Home
Show Map

United Kingdom: London

Contents: Boroughs and Wards

The population of the boroughs and wards of Greater London by census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, passport, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Estimate
2018-06-30
Barking and DagenhamBorough163,944185,911211,998
AbbeyWard10,20412,78615,708
AlibonWard9,30010,38510,969
BecontreeWard11,45011,54514,977
Chadwell HeathWard9,29910,02111,312
EastbrookWard10,09610,50611,500
EastburyWard10,08911,62413,003
GascoigneWard9,37112,45212,516
GoresbrookWard10,33211,26712,202
HeathWard9,64910,78612,090
LongbridgeWard8,89011,47812,819
MayesbrookWard9,31710,34211,066
ParsloesWard9,0399,83911,155
RiverWard10,26010,92312,111
ThamesWard8,54510,72815,333
ValenceWard8,7759,86710,985
VillageWard9,72010,78711,738
WhaleboneWard9,60410,57512,514
BarnetBorough314,564356,386392,140
Brunswick ParkWard14,66816,39416,802
Burnt OakWard15,24518,21719,776
Childs HillWard17,26220,04922,119
ColindaleWard13,86017,09824,933
CoppettsWard14,50417,25018,804
East BarnetWard15,33216,13717,343
East FinchleyWard14,53415,98917,422
EdgwareWard14,81616,72818,509
Finchley Church EndWard13,81015,71517,320
Garden SuburbWard14,72715,92916,557
Golders GreenWard16,24918,81821,090
HaleWard15,66317,43718,767
HendonWard15,37618,47219,585
High BarnetWard13,84715,30716,374
Mill HillWard15,38118,45120,441
OakleighWard14,74015,81116,964
TotteridgeWard14,44915,15916,060
UnderhillWard15,72115,91516,432
West FinchleyWard14,26416,53318,256
West HendonWard14,58717,40219,127
WoodhouseWard15,53317,57519,459
BexleyBorough218,307231,997247,258
BarnehurstWard11,05511,30612,195
BelvedereWard14,58715,94717,866
BexleyheathWard13,73414,09215,205
Blackfen and LamorbeyWard16,07916,16616,457
Blendon and PenhillWard15,06515,77415,972
CrayfordWard13,15914,23716,292
Crook LogWard14,34515,01215,608
East WickhamWard14,65215,21015,977
ErithWard8,78411,05211,614
Falconwood and WellingWard14,93615,60816,694
LonglandsWard8,9649,77610,139
Northumberland HeathWard10,39710,60810,999
SidcupWard13,37914,41815,168
Slade Green and NorthendWard10,17811,26012,889
St Mary's and St JamesWard9,43310,03510,653
Thamesmead EastWard14,24615,73117,485
West HeathWard15,31515,76516,045
BrentBorough263,464311,215330,795
AlpertonWard12,32214,01716,092
BarnhillWard13,18915,77216,433
Brondesbury ParkWard11,64313,02313,267
Dollis HillWard12,10213,42513,682
Dudden HillWard13,35015,05916,108
FryentWard11,88813,44513,534
HarlesdenWard12,22617,16218,404
Kensal GreenWard10,66914,91515,341
KentonWard11,87212,13311,864
KilburnWard14,17116,98917,141
MapesburyWard13,24215,52916,564
Northwick ParkWard12,17612,81113,468
PrestonWard12,83215,47416,222
QueensburyWard13,17415,15515,907
Queens ParkWard12,40015,28114,977
StonebridgeWard15,94216,90318,815
SudburyWard12,30614,95015,448
TokyngtonWard11,83515,10518,171
Welsh HarpWard12,40513,75314,153
Wembley CentralWard11,00014,72717,302
Willesden GreenWard12,71315,58717,902
BromleyBorough295,532309,392331,096
BickleyWard13,90515,09815,580
Biggin HillWard10,1319,9519,819
Bromley Common and KestonWard14,17115,11316,942
Bromley TownWard14,50016,82619,491
