Home  →    →  
Show Map

United Kingdom: Wales

Contents: Local Authority Districts and Communites

The population of the local authority districts and communities of Wales by census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Estimate
2017-06-30
Blaenau GwentDistrict70,06469,81469,609
Abertillery (Abertyleri)Community11,88711,60111,413
BadmintonCommunity3,1553,1103,155
Beaufort (Cendl)Community3,8763,8663,827
Brynmawr (Bryn-mawr)Community5,5995,5305,545
CwmCommunity4,3504,2954,153
Ebbw Vale North (Gogledd Glynebwy)Community4,7454,5614,591
Ebbw Vale South (De Glynebwy)Community4,1994,2744,398
Llanhilleth (Llanhiledd)Community4,7764,7974,701
Nantyglo and Blaina (Nantyglo a Blaenau)Community9,1239,4439,410
Rassau (Rasa)Community3,2973,2343,188
TredegarCommunity15,05715,10315,228
Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)District128,645139,178144,288
Brackla (Bracla)Community10,71711,74911,839
Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)Community13,95014,91215,146
Cefn CribwrCommunity1,5461,4811,529
Coity Higher (Coety Uchaf)Community5,1696,0788,429
Cornelly (Corneli)Community5,9807,0597,452
Coychurch Higher (Llangrallo Uchaf)Community835888873
Coychurch Lower (Llangrallo Isaf)Community1,2061,3651,416
Garw Valley (Cwm Garw)Community7,5707,7847,770
Laleston (Trelales)Community8,47412,58613,288
Llangynwyd Lower (Llangynwyd - Isaf)Community467440479
Llangynwyd Middle (Llangynwyd - Canol)Community2,8433,0322,996
MaestegCommunity17,85917,58017,420
Merthyr MawrCommunity256267266
Newcastle Higher (Y Castellnewydd)Community3,6954,0464,381
Ogmore Valley (Cwm Ogwr)Community7,8007,9548,066
Pencoed (Pen-coed)Community8,6229,1669,342
PorthcawlCommunity15,86916,00515,897
Pyle (Y Pil)Community7,2057,4057,648
St. Bride's Minor (Llansanffraid-ar-Ogwr)Community5,5756,0146,445
YnysawdreCommunity3,0033,3673,606
Caerphilly (Caerffili)District169,519178,806180,795
AbercarnCommunity4,7945,3525,542
Aber Valley (Cwm Aber)Community6,6966,7996,822
ArgoedCommunity2,5152,7692,785
Bargoed (Bargod)Community11,86411,90012,175
Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (Bedwas, Tretomos a Machen)Community10,42810,75810,727
Blackwood (Coed Duon)Community8,1628,4968,416
Caerphilly (Caerffili)Community14,33915,21415,778
Cefn FforestCommunity3,8613,8943,872
CrosskeysCommunity3,0923,2653,353
Crumlin (Crymlyn)Community5,7245,9475,991
Darran Valley (Cwm Darran)Community2,5452,6072,537
GelligaerCommunity16,57218,40819,035
Llanbradach and Pwllypant (Llanbradach a Phwll-y-pant)Community4,3014,3834,364
Maesycwmmer (Maes-y-cwmwr)Community2,1412,2422,210
NelsonCommunity4,5774,6474,685
Newbridge (Trecelyn)Community6,0006,5096,591
New Tredegar (Tredegar Newydd)Community4,9454,9664,749
PengamCommunity3,5703,8483,915
PenmaenCommunity4,4785,2515,389
Penyrheol, Trecenydd and Energlyn (Pen-yr-heol, Trecenydd ac Eneu'r-glyn)Community11,32112,53712,622
Pontllanfraith (Pontllan-fraith)Community7,7738,5528,602
Rhymney (Rhymni)Community8,7578,8458,929
Risca East (Dwyrain Rhisga)Community6,3846,4646,380
Risca West (Gorllewin Rhisga)Community5,0715,2295,211
Rudry (Rhydri)Community8621,0531,087
Van (Y Fan)Community5,0504,9234,815
Ynysddu (Ynys-ddu)Community3,6983,9484,213
Cardiff (Caerdydd)District305,353346,090362,756
AdamsdownCommunity6,85210,37111,513
ButetownCommunity4,48310,12513,127
CaerauCommunity10,18911,31811,959
Canton (Treganna)Community13,08714,30414,954
Castle (Castell)Community1922,1192,781
CathaysCommunity13,75318,00219,687
CyncoedCommunity10,31011,14812,186
Ely (Trelai)Community14,39214,60315,141
Fairwater (Tyllgoed)Community12,36612,98113,076
GabalfaCommunity7,6188,7909,688
GrangetownCommunity14,36219,38521,642
Heath (Y Mynydd Bychan)Community11,77012,62912,835
Lisvane (Llys-faen)Community3,6653,7073,602
Llandaff (Llandaf)Community8,9878,9978,878
Llandaff North (Ystum Taf)Community8,2578,3448,613
Llanedeyrn (Llanedern)Community7,7957,9778,141
Llanishen (Llanisien)Community8,72810,41810,732
Llanrumney (Llanrhymni)Community11,22611,06011,365
Old St. Mellons (Hen Laneirwg)Community2,2792,3672,475
Pentwyn (Pen-twyn)Community6,8497,6577,936
PentyrchCommunity6,2976,1016,101
Penylan (Pen-y-lan)Community11,67112,65713,276
Pontcanna (Pontcanna)Community5,9106,5316,711
PontprennauCommunity5,7587,3537,273
Radyr and Morganstown (Radur a Phentre-poeth)Community4,6586,4176,833
Rhiwbina (Rhiwbeina)Community11,24911,36911,630
RiversideCommunity6,1117,2407,268
Roath (Y Rhath)Community16,33918,16617,756
Rumney (Tredelerch)Community8,9648,8279,079
Splott (Y Sblot)Community6,8026,8726,979
St. Fagans (Sain Ffagan)Community1,8382,5352,391
Thornhill (y Ddraenen)Community6,9436,9996,946
TongwynlaisCommunity1,9461,8711,959
Tremorfa (Tremorfa)Community5,2746,3896,660
TrowbridgeCommunity14,80116,19416,809
Whitchurch (Yr Eglwys Newydd)Community13,62814,26714,754
Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)District172,842183,777186,452
AbergwiliCommunity1,5841,6121,600
AbernantCommunity315297278
Ammanford (Rhydaman)Community5,2935,4115,293
BetwsCommunity1,8332,1752,374
BronwyddCommunity572564574
Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)Community13,13114,18514,452
