Home  →    →  
Show Map

Switzerland: Aargau

Districts

The population of all districts of the Canton of Argovia (Aargau) according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1980-12-02
Population
Census
1990-12-04
Population
Census
2000-12-05
Population
Estimate
2010-12-31
Population
Estimate
2018-12-31
 
Bezirk AarauDistrict57,80562,38463,19170,59478,287
Bezirk BadenDistrict98,769109,557116,537131,565144,098
Bezirk BremgartenDistrict46,43056,14161,66169,32977,343
Bezirk BruggDistrict37,30441,42543,87346,67250,865
Bezirk KulmDistrict30,76133,33235,90437,88741,570
Bezirk LaufenburgDistrict19,44222,50926,01129,28232,547
Bezirk LenzburgDistrict37,68442,11146,39853,16963,013
Bezirk MuriDistrict19,81023,85328,25432,33936,236
Bezirk RheinfeldenDistrict29,37432,56237,25743,80547,917
Bezirk ZofingenDistrict50,93655,45258,24464,71071,752
Bezirk ZurzachDistrict25,12728,18230,16332,11434,406
AargauCanton453,442507,508547,493611,466678,034

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population of all cities and communes in the Canton of Argovia (Aargau) according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, citizenship).

Name StatusDistrictPopulation
Census
1980-12-02
Population
Census
1990-12-04
Population
Census
2000-12-05
Population
Estimate
2010-12-31
Population
Estimate
2018-12-31
 