Chelsfield and Pratts BottomWard14,06914,50714,970
ChislehurstWard14,73914,83116,107
Clock HouseWard15,75715,56016,604
Copers CopeWard14,22815,39217,737
Cray Valley EastWard14,66315,44516,958
Cray Valley WestWard16,12116,76917,736
Crystal PalaceWard11,23312,25514,042
DarwinWard4,7035,1105,343
Farnborough and CroftonWard14,18014,63215,140
Hayes and Coney HallWard14,92315,90616,327
Kelsey and Eden ParkWard14,75015,89216,579
Mottingham and Chislehurst NorthWard10,1149,98711,035
OrpingtonWard15,07815,31116,227
Penge and CatorWard16,68717,32618,960
Petts Wood and KnollWard13,62713,65113,891
Plaistow and SundridgeWard14,37415,12216,094
ShortlandsWard9,3039,82410,521
West WickhamWard14,27614,88414,993
CamdenBorough198,020220,338262,226
BelsizeWard11,65312,70215,231
BloomsburyWard9,22410,89212,225
Camden Town with Primrose HillWard11,57412,61314,060
CantelowesWard10,49011,92514,304
Fortune GreenWard10,46511,74013,781
Frognal and FitzjohnsWard11,63211,98614,920
Gospel OakWard10,46511,26413,234
Hampstead TownWard10,61911,27013,609
HaverstockWard11,22412,36414,870
HighgateWard10,49210,95512,579
Holborn and Covent GardenWard10,64513,02315,633
Kentish TownWard11,46213,41715,635
KilburnWard10,49412,03814,279
King's CrossWard11,41311,84313,847
Regent's ParkWard11,96413,52815,179
St Pancras and Somers TownWard12,48913,81817,778
Swiss CottageWard11,66312,90016,092
West HampsteadWard10,05312,06014,970
City of LondonCity7,1857,3758,706
Aldersgate (incl. Cheap)Ward2,1221,9362,191
Bishopsgate (incl. Broad Street, Candlewick, Cornhill, Lime Street)Ward214222238
Cripplegate (incl. Bassishaw, Coleman Street)Ward2,4852,3112,352
Farringdon Within (incl. Bread Street, Castle Baynard)Ward181276346
Farringdon WithoutWard6871,0991,310
PortsokenWard1,0739851,728
Queenhithe (incl. Cordwainer, Dowgate, Vintry, Walbrook)Ward282319319
Tower (incl. Aldgate, Billingsgate, Bridge, Langbourn)Ward141227222
City of WestminsterBorough181,286219,396255,324
Abbey RoadWard9,55411,25014,341
BayswaterWard8,14510,30011,772
Bryanston and Dorset SquareWard10,66911,99114,138
ChurchillWard8,3939,61811,125
Church StreetWard6,49011,76013,030
Harrow RoadWard8,62112,03412,951
Hyde ParkWard10,32912,46214,134
Knightsbridge and BelgraviaWard8,9499,27011,343
Lancaster GateWard12,00313,19515,194
Little VeniceWard8,09910,63312,250
Maida ValeWard9,64710,21011,219
Marylebone High StreetWard8,86010,36612,940
Queen's ParkWard9,18112,56313,557
Regent's ParkWard11,04912,06715,318
St James'sWard8,65710,82812,162
TachbrookWard8,3448,1589,568
Vincent SquareWard8,6289,98812,235
WarwickWard8,1319,36910,449
WestbourneWard10,07512,75914,505
West EndWard7,46210,57513,093
CroydonBorough330,587363,378385,346
Addiscombe EastWard10,12511,27911,395
Addiscombe WestWard13,39114,69115,731
Bensham ManorWard16,08716,20116,499
Broad GreenWard14,65218,41320,203
Coulsdon TownWard12,40812,56613,283
Crystal Palace and Upper NorwoodWard13,66515,70616,864
FairfieldWard6,3938,32012,160
KenleyWard9,71010,67111,025
New Addington NorthWard10,45310,72111,057
New Addington SouthWard11,07411,55911,978
Norbury and Pollards HillWard10,08112,13113,271