CenarthCommunity1,0221,0301,031
Cilycwm (Cil-y-cwm)Community472487465
CilymaenllwydCommunity724742749
Cwmamman (Cwmaman)Community4,2264,4864,543
Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen)Community1,2061,1761,197
Cynwyl ElfedCommunity9531,0441,051
Cynwyl GaeoCommunity920940932
Eglwyscummin (Eglwys Gymyn)Community462432433
Gorslas (Gors-las)Community3,7244,0664,475
Henllanfallteg (Henllan Fallteg)Community423480467
Kidwelly (Cydweli)Community3,2893,5233,656
Laugharne Township (Treflan Lacharn)Community1,3201,2221,109
Llanarthney (Llanarthne)Community738765815
LlanboidyCommunity9881,0611,029
LlanddarogCommunity1,0951,1981,245
LlanddeusantCommunity233220244
LlanddowrorCommunity809851820
LlandeiloCommunity1,7311,7951,817
Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)Community2,2352,0651,975
LlandybieCommunity9,63410,99411,261
LlandyfaelogCommunity1,2731,3041,297
LlanediCommunity5,1955,6645,836
LlanegwadCommunity1,3881,4731,462
LlanelliCommunity23,42325,16825,799
Llanelli Rural (Llanelli Wledig)Community21,04422,80023,216
Llanfair-ar-y-brynCommunity635624590
Llanfihangel AberbythychCommunity1,2411,3441,317
Llanfihangel-ar-ArthCommunity2,0512,2132,179
Llanfihangel Rhos-y-CornCommunity498468441
LlanfynyddCommunity538499542
LlangadogCommunity1,3031,3111,347
Llangain (Llan-gain)Community574573587
Llangathen (Llangathen)Community475507548
LlangelerCommunity3,2223,4273,339
LlangennechCommunity4,5104,9645,180
Llangunnor (Llangynnwr)Community2,2822,3812,600
LlangyndeyrnCommunity2,9533,1023,378
LlangyninCommunity270284289
LlangynogCommunity559492530
LlanllawddogCommunity687703700
Llanllwni (Llanllwni)Community676638663
Llannon (Llan-non)Community4,9995,2705,559
LlanpumsaintCommunity595734704
Llansadwrn (Llansadwrn)Community461517507
Llansawel (Llansawel)Community413438416
LlansteffanCommunity1,076941913
Llanwinio (Llanwinio)Community432448428
LlanwrdaCommunity513514481
LlanybydderCommunity1,4201,6381,566
Llanycrwys (Llan-crwys)Community221235235
Manordeilo and Salem (Manordeilo a Salem)Community1,6901,7541,693
MeidrimCommunity601582581
Myddfai (Myddfai)Community415398352
Newcastle Emlyn (Castellnewydd Emlyn)Community9731,1841,193
Newchurch and Merthyr (Llannewydd a Merthyr)Community623676664
Pembrey and Burry Port Town (Pembre a Phorth Tywyn)Community7,9568,5478,354
PencarregCommunity1,1231,1691,203
Pendine (Pen-tywyn)Community351346311
PontyberemCommunity2,8292,7682,771
Quarter Bach (Cwarter Bach)Community2,9332,9212,778
St. Clears (Sancler)Community2,8202,9953,193
St. Ishmael (Llanismel)Community1,3191,3701,334
Talley (Talyllychau)Community431494463
Trelech (Tre-lech)Community744745712
TrimsaranCommunity2,5332,5412,455
Whitland (Hendy-gwyn)Community1,6431,7921,861
CeredigionDistrict74,94175,92273,076
AberaeronCommunity1,5201,4221,333
Aberporth (Aber-porth)Community2,4852,3742,423
AberystwythCommunity11,60713,04011,284
BeulahCommunity1,6171,6271,630
Blaenrheidol (Blaenrheidol)Community493495445
Borth (Y Borth)Community1,5231,3991,350
Cardigan (Aberteifi)Community4,2034,1844,203
CeulanamaesmawrCommunity9831,013993
Ciliau AeronCommunity936929867
Dyffryn ArthCommunity1,2411,1741,120
Faenor (Y Faenor)Community2,4222,5453,030
Geneu'r Glyn (Genau'r-glyn, Llandre)Community735679682
HenfynywCommunity1,0671,0451,092
Lampeter (Llanbedr Pont Steffan)Community2,8942,9702,934
LlanarthCommunity1,5641,6161,590
Llanbadarn FawrCommunity2,8983,3803,076
Llanddewi Brefi (Llanddewibrefi)Community723640626
LlandyfriogCommunity1,8211,8351,793
LlandysiliogogoCommunity1,1671,1311,039
LlandysulCommunity2,9022,7322,581
Llanfair ClydogauCommunity770634639
LlanfarianCommunity1,4421,5411,488
Llanfihangel YstradCommunity1,4271,4301,450
LlangeithoCommunity874819745
LlangoedmorCommunity1,1741,1281,143
LlangrannogCommunity796775770
LlangwyryfonCommunity625596573
LlangybiCommunity779653643
LlangynfelynCommunity641587570
LlanilarCommunity1,0551,0851,099
Llanllwchaiarn (Llanllwchhaearn)Community786848870
Llanrhystyd (Llanrhystud)Community865966917
Llansantffraed (Llansanffraid)Community1,2411,2121,223
LlanwenogCommunity1,3911,3641,314
LlanwnnenCommunity492490448
LledrodCommunity736735703
MelindwrCommunity1,1891,0701,078
Nantcwnlle (Nancwnlle)Community819804779
New Quay (Ceinewydd)Community1,1151,082985
PenbrynCommunity1,2831,2701,304
Pontarfynach (Devil's Bridge)Community491455416
TirymynachCommunity1,8881,9011,816
TrawsgoedCommunity977989974
TrefeurigCommunity1,6751,7711,716
TregaronCommunity1,2171,2131,177
TroedyraurCommunity1,4081,3101,314
Y FerwigCommunity1,1771,1801,104
Ysbyty YstwythCommunity454409393
Ysgubor-y-coedCommunity293310283
Ystrad FflurCommunity687712686
Ystrad Meurig (Ystrad Meurig)Community372353365
ConwyDistrict109,596115,228116,863
AbergeleCommunity10,01610,57710,767
Betws-y-CoedCommunity534564515
Betws yn RhosCommunity9441,0521,040
Bro GarmonCommunity648652634
Bro MachnoCommunity625617569
CaerhunCommunity1,2001,2921,311
Capel CurigCommunity226206233
CerrigydrudionCommunity692740687
Colwyn Bay (Bae Colwyn)Community9,74210,98110,733
ConwyCommunity14,20814,72317,553
DolgarrogCommunity414446448
