Home  →    →  
Show Map

United Kingdom: Wales / Cymru

Districts

The population of all districts in Wales according to census results and official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Estimate
2016-06-30
 
Blaenau GwentUnitary District70,06469,81469,628
BridgendUnitary District128,645139,178143,177
CaerphillyUnitary District169,519178,806180,462
CardiffUnitary District305,353346,090361,468
CarmarthenshireUnitary District172,842183,777185,610
CeredigionUnitary District74,94175,92274,146
ConwyUnitary District109,596115,228116,538
DenbighshireUnitary District93,06593,73494,805
FlintshireUnitary District148,594152,506154,419
GwyneddUnitary District116,843121,874123,627
Isle of AngleseyUnitary District66,82969,75169,723
Merthyr TydfilUnitary District55,98158,80259,810
MonmouthshireUnitary District84,88591,32392,843
Neath Port TalbotUnitary District134,468139,812141,588
NewportUnitary District137,011145,736149,148
PembrokeshireUnitary District114,131122,439123,954
PowysUnitary District126,354132,976132,160
Rhondda Cynon TafUnitary District231,946234,410238,306
SwanseaUnitary District223,301239,023244,513
The Vale of GlamorganUnitary District119,292126,336128,463
TorfaenUnitary District90,94991,07592,052
WrexhamUnitary District128,476134,844136,710
Wales (Cymru)Constituent Country2,903,0853,063,4563,113,150

Contents: Settlements

The population of all built-up areas (or their subdivisions) in Wales with more than 500 inhabitants according to census results and latest offical estimates.

Name StatusCounty / DistrictPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Estimate
2016-06-30
 
AberaeronBuilt-up AreaCeredigion1,5201,4221,337
AberbargoedBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly8779941,087
AbercarnBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly4,7905,3525,500
Abercrave (Abercraf)Built-up AreaPowys632696698
AbercynonBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf6,0625,9836,055
AberdareBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf29,61929,74830,832
Aberdovey (Aberdyfi)Built-up AreaGwynedd671725571
Aberfan (Merthyr Vale)Built-up AreaMerthyr Tydfil3,6443,5473,526
AbergavennyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionMonmouthshire13,01013,42313,283
AbergeleBuilt-up Area SubdivisionConwy8,8709,2089,254
AbergwiliBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire609589575
AbermuleBuilt-up AreaPowys608900890
AberporthBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCeredigion1,1551,2411,138
AbersochBuilt-up AreaGwynedd901783708
AbersychanBuilt-up Area SubdivisionTorfaen7,1737,5737,735
AbertilleryBuilt-up AreaBlaenau Gwent11,19410,94610,762
AbertridwrBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly6,3826,5046,526
AbertysswgBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly1,5051,4621,467
AberystwythBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCeredigion16,28018,09317,183
AmlwchBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey2,0903,2113,289
AmmanfordBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire7,3807,9458,325
ArgoedBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly763891884
BalaBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,9801,9742,046
BangorBuilt-up AreaGwynedd15,28017,98818,439
Bangor-on-DeeBuilt-up AreaWrexham1,2661,1101,135
Bargoed (Bargod)Built-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly11,61011,53711,733
BarmouthBuilt-up AreaGwynedd2,2512,3152,279
BarryBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan50,95054,67355,988
BeaumarisBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey1,5131,3701,274
BeddauBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf8,7418,2368,584
BedlinogBuilt-up AreaMerthyr Tydfil1,0831,1121,103
BegellyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionPembrokeshire573761718
BenllechBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey2,3062,2362,255
BethelBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,1861,1711,221
BethesdaBuilt-up Area SubdivisionGwynedd3,6073,7993,894
Betws (Bettws)Built-up AreaBridgend2,0342,2532,335
BlackmillBuilt-up AreaBridgend584654656
BlackwoodBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly22,21024,04224,121
Blaenau FfestiniogBuilt-up AreaGwynedd3,6703,6623,823
BlaenavonBuilt-up AreaTorfaen5,3215,6475,753
BlaengwrachBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot1,1481,1411,116
BlaengwynfiBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot1,4951,3621,300
BlainaBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBlaenau Gwent4,8304,8084,736
BodedernBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey1,0741,0511,095
BodelwyddanBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire1,8021,7941,854
BontnewyddBuilt-up AreaGwynedd978951940
BorthBuilt-up AreaCeredigion1,3751,2691,180
Bow StreetBuilt-up AreaCeredigion1,5391,5721,433
BradleyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham1,4161,3231,362
BrawdyBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire327620620
BreconBuilt-up AreaPowys7,9008,2508,403
BridgendBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBridgend40,44046,75748,017
Broad HavenBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire785880881
BronllysBuilt-up AreaPowys563491501
Broughton (Clwyd)Built-up AreaFlintshire5,7915,9746,280
BrynBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot913923944
BrynammanBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire2,6562,6082,538
BryncrugBuilt-up AreaGwynedd626622697
BrynmawrBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBlaenau Gwent5,5995,5305,575
Brynna (Llanharan)Built-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf5,8306,6867,458
BrynsadlerBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf8801,1581,268
BuckleyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire18,58919,63920,134
Builth WellsBuilt-up AreaPowys2,6402,8292,738
Burry PortBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire5,6806,1566,078
BwlchgwynBuilt-up AreaWrexham829855826
CaerleonBuilt-up AreaNewport9,3928,7478,408
Caernarfon (Caernarvon)Built-up Area SubdivisionGwynedd9,4729,4939,763
CaerphillyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly39,21041,40242,082
CaerswsBuilt-up AreaPowys791816804
CaerwentBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire1,1491,2011,509
CaerwysBuilt-up AreaFlintshire966950953
Caldicot (Cil-y-coed)Built-up AreaMonmouthshire11,24811,20011,436
CardiffBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCardiff296,960335,145349,941
CardiganBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCeredigion4,2034,1844,191
CarmarthenBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire14,84015,85416,208
CarnoBuilt-up AreaPowys646730725
CarwayBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire662672814
CastletonBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNewport649735792
Cefn CribwrBuilt-up AreaBridgend1,3781,3241,274
Cefn-MawrBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham6,6997,0517,351
CemaesBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey1,2411,1871,147
ChepstowBuilt-up Area SubdivisionMonmouthshire10,82012,35012,418
ChirkBuilt-up AreaWrexham3,8834,0074,032
ChurchstokeBuilt-up AreaPowys634708707
Church VillageBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf12,26013,78313,863
ChwilogBuilt-up AreaGwynedd573640693
CilgerranBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire869865921
Clunderwen (Clunderwen)Built-up AreaPembrokeshire507677696
ClydachBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire687692731
ClyroBuilt-up AreaPowys688781769
CoedhirwaunBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot6301,2991,258
CoedpoethBuilt-up AreaWrexham5,7835,7235,894
CoelbrenBuilt-up AreaPowys519537523
Colwyn BayBuilt-up Area SubdivisionConwy27,15629,40528,247
Connah's QuayBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire16,52616,77416,860
ConwyBuilt-up AreaConwy3,8473,8734,839
CoshestonBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire713828800
CowbridgeBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan3,9213,8043,893
Craig-cefn-parcBuilt-up AreaSwansea811874889
CreigiauBuilt-up AreaCardiff2,5342,3802,314
CricciethBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,8261,7531,773
CrickhowellBuilt-up AreaPowys2,0602,0632,060
CroeserwBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot1,5781,5691,554
CroftyBuilt-up AreaSwansea1,0071,0121,012
Cross LanesBuilt-up AreaWrexham591609593
CrundaleBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire557584692
CrymychBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire643704811
CrynantBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot1,5461,6021,597
CwmBuilt-up AreaBlaenau Gwent2,8552,7392,760
CwmannBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire864872921
CwmavonBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot5,3175,3365,414
CwmbranBuilt-up Area SubdivisionTorfaen47,58046,91547,055
CwmfelinfachBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly1,3371,3831,463
CwmllynfellBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot1,3431,4051,389
CymmerBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot604544539
CynwydBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire528542611
Deeside Industrial ParkBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire1,9642,1342,199
DeiniolenBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,2591,3791,540
DenbighBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire8,2728,5148,470
DeriBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly9021,006988
Dinas CrossBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire798815807
Dinas Powys (Dinas Powis)Built-up Area SubdivisionThe Vale of Glamorgan7,6537,4907,539
DolgellauBuilt-up AreaGwynedd2,6782,6882,679
DwygyfylchiBuilt-up AreaConwy1,3241,3551,212
DwyranBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey634603670
Dyffryn CellwenBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot732727687
DyserthBuilt-up Area SubdivisionDenbighshire2,3202,2692,364
Ebbw ValeBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBlaenau Gwent18,58818,09518,140
Efail IsafBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf1,2551,2581,230
EwennyBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan682768733
FairbourneBuilt-up AreaGwynedd715721714
FerndaleBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf7,8607,3387,254
FernhillBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf1,2711,3871,448
FerrysideBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire768846819
FfairfachBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire535534508
FishguardBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire3,1933,4193,383
FlintBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire14,65514,90714,676
Flint MountainBuilt-up AreaFlintshire659670681
FochriwBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly1,3131,2501,191
FordenBuilt-up AreaPowys663745737
Four CrossesBuilt-up AreaPowys1,2331,4381,385
GaerwenBuilt-up Area SubdivisionIsle of Anglesey1,2591,1601,221
Gilfach GochBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf1,8661,9201,904
GilwernBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire2,3202,2632,341
GlaisBuilt-up Area SubdivisionSwansea910838877
Glanaman (Glanamman)Built-up AreaCarmarthenshire4,1224,3844,440
Glyn CeiriogBuilt-up AreaWrexham874804831
GlyncochBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf4,1254,0204,084
GlyncorrwgBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot1,1661,0961,036
Glyn-NeathBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot4,3684,2784,228
GoodwickBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire1,5401,7201,709
GorseinonBuilt-up Area SubdivisionSwansea14,57015,75716,714
GovilonBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire1,3541,4471,395
GowertonBuilt-up Area SubdivisionSwansea8,0108,1838,146
GresfordBuilt-up AreaWrexham5,3345,0104,947
Groes-faenBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf712685760
GroeslonBuilt-up AreaGwynedd853880920
GronantBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire1,1031,0751,031
GrovesendBuilt-up AreaSwansea1,1811,1311,119
GuilsfieldBuilt-up AreaPowys1,1781,2201,243
GwalchmaiBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey583715751
Gwaun-Cae-GurwenBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot2,9753,0843,141
Gwernaffield-y-WaunBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire882905933
GwernymynyddBuilt-up AreaFlintshire1,2101,1411,157
HarlechBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,7531,7621,627
HaverfordwestBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire13,68014,59614,908
Hay-on-WyeBuilt-up AreaPowys1,8461,9541,894
HendreforganBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf2,5042,4752,523
HenfynywBuilt-up AreaCeredigion508512537
HenllanBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire745862870
Heol-y-CywBuilt-up AreaBridgend541538554
Higher KinnertonBuilt-up AreaFlintshire1,6341,6971,672
Hill MountainBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire554673684
HirwaunBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf7,3207,2477,426
HoltBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham1,2151,1131,082
HolyheadBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey11,23711,43111,619
HolywellBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire9,6349,8089,954
HookBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire656838844
HopeBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire4,2534,2844,526
JamestonBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire608634682
JohnstonBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire1,7781,9412,082
KerryBuilt-up AreaPowys745785767
KidwellyBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire2,6912,7822,768
KilgettyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionPembrokeshire1,1441,2071,140
Kinmel BayBuilt-up Area SubdivisionConwy8,7049,4979,603
KnightonBuilt-up AreaPowys3,0433,0072,960
LampeterBuilt-up AreaCeredigion2,8902,9702,972
LampheyBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire597593619
LaugharneBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire908817740
LeeswoodBuilt-up AreaFlintshire2,2182,2822,330
LetterstonBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire9981,2451,269
LixwmBuilt-up AreaFlintshire576610642
LlanarthBuilt-up AreaCeredigion470503487
Llanbadarn FawrBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCeredigion310656716
LlanbedrogBuilt-up AreaGwynedd596613580
LlanberisBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,8421,8441,904
LlanbradachBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly3,6583,7463,646
Llanddewi BrefiBuilt-up AreaCeredigion723640626
LlanddonaBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey639691629
LlanddulasBuilt-up Area SubdivisionConwy1,2771,2681,367
LlandeiloBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,7311,7951,771
LlandinamBuilt-up AreaPowys611576543
LlandissilioBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire475513526
LlandogoBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire485547509
LlandoveryBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire2,2352,0651,978
LlandreBuilt-up AreaCeredigion735679731
Llandrindod WellsBuilt-up AreaPowys5,0205,3095,485
LlandudnoBuilt-up AreaConwy14,87215,37115,286
Llandudno JunctionBuilt-up Area SubdivisionConwy10,12810,65812,326
LlandybieBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire2,6352,8132,750
LlandyrnogBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire648747738
LlandysulBuilt-up AreaCeredigion1,5361,4841,412
LlanelliBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire40,96043,87844,561
LlanerchymeddBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey1,0181,1331,175