Norbury ParkWard9,00610,04810,538
Old CoulsdonWard9,9179,92510,205
Park Hill and WhitgiftWard5,0735,4695,583
Purley and WoodcoteWard13,22514,96915,847
Purley Oaks and RiddlesdownWard8,5599,5939,847
SandersteadWard14,84415,41715,612
SelhurstWard10,09811,72412,314
Selsdon and Addington VillageWard10,12110,01610,239
Selsdon Vale and ForestdaleWard9,5459,4879,467
Shirley NorthWard14,50915,03115,086
Shirley SouthWard10,25910,69310,744
South CroydonWard14,74416,74517,910
South NorwoodWard13,14015,08616,447
Thornton HeathWard15,10516,91917,652
WaddonWard12,55216,16418,695
West ThorntonWard16,49917,48918,508
WoodsideWard15,35516,34517,186
EalingBorough300,948338,449341,982
Acton CentralWard13,44215,42715,756
ClevelandWard14,17914,55814,262
Dormers WellsWard13,07313,91013,925
Ealing BroadwayWard12,63414,02914,476
Ealing CommonWard12,80414,01913,699
East ActonWard14,44818,70621,462
ElthorneWard12,32814,53914,694
Greenford BroadwayWard13,29917,62517,665
Greenford GreenWard12,46614,34914,175
Hanger HillWard14,01015,56116,157
HobbayneWard13,06814,22913,686
Lady MargaretWard12,80613,89713,019
NorthfieldWard12,47713,51713,169
North GreenfordWard13,08914,71314,379
Northolt MandevilleWard12,88815,18315,224
Northolt West EndWard13,42015,12115,351
Norwood GreenWard12,64714,03213,549
PerivaleWard13,44115,33915,751
South ActonWard13,31814,87314,847
Southall BroadwayWard13,04913,43913,980
Southall GreenWard12,89514,57916,168
SouthfieldWard12,48113,47413,752
WalpoleWard12,68813,33012,836
EnfieldBorough273,559312,466333,869
BowesWard11,67814,05115,667
Bush Hill ParkWard13,34613,92314,567
ChaseWard12,53013,76214,132
CockfostersWard12,53513,78814,322
Edmonton GreenWard15,10417,94919,264
Enfield HighwayWard14,13616,02717,268
Enfield LockWard12,71416,46918,714
GrangeWard11,60412,70913,462
HaselburyWard14,48516,26317,449
HighlandsWard12,30513,00613,426
JubileeWard13,05214,35515,291
Lower EdmontonWard12,68416,53118,083
Palmers GreenWard13,19715,16215,888
Ponders EndWard12,97915,66415,810
SouthburyWard12,46614,50615,747
SouthgateWard12,10214,45416,070
Southgate GreenWard12,89713,78714,231
TownWard13,92814,90615,167
Turkey StreetWard12,74414,37715,759
Upper EdmontonWard14,84317,37419,879
Winchmore HillWard12,22513,40313,673
GreenwichBorough214,403254,557286,186
Abbey WoodWard13,37215,70417,007
Blackheath WestcombeWard11,98112,87513,395
CharltonWard12,60814,38515,451
Coldharbour and New ElthamWard12,42513,06213,458
Eltham NorthWard12,30312,51913,192
Eltham SouthWard11,62912,54112,735
Eltham WestWard13,43810,39912,033
GlyndonWard13,87618,17119,600
Greenwich WestWard11,22716,52721,535
Kidbrooke with HornfairWard12,10114,30014,850
Middle Park and SutcliffeWard12,83213,50514,613
PeninsulaWard10,15714,05121,034
PlumsteadWard14,11216,73618,014
Shooters HillWard12,85413,43314,044
Thamesmead MooringsWard11,75819,73023,636
Woolwich CommonWard14,96717,49918,474
Woolwich RiversideWard12,76019,12023,115
HackneyBorough202,824246,270279,665
BrownswoodWard8,1698,2659,398
CazenoveWard11,52814,53815,647
ClissoldWard11,15613,24513,591
DalstonWard5,5588,11810,478
De BeauvoirWard6,2238,47210,298
