Home  →    →  
Show Map

France: Allier

Arrondissements

The population of the arrondissements in the Department of Allier according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
 
MontluçonArrondissement130,542124,944118,895113,431112,146109,558
MoulinsArrondissement114,911113,556110,824106,971106,037106,147
VichyArrondissement132,953131,080127,991124,319124,931125,908
AllierDepartment378,406369,580357,710344,721343,114341,613

Contents: Communes

The population of all communes in the Department of Allier according to census results and latest official estimates.

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
 
AbrestCommuneVichy2,2482,3092,5442,4282,5912,904
AgongesCommuneMoulins385327300357374315
Ainay-le-ChâteauCommuneMontluçon1,5521,5441,4581,1651,1071,019
AndelarocheCommuneVichy357300288267285260
ArchignatCommuneMontluçon306271275350346339
ArfeuillesCommuneVichy1,004881843710688673
Arpheuilles-Saint-PriestCommuneMontluçon358321334307333354
ArronnesCommuneVichy329329299332359375
AubignyCommuneMoulins131100101103118140
AudesCommuneMontluçon409470461451457440
AurouërCommuneMoulins310264302319369420
Autry-IssardsCommuneMoulins311307327307325333
AvermesCommuneMoulins2,7803,2863,8923,9663,8273,897
AvrillyCommuneVichy241193159179165136
BagneuxCommuneMoulins240234276280272319
BarberierCommuneMoulins125106108107123139
Barrais-BussollesCommuneVichy282241215222216197
BayetCommuneMoulins593528556606668707
BeaulonCommuneMoulins1,7671,7681,7441,5601,6061,680
Beaune-d'AllierCommuneMontluçon405327280270288291
BèguesCommuneVichy152196193202228227
BellenavesCommuneVichy1,1181,1041,0061,0031,0411,016
Bellerive-sur-AllierCommuneVichy7,3178,1888,5438,4488,6178,501
BertCommuneVichy415410315273269251
Bessay-sur-AllierCommuneMoulins1,1571,3311,3291,3781,4171,357
BessonCommuneMoulins815733786775795774
BézenetCommuneMontluçon1,0091,0059229539721,000
BillezoisCommuneVichy292297345346370387
BillyCommuneVichy9129211,007929847802
BiozatCommuneVichy663684716663707810
BizeneuilleCommuneMontluçon350343292287294294
BlomardCommuneMontluçon228192228205204227
BostCommuneVichy163144153147171192
BoucéCommuneVichy602575532512551520
Bourbon-l'ArchambaultCommuneMoulins2,5982,5502,6302,5642,6042,556
BraizeCommuneMontluçon307275254257279277
BransatCommuneMoulins532536484508511495
BresnayCommuneMoulins395407395376392373
BressollesCommuneMoulins7838819579621,0501,081
Broût-VernetCommuneVichy9941,0481,0351,0681,1591,194
BrugheasCommuneVichy1,0961,2001,2131,2231,3011,462
BussetCommuneVichy820853881852863932
Buxières-les-MinesCommuneMoulins1,3791,3801,2411,1801,0791,065
CérillyCommuneMontluçon1,9561,8201,5911,5681,3841,316
CessetCommuneMoulins337321292353368395
ChambératCommuneMontluçon403350332308311312
ChambletCommuneMontluçon8079321,0469411,0641,097
ChantelleCommuneMoulins1,0691,0841,0431,0401,0591,061
ChapeauCommuneMoulins295300264216221230
ChappesCommuneMontluçon307240219221205212
Chareil-CintratCommuneMoulins378316311317331360
CharmeilCommuneVichy363562564609724913
CharmesCommuneVichy286308328293337400
CharrouxCommuneMoulins387352324330383367
ChassenardCommuneMoulins8559591,017923918965
