Home  →    →  
Show Map

Switzerland: Fribourg

Districts

The population of all districts of the Canton of Fribourg according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1980-12-02
Population
Census
1990-12-04
Population
Census
2000-12-05
Population
Estimate
2010-12-31
Population
Estimate
2018-12-31
 
Bezirk See / District du Lac [Lake District]District19,93223,01628,17532,91136,793
Bezirk SenseDistrict29,61333,80538,29941,11343,985
District de la BroyeDistrict15,85918,55221,30926,52532,885
District de la GlâneDistrict13,82916,20917,77420,70824,329
District de la GruyèreDistrict27,90533,08038,07046,41555,720
District de la SarineDistrict69,41178,30685,46594,849106,114
District de la VeveyseDistrict8,69710,60312,61415,97218,827
Fribourg (Freiburg)Canton185,246213,571241,706278,493318,653

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population of all cities and communes in the Canton of Fribourg according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, citizenship).

Name StatusDistrictPopulation
Census
1980-12-02
Population
Census
1990-12-04
Population
Census
2000-12-05
Population
Estimate
2010-12-31
Population
Estimate
2018-12-31
 
AlterswilCommuneBezirk Sense1,5381,7001,8811,9292,028
ArconcielCommuneDistrict de la Sarine399553656771949
AttalensCommuneDistrict de la Veveyse1,3371,8062,2522,9093,521
AuborangesCommuneDistrict de la Glâne148142179265287
AutignyCommuneDistrict de la Sarine451488612689796
AvryCommuneDistrict de la Sarine9231,1101,2991,7051,921
Bas-IntyamonCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère7188629461,1141,454
Belfaux (incl. Autafond)CommuneDistrict de la Sarine1,5712,2042,2952,7953,281
Belmont-Broye (incl. Domdidier, Dompierre, Léchelles)CommuneDistrict de la Broye2,5353,1283,4814,2975,518
Billens-HennensCommuneDistrict de la Glâne508516621662772
BösingenCommuneBezirk Sense1,8082,6063,1173,2863,408
BossonnensCommuneDistrict de la Veveyse5137181,0411,3581,505
BotterensCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère259308384483577
BrocCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère1,7732,0392,0682,2962,651
BrünisriedCommuneBezirk Sense430457561640644
Bulle (incl. La Tour-de-Trême)CityDistrict de la Gruyère10,00111,98614,45218,94723,438
Chapelle (Glâne)CommuneDistrict de la Glâne130156198249291
Châtel-Saint-DenisCityDistrict de la Veveyse3,1413,7974,3895,7276,969
Châtel-sur-MontsalvensCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère97187205246286
Châtillon (FR)CommuneDistrict de la Broye134208274350466
ChâtonnayeCommuneDistrict de la Glâne342432539738846
CheiryCommuneDistrict de la Broye258299331349416
ChénensCommuneDistrict de la Sarine323369554658856
Cheyres-ChâblesCommuneDistrict de la Broye6669181,1791,8162,320
CorbièresCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère413536556687898
Corminboeuf (incl. Chésopelloz)CommuneDistrict de la Sarine8501,6041,7302,2472,695
CorsereyCommuneDistrict de la Sarine187243262332419
Cottens (FR)CommuneDistrict de la Sarine6297639631,3231,509
CourgevauxCommuneBezirk See / District du Lac6628339031,2871,420
Courtepin (incl. Courtaman)CommuneBezirk See / District du Lac3,0433,4793,9984,7375,451
Cressier (FR)CommuneBezirk See / District du Lac4105087298231,001
CrésuzCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère145204229295382
Cugy (FR)CommuneDistrict de la Broye9281,0151,1171,4171,752