Hackney CentralWard9,98712,22714,153
Hackney DownsWard10,27512,92114,251
Hackney WickWard11,04811,73413,012
HaggerstonWard10,35712,66214,702
HomertonWard10,12112,46414,613
Hoxton East & ShoreditchWard8,22111,96113,557
Hoxton WestWard8,65412,26316,737
King's ParkWard12,16912,44012,913
Lea BridgeWard9,60413,65515,954
London FieldsWard8,52211,92113,270
ShacklewellWard6,5099,0379,752
SpringfieldWard13,39515,76717,472
Stamford Hill WestWard9,18610,32511,336
Stoke NewingtonWard11,50413,42114,143
VictoriaWard11,13312,28313,686
Woodberry DownWard9,5068,55110,702
Hammersmith and FulhamBorough165,242182,493185,426
AddisonWard11,18511,51811,373
AskewWard11,88614,16014,620
Avonmore and Brook GreenWard11,52212,21612,077
College Park and Old OakWard7,6429,1759,878
Fulham BroadwayWard10,18910,99611,410
Fulham ReachWard10,19711,30611,280
Hammersmith BroadwayWard11,56011,92311,876
MunsterWard9,88411,00410,810
North EndWard10,90411,58911,511
Palace RiversideWard7,3337,4837,581
Parsons Green and WalhamWard10,28010,81311,231
Ravenscourt ParkWard10,79210,78510,569
Sands EndWard9,72712,76014,475
Shepherd's Bush GreenWard10,24912,17512,042
TownWard9,89911,20111,139
Wormholt and White CityWard11,99713,38913,554
HaringeyBorough216,507254,926270,624
AlexandraWard10,47511,79511,578
Bounds GreenWard10,90613,72514,998
Bruce GroveWard11,99714,48314,820
Crouch EndWard10,76212,39512,315
Fortis GreenWard11,23712,48812,665
HarringayWard10,52513,27214,247
HighgateWard10,30911,63210,713
HornseyWard10,07412,65913,003
Muswell HillWard9,97510,78410,636
Noel ParkWard11,47213,93915,065
Northumberland ParkWard12,60614,42916,495
Seven SistersWard13,17915,96817,744
St Ann'sWard12,60414,63815,895
Stroud GreenWard10,32411,75811,568
Tottenham GreenWard11,96514,58016,516
Tottenham HaleWard12,72815,06419,147
West GreenWard11,88413,37213,648
White Hart LaneWard11,98513,43113,496
WoodsideWard11,50114,51416,075
HarrowBorough206,814239,056250,149
BelmontWard9,50611,34311,355
CanonsWard10,09212,47113,736
EdgwareWard9,83211,65312,649
GreenhillWard9,32512,42014,055
Harrow on the HillWard10,63212,27013,051
Harrow WealdWard10,34511,37611,490
Hatch EndWard10,09810,69310,493
Headstone NorthWard9,52210,09310,277
Headstone SouthWard9,36611,13511,750
Kenton EastWard9,88811,13811,363
Kenton WestWard10,27711,17311,160
MarlboroughWard9,20812,25913,206
PinnerWard9,60110,02610,579
Pinner SouthWard9,55510,41110,659
QueensburyWard10,05511,98412,593
Rayners LaneWard10,03811,12411,073
RoxbourneWard10,94712,82813,998
RoxethWard10,53811,66311,605
Stanmore ParkWard9,33711,22911,984
WealdstoneWard8,96311,39412,209
West HarrowWard9,69010,37310,864
HaveringBorough224,248237,232257,810
BrooklandsWard13,02514,95718,232
CranhamWard12,24212,52812,862
Elm ParkWard12,04812,46612,920
Emerson ParkWard11,39611,97712,037
GooshaysWard13,99114,69217,088
HactonWard12,49412,26212,446
Harold WoodWard12,00412,65014,699
Havering ParkWard12,36613,00014,018
HeatonWard11,77812,57014,833
HylandsWard12,38012,95213,248
MawneysWard12,55612,91513,701
PettitsWard12,83112,95513,260
Rainham and WenningtonWard12,11412,48213,336
Romford TownWard13,20015,92118,849
South HornchurchWard12,59213,54414,889
