Lot (France): Arrondissements & Communes - Population Statistics, Charts and Map
Home  →    →  
Show Map

France: Lot

Arrondissements

The population of the arrondissements in the Department of Lot according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
 
CahorsArrondissement58,40361,00363,39466,07770,48271,865
FigeacArrondissement51,22451,93750,85650,37953,65354,468
GourdonArrondissement41,15141,59341,56643,74147,03847,067
LotDepartment150,778154,533155,816160,197171,173173,400

Contents: Communes

The population of all communes in the Department of Lot according to census results and latest official estimates.

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
 
AlbasCommuneCahors522545507545511522
AlbiacCommuneFigeac707260668179
AlvignacCommuneGourdon525566473573650729
AnglarsCommuneFigeac170182172163156211
Anglars-JuillacCommuneCahors340369329331339319
Anglars-NozacCommuneGourdon222243276260292345
ArcambalCommuneCahors413535637735871999
AssierCommuneFigeac512467533535678669
AujolsCommuneCahors148192197243272359
AutoireCommuneFigeac209233272312345356
AynacCommuneFigeac637614604527540562
BachCommuneCahors127124140144171175
Bagat-en-QuercyCommuneCahors198211186192187197
Bagnac-sur-CéléCommuneFigeac1,6911,7241,5821,5191,5671,504
BaladouCommuneGourdon271256295323400408
BannesCommuneFigeac219196203166141121
BeauregardCommuneCahors177167184188239229
BéduerCommuneFigeac454516596623720737
BélayeCommuneCahors228204220223219230
Belfort-du-QuercyCommuneCahors483441458464520505
Bellefont-La Rauze (Laroque-des-Arcs - Valroufié - Cours)CommuneCahors6878589571,0581,1411,230
Belmont-BretenouxCommuneFigeac211255311323318389
Belmont-Sainte-FoiCommuneCahors9210268105117102
BergantyCommuneCahors127112749296111
BessoniesCommuneFigeac16914312412010682
BétailleCommuneGourdon776789810826970985
Biars-sur-CèreCommuneFigeac1,7581,9542,0231,9831,9752,082
BioCommuneGourdon243224214256292357
BlarsCommuneGourdon134131138117127132
BoissièresCommuneCahors219234241312356392
BoussacCommuneFigeac127145154178174188
BouzièsCommuneCahors937477707580
BrenguesCommuneFigeac158150159175224204
BretenouxCommuneFigeac1,1151,2131,2111,2311,3221,386
CabreretsCommuneCahors236213191203231230
CadrieuCommuneFigeac88105105142155168
CahorsCommuneCahors20,22619,70719,73520,00320,09319,340
CahusCommuneFigeac201203201179189204
CaillacCommuneCahors386409488533568609
CajarcCommuneFigeac1,0281,0591,0331,1141,0861,130
CalamaneCommuneCahors188243294384433458
CalèsCommuneGourdon131130141149138164
CalvignacCommuneFigeac211203194192196209
CambayracCommuneCahors7799109119135153
CambesCommuneFigeac194229258286355349
CamboulitCommuneFigeac134199221206245261
CamburatCommuneFigeac228239242246420410
Caniac-du-CausseCommuneGourdon207245246246330353
CapdenacCommuneFigeac1,0761,0279329941,0721,097
CarayacCommuneFigeac575259827793
CardaillacCommuneFigeac407434475498554602
CarennacCommuneGourdon388376370373386407
CarlucetCommuneGourdon150148168171223223
Carnac-RouffiacCommuneCahors178175202202247218
CassagnesCommuneCahors260195212192207198
CastelfrancCommuneCahors341317365413426409
Castelnau Montratier-Sainte AlauzieCommuneCahors1,9551,9201,9271,9532,0121,926
CatusCommuneCahors647775807906929881
CavagnacCommuneGourdon317336337432449464
CazalsCommuneGourdon458472538576650627
CazillacCommuneGourdon310333326345394427
CénevièresCommuneCahors196178164161175165
CézacCommuneCahors143146144146164180
CieuracCommuneCahors229279264287407522
ConcorèsCommuneGourdon331327287295306321
ConcotsCommuneCahors343360331372391419
CondatCommuneGourdon241259310332412402
CornCommuneFigeac169157163157198207
CornacCommuneFigeac369354370327358356
Cœur de CausseCommuneGourdon1,0611,098885971924953
CouzouCommuneGourdon79797710710397