Château-sur-AllierCommuneMoulins212192208172169179
Châtel-de-NeuvreCommuneMoulins529582512515517551
Châtel-MontagneCommuneVichy501426400373422363
ChâtelperronCommuneVichy250219189137141145
ChâtelusCommuneVichy194169140132134115
ChâtillonCommuneMoulins374289282277313317
ChavenonCommuneMontluçon235179155159142132
ChavrochesCommuneVichy397330270248279259
ChazemaisCommuneMontluçon414399401387444507
ChemillyCommuneMoulins405496608561630633
ChevagnesCommuneMoulins711719729716699672
ChezelleCommuneVichy148109122142160193
ChézyCommuneMoulins245203244218209235
Chirat-l'ÉgliseCommuneVichy162166129119134128
ChouvignyCommuneVichy265255240238239214
CindréCommuneVichy430359313313314309
Cognat-LyonneCommuneVichy501474556547626716
ColombierCommuneMontluçon361346331312311332
CommentryCommuneMontluçon10,0439,1958,0217,2046,8036,329
ContignyCommuneMoulins574533542559598601
Cosne-d'AllierCommuneMontluçon2,2882,4542,4532,4072,1952,050
CoulandonCommuneMoulins494493554594689660
CoulangesCommuneMoulins419329339308315340
CouleuvreCommuneMoulins900796716645580563
CourçaisCommuneMontluçon385345311310297333
CoutansouzeCommuneVichy155129103109126146
CouzonCommuneMoulins291301290294295284
CréchyCommuneVichy331425481442466473
CressangesCommuneMoulins710693715670654630
Creuzier-le-NeufCommuneVichy6177339379599941,129
Creuzier-le-VieuxCommuneVichy1,8282,1532,7512,9603,1953,299
CussetCommuneVichy13,68514,35513,56713,38513,35812,918
Deneuille-lès-ChantelleCommuneMoulins8098808910380
Deneuille-les-MinesCommuneMontluçon354347338351340363
DésertinesCommuneMontluçon4,5934,9124,9614,6464,4654,353
Deux-ChaisesCommuneMoulins537501438414415406
DiouCommuneMoulins1,6491,7051,6501,5531,5141,404
DomératCommuneMontluçon7,1398,5348,8758,8129,0008,940
Dompierre-sur-BesbreCommuneMoulins4,1154,0403,8073,4773,2933,071
DoyetCommuneMontluçon1,2781,1911,2031,1641,2241,203
DroiturierCommuneVichy392395433385344331
Durdat-LarequilleCommuneMontluçon1,0121,0891,1391,1091,2311,336
ÉbreuilCommuneVichy1,3111,2221,1481,2301,2651,252
ÉchassièresCommuneVichy489408349380387390
EscurollesCommuneVichy617662668657723760
Espinasse-VozelleCommuneVichy500559736739821985
EstivareillesCommuneMontluçon9391,1011,1041,0331,0081,110
ÉtroussatCommuneMoulins672624647605690643
Ferrières-sur-SichonCommuneVichy795656632561561573
FleurielCommuneMoulins335330330311364337
FourillesCommuneMoulins237198194188205198
FranchesseCommuneMoulins552539532451453463
GannatCommuneVichy6,3556,2555,9195,8385,8815,841
Gannay-sur-LoireCommuneMoulins571501491387409404
Garnat-sur-EngièvreCommuneMoulins762722715734719693
GennetinesCommuneMoulins434537554559549671
GipcyCommuneMoulins303292273233220239
GouiseCommuneMoulins227193220216218226
Haut-BocageCommuneMontluçon947838840842968894
HauteriveCommuneVichy8829581,0771,0551,0821,194
HérissonCommuneMontluçon979872801709680633
HurielCommuneMontluçon2,1472,3472,6062,3772,4602,682
HydsCommuneMontluçon337390393359304320
Isle-et-BardaisCommuneMontluçon476381355321284260
IsserpentCommuneVichy569536511485493520
Jaligny-sur-BesbreCommuneVichy778767762694646599
JenzatCommuneVichy451422439450503513
