Home  →    →  
Show Map

Cuba: Cienfuegos Province

Municipalities

The population of the municipalities of Cienfuegos Province by census years.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-09-11
Population
Census
2002-09-06
Population
Census
2012-09-14
 
AbreusMunicipality...29,93230,906
Aguada de PasajerosMunicipality...31,34332,159
CienfuegosMunicipality...161,828171,946
CrucesMunicipality...31,96630,941
CumanayaguaMunicipality...51,28948,962
LajasMunicipality...22,60921,999
PalmiraMunicipality...32,87032,939
RodasMunicipality...33,34634,376
CienfuegosProvince326,383395,183404,228

Contents: Settlements

The population of all settlements (asentamientos humanos concentrados) with at least 1,000 inhabitants by census years.

Name StatusMunicipalityPopulation
Census
1981-09-11
Population
Census
2002-09-06
Population
Census
2012-09-14
 
AbreusSettlementAbreus3,5055,6856,108
Aguada de PasajerosSettlementAguada de Pasajeros12,16416,06717,854
ArimaoSettlementCumanayagua1,2201,1721,024
ArizaSettlementRodas2,0082,8502,951
Arriete - Ciego MonteroSettlementPalmira2,9644,3514,423
BarajaguaSettlementCumanayagua1,6952,0041,953
CartagenaSettlementRodas3,0804,4814,670
Castillo de JáguaSettlementCienfuegos1,2718,5219,143
CienfuegosCityCienfuegos102,791140,734147,110
Cinco de SeptiembreSettlementRodas...1,4641,305
CongojasSettlementRodas1,9932,3442,138
ConstanciaSettlementAbreus3,4574,3994,392
CovadongaSettlementAguada de Pasajeros4,0615,4705,550
CrucesSettlementCruces18,10819,62919,111
CumanayaguaTownCumanayagua17,18424,36725,031
Elpídio GómezSettlementPalmira...1,3021,179
Entronque MinasSettlementCumanayagua......1,098
EspartacoSettlementPalmira1,3292,4942,592
GuaosSettlementCienfuegos1,7982,6932,758
Horquita (Horquitas)SettlementAbreus2,3683,6434,010
JuraguáSettlementAbreus1,5712,5642,598
LajasSettlementLajas8,85911,60211,658
Las CharcasSettlementAbreus...1,2211,242
La SierritaSettlementCumanayagua1,6782,2672,378
LimonesSettlementRodas......1,048
Mal TiempoSettlementCruces1,2021,9472,058
Martha AbreuSettlementCruces...1,0041,488
Mártires de BarbadosSettlementCienfuegos......1,417
PalmiraSettlementPalmira9,90712,70113,533
Paradero de CamaronesSettlementCruces1,0421,0281,099
Pepito TeySettlementCienfuegos1,5032,4072,421
PerseveranciaSettlementAguada de Pasajeros1,8632,3992,345
PotrerilloSettlementCruces2,1983,1072,990
Ramón BalboaSettlementLajas1,1451,6261,731
Real CampiñaSettlementAguada de Pasajeros2,1452,8752,744
RodasSettlementRodas8,21210,56211,414
San Fernando de CamaronesSettlementPalmira4,8155,2684,886
Santiago de CartagenaSettlementRodas...1,1361,376
Venta del RíoSettlementCienfuegos...1,0021,144
YaguaramasSettlementAbreus2,7243,5283,721

Source: Oficina Nacional de Estadísticas, Cuba (web).