CrasCommuneGourdon847062708997
CrayssacCommuneCahors313393413442695769
CrégolsCommuneCahors856566728382
CrempsCommuneCahors201221229270304364
CressensacCommuneGourdon620639570570653637
CreysseCommuneGourdon234248227257291287
CuzacCommuneFigeac213245220194226245
CuzanceCommuneGourdon377392375372455584
DégagnacCommuneGourdon609563522507578647
DouelleCommuneCahors648641693738743808
DuravelCommuneCahors911875894882937974
DurbansCommuneFigeac131131116127144133
EscampsCommuneCahors125144121114155201
EsclauzelsCommuneCahors120133139156186224
Espagnac-Sainte-EulalieCommuneFigeac677768738394
EspédaillacCommuneFigeac212260230241257257
EspèreCommuneCahors5607687998819471,013
EspeyrouxCommuneFigeac15414313010610097
EstalCommuneFigeac147129134110122110
FajolesCommuneGourdon253243220211277288
FarguesCommuneCahors188171175149163152
FaycellesCommuneFigeac440489497531617651
FelzinsCommuneFigeac355351342300351428
FigeacCommuneFigeac10,0779,6679,5499,6069,9949,826
Flaujac-GareCommuneFigeac7465727088106
Flaujac-PoujolsCommuneCahors260448561584672732
FloiracCommuneGourdon337291242277269270
FloressasCommuneCahors179205199145148161
FonsCommuneFigeac309321341342395402
FontanesCommuneCahors378379353371456460
FourmagnacCommuneFigeac103110110106141153
FrancoulèsCommuneCahors184155183213216226
FrayssinetCommuneGourdon264241251279268304
Frayssinet-le-GélatCommuneGourdon369355412385405354
FrayssinhesCommuneFigeac184183177190196170
FrontenacCommuneFigeac828668717666
Gagnac-sur-CèreCommuneFigeac643664611663721679
GignacCommuneGourdon527522517562617656
GigouzacCommuneCahors180204211176216254
GindouCommuneGourdon280282269265312313
GinouillacCommuneGourdon137128130165165155
GintracCommuneFigeac70888985107108
GiracCommuneFigeac276312329341401377
GlanesCommuneFigeac183200216247302304
GorsesCommuneFigeac535554511355342319
GoujounacCommuneGourdon199184174199199225
GourdonCommuneGourdon4,7284,8994,8514,8824,6364,321
GramatCommuneGourdon3,2883,6433,5263,5453,5303,649
GréalouCommuneFigeac194215201224241270
GrézelsCommuneCahors235255243265218237
GrèzesCommuneFigeac129138125133159175
IssendolusCommuneFigeac334397365454529512
IsseptsCommuneFigeac200183145158178222
Labastide-du-Haut-MontCommuneFigeac899170624348
Labastide-du-VertCommuneCahors185181191215227253
Labastide-MarnhacCommuneCahors4275576918449941,215
LabathudeCommuneFigeac256216214175184212
LaburgadeCommuneCahors164158197224282350
Lacapelle-CabanacCommuneCahors174167179150148163
Lacapelle-MarivalCommuneFigeac1,1511,2021,2011,2471,3251,287
LacaveCommuneGourdon270249241293289272
Lachapelle-AuzacCommuneGourdon581695774804768788
LadiratCommuneFigeac158161132117116100
LagardelleCommuneCahors96104107102127120
LalbenqueCommuneCahors8547878781,0671,3941,672
LamagdelaineCommuneCahors441623728737755715
Lamothe-CasselCommuneGourdon109121107107105135
Lamothe-FénelonCommuneGourdon297304313320337278
LanzacCommuneGourdon345449505484559603
LaramièreCommuneCahors258240251264291340
LarnagolCommuneFigeac169177159157136133
Larroque-ToiracCommuneFigeac160161132135158135
LascabanesCommuneCahors173161157167182199
Latouille-LentillacCommuneFigeac190205205215237230
LatronquièreCommuneFigeac636617555538543460
LauressesCommuneFigeac524505402296293268
LauzèsCommuneGourdon152151159142164169
Laval-de-CèreCommuneFigeac593460391322343323
LavercantièreCommuneGourdon160145152183245237
LavergneCommuneGourdon279292387410425449
Le BastitCommuneGourdon113118100106127166
Le BoulvéCommuneCahors198196205182201196
Le BourgCommuneFigeac218222229246297320
Le BouyssouCommuneFigeac87113114111137143
Le MontatCommuneCahors3484596857749671,044
Lentillac-du-CausseCommuneGourdon1011081039110398
Lentillac-Saint-BlaiseCommuneFigeac157166145137135155
LéobardCommuneGourdon197196177181193217
