Home  →    →  
Show Map

USA: Boston - Cambridge - Newton, MA-NH Metropolitan Statistical Area

Contents: Places

The population of all incorporated and census-designated places in the Metropolitan Statistical Area »Boston - Cambridge - Newton, MA-NH«.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusState(s)Population
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
AbingtonCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts13,81714,60515,985
Amesbury TownCityMassachusetts...16,45916,283
AndoverCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts8,2427,9008,762
ArlingtonCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts44,63042,38942,844
AyerCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts......2,868
BellinghamCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts4,5354,4974,854
BelmontCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts24,72024,19424,729
BeverlyCityMassachusetts38,15539,78739,502
BostonCityMassachusetts574,289590,355617,594
BoxfordCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts2,0722,3402,339
Braintree TownCityMassachusetts33,83633,82235,744
BridgewaterCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts7,2426,6647,841
BrocktonCityMassachusetts92,78194,34993,810
BrooklineCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts54,71857,10758,732
BurlingtonCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts23,30222,87624,498
CambridgeCityMassachusetts95,860101,322105,162
ChelseaCityMassachusetts28,71635,07435,177
CochituateCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts6,0466,7686,569
DanversCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts24,17425,21226,493
DedhamCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts23,78223,46424,729
DerryCensus-Designated PlaceNew Hampshire20,44622,66122,015
DoverCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts2,1632,2162,265
DoverCityNew Hampshire25,39126,89729,987
DurhamCensus-Designated PlaceNew Hampshire9,2369,02410,345
DuxburyCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts1,6371,4261,802
East PepperellCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts2,2962,0342,059
EppingCensus-Designated PlaceNew Hampshire...1,6731,681
EssexCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts1,5071,4261,471
EverettCityMassachusetts35,71138,17241,667
ExeterCensus-Designated PlaceNew Hampshire9,5569,7599,242
FarmingtonCensus-Designated PlaceNew Hampshire3,5673,4683,885
FoxboroughCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts5,7065,5095,625
FraminghamCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts64,99466,91068,318
Franklin TownCityMassachusetts22,08929,56631,635
GloucesterCityMassachusetts28,72330,28228,789
Green Harbor-Cedar CrestCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts2,2052,3972,609
GrotonCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts1,0441,1131,124
HamptonCensus-Designated PlaceNew Hampshire7,9899,1269,656
Hampton BeachCensus-Designated PlaceNew Hampshire......2,275
HansonCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts2,1882,0442,118
HaverhillCityMassachusetts51,09058,97960,879
HinghamCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts5,4545,3525,650
HolbrookCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts11,04110,78510,791
HopkintonCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts......2,550
HudsonCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts14,26714,38814,907
HullCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts......10,293
IpswichCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts4,1324,1614,222
KingstonCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts...5,3805,591
LawrenceCityMassachusetts69,99572,04576,377
LexingtonCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts28,97430,35531,394
Littleton CommonCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts2,8672,8162,789
LondonderryCensus-Designated PlaceNew Hampshire...11,41711,037
LowellCityMassachusetts103,428105,046106,519
LynnCityMassachusetts81,31189,02990,329
LynnfieldCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts11,27411,54211,596
MaldenCityMassachusetts53,91656,22359,450
MarbleheadCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts19,97120,37719,808
Marion CenterCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts1,4261,2021,111
MarlboroughCityMassachusetts31,83336,34338,499
MarshfieldCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts...4,2464,335
Marshfield HillsCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts2,2012,3692,356
Mattapoisett CenterCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts2,9492,9662,915
MaynardCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts10,32510,43310,106
MedfieldCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts5,9856,6706,483
MedfordCityMassachusetts57,28255,64756,173
MelroseCityMassachusetts28,11227,14226,983
Methuen TownCityMassachusetts40,13943,80147,255
Middleborough CenterCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts6,8376,9137,319
Millis-ClicquotCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts...4,6074,403
MiltonCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts25,72526,06227,003
MiltonCensus-Designated PlaceNew Hampshire......575
Milton MillsCensus-Designated PlaceNew Hampshire......299
NahantCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts......3,410
NeedhamCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts27,55728,91128,886
NewburyportCityMassachusetts16,32417,21417,416
NewfieldsCensus-Designated PlaceNew Hampshire......301
NewmarketCensus-Designated PlaceNew Hampshire4,9175,1245,297
NewtonCityMassachusetts82,58583,51885,146
North LakevilleCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts2,0482,2332,630
North PembrokeCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts2,4852,9133,292
North PlymouthCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts3,4503,5933,600
North ScituateCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts4,8915,0655,077
NorwoodCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts28,70028,58728,602
Ocean Bluff-Brant RockCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts......4,970
OnsetCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts1,4611,2921,573
PeabodyCityMassachusetts47,17648,31951,251
PepperellCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts2,3502,5172,504
PinehurstCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts...6,9417,152
PlymouthCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts7,2587,6587,494
PortsmouthCityNew Hampshire26,16020,78720,779
QuincyCityMassachusetts84,97788,02592,271
RandolphCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts30,09330,96332,112
RaymondCensus-Designated PlaceNew Hampshire2,5162,8392,855
ReadingCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts22,53923,70824,747
Remaining Area of Boston - Cambridge - NewtonRemaining Area......1,263,354
RevereCityMassachusetts42,78347,31651,755
RochesterCityNew Hampshire26,69128,52229,752
RockportCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts5,4485,6064,966
RowleyCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts1,1441,4341,416
SalemCityMassachusetts38,12940,43141,340
SalisburyCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts3,7294,4844,869
SaugusCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts25,54926,07826,628
ScituateCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts5,1805,0695,245
Seabrook BeachCensus-Designated PlaceNew Hampshire......992
SharonCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts5,8935,9415,658
ShirleyCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts...1,4271,441
SomersworthCityNew Hampshire11,18711,46911,766
SomervilleCityMassachusetts76,30277,62975,754
South DuxburyCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts3,0173,0623,360
SouthfieldCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts......0
StonehamCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts22,20322,21921,437
SwampscottCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts13,65014,41213,787
The PinehillsCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts......955
TopsfieldCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts2,7112,8262,717
TownsendCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts...1,0431,128
WakefieldCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts24,82524,80424,932
WalpoleCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts5,4955,8675,918
WalthamCityMassachusetts57,87659,21960,632
Wareham CenterCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts2,6072,8742,896
Watertown TownCityMassachusetts33,27832,15331,915
WellesleyCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts26,61526,61327,982
West ConcordCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts5,7615,6326,028
West WarehamCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts2,0591,9082,064
WeweanticCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts1,8121,9032,105
Weymouth TownCityMassachusetts54,06353,99153,743
White Island ShoresCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts1,8272,1332,106
WilmingtonCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts17,65421,36322,325
WinchesterCensus-Designated PlaceMassachusetts20,26720,81021,374
Winthrop TownCityMassachusetts18,12718,30217,497
WoburnCityMassachusetts36,09337,26238,120
Boston - Cambridge - Newton, MA-NHMetropolitan Statistical Area4,133,8954,392,5334,552,402

Source: US Census Bureau (web).