Home  →    →  
Show Map

Cuba: Pinar del Río Province

Municipalities

The population of the municipalities of Pinar del Río Province by census years.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-09-11
Population
Census
2002-09-06
Population
Census
2012-09-14
 
Consolación del SurMunicipality...86,75188,055
GuaneMunicipality...35,69636,108
La PalmaMunicipality...35,24234,920
Los PalaciosMunicipality...38,78539,072
MantuaMunicipality...26,01724,780
Minas de MatahambreMunicipality...34,53933,030
Pinar del RíoMunicipality...189,051188,614
SandinoMunicipality...39,24437,293
San Juan y MartínezMunicipality...44,89844,344
San LuísMunicipality...33,92633,039
ViñalesMunicipality...26,82227,771
Pinar del RíoProvince...590,971587,026

Contents: Settlements

The population of all settlements (asentamientos humanos concentrados) with at least 1,000 inhabitants by census years.

Name StatusMunicipalityPopulation
Census
1981-09-11
Population
Census
2002-09-06
Population
Census
2012-09-14
 
Alonso de RojasSettlementConsolación del Sur3,6504,9464,750
Antonio Briones Montoto (Briones Montoto)SettlementPinar del Río2,6994,0743,943
Arroyos de MantuaSettlementMantua2,7333,3873,174
Boca de GalafreSettlementSan Juan y Martínez...1,2861,191
BolívarSettlementSandino1,0941,3181,546
BuenavistaSettlementSan Luís......1,024
Camilo CienfuegosSettlementConsolación del Sur...1,2321,667
Cayo HuesoSettlementLa Palma......1,039
Club de CazadoresSettlementConsolación del Sur...1,7532,015
Consolación del SurTownConsolación del Sur16,99626,95328,465
CortésSettlementSandino1,7702,7892,722
DimasSettlementMantua1,6212,2002,077
El CafetalSettlementSan Juan y Martínez...1,4421,708
El CallejónSettlementPinar del Río...1,1211,241
El CangreSettlementPinar del Río...1,1331,239
El CorojoSettlementSan Luís1,1911,6141,639
El RetiroSettlementSan Luís...1,6541,416
Entronque de HerraduraSettlementConsolación del Sur3,6056,0836,086
Entronque de OvasSettlementPinar del Río...1,5681,419
Entronque de PilotosSettlementConsolación del Sur...1,1781,235
GuaneSettlementGuane8,65312,01612,479
HerraduraSettlementConsolación del Sur4,0158,0088,739
Isabel RubioSettlementGuane4,3455,6275,697
La ColomaSettlementPinar del Río3,4595,5645,433
La CubanaSettlementLos Palacios1,0981,0701,140
La PalmaSettlementLa Palma5,3229,0279,700
Las CrucesSettlementSan Luís...1,0081,039
Las MartinasSettlementSandino1,7353,1332,794
Las OvasSettlementPinar del Río1,7572,8893,062
La TomasitaSettlementConsolación del Sur......1,064
Loma de CandelariaSettlementConsolación del Sur...1,1421,118
Los PalaciosSettlementLos Palacios13,93316,75317,195
MantuaSettlementMantua4,8148,6919,019
Manuel LazoSettlementSandino3,4715,1304,676
Manuel SanguilySettlementLa Palma3,4554,5634,414
MartíSettlementSandino......1,105
MasónSettlementPinar del Río...1,3081,316
Minas de MatahambreSettlementMinas de Matahambre10,0619,0088,872
Pasada de MarínSettlementSandino...1,3171,058
Paso QuemadoSettlementLos Palacios...4,8805,305
Paso Real de San DiegoSettlementLos Palacios2,5613,1283,207
PilotosSettlementConsolación del Sur3,2905,2475,047
Pinar del RíoCityPinar del Río96,660139,336140,230
Pino GordoSettlementMantua...1,0531,587
PonsSettlementMinas de Matahambre...2,3322,730
Puerta de GolpeSettlementConsolación del Sur2,7804,7664,736
Puerto EsperanzaSettlementViñales3,3924,5944,731
Punta de la SierraSettlementGuane...1,3521,892
Rafael FerroSettlementLa Palma1,3011,3501,260
República de ChileSettlementViñales...1,0431,260
Río FeoSettlementSan Luís......1,182
Río SecoSettlementSan Juan y Martínez...1,7131,788
SábaloSettlementGuane1,1321,7201,726
San AndrésSettlementLa Palma...1,7201,744
San Diego de los BañosSettlementLos Palacios2,4443,2393,306
SandinoSettlementSandino7,76910,16011,032
San Juan y MartínezSettlementSan Juan y Martínez10,65612,43912,759
San LuisSettlementSan Luís4,9777,5368,460
Santa LucíaSettlementMinas de Matahambre4,3549,4419,014
Santa MaríaSettlementSan Luís...1,0721,052
San VicenteSettlementPinar del Río1,8873,0683,977
SumideroSettlementMinas de Matahambre...3,4623,593
ViñalesSettlementViñales3,4917,6229,179
ViveroSettlementSan Juan y Martínez1,8242,7012,696

Source: Oficina Nacional de Estadísticas, Cuba (web).