Llanfair CaereinionBuilt-up AreaPowys8991,055912
LlanfairfechanBuilt-up AreaConwy3,7553,6373,720
LlanfairpwllgwyngyllBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey3,0403,1073,076
LlanfechellBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey612589591
Llan FfestiniogBuilt-up AreaGwynedd869864875
Llanfihangel yn NhowynBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey6267571,038
LlanfoistBuilt-up Area SubdivisionMonmouthshire1,0491,2281,562
LlanfyllinBuilt-up AreaPowys9601,1051,085
LlangadogBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire633650654
LlangattockBuilt-up AreaPowys665662646
LlangefniBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey4,4044,8645,116
LlangeinorBuilt-up AreaBridgend910973990
LlangennechBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire3,8704,3244,255
LlangoedBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey860849806
LlangollenBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire3,2573,4663,465
LlangwmBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire854875892
LlangynidrBuilt-up AreaPowys1,0051,0361,043
LlanharryBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf2,5223,0353,385
LlanhillethBuilt-up AreaBlaenau Gwent3,0022,9902,937
LlanidloesBuilt-up AreaPowys2,8072,9292,778
LlanilarBuilt-up AreaCeredigion1,0551,0851,066
LlannonBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire802869857
LlanonBuilt-up AreaCeredigion648598596
LlanrhidianBuilt-up AreaSwansea537512559
LlanrhystudBuilt-up AreaCeredigion548646676
LlanrugBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,8221,9161,986
LlanrwstBuilt-up AreaConwy3,0373,3233,292
Llansanffraid Glan ConwyBuilt-up AreaConwy1,8421,7351,742
Llansanffraid-ym-MechainBuilt-up AreaPowys569747768
LlantrisantBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf11,36013,26413,583
Llantwit MajorBuilt-up Area SubdivisionThe Vale of Glamorgan8,8418,4278,552
Llanwrtyd WellsBuilt-up AreaPowys497630574
LlanybytherBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,0921,2181,199
LlayBuilt-up AreaWrexham4,7704,6814,574
LlechrydBuilt-up AreaCeredigion882875887
LlwyngwrilBuilt-up AreaGwynedd546526542
LoughorBuilt-up Area SubdivisionSwansea4,6924,8244,831
MachenBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly2,2762,3622,360
MachynllethBuilt-up AreaPowys2,1472,2352,214
MaenclochogBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire679731716
MaestegBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBridgend18,90718,88818,684
MarchwielBuilt-up AreaWrexham1,1621,0921,162
MarkhamBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly1,4031,4951,516
MarshfieldBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNewport1,9902,3192,333
MeidrimBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire601582593
MelidenBuilt-up Area SubdivisionDenbighshire2,1752,0661,962
Menai BridgeBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey4,7374,9584,827
Merthyr TydfilBuilt-up AreaMerthyr Tydfil40,94043,82044,564
Milford HavenBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire12,83013,58213,839
MoelfreBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey772710615
MoldBuilt-up AreaFlintshire9,56810,05810,085
MonmouthBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire8,55010,11010,411
MontgomeryBuilt-up AreaPowys950986966
Morfa BychanBuilt-up AreaGwynedd515526554
Morfa NefynBuilt-up AreaGwynedd842857932
MostynBuilt-up AreaFlintshire1,7071,6061,672
Mountain AshBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf11,43611,23011,288
Murton (Bishopston)Built-up AreaSwansea3,6073,5003,473
Mynydd MarianBuilt-up Area SubdivisionConwy1,0011,0761,096
MynythoBuilt-up AreaGwynedd543536603
NantgaredigBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire500524529
NantygloBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBlaenau Gwent4,2904,6354,532
Nant-y-moel (Price Town)Built-up Area SubdivisionBridgend2,3222,3442,382
NarberthBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire2,1692,2652,412
NeathBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot48,15050,65850,935
NefynBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,3591,3731,415
NelsonBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly4,5774,6474,656
NewboroughBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey833892835
NewbridgeBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly9,0199,5909,522
Newbridge-on-WyeBuilt-up AreaPowys530566649
New BrightonBuilt-up AreaFlintshire907838830
Newcastle EmlynBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,7001,8831,856
New HedgesBuilt-up Area SubdivisionPembrokeshire438594544
NewportBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire846851880
NewportBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNewport119,670128,060131,308
New QuayBuilt-up AreaCeredigion812694588
NewtownBuilt-up AreaPowys10,78011,35711,249
New TredegarBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly4,1714,2084,028
NeylandBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire3,5283,7083,646
NorthopBuilt-up AreaFlintshire9741,0011,055
Northop HallBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire1,6651,5301,485
Ogmore-by-SeaBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan895878902
Ogmore ValeBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBridgend3,1513,1173,117
