HomeAdministrative Division
Show Map

North Dakota

State in USA

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in North Dakota as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2018-07-01
North DakotaState638,800642,237672,576760,077
AdamsCounty3,1742,5932,3432,294
BarnesCounty12,54511,77211,06410,542
BensonCounty7,1986,9616,6606,962
BillingsCounty1,108888784919
BottineauCounty8,0117,1566,4296,411
BowmanCounty3,5963,2433,1513,076
BurkeCounty3,0022,2431,9682,100
BurleighCounty60,13169,40881,30895,273
CassCounty102,874123,171149,778181,516
CavalierCounty6,0644,8323,9943,829
DickeyCounty6,1075,7685,2874,903
DivideCounty2,8992,2832,0712,283
DunnCounty4,0053,6063,5364,332
EddyCounty2,9512,7562,3852,313
EmmonsCounty4,8304,3273,5453,295
FosterCounty3,9833,7613,3373,216
Golden ValleyCounty2,1081,9251,6801,769
Grand ForksCounty70,68366,11966,86470,770
GrantCounty3,5492,8412,3942,374
GriggsCounty3,3032,7542,4212,232
HettingerCounty3,4452,7152,4782,514
KidderCounty3,3322,7382,4352,450
LaMoureCounty5,3834,6904,1414,062
LoganCounty2,8472,3151,9881,903
McHenryCounty6,5285,9835,3925,816
McIntoshCounty4,0213,3882,8132,585
McKenzieCounty6,3835,7386,35913,632
McLeanCounty10,4579,3468,9629,541
MercerCounty9,8088,6348,4248,267
MortonCounty23,70025,30127,46931,095
MountrailCounty7,0216,6367,66310,218
NelsonCounty4,4103,7063,1292,869
OliverCounty2,3812,0571,8481,952
PembinaCounty9,2388,6207,4036,947
PierceCounty5,0524,6674,3594,081
RamseyCounty12,68112,06211,45111,481
RansomCounty5,9215,8965,4575,237
RenvilleCounty3,1602,6122,4702,374
RichlandCounty18,14817,99216,32116,239
RoletteCounty12,77213,67413,93914,301
SargentCounty4,5494,3623,8293,870
SheridanCounty2,1481,7111,3211,349
SiouxCounty3,7614,0434,1544,358
SlopeCounty907765727763
StarkCounty22,83222,63524,19930,997
SteeleCounty2,4202,2521,9751,903
StutsmanCounty22,24121,91221,10020,917
TownerCounty3,6272,8782,2462,192
TraillCounty8,7528,4798,1218,037
WalshCounty13,84012,37511,12310,667
WardCounty57,92158,79961,67567,744
WellsCounty5,8645,0954,2073,957
WilliamsCounty21,12919,75422,39935,350
USA [United States of America]Federal Republic248,709,873281,421,906308,758,105327,167,434

Source: US Census Bureau (web).

Explanation: 2000 population in the boundaries of 2010. 2010 and 2018 population in the boundaries of 2018.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2017)
Males387,299
Females368,094
Age Groups (E 2017)
0-14 years149,953
15-64 years492,232
65+ years113,208
Age Distribution (E 2017)
0-9 years103,467
10-19 years93,853
20-29 years125,485
30-39 years102,161
40-49 years79,080
50-59 years92,294
60-69 years81,859
70-79 years43,942
80+ years33,252
»Race« (E 2017)
White661,217
Black/African American23,533
Indigenous41,588
Asian12,269
Pacific Islander522
2 or more16,264
Ethnicity (E 2017)
Hispanic or Latino28,006
Other727,387