HomeAdministrative Division
Show Map

Ciudad de la Habana

City in Cuba

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Ciudad de la Habana as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, ethnic group).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2002-09-06
Population
Census
2012-09-14
Population
Estimate
2018-12-31
Ciudad de la Habana [Havana]City2,201,6102,106,1462,131,480
Arroyo NaranjoMunicipality209,163200,451204,950
BoyerosMunicipality187,835188,217198,436
Centro HabanaMunicipality159,794140,234135,155
CerroMunicipality132,812122,999124,577
CotorroMunicipality74,17477,06681,488
Diez de OctubreMunicipality229,937206,052201,888
GuanabacoaMunicipality112,702115,180124,365
La Habana del EsteMunicipality178,271174,493175,206
La Habana Vieja [Old Havana]Municipality96,76387,77282,120
La LisaMunicipality130,096136,231143,720
MarianaoMunicipality135,683134,529135,313
PlayaMunicipality187,985179,647179,222
Plaza de la RevoluciónMunicipality163,034147,789143,148
ReglaMunicipality44,45042,42043,800
San Miguel del PadrónMunicipality158,911153,066158,092
CubaRepublic11,177,74311,167,32511,209,628

Source: Oficina Nacional de Estadísticas, Cuba (web).


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2018)
Males1,017,796
Females1,113,684
Age Groups (E 2017)
0-14 years306,892
15-64 years1,486,872
65+ years335,789
Age Distribution (E 2017)
0-9 years204,394
10-19 years229,953
20-29 years288,655
30-39 years257,592
40-49 years327,088
50-59 years367,681
60-69 years222,057
70-79 years153,835
80+ years78,298
Urbanization (E 2018)
Urban2,131,480
Ethnic Group (C 2012)
White1,230,682
Black875,464
Mestizo, Mulatto320,149