Home
Show Map

France: Vaucluse

Arrondissements

The population of the arrondissements in the Department of Vaucluse according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
 
AptArrondissement79,63588,634104,937115,286122,172128,793
AvignonArrondissement161,423173,991184,316191,237207,572214,340
CarpentrasArrondissement149,388164,718177,822193,162208,397215,881
VaucluseDepartment390,446427,343467,075499,685538,141559,014

Contents: Communes

The population of all communes in the Department of Vaucluse according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship, immigration).

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
 
Althen-des-PaludsCommuneCarpentras1,2881,5751,6001,9882,4312,786
AnsouisCommuneApt5366128921,0331,1001,040
AptCommuneApt11,28811,49611,50611,17211,15811,710
AubignanCommuneCarpentras2,1262,2303,3473,8374,6195,602
AurelCommuneCarpentras113126128156180212
AuribeauCommuneApt303846597172
AvignonCommuneAvignon90,78689,13286,93985,93591,28392,378
Beaumes-de-VeniseCommuneCarpentras1,6311,7211,7842,0512,2382,404
BeaumettesCommuneApt139206219194199251
Beaumont-de-PertuisCommuneApt6016587889341,0111,139
Beaumont-du-VentouxCommuneCarpentras185240260286328282
BédarridesCommuneAvignon3,8164,2384,8165,1105,1035,086
BédoinCommuneCarpentras1,6351,8182,2152,6093,0193,101
BlauvacCommuneCarpentras215228274337425520
BollèneCommuneCarpentras11,43412,67913,90714,13014,00113,673
BonnieuxCommuneApt1,3601,3851,4221,4171,4081,369
BrantesCommuneCarpentras858563658284
BuissonCommuneCarpentras148166195264315297
BuouxCommuneApt7210311811213470
Cabrières-d'AiguesCommuneApt400429532651845952
Cabrières-d'AvignonCommuneApt7801,0041,1421,4221,7441,788
CadenetCommuneApt2,4832,6403,2323,8833,9634,172
CaderousseCommuneCarpentras2,0272,0072,2602,4962,7122,703
CairanneCommuneCarpentras8098408638508851,064
Camaret-sur-AiguesCommuneCarpentras2,2552,4683,1213,5534,3024,556
CarombCommuneCarpentras2,1142,2662,6403,1173,1863,298
CarpentrasCommuneCarpentras24,25124,83824,21226,09028,52628,554
CaseneuveCommuneApt206242313355407500
CastelletCommuneApt5372108106101129
Caumont-sur-DuranceCommuneAvignon1,9512,5983,7174,2534,5544,855
CavaillonCommuneApt21,25920,61523,10224,56325,59626,492
Châteauneuf-de-GadagneCommuneAvignon1,6782,0212,6192,8383,1993,304
Châteauneuf-du-PapeCommuneCarpentras2,1132,0602,0622,0782,1122,171
Cheval-BlancCommuneApt2,0292,3723,0323,5244,0484,215
CourthézonCommuneAvignon4,3374,4985,1665,3645,3095,555
CrestetCommuneCarpentras297326404432473410
Crillon-le-BraveCommuneCarpentras171265370398445478
CucuronCommuneApt1,2061,4091,6241,7921,8161,774
Entraigues-sur-la-SorgueCommuneAvignon4,9005,3355,7886,6127,4738,396
EntrechauxCommuneCarpentras6377248098691,0081,130
FauconCommuneCarpentras263287346380410432
FlassanCommuneCarpentras251295332341410455
Fontaine-de-VaucluseCommuneAvignon532604580610680624
GargasCommuneApt1,0651,8702,8752,9282,9953,033
GignacCommuneApt212935486467
GigondasCommuneCarpentras703648612648585534
GordesCommuneApt1,5741,6072,0312,0922,1301,873
GoultCommuneApt1,0511,1091,2811,2851,2071,113
GramboisCommuneApt5487099031,1131,1471,264
GrillonCommuneCarpentras1,1291,3891,5801,6861,7021,758
JonquerettesCommuneAvignon4778121,0881,2361,2241,484
JonquièresCommuneCarpentras3,0643,3513,7803,9264,2945,331
JoucasCommuneApt204210258317315337
La Bastide-des-JourdansCommuneApt5405978149641,2411,507
La BastidonneCommuneApt259381505677737780
LacosteCommuneApt277309402408436409
LafareCommuneCarpentras55757397102121
Lagarde-d'AptCommuneApt404033263637
Lagarde-ParéolCommuneCarpentras135255279297275316
LagnesCommuneApt1,0211,1081,3971,4731,6741,629
La Motte-d'AiguesCommuneApt4425917481,0101,2881,339
Lamotte-du-RhôneCommuneCarpentras385372358416402399
LapaludCommuneCarpentras2,2603,1333,3323,2673,4253,795
La Roque-AlricCommuneCarpentras365259547151
La Roque-sur-PernesCommuneCarpentras235262357447408414
La Tour-d'AiguesCommuneApt2,0702,4333,3283,8603,9154,241
LaurisCommuneApt1,6201,8102,5713,1023,3023,817
Le BarrouxCommuneCarpentras348437499569618632
Le BeaucetCommuneCarpentras103187280352363347
Le PontetCommuneAvignon10,46512,92015,68815,59417,53117,556
Le ThorCommuneAvignon4,0035,0235,9416,6197,7228,972
LiouxCommuneApt213197324248251275
