Home  →    →    →  Administrative and Census Division
Show Map

Nova Scotia

Province in Canada

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Nova Scotia as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
2002-07-01
Population
Estimate
2007-07-01
Population
Estimate
2012-07-01
Population
Estimate
2017-07-01
Nova ScotiaProvince935,155935,071944,835953,869
AnnapolisCounty22,19021,64821,06721,181
AntigonishCounty19,90419,39519,95019,544
Cape BretonCounty111,017107,023102,44197,823
ColchesterCounty50,89251,34451,91251,465
CumberlandCounty33,29132,53331,57130,118
DigbyCounty19,92319,05117,98217,499
GuysboroughCounty9,8388,9288,1047,337
HalifaxCounty374,407386,490406,757431,721
HantsCounty41,68942,35743,37742,566
InvernessCounty20,30418,89217,94117,012
KingsCounty60,57061,35061,63361,061
LunenburgCounty48,73748,04348,07147,151
PictouCounty47,98247,05646,38744,825
QueensCounty11,90911,35611,12710,469
RichmondCounty10,3129,7619,3838,827
ShelburneCounty16,58115,49714,54614,046
VictoriaCounty8,1227,6307,0666,672
YarmouthCounty27,48726,71725,52024,552
CanadaCountry31,358,41832,887,92834,752,12836,708,083

Source: Statistics Canada (web).

Explanation: In contrast to census figures, the tabulated population estimates are adjusted for underenumeration. The 2017 figures are based on the 2011 census; population estimates based on the 2016 census will be available in 2019 for subprovincial areas.


Further Population Figures:

Gender (C 2016)
Males446,885
Females476,715
Age Groups (C 2016)
0-17 years163,845
18-64 years575,930
65+ years183,820
Age Distribution (C 2016)
0-9 years87,985
10-19 years97,100
20-29 years109,880
30-39 years103,740
40-49 years118,935
50-59 years152,175
60-69 years133,670
70-79 years76,550
80+ years43,555
Country of Birth (C 2016)
Canada838,030
America14,150
Europe25,140
Africa4,300
Asia26,100
Oceania605
Mother Tongue (C 2016)
English840,845
French29,820
Aboriginal language4,310
Other language40,510
Multiple languages8,115