Home
Show Map

France: Aveyron

Arrondissements

The population of the arrondissements in the Department of Aveyron according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
 
MillauArrondissement80,66879,97877,02875,32678,73379,346
RodezArrondissement97,979102,830103,059102,787108,048111,180
Villefranche-de-RouergueArrondissement99,65995,84690,05485,69587,64488,171
AveyronDepartment278,306278,654270,141263,808274,425278,697

Contents: Communes

The population of all communes in the Department of Aveyron according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship, immigration).

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
 
Agen-d'AveyronCommuneMillau6577248651,0121,0531,053
AguessacCommuneMillau714615811833842867
Almont-les-JuniesCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue541518472425489471
AlranceCommuneMillau550528468417382361
AmbeyracCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue198192167191177176
Anglars-Saint-FélixCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue655620579562599808
Argences en AubracCommuneRodez2,1492,2011,9731,8191,8001,671
Arnac-sur-DourdouCommuneMillau664855302335
ArquesCommuneMillau147121136123128127
ArvieuCommuneMillau1,0931,082925880863785
AsprièresCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue650672691707705726
AubinCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue6,2835,7824,8464,3604,2373,780
Auriac-LagastCommuneMillau425385315280262230
AuzitsCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue1,011932803812890857
AyssènesCommuneMillau343309248226218215
Balaguier-d'OltCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue119160150143142153
Balaguier-sur-RanceCommuneMillau1501271041009192
BaraquevilleCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue1,9302,1192,4582,5692,8983,146
BelcastelCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue266249245251231189
Belmont-sur-RanceCommuneMillau7948831,0211,0061,012990
BertholèneCommuneRodez7057829189241,0031,038
BessuéjoulsCommuneRodez252211224225227217
Boisse-PenchotCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue622646546509543522
Bor-et-BarCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue285241206203187191
BouillacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue520506453426421432
BournazelCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue378354298246339341
BoussacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue612558465415521577
BozoulsCommuneRodez1,8172,0322,0602,3292,7592,828
BrandonnetCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue370360325316305322
BrascCommuneMillau271244190174200164
BrommatCommuneRodez908932861781718639
BroquièsCommuneMillau881752652678648609
Brousse-le-ChâteauCommuneMillau219225203163171155
BrusqueCommuneMillau540527422366320285
CabanèsCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue311291237220228246
Calmels-et-le-VialaCommuneMillau239211214207236210
CalmontCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue1,1161,2241,4371,5821,9011,996
CamarèsCommuneMillau1,2121,2581,1271,0089791,019
CamboulazetCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue344329295314346420
CamjacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue649601596554530572
CampagnacCommuneRodez458399404396460453
CampouriezCommuneRodez512500422393399355
CampuacCommuneRodez530510496438448448
Canet-de-SalarsCommuneMillau485440440379398431
CantoinCommuneRodez398402390312318303
Capdenac-GareCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue5,8405,3654,8184,5874,6144,549
Cassagnes-BégonhèsCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue1,0831,0231,040982948904
CassuéjoulsCommuneRodez186163152153139110
CastanetCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue734656591524546522
CastelmaryCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue187190147114131117
Castelnau-de-MandaillesCommuneRodez545527521528548579
Castelnau-PégayrolsCommuneMillau334311295282320336
Causse-et-DiègeCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue627607597624701739
CentrèsCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue933826699599549465
Clairvaux-d'AveyronCommuneRodez8399239111,0391,1271,153
ColombièsCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue1,4461,2341,096984950904
CombretCommuneMillau370327271296296273
CompeyreCommuneMillau310348419492532534
CompolibatCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue508472469405409353
ComprégnacCommuneMillau114133178215241258
Comps-la-Grand-VilleCommuneMillau576542516426499624
