Home  →    →  
Show Map

Italy: Molise

Provinces

The population of the provinces of Molise by census years.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
 
CampobassoProvince238,958230,749226,419
IserniaProvince91,94289,85287,241
MoliseRegion330,900320,601313,660

Contents: Localities

The population of the localities of at least 100 inhabitants in Molise by census years.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, nationality).

Name StatusProvincePopulation
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
 
Acqua SolfaLocalityIsernia...90120
Acquaviva CollecroceLocalityCampobasso777723594
Acquaviva d'IserniaLocalityIsernia518447455
AcqueviveLocalityIsernia153126117
AgnoneLocalityIsernia4,2434,1983,978
Bagnoli del TrignoLocalityIsernia959742590
BaranelloLocalityCampobasso769739684
Belmonte del SannioLocalityIsernia541502491
BivioLocalityIsernia127267308
BojanoLocalityCampobasso6,6806,5086,014
BonefroLocalityCampobasso2,1041,7781,404
Buccaro 1LocalityCampobasso......132
BussoLocalityCampobasso9611,1421,066
CaccavelliLocalityCampobasso128116125
CamereLocalityIsernia10199105
CampobassoLocalityCampobasso42,10541,39139,723
CampochiaroLocalityCampobasso656610625
CampodipietraLocalityCampobasso7988741,062
CampolietoLocalityCampobasso869755629
CampomarinoLocalityCampobasso2,8343,9144,538
CampopinoLocalityIsernia727828686
CanonicaLocalityCampobasso98149167
Cantalupo nel SannioLocalityIsernia255205208
CapoiaccioLocalityCampobasso243225205
CaporioLocalityIsernia260259341
CapotrioLocalityIsernia2233100
CapracottaLocalityIsernia1,2091,038872
CarovilliLocalityIsernia966973947
CarpinoneLocalityIsernia1,2711,2001,131
CasacalendaLocalityCampobasso2,6282,2752,041
CasalcipranoLocalityCampobasso536481360
CastelbottaccioLocalityCampobasso624422349
Castel del GiudiceLocalityIsernia404333308
Castellino del BifernoLocalityCampobasso734586576
CastelloLocalityIsernia137172234
CastelloneLocalityCampobasso401450472
CastelmauroLocalityCampobasso2,8291,8731,605
Castelnuovo al VolturnoLocalityIsernia267250237
CastelpetrosoLocalityIsernia124118124
CastelpizzutoLocalityIsernia125128137
CastelromanoLocalityIsernia338417515
Castel San VincenzoLocalityIsernia467461433
CastelverrinoLocalityIsernia155111124
CastiglioneLocalityIsernia205196149
CastropignanoLocalityCampobasso537529457
Cataniello IIILocalityCampobasso...104243
CeppagnaLocalityIsernia662638565
CerasuoloLocalityIsernia221151122
CercemaggioreLocalityCampobasso1,0491,038968
CercepiccolaLocalityCampobasso431343328
Cerro al VolturnoLocalityIsernia428347297
Cerro - Cappella - LammertiLocalityCampobasso2868301
ChiauciLocalityIsernia337277263
ChiuselleLocalityIsernia94103103
CivitacampomaranoLocalityCampobasso827666443
Civitanova del SannioLocalityIsernia830688650
Codacchio IILocalityCampobasso...219188
Colle ArsoLocalityCampobasso...102134
Colle CioffiLocalityIsernia...115125
Colle d'AnchiseLocalityCampobasso546505508
Colle della TorreLocalityCampobasso......680
Colle delle ApiLocalityCampobasso37249455
ColletortoLocalityCampobasso2,9112,4742,087
Colli a VolturnoLocalityIsernia780811751
Conca CasaleLocalityIsernia294269194
ConocchiaLocalityIsernia180206257
Contrada Sant'AndreaLocalityCampobasso...44121
Contrada Scalo FerroviarioLocalityCampobasso2349128
CosteLocalityCampobasso...84107
Coste di OratinoLocalityCampobasso186159114
CuponeLocalityIsernia129120105
Di FlorioLocalityCampobasso189190160