DolwyddelanCommunity427474418
Eglwysbach (Eglwys-bach)Community928935918
HenrydCommunity694715733
Kinmel Bay and Towyn (Bae Cinmel a Thywyn)Community7,8648,4608,447
Llanddoged and Maenan (Llanddoged a Maenan)Community574602598
Llanddulas and Rhyd-y-Foel (Llanddulas a Rhyd-y-Foel)Community1,5721,5421,657
LlandudnoCommunity20,09020,70120,640
LlanfairfechanCommunity3,7553,6373,781
Llanfair Talhaiarn (Llanfair Talhaearn)Community9791,0701,091
Llanfihangel Glyn MyfyrCommunity195189214
LlangernywCommunity9821,0791,063
LlangwmCommunity516470513
Llannefydd (Llanefydd)Community562590622
LlanrwstCommunity3,0373,3233,299
Llansanffraid Glan ConwyCommunity2,2902,1962,260
LlansannanCommunity1,2911,3351,367
LlysfaenCommunity2,6522,7432,791
MochdreCommunity1,8621,9231,996
Old Colwyn (Hen Golwyn)Community7,6268,1137,221
PenmaenmawrCommunity3,8574,3534,047
Pentrefoelas (Pentrefoelas)Community339356308
Rhos-on-Sea (Llandrillo-yn-Rhos)Community7,1107,5937,405
TrefriwCommunity924783809
Ysbyty IfanCommunity221196175
Denbighshire (Sir Ddinbych)District93,06593,73495,159
Aberwheeler (Aberchwiler)Community327298275
Betws Gwerfil Goch (Betws Gwerful Goch)Community362351356
BodelwyddanCommunity2,1062,1472,202
BodfariCommunity324327382
Bryneglwys (Bryneglwys)Community344369351
Cefnmeiriadog (Cefnmeiriadog)Community440389401
ClocaenogCommunity232254250
CorwenCommunity2,3982,3252,401
Cwm (Cwm)Community385378372
CyffylliogCommunity484495520
CynwydCommunity528542564
Denbigh (Dinbych)Community8,7838,9868,967
DerwenCommunity454426440
DyserthCommunity2,3202,2692,315
EfenechtydCommunity608655600
GwyddelwernCommunity508500509
HenllanCommunity745862813
Llanarmon-yn-IâlCommunity1,0691,0621,133
Llanbedr Dyffryn ClwydCommunity866787795
LlandeglaCommunity494567603
LlandrilloCommunity587580619
LlandyrnogCommunity9621,0961,084
Llanelidan (Llanelidan)Community315305380
Llanfair Dyffryn ClwydCommunity1,0701,0531,062
LlanferresCommunity676827769
LlangollenCommunity3,4123,6583,730
LlangynhafalCommunity673634638
Llanrhaeadr-yng-NghinmeirchCommunity1,0801,0381,054
LlantysilioCommunity472421370
LlanynysCommunity784762757
NantglynCommunity331323323
PrestatynCommunity18,74118,84918,933
RhuddlanCommunity3,7953,7093,666
Rhyl (Y Rhyl)Community25,39025,14925,994
Ruthin (Rhuthun)Community5,2185,4615,666
St. Asaph (Llanelwy)Community3,4913,3553,434
TrefnantCommunity1,4091,5811,523
TremeirchionCommunity636703684
Waen (Waun)Community245241224
Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)District148,594152,506155,155
ArgoedCommunity5,8885,8375,744
BagilltCommunity3,9184,1654,111
Broughton and Bretton (Brychdyn a Bretton)Community5,7915,9746,313
Brynford (Brynffordd)Community1,0981,0591,006
Buckley (Bwcle)Community14,56815,66516,526
CaerwysCommunity1,3151,2831,261
CilcainCommunity1,3501,3781,320
Connah's Quay (Cei Connah)Community16,52616,77416,843
Flint (Y Fflint)Community12,80412,95312,801
Gwernaffield with Pantymwyn (Gwernaffield gyda Pantymwyn)Community1,8511,9421,960
GwernymynyddCommunity1,2101,1411,101
Halkyn (Helygain)Community2,8762,8792,846
Hawarden (Penarlag)Community13,54013,92014,166
Higher Kinnerton (Kinnerton Uchaf)Community1,6341,6971,648
Holywell (Treffynnon)Community8,7158,8869,174
Hope (Yr Hob)Community4,1724,2244,360
Leeswood and Pontblyddyn (Coed-llai a Pontblyddyn)Community2,1432,1352,200
LlanasaCommunity4,8204,3534,251
LlanfynyddCommunity1,7521,8501,851
Mold (Yr Wyddgrug)Community9,56810,05810,142
MostynCommunity2,0121,8441,973
NannerchCommunity531496481
Nercwys (Nercwys)Community566585566
Northop (Llaneurgain)Community2,9833,0493,006
Northop Hall (Pentre'r Moch)Community1,6651,5301,530
Penyffordd (Pen-y-ffordd)Community3,7153,8744,482
QueensferryCommunity1,9232,1092,154
SaltneyCommunity4,7695,1325,303
SealandCommunity2,7462,9963,102
ShottonCommunity6,2656,6636,942
Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor (Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor)Community886820797
TreuddynCommunity1,5671,6271,664
Whitford (Chwitffordd)Community2,2472,3222,255
YsceifiogCommunity1,1811,2861,276
GwyneddDistrict116,843121,874123,742
Aber (Abergwyngregyn)Community222240222
AberdaronCommunity1,019965965
Aberdovey (Aberdyfi)Community781878743
ArthogCommunity1,0101,031959
Bala (Y Bala)Community1,9801,9742,035
BangorCommunity13,72716,35816,751
Barmouth (Bermo)Community2,4372,5222,457
BeddgelertCommunity617455460
BethesdaCommunity4,5154,7354,922
Betws Garmon (Betws Garmon)Community216249248
BontnewyddCommunity1,1651,1621,131
BotwnnogCommunity9559961,045
Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth)Community735751770
Bryn-crugCommunity626622707
BuanCommunity469484528
CaernarfonCommunity9,6119,61510,020
Clynnog (Clynnog Fawr)Community860997982
CorrisCommunity613723651
Criccieth (Cricieth)Community1,8261,7531,807
DolbenmaenCommunity1,3001,3431,345
DolgellauCommunity2,6782,6882,717
Dyffryn ArdudwyCommunity1,6671,5401,538
FfestiniogCommunity4,8304,8754,957
Ganllwyd (Ganllwyd)Community178179163
HarlechCommunity1,4061,4471,327
LlanaelhaearnCommunity1,0671,1171,157
LlanbedrCommunity531645607
LlanbedrogCommunity1,0201,0021,053