L'Isle-sur-la-SorgueCommuneAvignon11,50812,72815,56416,97118,79919,398
Loriol-du-ComtatCommuneCarpentras1,1911,4261,7101,8712,2382,600
LourmarinCommuneApt6858581,1081,1191,0111,109
MalaucèneCommuneCarpentras1,9552,0962,1722,5382,6912,896
Malemort-du-ComtatCommuneCarpentras7068149851,2031,4091,749
MaubecCommuneApt6979731,1991,5811,7911,914
MazanCommuneCarpentras2,8963,7294,4594,9435,5155,944
MénerbesCommuneApt8991,0271,1189951,144991
MérindolCommuneApt1,0211,2211,5211,7981,9262,058
MéthamisCommuneCarpentras282330352397394428
MirabeauCommuneApt4104587709071,0761,253
ModèneCommuneCarpentras174217252275388453
MondragonCommuneCarpentras2,3992,9133,1183,3633,5483,830
MonieuxCommuneCarpentras122171158250334344
MonteuxCommuneCarpentras6,4717,5248,1579,56410,72812,870
Morières-lès-AvignonCommuneAvignon3,4776,0836,4056,5357,5898,295
MormoironCommuneCarpentras1,0181,0701,2641,5621,8171,883
MornasCommuneCarpentras1,1891,7372,0872,2092,2482,406
MursCommuneApt306334391415425419
OppèdeCommuneApt9071,0151,1271,2261,3241,361
OrangeCommuneCarpentras25,37126,49926,96427,98930,02529,212
Pernes-les-FontainesCommuneCarpentras6,0886,9618,30410,17010,5069,286
PertuisCommuneApt10,11712,43015,79117,83318,68020,135
Peypin-d'AiguesCommuneApt221310385473595656
PiolencCommuneCarpentras2,5943,2593,8304,2964,5485,151
PugetCommuneApt168333475589658761
PuymérasCommuneCarpentras414436537610626605
PuyvertCommuneApt232297434541711817
RasteauCommuneCarpentras566657673674750870
RicherenchesCommuneCarpentras445466542616696665
RoaixCommuneCarpentras415423499587608649
RobionCommuneApt2,4313,1973,4173,8443,9824,514
RoussillonCommuneApt1,0931,3131,1651,1611,2801,317
RustrelCommuneApt393540636614683702
SabletCommuneCarpentras9821,0141,1681,2821,3011,264
SaignonCommuneApt6809101,0189941,0301,007
Saint-ChristolCommuneCarpentras3667006365551,1161,347
Saint-DidierCommuneCarpentras1,0671,3131,6571,8472,0482,146
Sainte-Cécile-les-VignesCommuneCarpentras1,6441,8181,9272,1002,2142,460
Saint-Hippolyte-le-GraveyronCommuneCarpentras96119169179166183
Saint-Léger-du-VentouxCommuneCarpentras283331243136
Saint-Marcellin-lès-VaisonCommuneCarpentras146196271284345312
Saint-Martin-de-CastillonCommuneApt449528526563726774
Saint-Martin-de-la-BrasqueCommuneApt255377517656727848
Saint-PantaléonCommuneApt8891122177189211
Saint-Pierre-de-VassolsCommuneCarpentras281305407433487521
Saint-Romain-en-ViennoisCommuneCarpentras526644687730833812
Saint-Roman-de-MalegardeCommuneCarpentras244242253255294331
Saint-Saturnin-lès-AptCommuneApt1,4301,7412,1442,3412,6282,766
Saint-Saturnin-lès-AvignonCommuneAvignon2,2232,6642,9413,8354,9614,808
Saint-TrinitCommuneCarpentras82658699121123
SannesCommuneApt124101131167161230
SarriansCommuneCarpentras4,0525,0305,0945,4595,7055,966
SaultCommuneCarpentras1,2301,2311,2061,1711,3011,372
Saumane-de-VaucluseCommuneAvignon443581644684779940
SavoillanCommuneCarpentras5659497910070
SéguretCommuneCarpentras687714798892911851
Sérignan-du-ComtatCommuneCarpentras1,4881,9752,0692,2542,4142,587
SiverguesCommuneApt384139304642
SorguesCommuneAvignon15,03717,11217,23617,53918,52118,301
SuzetteCommuneCarpentras89113108129119122
TailladesCommuneApt1,2111,5011,6421,7921,9021,927
TravaillanCommuneCarpentras510528623676658728
UchauxCommuneCarpentras4606301,3221,4651,3601,615
VacqueyrasCommuneCarpentras8168839431,0611,0601,292
Vaison-la-RomaineCommuneCarpentras5,2105,8625,6635,9046,2486,046
ValréasCommuneCarpentras8,4588,7219,0699,4259,7719,457
VauginesCommuneApt216253325466569566
VedèneCommuneAvignon4,3885,5886,6758,6739,80511,433
VelleronCommuneAvignon1,4022,0542,5092,8293,0402,955
VenasqueCommuneCarpentras5266567859661,1371,017
ViensCommuneApt304401458491573629
VillarsCommuneApt539560625686724773
VilledieuCommuneCarpentras438480548512506517
VillelaureCommuneApt1,2751,4712,1352,9143,0933,437
Villes-sur-AuzonCommuneCarpentras7717679151,0301,2491,304
ViolèsCommuneCarpentras1,1271,1981,3601,5361,5471,664
VisanCommuneCarpentras1,2111,2891,5141,6121,9341,987
Vitrolles-en-LubéronCommuneApt5972137145179182

Source: Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques, France (web).

Explanation: Communes in the boundaries of 1 January 2018. Since 2006, France computes the population from census results of different years.