Home  →    →  
Show Map

Cuba: Matanzas Province

Municipalities

The population of the municipalities of Matanzas Province by census years.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-09-11
Population
Census
2002-09-06
Population
Census
2012-09-14
 
CalimeteMunicipality...29,78628,751
CárdenasMunicipality...125,341143,593
Ciénaga de ZapataMunicipality...8,6169,163
ColónMunicipality...71,40470,248
Jagüey GrandeMunicipality...56,75959,722
JovellanosMunicipality...58,12357,683
LimonarMunicipality...25,19826,331
Los ArabosMunicipality...25,86324,787
MartíMunicipality...24,11522,786
MatanzasMunicipality...141,400151,624
Pedro BetancourtMunicipality...32,26631,555
PericoMunicipality...31,16031,191
Unión de ReyesMunicipality...40,39637,042
MatanzasProvince559,260670,427694,476

Contents: Settlements

The population of all settlements (asentamientos humanos concentrados) with at least 1,000 inhabitants by census years.

Name StatusMunicipalityPopulation
Census
1981-09-11
Population
Census
2002-09-06
Population
Census
2012-09-14
 
AgramonteSettlementJagüey Grande6,1987,8687,747
AgüicaSettlementColón......1,107
AlacranesSettlementUnión de Reyes4,6815,2244,836
AmarillasSettlementCalimete4,3426,6786,918
AustraliaSettlementJagüey Grande2,7484,6115,250
BanagüisesSettlementColón1,8752,0301,700
BermejaSettlementUnión de Reyes1,9331,8832,857
Boca de CamariocaSettlementCárdenas1,8635,3936,658
BolondrónSettlementPedro Betancourt5,0656,5366,421
Buen RetiroSettlementMatanzas......1,572
CabezasSettlementUnión de Reyes5,0425,6634,347
CalimeteSettlementCalimete5,4066,8747,499
CamariocaSettlementCárdenas...1,3354,267
CantelSettlementCárdenas1,1861,8621,977
CárdenasCityCárdenas59,62680,83288,987
Carlos RojasSettlementJovellanos4,7335,8065,686
Cayo RamonaSettlementCiénaga de Zapata1,5101,8392,161
Ceiba MochaSettlementMatanzas2,0303,6343,702
CéspedesSettlementCalimete1,4961,2441,050
CidraSettlementUnión de Reyes2,5472,8252,805
ColiseoSettlementJovellanos2,7903,3273,077
ColónTownColón35,21744,52044,177
Cuatro EsquinasSettlementLos Arabos...1,2761,323
Cuba LibreSettlementJovellanos......1,001
DesengañoSettlementColón...1,1381,551
España RepublicanaSettlementPerico2,9133,9213,769
Fructuoso RodríguezSettlementLimonar1,2421,8701,921
GranmaSettlementJovellanos1,1731,3201,192
GuanábanaSettlementMatanzas1,4572,8682,890
GuareirasSettlementColón1,5511,9071,936
GuásimasSettlementCárdenas...1,8931,660
Güira de MacurijesSettlementPedro Betancourt1,8682,5752,426
Horacio RodríguezSettlementLimonar...1,0411,146
Hoyo ColoradoSettlementMartí1,9992,1252,470
Humberto ÁlvarezSettlementCárdenas...2,5714,880
ItaboSettlementMartí2,9893,4863,241
Jagüey GrandeTownJagüey Grande15,57927,24828,870
Jaime LópezSettlementJovellanos...1,3741,626
Jesús RabíSettlementCalimete1,2131,8551,670
José Smith ComasSettlementCárdenas1,0301,5711,827
JovellanosTownJovellanos20,96426,72626,319
Juan Gualberto GómezSettlementUnión de Reyes4,9825,5554,893
Julián AlemánSettlementCárdenas...1,0052,192
La CarlotaSettlementJovellanos2,1442,4023,051
La IsabelSettlementJovellanos1,0662,4641,128
LimonarSettlementLimonar4,8828,0888,637
Los ArabosSettlementLos Arabos6,35910,00210,128
Macagua ViejaSettlementLos Arabos1,2221,6721,580
ManguitoSettlementCalimete3,6554,2114,160
ManuelitoSettlementPedro Betancourt1,8451,3891,204
MartíSettlementMartí6,6309,1619,397
MatanzasCityMatanzas100,813127,287133,769
Máximo GómezSettlementPerico6,3408,0418,423
MenaSettlementMatanzas......1,634
MerceditaSettlementCárdenas......1,015
MéxicoSettlementColón1,7482,1002,280
OccitaniaSettlementLos Arabos...1,0761,050
PálpiteSettlementCiénaga de Zapata......1,096
Pedro BetancourtSettlementPedro Betancourt11,27414,14313,949
PedrosoSettlementPedro Betancourt...1,2531,340
PericoSettlementPerico10,29212,24712,607
Playa GirónSettlementCiénaga de Zapata...1,9422,103
Playa LargaSettlementCiénaga de Zapata...1,9891,997
René FragaSettlementColón1,2011,4411,293
Reynold GarcíaSettlementCalimete1,4981,8241,584
Río PiedrasSettlementColón1,3161,7281,711
San Francisco de PaulaSettlementLimonar...1,1441,425
San José de los RamosSettlementColón3,2125,1454,213
San José de MarcosSettlementJagüey Grande2,2441,8491,661
San Miguel de los BañosSettlementJovellanos2,5482,9192,977
San Pedro de MayabónSettlementLos Arabos2,0482,7522,700
Santa AnaSettlementLimonar1,0311,0881,028
Santa MartaSettlementCárdenas5,85510,46512,675
Seis de AgostoSettlementCalimete2,3203,5823,507
Sergio GonzálezSettlementColón2,3681,7942,343
TorrienteSettlementJagüey Grande3,5165,1775,195
TriunviratoSettlementLimonar1,6241,2191,137
Unión de ReyesSettlementUnión de Reyes7,0579,0438,296
VaraderoSettlementCárdenas7,0927,8227,671
ZorrillaSettlementLos Arabos...1,1771,009

Source: Oficina Nacional de Estadísticas, Cuba (web).