LlanberisCommunity2,0182,0262,098
LlanddeiniolenCommunity4,8855,0725,255
LlandderfelCommunity1,0521,0951,154
LlandwrogCommunity2,4662,5392,576
LlandygaiCommunity2,5222,4872,427
LlanegrynCommunity303303316
Llanelltyd (Llanelltud)Community495514507
LlanenganCommunity2,0241,9891,901
LlanfairCommunity474453422
Llanfihangel-y-Pennant (Llanfihangel-y-Pennant)Community402339362
LlanfrothenCommunity436437427
Llangelynin (Llangelynnin)Community708673685
Llangywer (Llangywer)Community212260295
LlanllechidCommunity885889865
LlanllyfniCommunity3,9194,1354,289
LlannorCommunity2,2442,1452,132
LlanrugCommunity2,7552,9112,954
LlanuwchllynCommunity622617674
LlanwndaCommunity1,8931,9942,075
Llanycil (Llanycil)Community426416428
LlanystumdwyCommunity1,9492,0802,156
MaentwrogCommunity585631597
MawddwyCommunity603622656
NefynCommunity2,6192,6022,650
Pennal (Pennal)Community355404362
PenrhyndeudraethCommunity2,0312,1502,147
PentirCommunity2,4032,4502,594
PistyllCommunity492566546
PorthmadogCommunity4,1874,1854,134
PwllheliCommunity3,8614,0764,249
TalsarnauCommunity525550553
TrawsfynyddCommunity949973933
TudweiliogCommunity810970976
TywynCommunity3,2273,2643,203
WaunfawrCommunity1,3661,4271,465
Y FelinheliCommunity2,0812,2842,412
Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)District66,82969,75169,794
AberffrawCommunity608620687
AmlwchCommunity2,6273,7893,872
Beaumaris (Biwmares)Community2,0401,9381,797
BodedernCommunity1,0741,0511,152
BodfforddCommunity9599601,001
BodorganCommunity900921892
BryngwranCommunity781894928
Cwm CadnantCommunity2,2222,2542,230
Cylch-y-GarnCommunity675758699
Holyhead (Caergybi)Community11,23711,43111,715
LlanbadrigCommunity1,3921,3571,248
Llanddaniel FabCommunity699776813
LlanddonaCommunity639691647
LlanddyfnanCommunity1,0271,0611,077
LlaneilianCommunity1,1921,1861,175
LlaneugradCommunity273254278
LlanfachraethCommunity566589575
LlanfaelogCommunity1,6791,7581,641
LlanfaethluCommunity574553556
Llanfair-Mathafarn-EithafCommunity3,4083,3823,309
Llanfair PwllgwyngyllCommunity3,0403,1073,010
Llanfair-yn-NeubwllCommunity1,6881,8741,798
Llanfihangel YsgeifiogCommunity1,5991,5511,607
LlangefniCommunity4,6625,1165,402
LlangoedCommunity1,2751,2291,175
LlangristiolusCommunity1,2171,3571,419
LlanidanCommunity9791,0751,046
Llannerch-y-meddCommunity1,1851,3601,414
MechellCommunity1,2821,2931,287
Menai Bridge (Porthaethwy)Community3,1463,3763,280
MoelfreCommunity1,1291,064998
Penmynydd (Penmynydd)Community422465446
PentraethCommunity1,1481,1781,191
RhoscolynCommunity484542505
RhosybolCommunity1,0561,0781,059
RhosyrCommunity2,1692,2262,254
TrearddurCommunity1,8581,6861,602
Tref AlawCommunity606581590
TrewalchmaiCommunity8981,0091,049
Valley (Y Fali)Community2,4132,3612,370
Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tudful)District55,98158,80259,953
BedlinogCommunity3,3993,2773,625
CyfarthfaCommunity6,1416,8697,433
DowlaisCommunity3,9904,2704,197
Gurnos (Y Gurnos)Community5,0345,2805,449
Merthyr Vale (Ynys-wen)Community3,9253,8313,727
PantCommunity2,6562,6562,584
Park (Parc)Community4,3074,3264,304
PenydarrenCommunity5,2535,4195,488
Town (Y Dref)Community6,5537,6717,953
TreharrisCommunity6,2526,3566,321
Troed-y-rhiwCommunity5,0055,2965,320
Vaynor (Y Faenor)Community3,4653,5513,552
Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)District84,88591,32393,590
Abergavenny (Y Fenni)Community9,62810,07810,062
Caerwent (Caer-went)Community1,7191,7912,146
CaldicotCommunity9,7059,6049,917
Chepstow (Cas-gwent)Community10,82212,35012,451
Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)Community1,1701,2011,277
DevaudenCommunity9681,0401,008
Goetre FawrCommunity2,3352,3932,286
Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)Community760920897
Gwehelog FawrCommunity461493553
Llanarth (Llan-arth)Community878892866
Llanbadoc (Llanbadog Fawr)Community887806853
Llanelly (Llanelli)Community3,8103,8994,118
Llanfoist Fawr (Llan-ffwyst Fawr)Community3,0173,3153,783
Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)Community9551,0241,100
Llangwm (Llan-gwm)Community400440440
LlangybiCommunity865890916
Llanhennock (Llanhenwg)Community454496508
Llanover (Llanofer)Community1,3731,3921,420
Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)Community680731707
Llantilio Pertholey (Llandeilo Bertholau)Community3,9653,9063,956
Llantrisant Fawr (Llantrisant Fawr)Community369475471
Magor with Undy (Magwyr gyda Gwndy)Community6,0706,1406,151
Mathern (Matharn)Community9901,0561,020
Mitchel Troy (Llanfihangel Troddi)Community1,1591,2531,262
Monmouth (Trefynwy)Community8,87910,50810,873
Portskewett (Porth Sgiwed)Community2,0412,1332,302
Raglan (Rhaglan)Community1,7061,9281,940
RogietCommunity1,6201,8131,795
Shirenewton (Drenewydd Gelli-farch)Community1,0141,1451,176
St. ArvansCommunity710765758
Tintern (Tyndyrn)Community732853871
Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig)Community2,4282,7592,768
Usk (Brynbuga)Community2,3202,8342,939
Neath Port Talbot (Castell-nedd Port Talbot)District134,468139,812142,090
Aberavon (Aberafan)Community3,8544,0484,355
BaglanCommunity6,6546,8196,745
Baglan Bay (Bae Baglan)Community.........