Delley-PortalbanCommuneDistrict de la Broye4505856659041,148
DüdingenCommuneBezirk Sense5,5726,3566,7127,3257,961
EcharlensCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère344416552716839
Ecublens (FR)CommuneDistrict de la Glâne203227266280339
Ependes (FR)CommuneDistrict de la Sarine7889111,0341,0221,089
EstavayerCityDistrict de la Broye5,4085,8006,7178,1509,712
FerpiclozCommuneDistrict de la Sarine141138183261273
FétignyCommuneDistrict de la Broye4684655868351,060
FräschelsCommuneBezirk See / District du Lac268336481482464
FribourgCityDistrict de la Sarine37,40036,35535,54734,89738,358
GalmizCommuneBezirk See / District du Lac393447560608678
GempenachCommuneBezirk See / District du Lac177238281286289
Gibloux (incl. Farvagny, Rossens)CommuneDistrict de la Sarine3,3074,0145,3126,4437,447
GiffersCommuneBezirk Sense1,1851,3631,3931,4201,634
GivisiezCommuneDistrict de la Sarine1,0091,7752,2913,0103,166
GletterensCommuneDistrict de la Broye2033285367891,070
GrandvillardCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère506564605700844
Granges-PaccotCommuneDistrict de la Sarine1,1431,6952,0422,6083,748
Granges (Veveyse)CommuneDistrict de la Veveyse420594629818880
GrangettesCommuneDistrict de la Glâne107160157176212
GrengCommuneBezirk See / District du Lac55110150170174
GrolleyCommuneDistrict de la Sarine8311,2911,4731,6951,920
Gruyères (Greyerz)CityDistrict de la Gruyère1,2951,4601,5461,7892,199
Gurmels (incl. Cordast, Liebistorf)CommuneBezirk See / District du Lac2,1002,5703,3113,8574,352
Hauterive (FR) (Ecuvillens - Posieux)CommuneDistrict de la Sarine1,2351,4351,6462,1782,497
HautevilleCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère312363464563672
Haut-Intyamon (incl. Albeuve)CommuneDistrict de la Gruyère1,2091,4261,3421,4151,542
HeitenriedCommuneBezirk Sense7619051,1011,2901,403
JaunCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère685698694686644
KerzersCommuneBezirk See / District du Lac2,6583,1313,8924,5984,969
KleinbösingenCommuneBezirk See / District du Lac231364506582693
La Brillaz (incl. Lentigny)CommuneDistrict de la Sarine8771,0551,2851,7462,046
La FolliazCommuneDistrict de la Glâne616776827873982
La RocheCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère1,0271,1451,3181,3951,711
La SonnazCommuneDistrict de la Sarine4745998171,0121,190
La VerrerieCommuneDistrict de la Veveyse7127788621,0861,188
Le ChâtelardCommuneDistrict de la Glâne330324332350372
Le FlonCommuneDistrict de la Veveyse6026768491,0281,208
Le Mouret (incl. Praroman)CommuneDistrict de la Sarine1,7502,1192,6812,9193,153
Le Pâquier (FR)CommuneDistrict de la Gruyère5327159331,0941,344
Les MontetsCommuneDistrict de la Broye7981,0811,1041,2591,474
Lully (FR)CommuneDistrict de la Broye4045236929541,141
MarlyCommuneDistrict de la Sarine5,2356,5787,1847,5798,193
MarsensCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère1,2041,1661,3741,5931,909
MassonnensCommuneDistrict de la Glâne316382403441527
MatranCommuneDistrict de la Sarine6031,0091,2611,5521,521
MénièresCommuneDistrict de la Broye233263297323439
Meyriez (Merlach)CommuneBezirk See / District du Lac302359547600565
Mézières (FR)CommuneDistrict de la Glâne5867589119971,045
Misery-CourtionCommuneBezirk See / District du Lac8941,0521,2321,4942,043
Montagny (FR)CommuneDistrict de la Broye1,5181,6021,7622,0442,633
Montet (Glâne)CommuneDistrict de la Glâne126168173362385
