Home  →    →  
Show Map

Germany: Hannover

Contents: Boroughs and Quarters

The registered population of all boroughs and quarters of Hanover.

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
2000-12-31
Population
Estimate
2005-12-31
Population
Estimate
2010-12-31
Population
Estimate
2016-12-31
Ahlem - Badenstedt - DavenstedtBorough30,95631,52131,63334,489
AhlemQuarter9,1519,3549,58611,073
BadenstedtQuarter11,23811,50211,44012,409
DavenstedtQuarter10,56710,66510,60711,007
Bothfeld - VahrenheideBorough47,22147,80347,53449,823
BothfeldQuarter19,47220,26920,37620,660
Isernhagen-SüdQuarter2,7672,7612,7292,904
LaheQuarter1,4921,6691,7161,899
SahlkampQuarter14,17114,13513,62314,386
VahrenheideQuarter9,3198,9699,0909,974
Buchholz - KleefeldBorough43,46343,26843,38645,082
Groß-BuchholzQuarter26,24026,40026,26327,278
HeideviertelQuarter5,1594,9774,9935,039
KleefeldQuarter12,06411,89112,13012,765
Döhren - WülfelBorough......33,17634,419
DöhrenQuarter13,60613,39113,27713,748
MittelfeldQuarter......8,2048,656
SeelhorstQuarter......3,3903,542
WaldhausenQuarter2,0452,1252,1362,267
WaldheimQuarter1,7981,8121,8141,756
WülfelQuarter4,3874,2444,3554,450
Hannover-Mitte [Hanover-Center]Borough33,00832,88634,04037,109
Calenberger NeustadtQuarter6,4926,3626,5566,840
MitteQuarter8,7088,8519,41810,921
OststadtQuarter13,55013,49213,69514,295
ZooQuarter4,2584,1814,3715,053
Hannover-Nord [Hanover-North]Borough30,04829,50330,10632,339
HainholzQuarter6,7346,7686,6647,295
NordstadtQuarter16,66715,92816,60417,802
Vinnhorst / Brink-HafenQuarter6,6476,8076,8387,242
Herrenhausen - StöckenBorough35,01735,31734,66437,010
BurgQuarter3,7603,7763,7253,842
HerrenhausenQuarter8,1198,0747,6608,397
Ledeburg / NordhafenQuarter5,9065,9185,9256,086
LeinhausenQuarter3,0162,9862,9183,213
MarienwerderQuarter2,6772,5562,4612,478
StöckenQuarter11,53912,00711,97512,994
Kirchrode - Bemerode - WülferodeBorough......30,14531,948
BemerodeQuarter......18,32519,101
KirchrodeQuarter9,89210,36710,94111,936
WülferodeQuarter802846879911
Linden - LimmerBorough44,51243,15543,16445,572
LimmerQuarter5,8766,0315,9156,220
Linden-MitteQuarter11,83911,55211,84312,356
Linden-NordQuarter17,00316,42116,08016,657
Linden-SüdQuarter9,7949,1519,32610,339
Misburg - AndertenBorough31,48731,91131,77433,209
AndertenQuarter7,3867,5297,5777,796
Misburg-NordQuarter21,37121,70821,51022,582
Misburg-SüdQuarter2,7302,6742,6872,831
RicklingenBorough43,70543,62343,42245,823
BornumQuarter1,4001,3801,3631,382
MühlenbergQuarter6,8416,6156,5827,573
OberricklingenQuarter10,33110,31510,32710,749
RicklingenQuarter12,55212,76712,68513,066
WettbergenQuarter12,58112,54612,46513,053
Südstadt - BultBorough41,23941,15841,57543,295
BultQuarter2,9253,0282,9753,074
SüdstadtQuarter38,31438,13038,60040,221
Vahrenwald - ListBorough65,68565,59667,62070,573
ListQuarter42,40842,22943,58445,761
VahrenwaldQuarter23,27723,36724,03624,812
Hannover [Hanover]City505,648507,524512,239540,691

Source: Statistikstelle der Landeshauptstadt Hannover (web).

Explanation: The tabulated population figures report the registered population and not the resident population. Thus, there are discrepancies compared to other pages on this website.