Le RocCommuneGourdon176172185202231213
Les ArquesCommuneGourdon177173160158172198
Les JuniesCommuneCahors243250255264258261
Les Pechs du VersCommuneGourdon276278275272310294
Les Quatre-Routes-du-LotCommuneGourdon671632588580640612
Le ViganCommuneGourdon8268369221,1891,4181,568
LeymeCommuneFigeac1,7061,6651,4899431,004934
LhermCommuneCahors239228232222229231
LhospitaletCommuneCahors262272299373451470
Limogne-en-QuercyCommuneCahors616637618724794771
LinacCommuneFigeac264242220218196218
Lissac-et-MouretCommuneFigeac557681751786901920
LivernonCommuneFigeac342385384465575675
LoubressacCommuneFigeac375405449432473545
LoupiacCommuneGourdon232243210267265259
LugagnacCommuneCahors111122102104116126
LunanCommuneFigeac216309314362482564
LunegardeCommuneGourdon726364736899
LuzechCommuneCahors1,5261,5801,5431,6471,7701,783
Marcilhac-sur-CéléCommuneFigeac260240196194200196
MarminiacCommuneGourdon385368307318364371
MartelCommuneGourdon1,4541,4021,4621,4671,5381,601
MasclatCommuneGourdon296282287292326354
MaurouxCommuneCahors325336371417512518
MaxouCommuneCahors118184210237223300
MayracCommuneGourdon215201209207254263
Mayrinhac-LentourCommuneFigeac404405437439466506
MechmontCommuneCahors105109103105115123
MercuèsCommuneCahors5516197687361,0691,055
MeyronneCommuneGourdon222201210269299291
MiersCommuneGourdon391365347398433447
MilhacCommuneGourdon151160183195199188
MolièresCommuneFigeac436448404364368372
MontamelCommuneGourdon7378769893106
MontbrunCommuneFigeac83619510111696
MontcabrierCommuneCahors380352403385400353
MontcléraCommuneGourdon335291317291277281
Montcuq-en-Quercy-BlancCommuneCahors1,6381,5431,6621,7561,8521,715
MontdoumercCommuneCahors311343380359409521
Montet-et-BouxalCommuneFigeac217201194208214219
MontfauconCommuneGourdon433472404403565594
MontgestyCommuneCahors336325273266272333
MontlauzunCommuneCahors114127102117129126
MontredonCommuneFigeac301288263286290291
MontvalentCommuneGourdon214197233267302288
Nadaillac-de-RougeCommuneGourdon869296101172161
NadillacCommuneGourdon505560605662
NuzéjoulsCommuneCahors136191238262313380
OrniacCommuneGourdon8287959010272
PadiracCommuneGourdon162148160168188165
ParnacCommuneCahors325350377371367375
PayracCommuneGourdon456448492564672631
PayrignacCommuneGourdon466504528589702690
PernCommuneCahors293321327350402460
PescadoiresCommuneCahors146150133128133192
PeyrillesCommuneGourdon336326340313345386
PinsacCommuneGourdon339384581710719763
PlaniolesCommuneFigeac173275339385477501
PomarèdeCommuneGourdon114106112143175171
PontcirqCommuneCahors140141141151152147
PradinesCommuneCahors1,2062,3072,9413,1253,2243,424
PrayssacCommuneCahors2,0652,1602,2332,3002,4282,452
PrendeignesCommuneFigeac223230206201204227
PromilhanesCommuneCahors180192184181169219
PrudhomatCommuneFigeac466545594648685723
PuybrunCommuneFigeac644630672733863957
PuyjourdesCommuneFigeac575245495790
Puy-l'ÉvêqueCommuneCahors2,3532,3022,2092,1592,1972,002
QuissacCommuneFigeac899587106117113
RampouxCommuneGourdon918081889996
ReilhacCommuneFigeac8899115143166180
ReilhaguetCommuneGourdon105105105102132131
ReyrevignesCommuneFigeac286285265274274364
RignacCommuneGourdon175200229258255267
RocamadourCommuneGourdon599627627614633628
RouffilhacCommuneGourdon177166152143158183
RudelleCommuneFigeac140155136153183166
RueyresCommuneFigeac226224194196228203
Sabadel-LatronquièreCommuneFigeac156140112899895
Sabadel-LauzèsCommuneGourdon1351381161149783
SaignesCommuneFigeac535863526679
SaillacCommuneCahors118109114118138164
Saint-BressouCommuneFigeac150133118129105118
Saint-CapraisCommuneGourdon1269587797967
Saint-CéréCommuneFigeac4,0894,0563,7603,5153,5603,476
Saint-ChamarandCommuneGourdon159168162169199219
Saint-ChelsCommuneFigeac149143138139150140