Baglan Moors (Rhos Baglan)Community1,4811,4041,402
BlaengwrachCommunity1,1481,1411,138
BlaenhonddanCommunity11,11412,15112,010
Briton Ferry (Llansawel)Community5,7595,9115,866
BrynCommunity913923936
CilybebyllCommunity4,8064,7695,023
Clyne and Melincourt (Y Clun a Melin-cwrt)Community815819780
Coedffranc (Coed-ffranc)Community8,3089,05310,395
Crynant (Y Creunant)Community1,8831,9101,921
Cwmavon (Cwmafan)Community5,6035,6155,783
CwmllynfellCommunity1,1231,1721,167
Dyffryn ClydachCommunity3,1883,1622,984
GlyncorrwgCommunity5,5445,2835,161
Glynneath (Glyn-nedd)Community4,3684,2784,195
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen (Gwauncaegurwen)Community4,1334,2404,229
MargamCommunity2,3913,0173,157
Margam Moors (Gweunydd Margam)Community.........
Neath (Castell-nedd)Community18,60319,25819,255
OnllwynCommunity1,2141,1941,174
PelennaCommunity1,1731,1521,126
PontardaweCommunity6,4406,8326,982
Port TalbotCommunity5,2775,6415,617
Resolven (Resolfen)Community2,3132,3162,302
Sandfields East (Sandfields - Dwyrain)Community6,1176,8956,967
Sandfields West (Sandfields - Gorllewin)Community6,6656,7256,859
Seven Sisters (Blaendulais)Community2,0322,1232,103
Tai-bachCommunity4,5834,7994,960
TonnaCommunity2,4652,4992,512
YstalyferaCommunity4,4994,6634,986
Newport (Casnewydd)District137,011145,736151,485
Allt-yr-yn (Allt-yr-ynn)Community8,5838,7828,966
AlwayCommunity8,4928,3318,573
BeechwoodCommunity7,5947,5767,779
Bettws (Betws)Community8,2787,6067,978
Bishton (Trefesgob)Community2,1612,1372,129
Caerleon (Caerllion)Community8,7088,0617,801
Coedkernew (Coedcernyw)Community5742,1832,258
Gaer (Y Gaer)Community8,5688,7218,946
GoldcliffCommunity339329315
GraigCommunity5,4916,1596,163
LangstoneCommunity2,7703,2793,577
Liswerry (Llyswyrny)Community10,33512,06913,277
Llanvaches (Llanfaches)Community365402407
Llanwern (Llan-wern)Community333289988
MalpasCommunity8,1487,9977,955
Marshfield (Maerun)Community2,6363,0543,122
Michaelstone-y-Fedw (Llanfihangel-y-Fedw)Community316296282
Nash (Yr As Fach)Community281284262
Penhow (Pen-hw)Community770744746
Pillgwenlly (Pilgwenlli)Community5,3337,3188,362
RedwickCommunity194206205
RinglandCommunity8,4708,5508,351
Rogerstone (Ty-du)Community8,80710,15810,551
ShaftesburyCommunity5,4885,1355,349
St. Julians (Sain Silian)Community8,7298,6758,736
Stow HillCommunity4,4534,7735,064
Tredegar Park (Parc Tredegar)Community3,3874,4214,738
VictoriaCommunity6,6887,4647,882
Wentlooge (Gwynllwg)Community720737723
Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)District114,131122,439124,711
Ambleston (Treamlod)Community367382383
AmrothCommunity1,2431,2321,211
AngleCommunity281337322
BoncathCommunity744736738
Brawdy (Breudeth)Community6111,0121,047
BurtonCommunity1,0411,2131,262
Camrose (Camros)Community1,5771,7401,811
Carew (Caeriw)Community1,3891,5321,460
CilgerranCommunity1,4531,5071,571
ClydauCommunity681715738
Clynderwen (Clunderwen)Community792932932
CoshestonCommunity713828800
CrymychCommunity1,5961,7391,977
Cwm Gwaun (Cwm Gwaun)Community266313312
Dale (Dale)Community192225192
Dinas Cross (Dinas)Community798815796
East Williamston (Dwyrain Trewiliam)Community1,7871,8441,878
EglwyswrwCommunity732724733
Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)Community5,0435,4075,503
FreystropCommunity474623663
Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)Community11,12212,04212,462
Hayscastle (Cas-lai)Community423465492
HerbrandstonCommunity401397396
HookCommunity656838886
Hundleton (Hundleton)Community780908872
JeffreystonCommunity540574580
JohnstonCommunity1,7781,9412,068
Kilgetty/Begelly (Cilgeti/Begeli)Community2,0112,2622,200
Lampeter Velfrey (Llanbedr Felfre)Community1,0971,2051,204
Lamphey (Llandyfai)Community852843851
Letterston (Treletert)Community9981,2451,292
Llanddewi Velfrey (Llanddewi Efelffre)Community348393429
Llandissilio West (Gorllewin Llandysilio)Community475513473
LlangwmCommunity854875880
LlanrhianCommunity897892867
Llanstadwell (Llanstadwel)Community904905896
Llawhaden (Llanhuadain)Community634688689
MaenclochogCommunity679731721
Manorbier (Maenorbyr)Community1,2881,3271,299
ManordeifiCommunity478551572
Marloes and St. Brides (Marloes a Sain Ffred)Community323305342
MartletwyCommunity523570592
Mathry (Mathri)Community564572584
Merlin's BridgeCommunity2,1842,2022,221
Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau)Community13,08613,90714,776
Mynachlog-DduCommunity489494525
Narberth (Arberth)Community2,3582,4892,643
Nevern (Nanhyfer)Community822865880
New Moat (Y Mot)Community426434410
Newport (Trefdraeth)Community1,1221,1611,214
