Home  →    →  
Show Map

United Kingdom: Wales / Cymru

Districts

The population of all districts in Wales according to census results and official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Estimate
2017-06-30
 
Blaenau GwentUnitary District70,06469,81469,609
BridgendUnitary District128,645139,178144,288
CaerphillyUnitary District169,519178,806180,795
CardiffUnitary District305,353346,090362,756
CarmarthenshireUnitary District172,842183,777186,452
CeredigionUnitary District74,94175,92273,076
ConwyUnitary District109,596115,228116,863
DenbighshireUnitary District93,06593,73495,159
FlintshireUnitary District148,594152,506155,155
GwyneddUnitary District116,843121,874123,742
Isle of AngleseyUnitary District66,82969,75169,794
Merthyr TydfilUnitary District55,98158,80259,953
MonmouthshireUnitary District84,88591,32393,590
Neath Port TalbotUnitary District134,468139,812142,090
NewportUnitary District137,011145,736151,485
PembrokeshireUnitary District114,131122,439124,711
PowysUnitary District126,354132,976132,515
Rhondda Cynon TafUnitary District231,946234,410239,127
SwanseaUnitary District223,301239,023245,480
The Vale of GlamorganUnitary District119,292126,336130,690
TorfaenUnitary District90,94991,07592,264
WrexhamUnitary District128,476134,844135,571
Wales (Cymru)Constituent Country2,903,0853,063,4563,125,165

Contents: Settlements

The population of all built-up areas (or their subdivisions) in Wales with more than 500 inhabitants according to census results and latest offical estimates.

Name StatusCounty / DistrictPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Estimate
2017-06-30
 
AberaeronBuilt-up AreaCeredigion1,5201,4221,333
AberbargoedBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly8779941,063
AbercarnBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly4,7905,3525,542
Abercrave (Abercraf)Built-up AreaPowys632696703
AbercynonBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf6,0625,9836,070
AberdareBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf29,61929,74830,831
Aberdovey (Aberdyfi)Built-up AreaGwynedd671725580
Aberfan (Merthyr Vale)Built-up AreaMerthyr Tydfil3,6443,5473,447
AbergavennyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionMonmouthshire13,01013,42313,402
AbergeleBuilt-up Area SubdivisionConwy8,8709,2089,333
AbergwiliBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire609589576
AbermuleBuilt-up AreaPowys608900885
AberporthBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCeredigion1,1551,2411,167
AbersochBuilt-up AreaGwynedd901783690
AbersychanBuilt-up Area SubdivisionTorfaen7,1737,5737,781
AbertilleryBuilt-up AreaBlaenau Gwent11,19410,94610,774
AbertridwrBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly6,3826,5046,515
AbertysswgBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly1,5051,4621,521
AberystwythBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCeredigion16,28018,09316,522
AmlwchBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey2,0903,2113,300
AmmanfordBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire7,3807,9458,330
ArgoedBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly763891848
BalaBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,9801,9742,035
BangorBuilt-up AreaGwynedd15,28017,98818,476
Bangor-on-DeeBuilt-up AreaWrexham1,2661,1101,108
Bargoed (Bargod)Built-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly11,61011,53711,825
BarmouthBuilt-up AreaGwynedd2,2512,3152,246
BarryBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan50,95054,67356,892
BeaumarisBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey1,5131,3701,255
BeddauBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf8,7418,2368,596
BedlinogBuilt-up AreaMerthyr Tydfil1,0831,1121,074
BegellyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionPembrokeshire573761708
BenllechBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey2,3062,2362,190
BethelBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,1861,1711,209
BethesdaBuilt-up Area SubdivisionGwynedd3,6073,7993,998
Betws (Bettws)Built-up AreaBridgend2,0342,2532,300
BlackmillBuilt-up AreaBridgend584654668
BlackwoodBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly22,21024,04224,145
Blaenau FfestiniogBuilt-up AreaGwynedd3,6703,6623,784
BlaenavonBuilt-up AreaTorfaen5,3215,6475,862
BlaengwrachBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot1,1481,1411,138
BlaengwynfiBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot1,4951,3621,338
BlainaBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBlaenau Gwent4,8304,8084,757
BodedernBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey1,0741,0511,152
BodelwyddanBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire1,8021,7941,876
BontnewyddBuilt-up AreaGwynedd978951930
BorthBuilt-up AreaCeredigion1,3751,2691,194
Bow StreetBuilt-up AreaCeredigion1,5391,5721,433
BradleyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham1,4161,3231,330
BrawdyBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire327620628
BreconBuilt-up AreaPowys7,9008,2508,419
BridgendBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBridgend40,44046,75748,417
Broad HavenBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire785880872
BronllysBuilt-up AreaPowys563491568
Broughton (Clwyd)Built-up AreaFlintshire5,7915,9746,313
BrynBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot913923936
BrynammanBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire2,6562,6082,535
BryncrugBuilt-up AreaGwynedd626622707
BrynmawrBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBlaenau Gwent5,5995,5305,545
Brynna (Llanharan)Built-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf5,8306,6867,557
BrynsadlerBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf8801,1581,310
BuckleyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire18,58919,63920,232
Builth WellsBuilt-up AreaPowys2,6402,8292,682
Burry PortBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire5,6806,1566,070
BwlchgwynBuilt-up AreaWrexham829855816
CaerleonBuilt-up AreaNewport9,3928,7478,500
Caernarfon (Caernarvon)Built-up Area SubdivisionGwynedd9,4729,4939,815
CaerphillyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly39,21041,40241,905
CaerswsBuilt-up AreaPowys791816803
CaerwentBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire1,1491,2011,527
CaerwysBuilt-up AreaFlintshire966950949
Caldicot (Cil-y-coed)Built-up AreaMonmouthshire11,24811,20011,623
CardiffBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCardiff296,960335,145350,558
CardiganBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCeredigion4,2034,1844,203
CarmarthenBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire14,84015,85416,192
CarnoBuilt-up AreaPowys646730732
CarwayBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire662672914
CastletonBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNewport649735794
Cefn CribwrBuilt-up AreaBridgend1,3781,3241,361
Cefn-MawrBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham6,6997,0517,193
CemaesBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey1,2411,1871,077
ChepstowBuilt-up Area SubdivisionMonmouthshire10,82012,35012,451
ChirkBuilt-up AreaWrexham3,8834,0073,991
ChurchstokeBuilt-up AreaPowys634708706
Church VillageBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf12,26013,78314,124
ChwilogBuilt-up AreaGwynedd573640679
CilgerranBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire869865924
Clunderwen (Clunderwen)Built-up AreaPembrokeshire507677678
ClydachBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire687692724
ClyroBuilt-up AreaPowys688781776
CoedhirwaunBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot6301,2991,281
CoedpoethBuilt-up AreaWrexham5,7835,7235,848
CoelbrenBuilt-up AreaPowys519537516
Colwyn BayBuilt-up Area SubdivisionConwy27,15629,40528,142
Connah's QuayBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire16,52616,77416,843
ConwyBuilt-up AreaConwy3,8473,8734,911
CoshestonBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire713828800
CowbridgeBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan3,9213,8043,899
Craig-cefn-parcBuilt-up AreaSwansea811874886
CreigiauBuilt-up AreaCardiff2,5342,3802,352
CricciethBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,8261,7531,807
CrickhowellBuilt-up AreaPowys2,0602,0632,106
CroeserwBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot1,5781,5691,533
CroftyBuilt-up AreaSwansea1,0071,0121,023
Cross LanesBuilt-up AreaWrexham591609593
CrundaleBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire557584701
Crymlyn BurrowsBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot291303685
CrymychBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire643704854
CrynantBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot1,5461,6021,627
CwmBuilt-up AreaBlaenau Gwent2,8552,7392,671
CwmannBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire864872919
CwmavonBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot5,3175,3365,502
