,642
ViennaTownFairfax15,09015,68416,544
VintonTownRoanoke7,7327,9908,065
VirgilinaTownHalifax164148140
Virginia BeachCityVirginia Beach425,236437,907450,435
WachapreagueTownAccomack233232224
WakefieldTownSussex1,026923846
WarrentonTownFauquier6,6789,5979,875
WarsawTownRichmond1,3861,4981,485
WashingtonTownRappahannock155130127
WaverlyTownSussex2,2842,1551,997
WaynesboroCityWaynesboro19,61721,00022,327
Weber CityTownScott1,5711,3181,235
West PointTownKing William2,8683,3063,312
White StoneTownLancaster351356335
WilliamsburgCityWilliamsburg11,99813,69315,031
WinchesterCityWinchester23,59926,21927,932
WindsorTownIsle of Wight2,2772,6132,716
WiseTownWise3,5763,2372,998
WoodstockTownShenandoah4,0585,0645,212
WythevilleTownWythe7,9128,2127,998

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (web).

Explanation: Places: 2000 population in the boundaries of 2010 and later population figures in the boundaries of 2017.