Condom-d'AubracCommuneRodez382336349349321300
ConnacCommuneMillau145148106122115109
Conques-en-RouergueCommuneRodez2,0272,0111,8241,6851,6711,671
CornusCommuneMillau510434345364511519
CoubisouCommuneRodez508511488502532490
CoupiacCommuneMillau663718629535486397
CransacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue2,8702,5202,1801,8211,6981,526
CreisselsCommuneMillau1,2911,3261,4011,5011,4951,597
CrespinCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue375328298273269309
CuranCommuneMillau439408357302302308
CurièresCommuneRodez323277285264256225
DecazevilleCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue10,2318,8047,7546,8056,2035,355
Druelle BalsacCommuneRodez1,3051,6281,8312,1862,5113,081
DrulheCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue468432395417397445
DurenqueCommuneMillau811805724607556525
Entraygues-sur-TruyèreCommuneRodez1,5101,5231,4951,2671,1821,017
EscandolièresCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue298272254224205231
EspalionCommuneRodez4,4224,7334,6144,3604,5494,521
EspeyracCommuneRodez305287225243242241
EstaingCommuneRodez667666665612610475
FayetCommuneMillau305280253271279265
FirmiCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue2,8622,9302,7282,5562,5572,411
FlagnacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue9029889058889351,060
FlavinCommuneMillau1,1671,6261,8271,9362,1722,309
Florentin-la-CapelleCommuneRodez468434401373330279
FoissacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue292320319331413465
FondamenteCommuneMillau302295316303287324
GabriacCommuneRodez470416403446431503
Gaillac-d'AveyronCommuneRodez430379342328296302
GalganCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue454417357324350366
GissacCommuneMillau11715213997112105
GolinhacCommuneRodez475472458392440343
GoutrensCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue531473441411420516
GramondCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue477417390367384490
HuparlacCommuneRodez350324277237244256
La Bastide-PradinesCommuneMillau1189710298108102
La Bastide-SolagesCommuneMillau17713011197114108
La Capelle-BalaguierCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue215227246240281307
La Capelle-BleysCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue425390349357384369
La Capelle-BonanceCommuneRodez143139129958888
La CavalerieCommuneMillau7489007018139991,075
La CouvertoiradeCommuneMillau107134148153176186
La CresseCommuneMillau214231255273309313
Lacroix-BarrezCommuneRodez613632574550521502
La FouilladeCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue1,1541,1531,0411,0341,1141,060
LaguioleCommuneRodez1,2911,2311,2641,2481,2611,239
Laissac-Sévérac l'ÉgliseCommuneRodez1,7861,8421,8101,8851,9402,102
La LoubièreCommuneRodez5688781,0111,1741,3361,476
LanuéjoulsCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue777744650605715730
Lapanouse-de-CernonCommuneMillau13014211199116121
La Roque-Sainte-MargueriteCommuneMillau158145144172197185
La RouquetteCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue434554586626710778
La Salvetat-PeyralèsCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue1,4781,3111,1621,0621,067973
La SelveCommuneMillau952867787713670628
La SerreCommuneMillau259204176140136117
LassoutsCommuneRodez420382349326314291
Laval-RoquecezièreCommuneMillau596474391340310274
Le Bas SégalaCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue2,0552,0381,9181,7291,6611,586
Le CayrolCommuneRodez416328313282285258
Le ClapierCommuneMillau797167657779
LéderguesCommuneMillau960862746683701667
Le FelCommuneRodez295219186146172176
Le MonastèreCommuneRodez1,2011,2561,5791,8092,0952,234
Le NayracCommuneRodez624660581570565517
Les AlbresCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue418389342330353345
Les Costes-GozonCommuneMillau282257207174181186
Lescure-JaoulCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue435378319268260233
Lestrade-et-ThouelsCommuneMillau612624534454423487
Le TruelCommuneMillau418445384369339346
Le VibalCommuneMillau522488449449490506
L'Hospitalet-du-LarzacCommuneMillau233247246249325280
Livinhac-le-HautCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue1,3841,3201,1791,1261,0681,148
Luc-la-PrimaubeCommuneRodez2,6133,6744,0364,7175,4175,937
LuganCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue363337313314326337
LunacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue526530456462451431
MalevilleCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue906919921905931966
ManhacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue505442375504626809
Marcillac-VallonCommuneRodez1,4931,5641,4851,5321,6361,689
Marnhagues-et-LatourCommuneMillau146132102132144133
MartielCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue6357067988238941,023
MartrinCommuneMillau305272241238216230
MayranCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue520492472454511634
MélaguesCommuneMillau113941061026760
MeljacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue250233217155144134
MillauCommuneMillau21,90721,69521,78821,33922,04122,200
MontagnolCommuneMillau207191172159156129
MontbazensCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue1,3131,4241,3891,3151,3111,393
MontclarCommuneMillau237207167147149165
MonteilsCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue404424490465523539
MontézicCommuneRodez240297226240250232
MontfrancCommuneMillau154168158135135125
MontjauxCommuneMillau444423382388393394
MontlaurCommuneMillau608557556581664628
MontpeyrouxCommuneRodez670610578550566546
MontrozierCommuneRodez9461,0811,2101,2791,3991,599
MontsalèsCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue195203199215234325
Morlhon-le-HautCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue519491531527550561
MostuéjoulsCommuneMillau217232249264277314
Mounes-ProhencouxCommuneMillau266243233190197184
MouretCommuneRodez545505464476552536
MoyrazèsCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue1,2841,1301,0871,1091,0991,133
MurassonCommuneMillau299266235212204186
Mur-de-BarrezCommuneRodez1,3051,2351,109880821788
Muret-le-ChâteauCommuneRodez207208263272298346
MurolsCommuneRodez240193175130106111
NajacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue928818766744751698
NantCommuneMillau959972773846916984
NaucelleCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue2,1572,0761,9291,7961,9601,997
NaussacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue274338323296313370
NauvialeCommuneRodez520502465454541532
OlempsCommuneRodez2,5622,8563,0323,0203,1493,381
Ols-et-RinhodesCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue122128137120143168
Onet-le-ChâteauCommuneRodez6,3919,4739,7059,92210,42311,972
Palmas d'AveyronCommuneRodez8467907467959221,027
PaulheCommuneMillau171231288312351397
Peux-et-CouffouleuxCommuneMillau19016213810911089
PeyreleauCommuneMillau11010077707074
Peyrusse-le-RocCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue383374288229209234
PierreficheCommuneRodez203199238273263271
PlaisanceCommuneMillau280282228228227223
PomayrolsCommuneRodez246178182152153122
Pont-de-SalarsCommuneMillau1,3001,3911,4221,4141,5441,656
PousthomyCommuneMillau282242199186212212
Prades-d'AubracCommuneRodez557511438402417398
Prades-SalarsCommuneMillau365316320293285304
PradinasCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue583508420389369363
PrévinquièresCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue434395329290276306
PrivezacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue320322282273323332
PruinesCommuneRodez349330257239270303
QuinsCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue886715717644781839
RebourguilCommuneMillau312286251301263283
RéquistaCommuneMillau2,6252,5122,2432,0602,0922,007
RieupeyrouxCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue2,5242,5562,3482,1572,0731,986
RignacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue1,5711,5851,6681,6581,8601,916
Rivière-sur-TarnCommuneMillau6587447919611,0201,050
RodelleCommuneRodez7597438458899511,075
RodezCommuneRodez25,55024,36824,70123,70724,28923,739
Roquefort-sur-SoulzonCommuneMillau949880789679691572
RoussennacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue409414427429491623
Rullac-Saint-CirqCommuneMillau556519508407358347
Saint-AffriqueCommuneMillau8,2238,4757,7987,5078,0678,145
Saint-Amans-des-CotsCommuneRodez931992859771773758
Saint-André-de-NajacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue540509426373413428
Saint-André-de-VézinesCommuneMillau102120108117123134
Saint-BeaulizeCommuneMillau1049386959894
Saint-BeauzélyCommuneMillau408422487525512584
Saint-Chély-d'AubracCommuneRodez606556547532547538
Saint-Christophe-VallonCommuneRodez8829208681,0021,0571,137
Saint-Côme-d'OltCommuneRodez1,1031,2071,1981,2571,3991,342
Sainte-CroixCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue541601608632709728
Sainte-Eulalie-de-CernonCommuneMillau253230219221243286
Sainte-Eulalie-d'OltCommuneRodez385359310327333376
Sainte-Juliette-sur-ViaurCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue455456409441500591