NeylandCommunity3,2763,4643,451
Nolton and Roch (Nolton a'r Garn)Community746825850
Pembroke (Penfro)Community7,2147,5527,832
Pembroke Dock (Doc Penfro)Community8,6769,7539,716
Penally (Penalun)Community856848854
Pencaer (Pen-caer)Community424474433
Puncheston (Cas-mael)Community472568570
Rosemarket (Rosemarket)Community454613603
RudbaxtonCommunity749768860
SaundersfootCommunity2,7842,6282,577
ScleddauCommunity9451,0131,093
Solva (Solfach)Community809865882
SpittalCommunity501494498
Stackpole and Castlemartin (Stackpole a Chastellmartin)Community590632554
St. David's and the Cathedral Close (Tyddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)Community1,7971,8411,793
St. Dogmaels (Llandudoch)Community1,3181,3531,345
St. FlorenceCommunity651756780
St. Ishmael's (Llanisan-yn-Rhos)Community490478495
St. Mary Out Liberty (Llanfair Dinbych-y-pysgod)Community730862828
TempletonCommunity808943996
Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)Community4,9344,6964,508
The Havens (Yr Hafanau)Community1,0241,1751,121
Tiers CrossCommunity471576580
Uzmaston, Boulston and Slebech (Uzmaston, Boulston a Slebets)Community743712701
Walwyn's Castle (Castell Gwalchmai)Community304361332
Wiston (Cas-wis)Community8481,0971,124
Wolfscastle (Cas-blaidd)Community626642690
PowysDistrict126,354132,976132,515
Abbey Cwmhir (Abaty Cwm-hir)Community246235252
Aberedw (Aberedw)Community219229245
Aberhafesp (Aberhafesb)Community438416424
BanwyCommunity534605600
Bausley with Criggion (Bausley gyda Chrugion)Community623706667
Beguildy (Bugeildy)Community704723726
Berriew (Aberriw)Community1,3061,3341,339
Bettws (Betws, Bettws Cedewain)Community425445460
Brecon (Aberhonddu)Community7,9018,2508,419
BronllysCommunity816853959
Builth (Llanfair-ym-Muallt, Builth Wells)Community2,3522,5682,399
Cadfarch (Cadfarch)Community849855852
CaerswsCommunity1,5261,5861,560
CarnoCommunity646730732
Carreghofa (Carreghwfa)Community599667642
Castle Caereinion (Castell Caereinion)Community509592622
Churchstoke (Yr Ystog)Community1,5711,6911,618
Cilmery (Cilmeri)Community438431465
Clyro (Cleirwy)Community688781776
Cray (Crai)Community264241257
Crickhowell (Crughywel)Community2,0652,0632,106
Disserth and Trecoed (Dyserth a Thre-coed)Community1,1661,2391,225
Duhonw (Aberdunhonw)Community300294298
Dwyriw (Dwyriw)Community467571583
Erwood (Errwd)Community401429388
Felin-fachCommunity585673681
Forden with Leighton and Trelystan (Ffordun gyda Tre'r-llai a Threlystan)Community1,3201,4261,491
Gladestry (Llanfair Llythynwg)Community419412421
GlantwymynCommunity1,1061,1851,188
Glasbury (Y Clas-ar-wy)Community9029941,003
Glascwm (Glasgwm)Community479551527
Glyn Tarell (Glyn Tarell)Community575633660
Guilsfield (Cegidfa)Community1,6401,7271,707
GwernyfedCommunity9951,0491,018
Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll, Hay-on-Wye)Community1,4691,5981,512
Honddu Isaf (Honddu Isaf)Community395445470
Kerry (Ceri)Community1,9222,0572,001
Knighton (Tref-y-clawdd)Community3,0433,0072,930
Llanafanfawr (Llanafan Fawr)Community475470416
Llanbadarn FawrCommunity654701694
Llanbadarn Fynydd (Llanbadarn Fynydd)Community323306286
Llanbister (Llanbister)Community414382405
Llanbrynmair (Llanbryn-mair)Community958920920
Llanddew (Llan-ddew)Community246232213
Llanddewi Ystradenny (Llanddewi Ystradenni)Community301310288
LlandinamCommunity942911929
Llandrindod Wells (Llandrindod)Community5,0245,3095,568
LlandrinioCommunity1,1371,4851,424
LlandysilioCommunity9621,1221,075
Llandyssil (Llandysul)Community1,2181,5271,530
LlanelweddCommunity436426424
Llanerfyl (Llanerfyl)Community402406413
Llanfair CaereinionCommunity1,6161,8101,726
LlanfechainCommunity521465513
Llanfihangel (Llanfihangel-yng-Ngwynfa)Community516467492
Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine (Llanfihangel Cwm Du gyda Bwlch a Chathedin)Community9181,0261,033
Llanfihangel Rhydithon (Llanfihangel Rhydieithon)Community243228213
LlanfrynachCommunity577571521
LlanfyllinCommunity1,4071,5321,485
Llangamarch (Llangammarch Wells)Community505541525
Llangattock (Llangatwg)Community1,006999983
Llangedwyn (Llangedwyn)Community380402390
Llangors (Llan-gors)Community1,0451,0801,092
Llangunllo (Llangynllo)Community377369340
Llangurig (Llangurig)Community670723745
LlangynidrCommunity1,0051,0361,035
Llangyniew (Llangynyw)Community539582582
Llangynog (Llangynog)Community321339316
LlanidloesCommunity3,1063,2683,153
Llanidloes Without (Llanidloes Allanol)Community294322305
Llanigon (Llanigon)Community515478520
Llanrhaeadr-ym-MochnantCommunity1,2231,1951,224
Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid)Community1,2151,4151,452
LlansilinCommunity648698674
LlanwddynCommunity310257256
Llanwrthwl (Llanwrthwl)Community201191189
Llanwrtyd Wells (Llanwrtyd)Community762850840
Llanyre (Llanllyr)Community1,0611,1411,245
LlywelCommunity524497535
MachynllethCommunity2,1472,2352,213
Maescar (Maes-car)Community998965950
ManafonCommunity336301323
MeifodCommunity1,3231,3221,345
Merthyr Cynog (Merthyr Cynog)Community257245268
MochdreCommunity482494479
Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)Community1,2561,2951,265
NantmelCommunity686637627
New Radnor (Maesyfed)Community410409425
Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn)Community10,78211,35711,319
Old Radnor (Pencraig)Community741741681
Painscastle (Castell-paen)Community483524559
Penybont (Pen-y-bont)Community403428445
Pen-y-Bont-FawrCommunity361440453
Presteigne (Llanandras)Community2,4632,7102,686
Rhayader (Rhaeadr Gwy)Community2,0752,0882,102
St. Harmon (Saint Harmon)Community535593543
TalgarthCommunity1,6451,7241,691
Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)Community743719692
Tawe-UchafCommunity1,5161,5621,459
The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)Community702738727
TrallongCommunity364369352
TrefeglwysCommunity868910893
TreflysCommunity460484450
TregynonCommunity616892880
Trewern (Tre-wern)Community1,1671,4301,343
Welshpool (Y Trallwng)Community6,2696,6646,668
Whitton (Llanddewi yn Hwytyn)Community310348353
Yscir (Ysgir)Community483424443
YstradfellteCommunity549556528
YstradgynlaisCommunity8,0238,0928,161
Rhondda Cynon TafDistrict231,946234,410239,127
Aberaman North (Aberaman Gogledd)Community5,1095,2245,164
Aberaman South (Aberaman De)Community4,7244,6414,800
AbercynonCommunity6,4286,3906,439
Aberdare East (Aberdar Dwyrain)Community6,5276,5616,666
Aberdare West (Aberdâr Gorllewin)Community7,9307,9457,796
Cwmbach (Cwm-bach)Community4,2834,4015,117
Cwm Clydach (Clydach Vale)Community3,1642,7992,821
Cymmer (Y Cymer)Community5,1094,8074,724
FerndaleCommunity4,4194,1784,109
Gilfach Goch (Y Gilfach-goch)Community3,4343,4363,446
HirwaunCommunity4,8514,9905,132
LlanharanCommunity6,4817,2838,211
Llanharry (Llanhari)Community2,7863,6434,104
LlantrisantCommunity14,48914,37314,910
Llantwit Fardre (Llanilltud Faerdref)Community14,21015,84116,129
Llwydcoed (Llwytgoed)Community1,3821,3021,590
Llwyn-y-piaCommunity2,2532,2472,224
Maerdy (Y Maerdy)Community3,4413,1603,122
Mountain Ash East (Aberpennar Dwyrain)Community2,7112,9092,872
Mountain Ash West (Aberpennar Gorllewin)Community4,3284,4654,422
Penrhiwceiber (Penrhiw-ceibr)Community6,2655,7896,012
PentreCommunity5,4245,2325,252
Pen-y-graigCommunity5,8775,5545,434
Pen-y-waunCommunity3,3223,0633,148
Pont-y-clunCommunity6,5508,0868,389
PontypriddCommunity33,44232,96133,406
Porth (Y Porth)Community5,9445,9705,991
Rhigos (Y Rhigos)Community865894947
Taffs Well (Ffynnon Taf)Community3,5643,6723,827
TonypandyCommunity3,4953,7503,772
TonyrefailCommunity11,03512,30112,650
TrealawCommunity3,9084,0404,159
TrehafodCommunity816698762
TreherbertCommunity6,0115,7275,762
Treorchy (Treorci)Community8,1057,6947,681
Tylorstown (Pendyrys)Community4,7154,5464,427
Ynyshir (Ynys-hir)Community3,4423,3203,281
Ynysybwl and Coed-y-cwm (Ynys-y-bwl a Choed-y-cwm)Community4,7874,6644,672
Ystrad (Yr Ystrad)Community6,3205,8545,757
Swansea (Abertawe)District223,301239,023245,480
BirchgroveCommunity5,8057,3927,946
Bishopston (Llandeilo Ferwallt)Community3,3413,2513,194
Bonymaen (Bon-y-maen)Community6,3436,8577,342
Castle (Castell)Community11,71715,61217,475
ClydachCommunity7,3207,5037,484
Cockett (Y Cocyd)Community12,73813,93814,462
CwmbwrlaCommunity8,2177,9727,855
Dunvant (Dynfant)Community4,6794,3834,235
GorseinonCommunity7,8758,6939,207
Gowerton (Tre-gwyr)Community4,9275,2125,131
Grovesend and Waungron (Pengelli a Waungron)Community1,1811,1311,121
Ilston (Llanddinol)Community538537541
Killay (Cila)Community5,7335,7025,144
Landore (Glandwr)Community6,3366,4396,758
Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton (Llangynydd, Llanmadog a Cheriton)Community822882832
LlangyfelachCommunity2,3512,5102,483
Llanrhidian Higher (Llanrhidian Uchaf)Community3,6723,6353,585
Llanrhidian Lower (Llanrhidian Isaf)Community537512614
LlansamletCommunity6,1957,0417,034
LlwchwrCommunity9,0809,1349,375
MawrCommunity1,8001,8501,869
Morriston (Treforys)Community16,78116,92816,525
Mumbles (Y Mwmbwls)Community16,77416,60016,603
Mynyddbach (Mynydd-bach)Community8,7568,8728,978
Penderry (Penderi)Community10,82911,54312,018
Penllergaer (Penlle'r-gaer)Community2,4332,8683,313
