HomeNorth Dakota
Show Map

McKenzie

County in North Dakota

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in McKenzie as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2018-07-01
McKenzieCounty5,7386,36013,632
AlexTownship555883
AlexanderCity217223325
Antelope CreekTownship191522
ArnegardCity105115161
ArnegardTownship576591
Blue ButteTownship5979115
Central McKenzieUnorganized Territory689674980
CharbonTownship353549
East McKenzieUnorganized Territory234355
Elm TreeTownship504461
Fort BertholdUnorganized Territory1,2071,3992,002
GrailTownship443956
HawkeyeTownship494970
KeeneTownship354155
North McKenzieUnorganized Territory458407590
RandolphTownship151622
RiverviewTownship121319
SiouxTownship113108155
Southeast McKenzieUnorganized Territory218234347
Southwest McKenzieUnorganized Territory271271383
TriTownship71103140
Twin ValleyTownship88114175
Watford CityCity1,4391,7977,080
YellowstoneTownship409417596
North DakotaState642,237672,591760,077

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (web).

Explanation: 2010 and 2018 population figures refer to entities in the boundaries of 2018.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2010)
Males3,282
Females3,078
Age Groups (C 2010)
0-17 years1,691
18-64 years3,767
65+ years902
Age Distribution (C 2010)
0-9 years970
10-19 years872
20-29 years778
30-39 years692
40-49 years802
50-59 years1,000
60-69 years636
70-79 years372
80+ years238
»Race« (C 2010)
White4,792
Black/African American8
Indigenous1,412
Asian19
Pacific Islander2
Some other27
2 or more100
Ethnicity (C 2010)
Hispanic or Latino139
Other6,221