Home  →    →  
Show Map

Cuba: Holguín Province

Municipalities

The population of the municipalities of Holguín Province by census years.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-09-11
Population
Census
2002-09-06
Population
Census
2012-09-14
 
AntillaMunicipality...12,17112,415
BáguanosMunicipality...52,76750,700
BanesMunicipality...81,28579,856
CacocumMunicipality...42,37741,558
Calixto GarcíaMunicipality...57,43355,622
CuetoMunicipality...34,45432,999
Frank PaísMunicipality...25,54524,334
GibaraMunicipality...72,47571,991
HolguínMunicipality...322,264346,195
MayaríMunicipality...105,700102,354
MoaMunicipality...70,12575,020
Rafael FreyreMunicipality...49,02652,699
Sagua de TánamoMunicipality...51,77748,213
Urbano NorisMunicipality...43,92241,116
HolguínProvince912,8531,021,3211,035,072

Contents: Settlements

The population of all settlements (asentamientos humanos concentrados) with at least 1,000 inhabitants by census years.

Name StatusMunicipalityPopulation
Census
1981-09-11
Population
Census
2002-09-06
Population
Census
2012-09-14
 
Aguada de PiedraSettlementRafael Freyre...1,4841,825
Aguas ClarasSettlementHolguín...1,1351,549
Alto CedroSettlementCueto2,7012,1331,630
AntillaSettlementAntilla9,38610,1929,981
Antonio MaceoSettlementCacocum4,8986,3556,179
Báguanos (Báguano)SettlementBáguanos5,6838,3088,850
Báguano ViejoSettlementBáguanos...2,1282,210
BanesTownBanes31,27534,45235,316
BarajaguaSettlementCueto......1,052
BijarúSettlementBáguanos...1,6031,509
BiránSettlementCueto1,2971,8491,788
BocasSettlementGibara1,6412,6292,699
Brisas de YareyalSettlementHolguín......1,091
BuenaventuraSettlementCalixto García5,1309,77011,196
CacocumSettlementCacocum5,97811,79012,432
CalabazasSettlementSagua de Tánamo......1,201
CaleraSettlementUrbano Noris......1,040
Cañada de MelonesSettlementGibara...1,3131,184
CañadónSettlementBanes...1,0341,350
CananovaSettlementFrank País......1,077
CaridadSettlementMayarí1,8171,5291,310
Cayo CedroSettlementCacocum...1,8541,949
Cayo MambíSettlementFrank País8,4859,8009,782
CentenoSettlementMoa...2,4263,029
Centeno los PinosSettlementMoa...1,0311,503
ColoradoSettlementMayarí...1,4511,293
CósmeSettlementMayarí...1,6051,607
Cristino NaranjoSettlementCacocum3,3075,0014,956
Cuatro Caminos de YareyalSettlementHolguín...1,1441,474
CuetoSettlementCueto13,93614,00613,389
DeleiteSettlementBanes3,7023,8053,481
DomínguezSettlementCalixto García...1,3891,201
El ManguitoSettlementBáguanos...1,6001,720
El PurioSettlementMayarí...1,0841,208
El RecreoSettlementGibara......1,029
Entronque OcujalSettlementMayarí......1,101
EsteritoSettlementBanes...1,1971,347
EstradaSettlementUrbano Noris......1,061
FeliciaSettlementUrbano Noris...2,0821,879
FeltonSettlementMayarí1,5901,8601,776
FloresSettlementBanes...1,4161,491
Floro PerezSettlementGibara1,8472,9373,263
Fray BenitoSettlementRafael Freyre1,9943,3313,536
GibaraSettlementGibara14,55816,13616,121
GuardalavacaSettlementBanes1,0571,6191,826
GuaroSettlementMayarí6,1206,7976,642
GuatemalaSettlementMayarí6,3946,7966,115
HerreraSettlementMayarí...1,1081,612
HolguÍnCityHolguín186,943269,618287,881
La AlegríaSettlementCalixto García......1,267
La EsperanzaSettlementBáguanos...1,2411,363
Las BiajacasSettlementHolguín...2,0613,234
Las CalabazasSettlementCalixto García...1,2191,463
Las CasimbasSettlementCalixto García...1,3361,543
La VeguitaSettlementMoa...1,0321,010
Loma Juan VicenteSettlementMayarí...1,1051,148
Los AngelesSettlementBanes1,2252,0992,083
Los IndiosSettlementFrank País......1,303
Los PinosSettlementRafael Freyre...1,1591,578
Los PinosSettlementBanes1,8912,0352,032
l SitioSettlementSagua de Tánamo......1,018
MacabíSettlementBanes1,6401,9861,745
MarcanéSettlementCueto5,1746,2816,260
Mateo SánchezSettlementMayarí...1,1771,414
MayaríTownMayarí21,31529,02729,259
MelillaSettlementRafael Freyre......2,775
MelonesSettlementRafael Freyre...1,0481,414
MirSettlementCalixto García4,0644,7054,678
MoaCityMoa26,92757,65260,310
Monte VerdeSettlementMayarí...1,0071,352
MulasSettlementBanes...1,5891,447
Naranjo AgrioSettlementSagua de Tánamo...1,2211,651
Nicaro-LevisaSettlementMayarí13,38119,94519,594
Piedra PicadaSettlementHolguín...1,2111,929
PotrerilloSettlementRafael Freyre...1,1331,596
Punta GordaSettlementMoa1,8582,3942,483
RetreteSettlementBanes...1,7991,929
Río GrandeSettlementFrank País......1,171
Río SecoSettlementBanes...1,4021,357
SabanazoSettlementCalixto García...1,2111,150
Sagua de TánamoTownSagua de Tánamo15,43523,64123,979
San Agustín de AguarásSettlementCalixto García1,9371,9942,098
San AndrésSettlementHolguín3,3457,0247,469
San GermánTownUrbano Noris17,25224,69924,084
Santa Lucía (Rafael Freyre)SettlementRafael Freyre6,11110,71812,661
Sao ArribaSettlementHolguín...1,3161,980
TacajóSettlementBáguanos6,9879,4839,251
UñasSettlementGibara1,5453,2393,590
VelascoSettlementGibara8,63012,42412,807
Vuelta LargaSettlementMayarí...1,1531,218
YaguajaySettlementBanes...1,1472,076
YamanigüeySettlementMoa......1,109

Source: Oficina Nacional de Estadísticas, Cuba (web).