CwmbranBuilt-up Area SubdivisionTorfaen47,58046,91547,133
CwmfelinfachBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly1,3371,3831,485
CwmllynfellBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot1,3431,4051,329
CymmerBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot604544548
CynwydBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire528542564
Deeside Industrial ParkBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire1,9642,1342,193
DeiniolenBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,2591,3791,479
DenbighBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire8,2728,5148,416
DeriBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly9021,006998
Dinas CrossBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire798815796
Dinas Powys (Dinas Powis)Built-up Area SubdivisionThe Vale of Glamorgan7,6537,4907,633
DolgellauBuilt-up AreaGwynedd2,6782,6882,717
DwygyfylchiBuilt-up AreaConwy1,3241,3551,211
DwyranBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey634603679
Dyffryn CellwenBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot732727670
DyserthBuilt-up Area SubdivisionDenbighshire2,3202,2692,315
Ebbw ValeBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBlaenau Gwent18,58818,09518,170
Efail IsafBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf1,2551,2581,226
EwennyBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan682768715
FairbourneBuilt-up AreaGwynedd715721677
FerndaleBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf7,8607,3387,231
FernhillBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf1,2711,3871,451
FerrysideBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire768846821
FfairfachBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire535534516
FishguardBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire3,1933,4193,413
FlintBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire14,65514,90714,690
Flint MountainBuilt-up AreaFlintshire659670678
FochriwBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly1,3131,2501,201
FordenBuilt-up AreaPowys663745734
Four CrossesBuilt-up AreaPowys1,2331,4381,390
FroncysyllteBuilt-up AreaWrexham600606604
GaerwenBuilt-up Area SubdivisionIsle of Anglesey1,2591,1601,203
Gilfach GochBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf1,8661,9201,938
GilwernBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire2,3202,2632,395
GlaisBuilt-up Area SubdivisionSwansea910838885
Glanaman (Glanamman)Built-up AreaCarmarthenshire4,1224,3844,436
Glyn CeiriogBuilt-up AreaWrexham874804802
GlyncochBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf4,1254,0204,139
GlyncorrwgBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot1,1661,0961,028
Glyn-NeathBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot4,3684,2784,195
GoodwickBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire1,5401,7201,815
GorseinonBuilt-up Area SubdivisionSwansea14,57015,75716,983
GovilonBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire1,3541,4471,463
GowertonBuilt-up Area SubdivisionSwansea8,0108,1838,156
GresfordBuilt-up AreaWrexham5,3345,0104,913
Groes-faenBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf712685774
GroeslonBuilt-up AreaGwynedd853880864
GronantBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire1,1031,0751,062
GrovesendBuilt-up AreaSwansea1,1811,1311,121
GuilsfieldBuilt-up AreaPowys1,1781,2201,223
GwalchmaiBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey583715714
Gwaun-Cae-GurwenBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot2,9753,0843,099
Gwernaffield-y-WaunBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire882905930
GwernymynyddBuilt-up AreaFlintshire1,2101,1411,101
HarlechBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,7531,7621,638
HaverfordwestBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire13,68014,59615,032
Hay-on-WyeBuilt-up AreaPowys1,8461,9541,868
HendreforganBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf2,5042,4752,531
HenfynywBuilt-up AreaCeredigion508512519
HenllanBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire745862813
Heol-y-CywBuilt-up AreaBridgend541538534
Higher KinnertonBuilt-up AreaFlintshire1,6341,6971,648
Hill MountainBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire554673689
HirwaunBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf7,3207,2477,458
HoltBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham1,2151,1131,058
HolyheadBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey11,23711,43111,715
HolywellBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire9,6349,8089,911
HookBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire656838886
HopeBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire4,2534,2844,436
JamestonBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire608634666
JohnstonBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire1,7781,9412,068
KerryBuilt-up AreaPowys745785779
KidwellyBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire2,6912,7822,787
KilgettyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionPembrokeshire1,1441,2071,173
Kinmel BayBuilt-up Area SubdivisionConwy8,7049,4979,544
KnightonBuilt-up AreaPowys3,0433,0072,930
LampeterBuilt-up AreaCeredigion2,8902,9702,934
LampheyBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire597593633
LaugharneBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire908817740
LeeswoodBuilt-up AreaFlintshire2,2182,2822,303
LetterstonBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire9981,2451,292
LixwmBuilt-up AreaFlintshire576610639
LlanarthBuilt-up AreaCeredigion470503513
Llanbadarn FawrBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCeredigion310656659
LlanbedrogBuilt-up AreaGwynedd596613603
LlanberisBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,8421,8441,905
LlanbradachBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly3,6583,7463,721
Llanddewi BrefiBuilt-up AreaCeredigion723640626
LlanddonaBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey639691647
LlanddulasBuilt-up Area SubdivisionConwy1,2771,2681,378
LlandeiloBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,7311,7951,817
LlandinamBuilt-up AreaPowys611576559
LlandoveryBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire2,2352,0651,975
LlandreBuilt-up AreaCeredigion735679682
Llandrindod WellsBuilt-up AreaPowys5,0205,3095,568
LlandudnoBuilt-up AreaConwy14,87215,37115,375
Llandudno JunctionBuilt-up Area SubdivisionConwy10,12810,65812,496
LlandybieBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire2,6352,8132,720
LlandyrnogBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire648747748
LlandysulBuilt-up AreaCeredigion1,5361,4841,417
LlanelliBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire40,96043,87844,812
LlanerchymeddBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey1,0181,1331,193
Llanfair CaereinionBuilt-up AreaPowys8991,055937
LlanfairfechanBuilt-up AreaConwy3,7553,6373,781
LlanfairpwllgwyngyllBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey3,0403,1073,010
LlanfechellBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey612589591
Llan FfestiniogBuilt-up AreaGwynedd869864885
Llanfihangel yn NhowynBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey626757968
LlanfoistBuilt-up Area SubdivisionMonmouthshire1,0491,2281,708
LlanfyllinBuilt-up AreaPowys9601,1051,051
LlangadogBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire633650667
LlangattockBuilt-up AreaPowys665662641
LlangefniBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey4,4044,8645,141
LlangeinorBuilt-up AreaBridgend9109731,014
LlangennechBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire3,8704,3244,316
LlangoedBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey860849819
LlangollenBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire3,2573,4663,500
LlangwmBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire854875880
LlangynidrBuilt-up AreaPowys1,0051,0361,035
LlanharryBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf2,5223,0353,426
LlanhillethBuilt-up AreaBlaenau Gwent3,0022,9902,898
LlanidloesBuilt-up AreaPowys2,8072,9292,804
LlanilarBuilt-up AreaCeredigion1,0551,0851,099
LlannonBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire802869857
LlanonBuilt-up AreaCeredigion648598590
LlanrhidianBuilt-up AreaSwansea537512614
LlanrhystudBuilt-up AreaCeredigion548646628
LlanrugBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,8221,9161,967
LlanrwstBuilt-up AreaConwy3,0373,3233,299
Llansanffraid Glan ConwyBuilt-up AreaConwy1,8421,7351,767
Llansanffraid-ym-MechainBuilt-up AreaPowys569747755
LlantrisantBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf11,36013,26413,590
Llantwit MajorBuilt-up Area SubdivisionThe Vale of Glamorgan8,8418,4278,689
Llanwrtyd WellsBuilt-up AreaPowys497630599
LlanybytherBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,0921,2181,183
LlayBuilt-up AreaWrexham4,7704,6814,622
LlechrydBuilt-up AreaCeredigion882875878
LlwyngwrilBuilt-up AreaGwynedd546526549
LoughorBuilt-up Area SubdivisionSwansea4,6924,8244,816
MachenBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly2,2762,3622,370
MachynllethBuilt-up AreaPowys2,1472,2352,213
MaenclochogBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire679731721
MaestegBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBridgend18,90718,88818,729
MarchwielBuilt-up AreaWrexham1,1621,0921,116
MarkhamBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly1,4031,4951,517
MarshfieldBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNewport1,9902,3192,328
MeidrimBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire601582581
MelidenBuilt-up Area SubdivisionDenbighshire2,1752,0661,973
Menai BridgeBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey4,7374,9584,811
Merthyr TydfilBuilt-up AreaMerthyr Tydfil40,94043,82044,807
Milford HavenBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire12,83013,58213,959
MoelfreBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey772710627
MoldBuilt-up AreaFlintshire9,56810,05810,142
MonmouthBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire8,55010,11010,486
MontgomeryBuilt-up AreaPowys950986967
Morfa BychanBuilt-up AreaGwynedd515526552
Morfa NefynBuilt-up AreaGwynedd842857869
MostynBuilt-up AreaFlintshire1,7071,6061,719
Mountain AshBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf11,43611,23011,289
Murton (Bishopston)Built-up AreaSwansea3,6073,5003,503
Mynydd MarianBuilt-up Area SubdivisionConwy1,0011,0761,134
MynythoBuilt-up AreaGwynedd543536584
NantgaredigBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire500524516
NantygloBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBlaenau Gwent4,2904,6354,653
Nant-y-moel (Price Town)Built-up Area SubdivisionBridgend2,3222,3442,300
NarberthBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire2,1692,2652,418
NeathBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot48,15050,65850,973
NefynBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,3591,3731,397
NelsonBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly4,5774,6474,685
NewboroughBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey833892835
NewbridgeBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly9,0199,5909,640
Newbridge-on-WyeBuilt-up AreaPowys530566634
New BrightonBuilt-up AreaFlintshire907838840
Newcastle EmlynBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,7001,8831,888
New HedgesBuilt-up Area SubdivisionPembrokeshire438594542
NewportBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire846851862
NewportBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNewport119,670128,060133,353
New QuayBuilt-up AreaCeredigion812694591
NewtownBuilt-up AreaPowys10,78011,35711,319
New TredegarBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly4,1714,2083,971
NeylandBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire3,5283,7083,711
NorthopBuilt-up AreaFlintshire9741,0011,062
Northop HallBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire1,6651,5301,530
Ogmore-by-SeaBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan8958781,068
Ogmore ValeBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBridgend3,1513,1173,221
OvertonBuilt-up AreaWrexham891965945
PantymwynBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire798829816
Pant-yr-awelBuilt-up AreaBridgend685734746
Parc-SeymourBuilt-up AreaNewport770744746
PembreyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire2,0972,1542,030
PembrokeBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire7,2147,5527,832
Pembroke DockBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire8,6769,7539,716
PenallyBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire856848854
PenarthBuilt-up Area SubdivisionThe Vale of Glamorgan23,40027,22629,388
PencaderBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,0231,1071,056
Penclawdd (Pen-clawdd)Built-up AreaSwansea1,9511,9351,877
PencoedBuilt-up AreaBridgend8,6209,1669,342
PenleyBuilt-up AreaWrexham471606760
PenmaenmawrBuilt-up AreaConwy2,1192,5352,422
PenperlleniBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire1,2501,3111,190
Penrhiw-llanBuilt-up AreaCeredigion535521516
Penrhyn BayBuilt-up Area SubdivisionConwy4,2704,4324,343
Penrhyn-cochBuilt-up AreaCeredigion1,1371,3161,304
PenrhyndeudraethBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,4391,5461,545
PentlepoirBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire1,2321,2111,309
PentraethBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey520557576
Pentre HalkynBuilt-up AreaFlintshire1,1511,0941,138