Squirrel's HeathWard11,78113,19414,322
St Andrew'sWard12,77813,33413,916
UpminsterWard12,67412,83313,154
HillingdonBorough243,006273,936304,824
BarnhillWard11,72813,44914,722
BotwellWard12,43215,03418,619
BrunelWard10,63113,84115,683
CavendishWard11,23911,65811,836
CharvilleWard11,42912,62213,413
Eastcote and East RuislipWard11,47912,14212,697
HarefieldWard7,0907,3997,577
Heathrow VillagesWard10,21712,19914,800
Hillingdon EastWard11,87812,90613,650
IckenhamWard9,93310,38710,549
ManorWard10,90211,44211,890
NorthwoodWard10,55910,46911,172
Northwood HillsWard10,83311,57812,042
PinkwellWard12,34614,76716,140
South RuislipWard10,82212,36413,282
TownfieldWard11,62614,10616,358
Uxbridge NorthWard11,67112,04814,163
Uxbridge SouthWard11,43913,97916,481
West DraytonWard11,58914,37018,213
West RuislipWard10,18310,61111,922
YeadingWard11,92413,58615,147
YiewsleyWard11,05712,97914,468
HounslowBorough212,341253,957270,782
BedfontWard10,10612,70113,734
BrentfordWard10,74614,35315,876
Chiswick HomefieldsWard10,29011,34611,416
Chiswick RiversideWard10,93511,54311,490
CranfordWard10,93612,33013,618
Feltham NorthWard9,57011,56312,220
Feltham WestWard11,53015,54116,575
HanworthWard10,99512,15513,072
Hanworth ParkWard10,39611,40812,444
Heston CentralWard10,99812,28812,924
Heston EastWard10,78112,31912,576
Heston WestWard11,33212,43812,916
Hounslow CentralWard10,79015,16918,257
Hounslow HeathWard11,11614,72715,557
Hounslow SouthWard10,36911,40811,318
Hounslow WestWard10,35512,65814,869
IsleworthWard10,74511,97712,382
Osterley and Spring GroveWard10,45213,03113,366
SyonWard9,71413,55414,275
Turnham GreenWard10,18411,44811,897
IslingtonBorough175,797206,125239,142
BarnsburyWard10,27412,20113,752
BunhillWard10,05614,63918,992
CaledonianWard11,56713,89616,148
CanonburyWard9,89912,07212,969
ClerkenwellWard9,77311,49013,257
Finsbury ParkWard12,44714,35817,813
Highbury EastWard10,27811,63413,471
Highbury WestWard11,67915,03018,782
HillriseWard11,38211,79412,734
HollowayWard11,21614,98319,047
JunctionWard10,81712,02513,063
MildmayWard11,33912,91714,449
St George'sWard11,17812,40012,968
St Mary'sWard10,49911,55313,301
St Peter'sWard10,93111,82213,967
TollingtonWard12,46213,31114,429
Kensington and ChelseaBorough158,919158,649156,197
AbingdonWard9,1089,6439,476
Brompton & Hans TownWard9,99410,0229,833
CampdenWard9,6969,5619,645
Chelsea RiversideWard10,0178,6718,469
ColvilleWard9,2559,4348,991
CourtfieldWard11,33110,1139,836
DalgarnoWard7,1126,9037,078
Earl's CourtWard10,5489,9219,842
GolborneWard8,5158,5867,814
HollandWard7,9748,9318,644
NorlandWard6,4016,3536,028
Notting DaleWard8,3848,5477,933
PembridgeWard6,5346,2755,798
Queen's GateWard9,4889,6709,855
RedcliffeWard9,0469,70510,274
Royal HospitalWard10,2499,77910,194
StanleyWard9,80710,10510,535
St. Helen'sWard5,4606,4305,952
Kingston upon ThamesBorough147,273160,060175,470
AlexandraWard9,0459,2469,719
BerrylandsWard9,2789,4379,776
BeverleyWard9,48810,10911,133
CanburyWard9,60212,37315,511
Chessington North and HookWard8,7218,7419,066
Chessington SouthWard9,48810,23210,463
Coombe HillWard10,31710,35712,300
Coombe ValeWard9,2719,75010,323