La CelleCommuneMontluçon450436405407414415
La ChabanneCommuneVichy321263215192190191
La ChapelaudeCommuneMontluçon8618609829549701,001
La ChapelleCommuneVichy413415360348381375
La Chapelle-aux-ChassesCommuneMoulins295266250216235215
LafélineCommuneMoulins308226178173191208
La Ferté-HauteriveCommuneMoulins338355273285267295
La GuillermieCommuneVichy246193155159152130
LalizolleCommuneVichy473375347308368336
LamaidsCommuneMontluçon166145134136142210
LangyCommuneVichy227187194218235280
LapalisseCommuneVichy3,6053,5533,6033,3323,1963,067
La Petite-MarcheCommuneMontluçon247210210215187189
LaprugneCommuneVichy1,015560509405365319
Lavault-Sainte-AnneCommuneMontluçon1,0001,1111,1311,1581,1841,154
LavoineCommuneVichy299265218173152156
Le BouchaudCommuneVichy341277253222210210
Le BrethonCommuneMontluçon545481395352338334
Le BreuilCommuneVichy680613571553552539
Le DonjonCommuneVichy1,4471,3661,2581,1681,0671,070
Le Mayet-d'ÉcoleCommuneVichy265236272260272275
Le Mayet-de-MontagneCommuneVichy1,7611,6641,6091,5981,5191,389
Le MontetCommuneMoulins505544534502510469
LenaxCommuneVichy421404360296249268
Le PinCommuneVichy502458413381375403
LételonCommuneMontluçon165155143144133113
Le TheilCommuneMoulins590503456413400409
Le VernetCommuneVichy9851,1751,4301,5851,7571,926
Le VeurdreCommuneMoulins699604595578541460
Le VilhainCommuneMontluçon361321289267267262
LiernollesCommuneVichy416367309282255208
LignerollesCommuneMontluçon443473579566621754
LimoiseCommuneMoulins180180156157170163
LoddesCommuneVichy270217190191157159
LorigesCommuneMoulins281271323326295358
Louchy-MontfandCommuneMoulins348361378424451437
Louroux-BourbonnaisCommuneMontluçon336287256245227229
Louroux-de-BeauneCommuneMontluçon194197199186184176
Louroux-de-BoubleCommuneVichy339303268283291251
LuneauCommuneVichy461390335291282299
Lurcy-LévisCommuneMoulins2,2922,2942,0802,0922,1341,925
LusignyCommuneMoulins1,2951,5411,5751,4281,5751,708
MagnetCommuneVichy611592656694761958
MalicorneCommuneMontluçon528524822814857811
MarcenatCommuneMoulins291349330303358382
Marcillat-en-CombrailleCommuneMontluçon1,011976866912907897
MarignyCommuneMoulins179197221204189197
MariolCommuneVichy514629714659772793
MazerierCommuneVichy265302299278273301
MaziratCommuneMontluçon320297301267286279
Meaulne-VitrayCommuneMontluçon1,034960941889902887
MeillardCommuneMoulins340300280280244310
MeillersCommuneMoulins240225173169159145
MercyCommuneMoulins383378350293292264
MesplesCommuneMontluçon171140149127132130
MolinetCommuneMoulins1,1791,1471,2641,1591,1741,171
MollesCommuneVichy687688732709791877
MonestierCommuneVichy359274282266268299
Monétay-sur-AllierCommuneMoulins362403393461539486
Monétay-sur-LoireCommuneMoulins509438339340297268
Montaiguët-en-ForezCommuneVichy473404357320307317
Montaigu-le-BlinCommuneVichy475425374356307309
MontbeugnyCommuneMoulins457421557552616691
Montcombroux-les-MinesCommuneVichy592512439427414325
Monteignet-sur-l'AndelotCommuneVichy249297287271230265
MontillyCommuneMoulins456529528509541524
MontluçonCommuneMontluçon56,46849,91244,24841,36239,76136,946
MontmaraultCommuneMontluçon1,3661,4431,5971,6631,5741,514
