Home  →    →  
Show Map

United Kingdom: Merseyside

Contents: Boroughs

The population of the boroughs in the Metropolitan County of Merseyside.

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
1981-06-30
Population
Estimate
1991-06-30
Population
Estimate
2001-06-30
Population
Estimate
2011-06-30
Population
Estimate
2017-06-30
Knowsley Metropolitan Borough173,600155,100151,200145,903148,560
LiverpoolMetropolitan Borough517,000475,600441,900465,656491,549
SeftonMetropolitan Borough300,100292,900282,900273,969274,589
St HelensMetropolitan Borough190,800180,100176,800175,405179,331
WirralMetropolitan Borough340,500334,300315,000319,837322,796
MerseysideMetropolitan County1,522,0001,438,0001,367,8001,380,7701,416,825

Source: UK National Statistics (web).