DuroniaLocalityCampobasso311297284
FerrazzanoLocalityCampobasso823719638
FilignanoLocalityIsernia203227209
Fontecurello - VaglieLocalityIsernia154166144
Fonte FerraraLocalityCampobasso50157151
Fonte PoloLocalityCampobasso145135134
Forlì del SannioLocalityIsernia637583525
FornelliLocalityIsernia781798694
FossaltoLocalityCampobasso541473419
Fosso San BiaseLocalityIsernia4242161
FrosoloneLocalityIsernia1,5541,5321,451
FucilieriLocalityCampobasso......113
GambatesaLocalityCampobasso1,7091,4781,241
GautaLocalityIsernia3230103
Gennaretto - San GiovanniLocalityCampobasso182173151
GildoneLocalityCampobasso529409400
GuardialfieraLocalityCampobasso1,0861,1241,115
GuardiaregiaLocalityCampobasso520527453
GuastoLocalityIsernia256299291
GuglionesiLocalityCampobasso4,9544,7494,844
IncoronataLocalityIsernia543487471
IndipreteLocalityIsernia383662621
IontapedeLocalityCampobasso117348682
IserniaLocalityIsernia16,95616,48016,945
JelsiLocalityCampobasso1,7381,5011,310
Largo Zullo - SterparoLocalityCampobasso82292519
LarinoLocalityCampobasso6,4305,4175,164
Lido CampomarinoLocalityCampobasso551601854
LimosanoLocalityCampobasso803763669
LonganoLocalityIsernia671569390
LucitoLocalityCampobasso1,141889693
LuparaLocalityCampobasso776619503
Macchia d'IserniaLocalityIsernia871779841
MacchiagodenaLocalityIsernia635516464
Macchia ValfortoreLocalityCampobasso925717557
MacineLocalityCampobasso......125
MafaldaLocalityCampobasso1,4941,213980
MarinelleLocalityCampobasso......164
MascioneLocalityCampobasso148256272
Masserie FerrettiLocalityIsernia...180219
Masserie la CorteLocalityIsernia253230238
MatriceLocalityCampobasso631515597
Mimosa - Poggio Verde - Nuova ComunitàLocalityCampobasso7491,3541,268
Mirabello SanniticoLocalityCampobasso1,2581,2631,538
MirandaLocalityIsernia1,066987961
MoliseLocalityCampobasso184167131
MonacilioniLocalityCampobasso642534437
MontaganoLocalityCampobasso1,3331,1661,081
MontaltoLocalityIsernia275259248
MontaquilaLocalityIsernia906755702
MontecilfoneLocalityCampobasso1,5831,5031,423
Montefalcone nel SannioLocalityCampobasso1,9531,7271,480
MontelongoLocalityCampobasso597471360
MontemitroLocalityCampobasso549464454
Montenero di BisacciaLocalityCampobasso6,2055,7005,508
Montenero Val CocchiaraLocalityIsernia683608554
MonteroduniLocalityIsernia1,3881,2041,049
Monteverde (in: Bojano)LocalityCampobasso818842766
Monteverde (in: Vinchiaturo)LocalityCampobasso...119178
Montorio Nei FrentaniLocalityCampobasso618514413
Morrone del SannioLocalityCampobasso659583471
Nuova CliterniaLocalityCampobasso714450407
OratinoLocalityCampobasso1,003935931
OvedinoLocalityIsernia219176165
PalataLocalityCampobasso1,9741,6931,552
PastenaLocalityIsernia366213248
PedinconaLocalityIsernia156140152
PescheLocalityIsernia8831,1561,363
Pesco FareseIndustrial AreaCampobasso30106106
PescolancianoLocalityIsernia1,068975857
PescopennataroLocalityIsernia464360281
PetacciatoLocalityCampobasso2,5482,6702,858
Petrella TiferninaLocalityCampobasso1,4261,2531,097
PetroleLocalityCampobasso...146135
Pettoranello del MoliseLocalityIsernia296315351
PianaLocalityCampobasso292292258
PietrabbondanteLocalityIsernia709659542
PietracatellaLocalityCampobasso1,4641,4391,261
PietracupaLocalityCampobasso232170131
PietradonataLocalityIsernia7185120
PizzoneLocalityIsernia362296301
Poggio SannitaLocalityIsernia786637534
PortocannoneLocalityCampobasso2,5172,5442,549