MontoldreCommuneVichy666647645605638643
MontordCommuneMoulins286194208236248214
MontvicqCommuneMontluçon802677677685731711
MoulinsCommuneMoulins26,06725,15922,79921,89220,25119,697
MuratCommuneMontluçon334295301311274295
NadesCommuneVichy127133108135122152
NassignyCommuneMontluçon147150156145182183
NavesCommuneVichy179129108109115110
Néris-les-BainsCommuneMontluçon2,8362,9242,8312,7082,7282,654
Neuilly-en-DonjonCommuneVichy398363309228236219
Neuilly-le-RéalCommuneMoulins1,0841,2011,2871,3031,3511,465
NeureCommuneMoulins187168152166175182
NeuvyCommuneMoulins1,0261,4401,5631,4961,6351,596
NizerollesCommuneVichy397320289303330341
Noyant-d'AllierCommuneMoulins1,3371,091921820707679
Paray-le-FrésilCommuneMoulins522547469417430384
Paray-sous-BriaillesCommuneMoulins513529495538613634
PérignyCommuneVichy488401416404436454
Pierrefitte-sur-LoireCommuneMoulins608649609534512507
PoëzatCommuneVichy103108127129115144
Pouzy-MésangyCommuneMoulins541488429411420399
PrémilhatCommuneMontluçon1,7412,1622,0511,9952,1952,443
QuinssainesCommuneMontluçon7701,0501,0711,0631,1521,456
ReugnyCommuneMontluçon280300263272262253
RoclesCommuneMoulins382419367373356386
RongèresCommuneVichy430509570566535570
RonnetCommuneMontluçon200164159177189175
Saint-AngelCommuneMontluçon401548629685728747
Saint-Aubin-le-MonialCommuneMoulins295273269278291265
Saint-Bonnet-de-FourCommuneMontluçon259228227221195208
Saint-Bonnet-de-RochefortCommuneVichy669715712656650685
Saint-Bonnet-TronçaisCommuneMontluçon1,003853913783760728
Saint-CapraisCommuneMontluçon165125112929187
Saint-ChristopheCommuneVichy489480475481453481
Saint-ClémentCommuneVichy417346328330352318
Saint-DésiréCommuneMontluçon555498442455468434
Saint-Didier-en-DonjonCommuneVichy415373311284270278
Saint-Didier-la-ForêtCommuneVichy427381375360377391
Saint-Éloy-d'AllierCommuneMontluçon928863696047
Saint-EnnemondCommuneMoulins658671649617649651
Sainte-ThérenceCommuneMontluçon179147156188200193
Saint-Étienne-de-VicqCommuneVichy419390406431477524
Saint-FargeolCommuneMontluçon284249229218217195
Saint-FélixCommuneVichy148167248252325332
Saint-GenestCommuneMontluçon242252322347364402
Saint-Gérand-de-VauxCommuneMoulins504506506465442392
Saint-Gérand-le-PuyCommuneVichy1,1211,0181,0641,0299971,027
Saint-Germain-de-SallesCommuneMoulins473466445412435425
Saint-Germain-des-FossésCommuneVichy3,7713,6093,7273,6863,6723,739
Saint-HilaireCommuneMoulins700650595567536536
Saint-Léger-sur-VouzanceCommuneVichy353343350312286265
Saint-LéonCommuneVichy858773721652607601
Saint-Léopardin-d'AugyCommuneMoulins504436345328359343
Saint-LoupCommuneVichy578621619585594549
Saint-Marcel-en-MarcillatCommuneMontluçon234186188138144151
Saint-Marcel-en-MuratCommuneMontluçon188157179157134131
Saint-Martin-des-LaisCommuneMoulins222189174142141128
Saint-MartinienCommuneMontluçon441474533518605618
Saint-MenouxCommuneMoulins7879299869409501,009
Saint-Nicolas-des-BiefsCommuneVichy226168145160178178
Saint-PalaisCommuneMontluçon267246204197191166
Saint-Pierre-LavalCommuneVichy572468416362368373
Saint-PlaisirCommuneMoulins525511388443413388
Saint-PontCommuneVichy387412435449526631