Aarau (incl. Rohr)CityBezirk Aarau17,97118,87218,12219,49721,503
AarburgCityBezirk Zofingen5,3545,7256,2637,0008,185
AbtwilCommuneBezirk Muri321369674911980
AmmerswilCommuneBezirk Lenzburg317421609682700
AristauCommuneBezirk Muri7188391,1971,2971,498
Arni (AG)CommuneBezirk Bremgarten6509661,3021,7391,843
AttelwilCommuneBezirk Zofingen238282303298302
AuensteinCommuneBezirk Brugg1,1661,1761,3591,5251,581
AuwCommuneBezirk Muri9561,0481,2391,6982,157
BadenCityBezirk Baden13,87015,71816,27017,92919,340
Bad ZurzachCommuneBezirk Zurzach3,0683,5943,8994,1374,344
BaldingenCommuneBezirk Zurzach144212249291265
Beinwil am SeeCommuneBezirk Kulm2,2782,3932,5812,8413,276
Beinwil (Freiamt)CommuneBezirk Muri6958179421,0281,140
BellikonCommuneBezirk Baden9051,0351,3031,5731,562
BergdietikonCommuneBezirk Baden1,6932,1942,2562,3722,828
BerikonCommuneBezirk Bremgarten2,3143,7654,3584,5934,776
BesenbürenCommuneBezirk Muri280387496595624
BettwilCommuneBezirk Muri376492576558626
BibersteinCommuneBezirk Aarau8891,1041,1011,4091,571
Birmenstorf (AG)CommuneBezirk Baden1,4461,9532,3132,5772,992
BirrCommuneBezirk Brugg2,9073,3033,5294,1714,354
BirrhardCommuneBezirk Brugg447553681638729
BirrwilCommuneBezirk Kulm9279239609501,166
BöbikonCommuneBezirk Zurzach119159183166176
BoniswilCommuneBezirk Lenzburg9441,0871,3161,4011,427
BoswilCommuneBezirk Muri1,8712,1912,3082,4902,837
BottenwilCommuneBezirk Zofingen660762799790789
BöttsteinCommuneBezirk Zurzach2,8963,4373,6483,6683,952
BözbergCommuneBezirk Brugg1,0441,2351,5161,5031,589
BözenCommuneBezirk Brugg372518657697745
Bremgarten (AG) (incl. Hermetschwil-Staffeln)CityBezirk Bremgarten5,3135,8726,4257,4457,942
BrittnauCommuneBezirk Zofingen2,8223,0913,4003,6393,954
Brugg (incl. Umiken)CityBezirk Brugg9,79710,33110,14210,38611,177
BruneggCommuneBezirk Lenzburg299354466670847
Buchs (AG)CommuneBezirk Aarau6,0295,8536,1757,0057,966
BünzenCommuneBezirk Muri6838508651,0081,110
Burg (AG)CommuneBezirk Kulm9601,1429911,0031,023
BüttikonCommuneBezirk Bremgarten500618656945994
ButtwilCommuneBezirk Muri5938771,1051,1611,228
DensbürenCommuneBezirk Aarau596717721711730
DietwilCommuneBezirk Muri6338461,0231,2121,336
DintikonCommuneBezirk Lenzburg8351,0741,3071,9462,228
DottikonCommuneBezirk Bremgarten2,6452,9552,9693,2633,881
DöttingenCommuneBezirk Zurzach3,2643,2983,2413,7514,057
DürrenäschCommuneBezirk Kulm9891,0561,1151,1471,255
EffingenCommuneBezirk Brugg403560632587595
EggenwilCommuneBezirk Bremgarten4175866698851,053
EgliswilCommuneBezirk Lenzburg7229001,2101,3051,456
EhrendingenCommuneBezirk Baden2,4762,9583,2994,1614,823
EikenCommuneBezirk Laufenburg1,1171,4491,7502,0072,289
ElfingenCommuneBezirk Brugg165217240259300
EndingenCommuneBezirk Zurzach1,6921,8722,1372,3772,530
EnnetbadenCommuneBezirk Baden2,6022,9533,0193,0603,498
Erlinsbach (AG)CommuneBezirk Aarau3,0463,2813,2863,5684,198
FahrwangenCommuneBezirk Lenzburg1,2001,3881,6531,8532,136
Fischbach-GöslikonCommuneBezirk Bremgarten6339631,2541,4261,640
FisibachCommuneBezirk Zurzach319375361381506
FislisbachCommuneBezirk Baden3,8604,4914,9745,2485,544
FreienwilCommuneBezirk Baden4896417539171,053
FrickCommuneBezirk Laufenburg3,1163,6224,0284,8375,563
Full-ReuenthalCommuneBezirk Zurzach674715806806888
GansingenCommuneBezirk Laufenburg7418769279591,034
GebenstorfCommuneBezirk Baden3,6104,0794,1824,6745,414
GeltwilCommuneBezirk Muri129152137184215
Gipf-OberfrickCommuneBezirk Laufenburg1,5092,0582,8083,2673,542
GontenschwilCommuneBezirk Kulm2,0502,1042,0552,0702,171
GränichenCommuneBezirk Aarau5,2465,7726,1156,7457,733
HabsburgCommuneBezirk Brugg243322368424440
HägglingenCommuneBezirk Bremgarten1,6721,8461,9902,2682,422
HallwilCommuneBezirk Lenzburg516647721768875
Hausen (AG)CommuneBezirk Brugg1,6401,9372,6032,9453,633
HellikonCommuneBezirk Rheinfelden582708747777783
HendschikenCommuneBezirk Lenzburg6957298969761,269