PozzacchiioLocalityCampobasso......141
PozzilliLocalityIsernia1,4081,5961,778
ProvvidentiLocalityCampobasso196147108
QuartarellaLocalityCampobasso163123115
QuirinoLocalityCampobasso......107
RicciaLocalityCampobasso4,9434,1753,784
Rionero SanniticoLocalityIsernia869771879
RipabottoniLocalityCampobasso704545427
RipalimosaniLocalityCampobasso1,7861,6691,731
RoccamandolfiLocalityIsernia1,097997913
RoccapipirozziLocalityIsernia268217132
RoccasicuraLocalityIsernia674600531
RoccaspromonteLocalityCampobasso257139109
RoccavivaraLocalityCampobasso934876739
Rocchetta NuovaLocalityIsernia619614608
RotelloLocalityCampobasso1,2861,2161,072
SalcitoLocalityCampobasso426343332
SaliettoLocalityIsernia7375157
San BiaseLocalityCampobasso336247185
San Felice del MoliseLocalityCampobasso739676579
San Giacomo degli SchiavoniLocalityCampobasso763936944
San GiovanniLocalityIsernia143130128
San Giovanni in GaldoLocalityCampobasso687538429
San Giuliano del SannioLocalityCampobasso770648610
San Giuliano di PugliaLocalityCampobasso1,0841,1631,011
San Martino in PensilisLocalityCampobasso4,3604,3874,293
San MassimoLocalityCampobasso316311331
San Pietro AvellanaLocalityIsernia641604488
San Pietro in ValleLocalityIsernia773729683
San Polo MateseLocalityCampobasso214160138
Santa Croce di MaglianoLocalityCampobasso5,0094,7904,683
Sant'AgapitoLocalityIsernia616585523
Santa Iusta San MatteoLocalityIsernia6363137
Santa Maria del MoliseLocalityIsernia221250245
Santa Maria OlivetoLocalityIsernia287269240
Sant'Angelo del PescoLocalityIsernia385343368
Sant'Angelo in GrotteLocalityIsernia247191175
Sant'Angelo LimosanoLocalityCampobasso452362307
Sant'AnnaLocalityIsernia98174190
Sant'Antonio dei LazzariLocalityCampobasso......923
Sant'Elena SannitaLocalityIsernia259248236
Sant'Elia a PianisiLocalityCampobasso2,3782,0931,623
Sant'EusanioLocalityIsernia464587680
Santo StefanoLocalityCampobasso341305324
San VittorinoLocalityIsernia199199176
Scalo FerroviarioLocalityCampobasso187196262
Scalo FerroviarioLocalityIsernia143223302
ScapoliLocalityIsernia341302242
SebbioniLocalityCampobasso188204198
SelvafrancaLocalityCampobasso136121103
Selverine delle MonacheLocalityIsernia...55124
SelvoneLocalityIsernia162125129
SelvottaLocalityIsernia790768662
SepinoLocalityCampobasso1,1421,055925
Sessano del MoliseLocalityIsernia984882711
Sesto CampanoLocalityIsernia903722528
Sferracavalllo - MadonnellaLocalityIsernia...42116
SpineteLocalityCampobasso307261288
TavennaLocalityCampobasso1,180965731
TavernaLocalityIsernia102122123
Taverna RavindolaLocalityIsernia1,0541,1211,125
Taverna TrivernoLocalityIsernia150202178
TemennotteLocalityIsernia228234246
TermoliLocalityCampobasso27,75328,77731,044
Terranova ILocalityCampobasso29107116
Torella del SannioLocalityCampobasso801755642
ToroLocalityCampobasso1,3361,1951,072
TrigneteLocalityIsernia124139296
TriventoLocalityCampobasso1,8601,9321,804
TufaraLocalityCampobasso1,168983845
UruriLocalityCampobasso3,1672,9762,565
VallecupaLocalityIsernia197182170
ValloniLocalityIsernia140134145
Valloni - RossiLocalityIsernia199178171
VastogirardiLocalityIsernia556496488
VenafroLocalityIsernia8,4379,5079,384
Villa San MicheleLocalityIsernia53224172
VinchiaturoLocalityCampobasso1,5001,5931,705

Source: Istituto Nazionale di Statistica Italia (web).

Explanation: Localities as defined by the 2011 census. They are limited by unbuilt areas and boundaries of communes.