Saint-CirguesCommuneFigeac509507421355385352
Saint-Cirq-LapopieCommuneCahors167179187207217208
Saint-Cirq-MadelonCommuneGourdon11098102123147135
Saint-Cirq-SouillaguetCommuneGourdon120141134128143159
Saint-ClairCommuneGourdon145133119132151150
Saint-CyprienCommuneCahors298300306309310267
Saint-DaunèsCommuneCahors238234200205224217
Saint-Denis-CatusCommuneCahors179187171193205172
Saint-Denis-lès-MartelCommuneGourdon338358324362403329
Sainte-ColombeCommuneFigeac239220207164144202
Saint-FélixCommuneFigeac225269268280415509
Saint-Germain-du-Bel-AirCommuneGourdon346361422495512574
Saint Géry-VersCommuneCahors674655690747856859
Saint-HilaireCommuneFigeac12410191877871
Saint-Jean-de-LaurCommuneFigeac141179174177203227
Saint-Jean-LaginesteCommuneFigeac248237260249287318
Saint-Jean-LespinasseCommuneFigeac216263329372397391
Saint-Jean-MirabelCommuneFigeac166166176212224222
Saint-Laurent-les-ToursCommuneFigeac531747835900911912
Saint-Laurent-LolmieCommuneCahors219200228202200184
Saint-Martin-LabouvalCommuneCahors186205170179175178
Saint-Martin-le-RedonCommuneCahors221249208196211211
Saint-MatréCommuneCahors137139151122132124
Saint-Maurice-en-QuercyCommuneFigeac289275248239215225
Saint-MédardCommuneCahors107138136153164170
Saint-Médard-de-PresqueCommuneFigeac160148174201195198
Saint-Médard-NicourbyCommuneFigeac114108101849184
Saint-Michel-de-BannièresCommuneGourdon279314318326300337
Saint-Michel-LoubéjouCommuneFigeac282295296362356397
Saint-PantaléonCommuneCahors136138160223232268
Saint-Paul-de-VernCommuneFigeac162165167183165183
Saint-Paul-FlaugnacCommuneCahors743769799810937990
Saint-PerdouxCommuneFigeac217206206204202199
Saint-Pierre-LafeuilleCommuneCahors123182217292337370
Saint-Pierre-ToiracCommuneFigeac160155145121140144
Saint-ProjetCommuneGourdon305302316354391349
Saint-SimonCommuneFigeac84108112122126169
Saint-SozyCommuneGourdon407424430471506467
Saint-SulpiceCommuneFigeac124116126109129150
Saint-Vincent-du-PenditCommuneFigeac168161194187192184
Saint-Vincent-Rive-d'OltCommuneCahors357400417428480444
SalviacCommuneGourdon8968551,0031,0761,2021,217
SarrazacCommuneGourdon506496440481566507
Sauliac-sur-CéléCommuneFigeac801068592109123
SauxCommuneCahors146140130133123112
SauzetCommuneCahors371352370408483514
Sénaillac-LatronquièreCommuneFigeac189196169145150137
Sénaillac-LauzèsCommuneGourdon145131129156158124
SénierguesCommuneGourdon118130128113135127
SérignacCommuneCahors263264300313288300
SonacCommuneFigeac697469808083
SoturacCommuneCahors765733711670655627
SouciracCommuneGourdon99115103116102100
SouillacCommuneGourdon3,8453,5703,4593,6713,9113,353
SoulomèsCommuneGourdon131128129107115115
Sousceyrac-en-QuercyCommuneFigeac2,0141,8951,7851,6411,5221,381
StrenquelsCommuneGourdon259222207222262254
TauriacCommuneFigeac240242293329371407
TerrouCommuneFigeac253214197202192174
TeyssieuCommuneFigeac306272222196192179
ThédiracCommuneGourdon270267262275295307
ThégraCommuneGourdon387408432416497473
ThéminesCommuneFigeac208189217216237213
ThéminettesCommuneFigeac122149143145166168
Tour-de-FaureCommuneCahors288307296350372329
TouzacCommuneCahors382417412341348376
Trespoux-RassielsCommuneCahors216419574666733809
UsselCommuneGourdon787155667285
UzechCommuneGourdon207196169196210219
VaraireCommuneCahors236258278268296311
VaylatsCommuneCahors213226196251249312
VayracCommuneGourdon1,1491,1901,1661,1851,3181,291
ViazacCommuneFigeac272295254286292324
VidaillacCommuneCahors169161166160165164
VillesèqueCommuneCahors234276293312374402
Vire-sur-LotCommuneCahors354351354322355364

Source: Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques, France (web).

Explanation: Communes in the boundaries of 1 January 2017. Since 2006, France computes the population from census results of different years.