HerznachCommuneBezirk Laufenburg7619921,0591,3431,545
HirschthalCommuneBezirk Aarau9491,1111,1771,4561,590
Holderbank (AG)CommuneBezirk Lenzburg8138128049151,320
HolzikenCommuneBezirk Kulm9261,0411,1841,2301,454
HornussenCommuneBezirk Laufenburg616668816881966
HunzenschwilCommuneBezirk Lenzburg2,2192,4002,5753,2264,014
IslisbergCommuneBezirk Bremgarten167259405546609
JonenCommuneBezirk Bremgarten8001,1021,5691,8642,108
KaiseraugstCommuneBezirk Rheinfelden3,0443,5683,9175,1635,555
KaiserstuhlCityBezirk Zurzach374433434398433
KaistenCommuneBezirk Laufenburg1,8341,8792,2762,5692,670
KallernCommuneBezirk Muri206275264325368
KillwangenCommuneBezirk Baden1,0411,3281,3771,8122,074
KirchleerauCommuneBezirk Zofingen691662701751863
KlingnauCityBezirk Zurzach2,4332,5812,7103,0983,480
KoblenzCommuneBezirk Zurzach1,4651,5881,6111,5811,656
KöllikenCommuneBezirk Zofingen3,0803,5773,9104,1194,476
KüntenCommuneBezirk Baden1,1141,3201,4861,5891,749
KüttigenCommuneBezirk Aarau4,3564,7815,0255,6256,180
Laufenburg (incl. Sulz)CityBezirk Laufenburg2,8012,9583,2183,1913,632
LeibstadtCommuneBezirk Zurzach1,2541,1971,2981,3071,325
Leimbach (AG)CommuneBezirk Kulm346381409444452
Lengnau (AG)CommuneBezirk Zurzach1,8822,0522,2872,5342,740
LenzburgCityBezirk Lenzburg7,5857,5307,5688,29610,569
LeuggernCommuneBezirk Zurzach1,6652,0012,1922,1242,169
LeutwilCommuneBezirk Kulm509562662739765
Lupfig (incl. Scherz)CommuneBezirk Brugg1,3781,8512,3942,8313,113
MagdenCommuneBezirk Rheinfelden2,2182,6653,0433,6203,915
MägenwilCommuneBezirk Baden9431,2911,5511,9532,110
MandachCommuneBezirk Brugg275303313303341
MeisterschwandenCommuneBezirk Lenzburg1,5391,7582,0552,6362,960
MellikonCommuneBezirk Zurzach191247257240224
MellingenCityBezirk Baden3,2853,8274,2394,6485,633
MenzikenCommuneBezirk Kulm4,5704,7525,5115,6096,330
Merenschwand (incl. Benzenschwil)CommuneBezirk Muri1,7881,9362,6893,1513,549
Mettauertal (incl. Wil (AG))CommuneBezirk Laufenburg1,5321,7091,8691,9382,026
MöhlinCommuneBezirk Rheinfelden6,3607,1258,29710,02311,042
MönthalCommuneBezirk Brugg280397398414394
MoosleerauCommuneBezirk Zofingen593724798850919
Möriken-WildeggCommuneBezirk Lenzburg2,8583,4063,4134,0134,438
MuhenCommuneBezirk Aarau2,4712,6633,0833,5783,877
MühlauCommuneBezirk Muri5907899801,0131,175
MülligenCommuneBezirk Brugg4826747809521,109
MumpfCommuneBezirk Rheinfelden8168071,0841,3051,467
Münchwilen (AG)CommuneBezirk Laufenburg602614587747930
MurgenthalCommuneBezirk Zofingen2,5202,7162,7412,8172,984
Muri (AG)CommuneBezirk Muri5,3996,0096,5456,9527,810
NeuenhofCommuneBezirk Baden7,2037,7077,6138,1538,824
NiederlenzCommuneBezirk Lenzburg3,4063,5763,8464,2094,776
NiederrohrdorfCommuneBezirk Baden2,4242,5362,4433,4574,105
Niederwil (AG)CommuneBezirk Bremgarten1,6312,1312,4712,3942,830
OberentfeldenCommuneBezirk Aarau5,6966,7356,7407,4968,360
OberhofCommuneBezirk Laufenburg416462496568605
OberkulmCommuneBezirk Kulm1,8522,1882,2522,4352,718
OberlunkhofenCommuneBezirk Bremgarten7231,0751,4431,9092,037
ObermumpfCommuneBezirk Rheinfelden7148619801,0111,074
OberrohrdorfCommuneBezirk Baden2,8633,3033,3643,9004,072
OberrütiCommuneBezirk Muri4797141,0971,3491,534
ObersiggenthalCommuneBezirk Baden7,4427,3557,5618,1808,565
Oberwil-LieliCommuneBezirk Bremgarten1,1911,5911,7292,1502,416
OeschgenCommuneBezirk Laufenburg6477347989031,026
OftringenCityBezirk Zofingen9,0069,88310,30512,31913,791
OlsbergCommuneBezirk Rheinfelden265314375375358
OthmarsingenCommuneBezirk Lenzburg1,7071,8442,1172,3772,897
Reinach (AG)CommuneBezirk Kulm5,6966,7867,2587,9578,498
ReitnauCommuneBezirk Zofingen8849041,1431,2181,243
Rekingen (AG)CommuneBezirk Zurzach764924998983971
RemetschwilCommuneBezirk Baden7961,1681,7592,0181,991
RemigenCommuneBezirk Brugg6269981,0521,0471,135
RheinfeldenCityBezirk Rheinfelden9,4569,76110,67311,96113,528
RietheimCommuneBezirk Zurzach429422565723725