Saint-Pourçain-sur-BesbreCommuneMoulins477448423426419438
Saint-Pourçain-sur-SiouleCommuneMoulins5,3455,1995,1595,2665,0455,090
Saint-Priest-d'AndelotCommuneVichy168143134121131146
Saint-Priest-en-MuratCommuneMontluçon321268243231254221
Saint-PrixCommuneVichy797837840809805782
Saint-Rémy-en-RollatCommuneVichy1,0781,2651,4071,4551,5831,691
Saint-SauvierCommuneMontluçon514441377330338360
Saint-SorninCommuneMoulins333282210225214230
Saint-VictorCommuneMontluçon1,0471,3321,7521,9572,0122,118
Saint-VoirCommuneMoulins240234196200199194
Saint-YorreCommuneVichy3,1543,1033,0032,8402,7342,713
Saligny-sur-RoudonCommuneMoulins992906811766810693
SanssatCommuneVichy309280287277293268
SaulcetCommuneMoulins519577589608655706
SaulzetCommuneVichy316312340330336391
SauvagnyCommuneMontluçon159155123999495
SazeretCommuneMontluçon228188153149153155
SerbannesCommuneVichy536650757689717816
ServillyCommuneVichy271266284263261294
SeuilletCommuneVichy265325385418470509
SorbierCommuneVichy422364310307285309
SouvignyCommuneMoulins2,1191,9292,0241,9521,9501,866
SussatCommuneVichy909279104103104
TargetCommuneVichy345270264249257259
Taxat-SenatCommuneMoulins274239213210227214
Teillet-ArgentyCommuneMontluçon458448474472515565
TerjatCommuneMontluçon255244238228219219
TheneuilleCommuneMontluçon581505449411398370
Thiel-sur-AcolinCommuneMoulins1,1681,0831,0329259591,107
ThionneCommuneVichy427374337306315321
TortezaisCommuneMontluçon191202149147171177
Toulon-sur-AllierCommuneMoulins6611,1121,1151,0801,0981,131
TrebanCommuneMoulins510414386369393401
TreignatCommuneMontluçon677575531475452435
TreteauCommuneVichy655603560514543554
TrévolCommuneMoulins1,0041,2551,4051,3661,5801,646
TrézellesCommuneVichy521453414395383396
TrongetCommuneMoulins1,0151,0011,058928932911
UrçayCommuneMontluçon390324294298283270
Ussel-d'AllierCommuneMoulins164163147146150157
ValignatCommuneVichy524742576979
ValignyCommuneMontluçon639599527441402377
Vallon-en-SullyCommuneMontluçon1,6771,7751,8091,7121,7171,606
Varennes-sur-AllierCommuneVichy4,9074,7514,4134,0723,8143,569
Varennes-sur-TècheCommuneVichy345291236254255258
VaumasCommuneMoulins685627592564540538
VauxCommuneMontluçon7018209059669831,076
VeauceCommuneVichy443630464136
VenasCommuneMontluçon285269247242236247
VendatCommuneVichy1,1851,6131,8811,9682,1582,200
VerneixCommuneMontluçon556538574584553595
Verneuil-en-BourbonnaisCommuneMoulins290250280283249256
VernusseCommuneMontluçon195191145193157157
VichyCommuneVichy32,11730,52727,71426,52825,46725,068
VicqCommuneVichy342315310300321328
VieureCommuneMoulins316288287268250273
VillebretCommuneMontluçon5126968651,0211,2481,323
Villefranche-d'AllierCommuneMontluçon1,2731,2721,3601,3061,3311,353
Villeneuve-sur-AllierCommuneMoulins9109699719399541,064
ViplaixCommuneMontluçon473391348296274306
VoussacCommuneMoulins514458400458463473
YgrandeCommuneMoulins952901827781758778
YzeureCommuneMoulins13,71513,19713,46112,69612,47013,087

Source: Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques, France (web).

Explanation: Communes in the boundaries of 1 January 2017. Since 2006, France computes the population from census results of different years.