OvertonBuilt-up AreaWrexham891965920
PantymwynBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire798829830
Pant-yr-awelBuilt-up AreaBridgend685734766
Parc-SeymourBuilt-up AreaNewport770744723
PembreyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire2,0972,1542,063
PembrokeBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire7,2147,5527,681
Pembroke DockBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire8,6769,7539,667
PenallyBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire856848825
PenarthBuilt-up Area SubdivisionThe Vale of Glamorgan23,40027,22628,283
PencaderBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,0231,1071,066
Penclawdd (Pen-clawdd)Built-up AreaSwansea1,9511,9351,848
PencoedBuilt-up AreaBridgend8,6209,1669,267
PenleyBuilt-up AreaWrexham471606780
PenmaenmawrBuilt-up AreaConwy2,1192,5352,476
PenperlleniBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire1,2501,3111,232
Penrhiw-llanBuilt-up AreaCeredigion535521500
Penrhyn BayBuilt-up Area SubdivisionConwy4,2704,4324,362
Penrhyn-cochBuilt-up AreaCeredigion1,1371,3161,287
PenrhyndeudraethBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,4391,5461,604
PentlepoirBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire1,2321,2111,238
PentraethBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey520557570
Pentre HalkynBuilt-up AreaFlintshire1,1511,0941,134
Pen-twynBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly1,5691,5401,549
PentyrchBuilt-up AreaCardiff2,4112,2872,291
PenybancBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire1,0121,1261,160
PenyfforddBuilt-up AreaFlintshire3,4453,5544,005
Pen-y-fforddBuilt-up AreaFlintshire825748651
PenygroesBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,7701,7931,883
Pen-y-groes (Cross Hands)Built-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire5,0825,7176,091
PenysarnBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey596595578
PontardaweBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot11,90812,33312,756
PontarddulaisBuilt-up AreaSwansea7,9309,0739,361
Pont HenriBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire930987916
Pontllan-fraithBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly8,5039,2209,279
PontlliwBuilt-up AreaSwansea1,5181,6451,678
PontlottynBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly1,8031,9241,917
PontrhydfendigaidBuilt-up AreaCeredigion687712676
Pont Rhyd-y-cyff Built-up AreaBridgend1,5721,5051,516
PontrhydyfenBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot878830850
PontyatesBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,4191,4491,538
PontyberemBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,7191,6951,721
PontycymerBuilt-up AreaBridgend4,3754,2884,272
PontypoolBuilt-up Area SubdivisionTorfaen28,27028,33428,883
PontypriddBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf30,96030,45730,683
PorthBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf15,09114,64814,665
PorthcawlBuilt-up AreaBridgend15,64015,67215,514
PorthmadogBuilt-up AreaGwynedd3,0082,9812,910
Port TalbotBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot35,63037,27637,760
PrestatynBuilt-up Area SubdivisionDenbighshire16,57016,78316,957
PresteigneBuilt-up AreaPowys1,8692,0562,026
PwllBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire1,3871,3891,372
PwllheliBuilt-up AreaGwynedd3,8614,0764,152
PwllmeyricBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire534635606
Pwll-trapBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire610674714
PyleBuilt-up AreaBridgend12,46013,70114,309
RachubBuilt-up Area SubdivisionGwynedd908936953
RAF Station St AthanBuilt-up Area SubdivisionThe Vale of Glamorgan4,6805,5545,433
RaglanBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire1,0741,1831,183
ResolvenBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot2,0832,0682,046
RhayaderBuilt-up AreaPowys1,7831,8241,837
RhigosBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf731718776
RhonddaBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf13,99713,33313,262
RhooseBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan4,8806,1606,230
RhosesmorBuilt-up AreaFlintshire527575559
RhosllanerchrugogBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham13,24613,50113,517
RhosneigrBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey9941,008838
RhostryfanBuilt-up AreaGwynedd618675671
RhostyllenBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham2,7192,7662,845
RhosybolBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey711712726
RhuddlanBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire3,7953,7093,712
RhylBuilt-up Area SubdivisionDenbighshire25,39025,14925,621
RhymneyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly5,2085,1515,203
RiscaBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly14,54714,95814,976
RogietBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire1,6201,8131,792
RosemarketBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire454613601
RossettBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham2,0762,0071,982
RuabonBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham2,7603,3573,436
RuthinBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire5,2185,4615,654
SagestonBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire729857847
SandycroftBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire6,6306,7246,899
Sarn (Aberkenfig / Bryncoch)Built-up Area SubdivisionBridgend9,97210,80511,664
SaronBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire710867879
SaundersfootBuilt-up Area SubdivisionPembrokeshire2,9462,7672,748
Seven SistersBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot2,0322,1232,095
ShottonBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire15,84016,77517,313
SolvaBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire661710709
Soughton (Sychdyn)Built-up AreaFlintshire1,7101,7101,664
SouthgateBuilt-up AreaSwansea1,9542,0042,035
SpittalBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire501494505
St ArvansBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire710765770
St AsaphBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire3,4913,3553,308
St Brides MajorBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan769741764
St ClearsBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire1,8901,9892,120
St DavidsBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire1,3831,4081,383
St DogmaelsBuilt-up Area SubdivisionPembrokeshire1,0961,1171,133
StepasideBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire615619614
St FlorenceBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire651756798
SwanseaBuilt-up Area SubdivisionSwansea167,440179,485184,094
Taff's WellBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf5,4065,5675,673
TalacreBuilt-up AreaFlintshire412347481
TalgarthBuilt-up AreaPowys1,2501,2681,270
Tal-y-bontBuilt-up AreaCeredigion631662652
Tal-y-bontBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,6671,5401,521
TalysarnBuilt-up AreaGwynedd9431,0861,110
TanyfronBuilt-up AreaWrexham1,0102,0902,435
TempletonBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire546627660
TenbyBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire4,9344,6964,625
Three CrossesBuilt-up AreaSwansea1,4661,5831,502
TircoedBuilt-up AreaSwansea557884879
TonypandyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf18,11517,78918,009
TonyrefailBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf8,9209,3179,490
TrawsfynyddBuilt-up AreaGwynedd620628625
TrearddurBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey1,7131,5371,486
TredegarBuilt-up AreaBlaenau Gwent14,80214,85514,995
TrefechanBuilt-up AreaMerthyr Tydfil1,0131,0421,015
TrefnantBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire832993981
TreforBuilt-up AreaGwynedd793814840
TrefriwBuilt-up AreaConwy707605662
TregaronBuilt-up AreaCeredigion1,2171,2131,182
TregarthBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,3381,3071,277
TregynonBuilt-up AreaPowys616892865
TreharrisBuilt-up Area SubdivisionMerthyr Tydfil7,6527,7057,766
TreherbertBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf5,6985,4405,474
TrelalesBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBridgend839818816
TreloganBuilt-up AreaFlintshire620671655
TreorchyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf8,1057,6947,638
TreuddynBuilt-up AreaFlintshire1,2901,3601,335
TrevorBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham1,3991,4531,447
TrimsaranBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,6091,5841,580
TumbleBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire3,9964,3024,251
TycroesBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire3,1843,7523,718
TylorstownBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf3,7833,6413,545
TywynBuilt-up AreaGwynedd3,0853,0973,049
UnderwoodBuilt-up AreaNewport2,0121,9761,968
Undy (Magor)Built-up AreaMonmouthshire5,8765,9145,972
Upper KillayBuilt-up Area SubdivisionSwansea1,3081,3311,347
UskBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire2,3202,8342,911
ValleyBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey2,4132,3612,373
Walwen (Whelston)Built-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire1,1991,3361,336
WattsvilleBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly8791,0651,106
WaunfawrBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,1121,1901,261
WaungilwenBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,2941,3381,358
WaunllapriaBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire632714750
Waun-LwydBuilt-up AreaBlaenau Gwent1,4951,5561,495
WelshpoolBuilt-up AreaPowys5,5395,9485,994
WenvoeBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan1,1731,1551,125
WhitlandBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,3271,5141,520
WickBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan694698722
WrexhamBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham57,62061,60362,497
Y Felinheli (Port Dinorwic)Built-up AreaGwynedd2,0812,2842,393
YnysdduBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly1,005959968
YnysybwlBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf3,5923,5033,516
Ystrad AeronBuilt-up AreaCeredigion594596642
YstradgynlaisBuilt-up Area SubdivisionPowys10,11010,24810,534
Ystrad Mynach (Gelligaer)Built-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly17,48019,20419,762

Source: UK National Statistics.

Explanation: All population figures are computed from output areas for the 2011 built-up areas or their subdivisions. Some of the 2001 figures are approximate values.