RinikenCommuneBezirk Brugg1,2711,4201,3691,4551,452
RothristCommuneBezirk Zofingen6,0156,7416,8697,8559,121
RottenschwilCommuneBezirk Muri305613806823857
Rudolfstetten-FriedlisbergCommuneBezirk Bremgarten3,5823,7573,7384,2264,501
RüfenachCommuneBezirk Brugg518624727866854
RümikonCommuneBezirk Zurzach163199227242333
RupperswilCommuneBezirk Lenzburg2,7733,3053,7704,4025,486
SafenwilCommuneBezirk Zofingen2,5682,9573,1283,5263,842
SarmenstorfCommuneBezirk Bremgarten1,4311,7082,1462,5172,902
SchafisheimCommuneBezirk Lenzburg1,6852,0522,5182,7862,997
SchinznachCommuneBezirk Brugg1,6991,9832,1052,2132,255
Schinznach-BadCommuneBezirk Brugg9721,2141,2581,2181,347
SchlossruedCommuneBezirk Kulm833867903834838
SchmiedruedCommuneBezirk Kulm9001,0281,2191,1851,168
SchneisingenCommuneBezirk Zurzach1,0371,1351,2321,3081,462
SchöftlandCommuneBezirk Kulm2,7552,7363,2713,7214,393
SchupfartCommuneBezirk Rheinfelden504542681767808
SchwaderlochCommuneBezirk Laufenburg450516655675672
SeengenCommuneBezirk Lenzburg1,6432,0642,5263,4083,994
SeonCommuneBezirk Lenzburg3,8264,5384,8154,7135,288
SiglistorfCommuneBezirk Zurzach352546519612640
SinsCommuneBezirk Muri2,6252,9563,2824,0754,259
SisselnCommuneBezirk Laufenburg7331,1601,2591,4241,616
SpreitenbachCityBezirk Baden7,1988,3159,12710,81611,875
StaffelbachCommuneBezirk Zofingen7218649781,0411,281
StaufenCommuneBezirk Lenzburg2,1022,2262,2132,5873,336
Stein (AG)CommuneBezirk Rheinfelden1,7981,8912,4142,8473,198
Stetten (AG)CommuneBezirk Baden9581,4081,5471,6402,201
StrengelbachCommuneBezirk Zofingen3,8154,0854,2664,5524,893
SuhrCommuneBezirk Aarau7,3668,0598,4519,61410,424
TägerigCommuneBezirk Bremgarten8591,0611,1931,3711,511
TegerfeldenCommuneBezirk Zurzach6588219651,0611,190
Teufenthal (AG)CommuneBezirk Kulm1,5641,5941,5981,5861,672
Thalheim (AG)CommuneBezirk Brugg555641744737831
TurgiCommuneBezirk Baden2,7042,6252,4002,8823,014
UekenCommuneBezirk Laufenburg360470687858903
UerkheimCommuneBezirk Zofingen1,1441,2481,2681,2731,334
UezwilCommuneBezirk Bremgarten276331361418485
UnterentfeldenCommuneBezirk Aarau3,1903,4363,1953,8904,155
UnterkulmCommuneBezirk Kulm2,5582,5652,6902,8963,086
UnterlunkhofenCommuneBezirk Bremgarten4007611,2271,2911,415
UntersiggenthalCommuneBezirk Baden4,5975,4246,1286,6907,240
Veltheim (AG)CommuneBezirk Brugg1,0221,2101,3481,3981,465
VilligenCommuneBezirk Brugg1,3881,6901,7871,9892,126
VillmergenCommuneBezirk Bremgarten4,2104,8655,3035,9647,324
VillnachernCommuneBezirk Brugg1,0561,3531,2211,4991,632
VordemwaldCommuneBezirk Zofingen1,5501,6391,7891,7041,954
WallbachCommuneBezirk Rheinfelden1,0681,2291,5261,8201,953
WaltenschwilCommuneBezirk Muri1,1631,6932,0292,5092,933
WegenstettenCommuneBezirk Rheinfelden6698349941,0771,066
WettingenCityBezirk Baden18,37717,70617,87019,98120,843
WidenCommuneBezirk Bremgarten2,6993,9153,6363,5373,698
WilibergCommuneBezirk Zofingen127148151155166
WindischCommuneBezirk Brugg7,5986,9156,6506,6157,668
WislikofenCommuneBezirk Zurzach284374344326340
WittnauCommuneBezirk Laufenburg7799091,1311,1551,309
Wohlen (AG)CityBezirk Bremgarten11,70412,49813,32914,44316,477
WohlenschwilCommuneBezirk Baden8391,0681,2631,4261,565
WölflinswilCommuneBezirk Laufenburg7387217849821,048
WürenlingenCommuneBezirk Baden2,8313,0523,6474,2324,701
WürenlosCommuneBezirk Baden3,2034,1024,7935,6776,482
ZeihenCommuneBezirk Laufenburg6907128639781,171
ZeiningenCommuneBezirk Rheinfelden1,3351,6111,7972,2122,310
ZetzwilCommuneBezirk Kulm1,0481,2141,2451,2401,305
Zofingen (incl. Mühlethal)CityBezirk Zofingen9,1489,4449,43210,80311,655
ZufikonCommuneBezirk Bremgarten2,6133,5163,4884,1354,479
ZuzgenCommuneBezirk Rheinfelden545646729847860

Source: Swiss Federal Statistical Office (web).

Explanation: Districts and communes in the boundaries of December 2018. The population figures for 2018 are preliminary.