Pentre MaelorBuilt-up AreaWrexham317305696
Pen-twynBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly1,5691,5401,522
PentyrchBuilt-up AreaCardiff2,4112,2872,339
PenybancBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire1,0121,1261,159
PenyfforddBuilt-up AreaFlintshire3,4453,5544,175
Pen-y-fforddBuilt-up AreaFlintshire825748661
PenygroesBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,7701,7931,917
Pen-y-groes (Cross Hands)Built-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire5,0825,7176,271
PenysarnBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey596595580
PontardaweBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot11,90812,33312,801
PontarddulaisBuilt-up AreaSwansea7,9309,0739,316
Pont HenriBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire930987942
Pontllan-fraithBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly8,5039,2209,291
PontlliwBuilt-up AreaSwansea1,5181,6451,680
PontlottynBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly1,8031,9241,971
PontrhydfendigaidBuilt-up AreaCeredigion687712686
Pont Rhyd-y-cyff Built-up AreaBridgend1,5721,5051,475
PontrhydyfenBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot878830839
PontyatesBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,4191,4491,515
PontyberemBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,7191,6951,707
PontycymerBuilt-up AreaBridgend4,3754,2884,218
PontypoolBuilt-up Area SubdivisionTorfaen28,27028,33428,868
PontypriddBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf30,96030,45730,910
PorthBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf15,09114,64814,587
PorthcawlBuilt-up AreaBridgend15,64015,67215,581
PorthmadogBuilt-up AreaGwynedd3,0082,9812,925
Port TalbotBuilt-up Area SubdivisionNeath Port Talbot35,63037,27637,900
PrestatynBuilt-up Area SubdivisionDenbighshire16,57016,78316,960
PresteigneBuilt-up AreaPowys1,8692,0562,014
PwllBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire1,3871,3891,379
PwllheliBuilt-up AreaGwynedd3,8614,0764,249
PwllmeyricBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire534635620
Pwll-trapBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire610674777
PyleBuilt-up AreaBridgend12,46013,70114,361
RachubBuilt-up Area SubdivisionGwynedd908936924
RAF Station St AthanBuilt-up Area SubdivisionThe Vale of Glamorgan4,6805,5545,596
RaglanBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire1,0741,1831,180
ResolvenBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot2,0832,0682,055
RhayaderBuilt-up AreaPowys1,7831,8241,857
RhigosBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf731718774
RhonddaBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf13,99713,33313,233
RhooseBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan4,8806,1606,218
RhosesmorBuilt-up AreaFlintshire527575565
RhosllanerchrugogBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham13,24613,50113,384
RhosneigrBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey9941,008825
RhostryfanBuilt-up AreaGwynedd618675700
RhostyllenBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham2,7192,7662,760
RhosybolBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey711712697
RhuddlanBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire3,7953,7093,666
RhylBuilt-up Area SubdivisionDenbighshire25,39025,14925,994
RhymneyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly5,2085,1515,171
RiscaBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly14,54714,95814,944
RogietBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire1,6201,8131,795
RosemarketBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire454613603
RossettBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham2,0762,0071,949
RuabonBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham2,7603,3573,442
RuthinBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire5,2185,4615,666
SagestonBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire729857839
SandycroftBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire6,6306,7246,864
Sarn (Aberkenfig / Bryncoch)Built-up Area SubdivisionBridgend9,97210,80511,848
SaronBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire710867935
SaundersfootBuilt-up Area SubdivisionPembrokeshire2,9462,7672,732
Seven SistersBuilt-up AreaNeath Port Talbot2,0322,1232,103
ShottonBuilt-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire15,84016,77517,346
SolvaBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire661710717