Sainte-RadegondeCommuneRodez5531,0271,2261,3551,5611,766
Saint-Félix-de-LunelCommuneRodez472466430401387358
Saint-Félix-de-SorguesCommuneMillau202183206196199225
Saint Geniez d'Olt et d'AubracCommuneRodez2,5022,3622,2342,0502,1962,198
Saint-Georges-de-LuzençonCommuneMillau7771,0271,1441,3011,6641,621
Saint-HippolyteCommuneRodez677685541500458443
Saint-IgestCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue241201158163172196
Saint-IzaireCommuneMillau410337284317327305
Saint-Jean-d'AlcapièsCommuneMillau118110133163255257
Saint-Jean-DelnousCommuneMillau429372377390454426
Saint-Jean-du-BruelCommuneMillau827843820642690686
Saint-Jean-et-Saint-PaulCommuneMillau275242208218261277
Saint-JuéryCommuneMillau356322290257228284
Saint-Just-sur-ViaurCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue348308267222206211
Saint-Laurent-de-LévézouCommuneMillau166157124152156154
Saint-Laurent-d'OltCommuneRodez728658659619650641
Saint-LéonsCommuneMillau306308288301340398
Saint-Martin-de-LenneCommuneRodez284270234208243295
Saint-ParthemCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue540515466445430408
Saint-RémyCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue185243296297317326
Saint-Rome-de-CernonCommuneMillau841878871794754895
Saint-Rome-de-TarnCommuneMillau669629676715835872
Saint-SantinCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue664643575534570560
Saint-Saturnin-de-LenneCommuneRodez457406379365352302
Saint-Sernin-sur-RanceCommuneMillau632604563530663628
Saint-Sever-du-MoustierCommuneMillau360282228218227203
Saint-Symphorien-de-ThénièresCommuneRodez294311251228235213
Saint-Victor-et-MelvieuCommuneMillau296305299329371371
Salles-CourbatièsCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue348345354383385409
Salles-CuranCommuneMillau1,4911,4191,2771,0881,0631,050
Salles-la-SourceCommuneRodez1,1871,2941,5941,8001,9822,200
SalmiechCommuneMillau864741671728703765
Salvagnac-CajarcCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue270317345353388381
SanvensaCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue625558563506612658
SauclièresCommuneMillau198173202189187159
SaujacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue161155136139134127
Sauveterre-de-RouergueCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue891793888832803810
SavignacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue319422508540601716
Sébazac-ConcourèsCommuneRodez1,7272,3362,7032,7172,9413,235
SébrazacCommuneRodez453466476482517506
SégurCommuneMillau803738662623591567
SénerguesCommuneRodez815732608545494421
Sévérac d'AveyronCommuneRodez4,4294,2594,0194,0094,0334,100
SonnacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue267349375388383510
Soulages-BonnevalCommuneRodez260255259235275296
SylvanèsCommuneMillau10911710811795109
Tauriac-de-CamarèsCommuneMillau827356645945
Tauriac-de-NaucelleCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue523452365354385369
TaussacCommuneRodez503552544526462510
TayracCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue300290190174172170
ThérondelsCommuneRodez683606505478481408
ToulonjacCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue442531668642698749
TournemireCommuneMillau521473474416459424
TrémouillesCommuneMillau626546503504526505
Vabres-l'AbbayeCommuneMillau7328821,1111,0851,1061,190
VailhourlesCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue564556535511607637
ValadyCommuneRodez7659271,0141,1331,4211,509
ValzerguesCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue223225216203210218
VaureillesCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue509454441434491510
VerrièresCommuneMillau338351334342375452
Versols-et-LapeyreCommuneMillau260307340353437430
VeyreauCommuneMillau110109106109124140
Vézins-de-LévézouCommuneMillau879809699634644655
Viala-du-Pas-de-JauxCommuneMillau808785749998
Viala-du-TarnCommuneMillau581539533525539478
VillecomtalCommuneRodez468458418419438399
Villefranche-de-PanatCommuneMillau775908711762777717
Villefranche-de-RouergueCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue12,28412,69312,29111,91911,95711,894
VilleneuveCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue1,4931,6491,8912,0171,9681,990
VimenetCommuneRodez275263243233252244
ViviezCommuneVillefranche-de-Rouergue2,1621,8891,6621,5021,4031,277

Source: Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques, France (web).

Explanation: Communes in the boundaries of 1 January 2018. Since 2006, France computes the population from census results of different years.