Mont-Vully (incl. Bas-Vully, Haut-Vully)CommuneBezirk See / District du Lac1,6662,0652,7113,3323,820
MorlonCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère376442480590615
MuntelierCommuneBezirk See / District du Lac549684719928972
MurtenCityBezirk See / District du Lac5,6545,8636,9657,7008,278
Neyruz (FR)CommuneDistrict de la Sarine9511,0531,6662,1262,566
NoréazCommuneDistrict de la Sarine407464472566716
NuvillyCommuneDistrict de la Broye248275294371426
PierrafortschaCommuneDistrict de la Sarine162154136146156
Plaffeien (incl. Oberschrot, Zumholz)CommuneBezirk Sense2,4012,8153,4033,4683,594
PlasselbCommuneBezirk Sense7329139801,0131,048
Pont-en-Ogoz (incl. Gumefens)CommuneDistrict de la Gruyère8611,0891,3501,6011,824
PonthauxCommuneDistrict de la Sarine395446488643743
Pont-la-VilleCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère284379459570601
PrévondavauxCommuneDistrict de la Broye4759636365
Prez-vers-NoréazCommuneDistrict de la Sarine5086238068811,100
RechthaltenCommuneBezirk Sense8629581,0251,0851,103
RemaufensCommuneDistrict de la Veveyse5166137449021,139
RiazCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère1,0161,3471,6482,1532,780
Ried bei KerzersCommuneBezirk See / District du Lac6086978311,0071,183
Romont (FR)CityDistrict de la Glâne3,5764,0983,9644,5885,276
RueCityDistrict de la Glâne7999199481,2141,526
Saint-Aubin (FR)CommuneDistrict de la Broye8251,0781,2391,3911,801
Saint-Martin (FR)CommuneDistrict de la Veveyse5906708299411,005
SâlesCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère8971,0351,1911,3921,461
Schmitten (FR)CommuneBezirk Sense2,5152,8193,2803,8014,035
SemsalesCommuneDistrict de la Veveyse8669511,0191,2031,412
SenèdesCommuneDistrict de la Sarine91109109122160
SévazCommuneDistrict de la Broye86154145250289
SiviriezCommuneDistrict de la Glâne1,4981,6681,8502,0762,238
SorensCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère6126938369211,098
St. AntoniCommuneBezirk Sense1,5701,7251,9241,9252,076
St. SilvesterCommuneBezirk Sense796830955922958
St. UrsenCommuneBezirk Sense1,0031,0661,1621,2511,345
Surpierre (incl. Villeneuve)CommuneDistrict de la Broye446531560631708
TafersCommuneBezirk Sense2,2632,3242,6272,8513,449
TentlingenCommuneBezirk Sense7478991,1471,2181,345
TornyCommuneDistrict de la Glâne521617654807963
TreyvauxCommuneDistrict de la Sarine9371,0871,2481,4391,470
UeberstorfCommuneBezirk Sense1,6561,8582,1152,3672,375
UlmizCommuneBezirk See / District du Lac262280359420441
UrsyCommuneDistrict de la Glâne1,1991,4201,9102,4193,198
Val-de-CharmeyCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère1,5021,7681,9062,1812,483
VallonCommuneDistrict de la Broye204240267332447
VaulruzCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère6997848751,0061,063
Villarsel-sur-MarlyCommuneDistrict de la Sarine4665748784
Villars-sur-GlâneCityDistrict de la Sarine5,7887,9979,33911,39712,092
Villaz-Saint-PierreCommuneDistrict de la Glâne6548979179961,305
VillorsonnensCommuneDistrict de la Glâne8159431,1131,2601,441
VuadensCommuneDistrict de la Gruyère1,1381,4681,6571,9822,405
Vuisternens-devant-RomontCommuneDistrict de la Glâne1,3551,6061,8121,9552,324
Wünnewil-FlamattCommuneBezirk Sense3,7744,2114,9165,3225,579

Source: Swiss Federal Statistical Office (web).

Explanation: Districts and communes in the boundaries of December 2018. The population figures for 2018 are preliminary.