PennardCommunity2,6482,6882,762
Penrice (Pen-rhys)Community454451399
Pontardulais (Pontarddulais)Community5,2946,2816,552
Pontlliw and Tircoed (Pont-lliw a Tircoed)Community2,0752,5292,626
Port Eynon (Port Einon)Community574597645
ReynoldstonCommunity430439444
Rhossili (Rhosili)Community299278233
Sketty (Sgeti)Community13,79814,30114,660
St. ThomasCommunity6,3737,1877,953
Three Crosses (Y Crwys)Community1,4661,5831,494
TownhillCommunity8,4438,6968,976
UplandsCommunity13,35515,66516,270
Upper Killay (Cila Uchaf)Community1,3081,3311,342
The Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)District119,292126,336130,690
Barry (Y Barri)Community47,86051,50253,562
Colwinston (Tregolwyn)Community406447494
Cowbridge with Llanblethian (Y Bont-faen a Llanfleiddan)Community4,1824,0634,164
Dinas PowysCommunity7,6537,4907,633
Ewenny (Ewenni)Community682768715
LlancarfanCommunity736747818
Llandough (Llandochau)Community1,9201,9771,877
Llandow (Llandw)Community754726718
Llanfair (Llan-fair)Community619611609
Llangan (Llan-gan)Community764702820
Llan-maes (Llan-faes)Community418403470
Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)Community9,6879,4869,662
Michaelston-le-Pit and Leckwith (Llanfihangel-y-Pwll a Lecwydd)Community306309326
PenarthCommunity20,39622,08323,084
Pendoylan (Pendeulwyn)Community508464496
Penllyn (Pen-llin)Community1,5161,5061,563
Peterston-super-Ely (Llanbedr-y-fro)Community865874841
Rhoose (Y Rhws)Community4,8756,1606,218
St. Athan (Sain Tathan)Community3,8364,4954,623
St. Bride's Major (Saint-y-Brid)Community2,0091,9402,113
St. Donats (Sain Dunwyd)Community686732570
St. Georges-super-Ely (Sain Siorys)Community391417390
St. Nicholas and Bonvilston (Sain Nicolas a Thresimwn)Community793809788
Sully and Lavernock (Sili a Larnog)Community4,2404,5434,784
Welsh St. Donats (Llanddunwyd)Community485534568
Wenvoe (Gwenfo)Community2,0091,8502,026
Wick (Y Wig)Community694698758
Torfaen (Tor-faen)District90,94991,07592,264
AbersychanCommunity6,4936,7396,942
Blaenavon (Blaenafon)Community5,7636,0556,277
CroesyceiliogCommunity5,2345,2465,229
Cwmbran Central (Cwmbran - Canol)Community10,4699,94710,320
FairwaterCommunity11,24010,62010,528
HenllysCommunity2,6962,6822,559
LlantarnamCommunity3,2994,1254,435
LlanyrafonCommunity3,2303,2393,211
New InnCommunity6,3495,9865,904
Panteg (Pant-teg)Community6,8817,2177,657
Pen Tranch (Pen Transh)Community6,2056,3146,350
Ponthir (Pont-hir)Community1,4551,4821,446
PontnewyddCommunity5,0405,2304,991
Pontymoile (Llanfihangel Pont-y-moel)Community4,7945,0825,083
Trevethin (Trefddyn)Community5,2895,1475,333
Upper Cwmbran (Cwmbran Uchaf)Community6,5125,9645,999
Wrexham (Wrecsam)District128,476134,844135,571
AbenburyCommunity1,3981,6781,948
ActonCommunity13,12813,47913,161
Bangor Is-y-coed (Bangor Is-coed, Bangor-on-Dee)Community1,2661,1101,108
BroningtonCommunity1,2281,2421,165
Broughton (Brychdyn)Community6,9487,4547,839
BrymboCommunity3,4814,8365,142
Caia Park (Parc Caia)Community11,20312,60212,603
CefnCommunity6,6997,0517,193
Ceiriog UchaCommunity346317318
Chirk (Y Waun)Community4,3754,4684,439
Coedpoeth (Coed-poeth)Community4,7214,7024,846
Erbistock (Erbistog)Community409383372
EsclushamCommunity3,4013,5153,515
Glyntraian (Glyntraean)Community878822803
Gresford (Gresffordd)Community5,3345,0104,913
GwersylltCommunity10,05610,67710,991
HanmerCommunity726665639
HoltCommunity1,5941,5211,511
Isycoed (Is-y-coed)Community348388396
Llangollen Rural (Llangollen Wledig)Community1,9992,0592,037
Llansantffraid Glyn CeiriogCommunity1,0861,040980
Llay (Llai)Community4,9054,8144,757
Maelor South (De Maelor)Community1,1371,2681,469
Marchwiel (Marchwiail)Community1,4181,3791,372
Minera (Mwynglawdd)Community1,6081,6171,544
OffaCommunity9,85310,50110,521
Overton (Owrtyn, Overton-on-Dee)Community1,2761,3821,359
Penycae (Pen-y-cae)Community3,4633,3893,377
Rhosddu (Rhos-ddu)Community6,5826,8406,647
Rhosllanerchrugog (Rhosllannerchrugog)Community9,4399,6949,572
Rossett (Yr Orsedd)Community3,3363,2313,207
Ruabon (Rhiwabon)Community3,5144,2744,357
Sesswick (Sesswick)Community591609593
Willington WorthenburyCommunity730827877
Wales (Cymru)Constituent Country2,903,0853,063,4563,125,165

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Districts and parishes as at December 2017. All population and corresponding area figures of parishes are based on assigning output areas by using population-weighted centroids. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual parish boundaries that are depicted in the map. No population figures are provided for parishes smaller than output areas.