Soughton (Sychdyn)Built-up AreaFlintshire1,7101,7101,636
SouthgateBuilt-up AreaSwansea1,9542,0042,057
St ArvansBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire710765758
St AsaphBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire3,4913,3553,434
St Brides MajorBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan769741765
St ClearsBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire1,8901,9892,125
St DavidsBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire1,3831,4081,372
St DogmaelsBuilt-up Area SubdivisionPembrokeshire1,0961,1171,111
StepasideBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire615619617
St FlorenceBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire651756780
SwanseaBuilt-up Area SubdivisionSwansea167,440179,485184,436
Taff's WellBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf5,4065,5675,738
TalgarthBuilt-up AreaPowys1,2501,2681,268
Tal-y-bontBuilt-up AreaCeredigion631662624
Tal-y-bontBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,6671,5401,538
TalysarnBuilt-up AreaGwynedd9431,0861,092
TanyfronBuilt-up AreaWrexham1,0102,0902,450
TempletonBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire546627685
TenbyBuilt-up AreaPembrokeshire4,9344,6964,508
Three CrossesBuilt-up AreaSwansea1,4661,5831,494
TircoedBuilt-up AreaSwansea557884946
TonypandyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf18,11517,78917,960
TonyrefailBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf8,9209,3179,579
TrawsfynyddBuilt-up AreaGwynedd620628620
TrearddurBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey1,7131,5371,474
TredegarBuilt-up AreaBlaenau Gwent14,80214,85515,000
TrefechanBuilt-up AreaMerthyr Tydfil1,0131,0421,033
TrefnantBuilt-up AreaDenbighshire832993973
TreforBuilt-up AreaGwynedd793814835
TrefriwBuilt-up AreaConwy707605640
TregaronBuilt-up AreaCeredigion1,2171,2131,177
TregarthBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,3381,3071,257
TregynonBuilt-up AreaPowys616892880
TreharrisBuilt-up Area SubdivisionMerthyr Tydfil7,6527,7057,638
TreherbertBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf5,6985,4405,514
TrelalesBuilt-up Area SubdivisionBridgend839818813
TreloganBuilt-up AreaFlintshire620671622
TreorchyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf8,1057,6947,681
TreuddynBuilt-up AreaFlintshire1,2901,3601,391
TrevorBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham1,3991,4531,433
TrimsaranBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,6091,5841,532
TumbleBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire3,9964,3024,291
TycroesBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCarmarthenshire3,1843,7523,724
TylorstownBuilt-up Area SubdivisionRhondda Cynon Taf3,7833,6413,527
TywynBuilt-up AreaGwynedd3,0853,0973,051
UnderwoodBuilt-up AreaNewport2,0121,9761,974
Undy (Magor)Built-up AreaMonmouthshire5,8765,9145,930
Upper KillayBuilt-up Area SubdivisionSwansea1,3081,3311,342
UskBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire2,3202,8342,939
ValleyBuilt-up AreaIsle of Anglesey2,4132,3612,370
Walwen (Whelston)Built-up Area SubdivisionFlintshire1,1991,3361,309
WattsvilleBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly8791,0651,137
WaunfawrBuilt-up AreaGwynedd1,1121,1901,224
WaungilwenBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,2941,3381,350
WaunllapriaBuilt-up AreaMonmouthshire632714749
Waun-LwydBuilt-up AreaBlaenau Gwent1,4951,5561,482
WelshpoolBuilt-up AreaPowys5,5395,9485,934
WenvoeBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan1,1731,1551,090
WhitlandBuilt-up AreaCarmarthenshire1,3271,5141,592
WickBuilt-up AreaThe Vale of Glamorgan694698758
WrexhamBuilt-up Area SubdivisionWrexham57,62061,60361,548
Y Felinheli (Port Dinorwic)Built-up AreaGwynedd2,0812,2842,412
YnysdduBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly1,0059591,041
YnysybwlBuilt-up AreaRhondda Cynon Taf3,5923,5033,531
Ystrad AeronBuilt-up AreaCeredigion594596613
YstradgynlaisBuilt-up Area SubdivisionPowys10,11010,24810,559
Ystrad Mynach (Gelligaer)Built-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly17,48019,20419,775

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: All population figures and depicted boundaries are based on output areas officially assigned to the 2011 built-up areas. Output areas often include some unbuilt parts. However, tabulated area figures refer to (typically smaller) actual built-up areas in order to present a more realistic population density. Some of the 2001 figures are approximate values.