Home  →    →    →  Administrative Division
Show Map

Michigan

State in USA

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Michigan as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2017-07-01
MichiganState9,295,2879,938,8239,884,1299,962,311
AlconaCounty10,14511,70910,94210,351
AlgerCounty8,9729,8609,6019,121
AlleganCounty90,509105,631111,410116,447
AlpenaCounty30,60531,29729,59828,462
AntrimCounty18,18523,10223,58023,292
ArenacCounty14,90617,27915,89915,045
BaragaCounty7,9548,7398,8608,441
BarryCounty50,05756,77659,17560,586
BayCounty111,723110,271107,771104,239
BenzieCounty12,20015,98617,52517,573
BerrienCounty161,378162,491156,817154,259
BranchCounty41,50245,78145,24843,410
CalhounCounty135,982137,991136,148134,128
CassCounty49,47751,08652,28651,381
CharlevoixCounty21,46826,08725,94926,139
CheboyganCounty21,39826,40626,15025,369
ChippewaCounty34,60438,54338,67337,711
ClareCounty24,95231,25930,92630,653
ClintonCounty57,89364,71575,38278,443
CrawfordCounty12,26014,23614,08013,907
DeltaCounty37,78038,52837,06935,965
DickinsonCounty26,83127,47426,16825,415
EatonCounty92,879103,721107,759109,027
EmmetCounty25,04031,43532,69433,193
GeneseeCounty430,459436,213425,788407,385
GladwinCounty21,89626,04225,69225,234
GogebicCounty18,05217,37516,42715,342
Grand TraverseCounty64,27377,65586,98691,807
GratiotCounty38,98242,28942,47641,018
HillsdaleCounty43,43146,54046,68845,879
HoughtonCounty35,44636,01336,62836,305
HuronCounty34,95136,08833,11831,280
InghamCounty281,912279,409280,891290,186
IoniaCounty57,02461,53963,90564,291
IoscoCounty30,20927,34325,88525,162
IronCounty13,17513,12911,81711,124
IsabellaCounty54,62463,33670,31171,063
JacksonCounty149,756158,426160,248158,640
KalamazooCounty223,411238,602250,327262,985
KalkaskaCounty13,49716,56517,14717,634
KentCounty500,631574,421602,622648,594
KeweenawCounty1,7012,2962,1562,105
LakeCounty8,58311,27411,53912,013
LapeerCounty74,76887,94788,30788,174
LeelanauCounty16,52721,12521,70821,657
LenaweeCounty91,47698,97099,89298,623
LivingstonCounty115,645156,943180,964189,651
LuceCounty5,7637,0286,6316,358
MackinacCounty10,67411,94111,11310,712
MacombCounty717,400788,120841,047871,375
ManisteeCounty21,26524,50024,75124,427
MarquetteCounty70,88764,63467,07766,502
MasonCounty25,53728,28328,68729,073
MecostaCounty37,30840,54742,79843,391
MenomineeCounty24,92025,32324,02923,046
MidlandCounty75,65182,79783,62983,411
MissaukeeCounty12,14714,47314,84914,998
MonroeCounty133,600145,939152,021149,649
MontcalmCounty53,05961,27063,34263,550
MontmorencyCounty8,93610,3169,7659,250
MuskegonCounty158,983170,208172,188173,693
NewaygoCounty38,20647,85848,46048,242
OaklandCounty1,083,5921,194,3461,202,3861,250,836
OceanaCounty22,45526,85726,57026,442
OgemawCounty18,68121,64421,69920,981
OntonagonCounty8,8547,8176,7805,881
OsceolaCounty20,14623,19923,52823,260
OscodaCounty7,8429,3998,6408,287
OtsegoCounty17,95723,31024,16424,538
OttawaCounty187,768238,413263,801286,383
Presque IsleCounty13,74314,42113,37612,791
RoscommonCounty19,77625,45224,44923,895
SaginawCounty211,946210,051200,169191,934
SanilacCounty39,92844,51143,11441,269
SchoolcraftCounty8,3028,9008,4858,049
ShiawasseeCounty69,77071,69570,64868,446
St. ClairCounty145,607164,242163,040159,350
St. JosephCounty58,91362,41161,29560,947
TuscolaCounty55,49858,26355,72952,764
Van BurenCounty70,06076,23976,26375,353
WashtenawCounty282,937322,818345,066367,627
WayneCounty2,111,6872,061,1801,820,5731,753,616
WexfordCounty26,36030,47532,73533,276
USA [United States of America]Federal Republic248,709,873281,421,906308,758,105325,719,178

Source: US Census Bureau (web).

Explanation: 2000 population in the boundaries of 2010. 2010 and 2017 population in the boundaries of 2017.


Further Population Figures:

Gender (E 2016)
Males4,884,746
Females5,043,554
Age Groups (E 2016)
0-14 years1,791,477
15-64 years6,525,068
65+ years1,611,755
Age Distribution (E 2016)
0-9 years1,166,288
10-19 years1,293,264
20-29 years1,365,701
30-39 years1,176,624
40-49 years1,222,196
50-59 years1,431,925
60-69 years1,217,853
70-79 years652,251
80+ years402,198
»Race« (E 2016)
White7,902,903
Black/African American1,406,212
Indigenous72,252
Asian306,396
Pacific Islander3,948
2 or more236,589
Ethnicity (E 2016)
Hispanic or Latino492,382
Other9,435,918