GroveWard7,86310,95513,024
NorbitonWard8,84410,10711,475
Old MaldenWard9,0129,4319,784
St JamesWard8,5718,9699,284
St Mark'sWard9,64210,48312,201
Surbiton HillWard10,19110,45911,007
Tolworth and Hook RiseWard9,5319,83310,360
TudorWard8,4039,57810,044
LambethBorough266,169303,086325,917
Bishop'sWard9,1949,67512,722
Brixton HillWard12,45815,84216,792
Clapham CommonWard12,27012,85213,615
Clapham TownWard13,33313,79514,764
ColdharbourWard14,37716,78417,079
FerndaleWard12,89815,03214,886
Gipsy HillWard13,60113,71214,410
Herne HillWard11,80515,10715,972
Knight's HillWard13,68714,76316,062
LarkhallWard13,90717,24317,734
OvalWard11,98015,10616,455
Prince'sWard11,63614,26216,334
St Leonard'sWard12,21514,55017,203
StockwellWard13,41614,77715,133
Streatham HillWard13,35914,26315,770
Streatham SouthWard13,44914,33615,203
Streatham WellsWard12,74614,90616,784
ThorntonWard12,58912,52612,996
Thurlow ParkWard10,95813,64114,228
Tulse HillWard13,11915,77115,995
VassallWard13,17214,14315,780
LewishamBorough248,922275,885303,536
BellinghamWard13,64214,77516,183
BlackheathWard13,13514,03914,798
BrockleyWard13,69917,15618,292
Catford SouthWard14,03115,21416,174
Crofton ParkWard13,90414,93715,750
DownhamWard14,31114,56715,795
EvelynWard14,51216,60320,037
Forest HillWard14,04014,85416,386
Grove ParkWard14,01014,64815,462
LadywellWard12,43114,51514,771
Lee GreenWard12,05714,57316,223
Lewisham CentralWard13,18817,44622,497
New CrossWard15,09315,75617,454
Perry ValeWard14,51315,61816,669
Rushey GreenWard13,21514,91616,608
SydenhamWard15,35315,60516,897
Telegraph HillWard14,42516,41417,688
WhitefootWard13,36414,24915,852
MertonBorough187,908199,693206,186
AbbeyWard9,52610,32311,075
Cannon HillWard9,2869,2499,493
Colliers WoodWard9,29410,71210,705
Cricket GreenWard10,36911,47411,900
DundonaldWard9,0189,27510,002
Figge's MarshWard9,89711,24011,777
GraveneyWard9,3849,8169,907
HillsideWard9,0748,9779,278
Lavender FieldsWard9,60710,27310,890
LongthorntonWard9,62910,02410,422
Lower MordenWard8,5619,0909,000
Merton ParkWard9,1449,4859,934
Pollards HillWard9,91410,28710,925
RavensburyWard9,2709,96810,079
Raynes ParkWard9,3959,73810,016
St HelierWard9,15510,41410,807
TrinityWard8,8369,79810,274
VillageWard8,9148,4918,348
West BarnesWard9,5599,86210,158
Wimbledon ParkWard10,07811,19711,196
NewhamBorough243,891307,984352,005
BecktonWard13,11615,14116,621
BoleynWard12,28815,98217,095
Canning Town NorthWard12,06214,81017,717
Canning Town SouthWard11,27615,99620,216
Custom HouseWard11,87513,41113,944
East Ham CentralWard12,16315,91717,307
East Ham NorthWard11,38113,86614,934
East Ham SouthWard12,46715,57517,069
Forest Gate NorthWard12,63316,25716,776
Forest Gate SouthWard13,93017,36218,532
Green Street EastWard13,21315,88516,555
Green Street WestWard12,86015,11315,159
Little IlfordWard13,32916,63318,116
Manor ParkWard12,10115,31816,036
Plaistow NorthWard13,23615,47016,035
Plaistow SouthWard11,83216,40418,346
Royal DocksWard6,18410,67914,800
Stratford and New TownWard12,37217,76835,210
Wall EndWard12,93214,84615,197
West HamWard12,63715,55116,340
RedbridgeBorough238,635278,970303,858
AldboroughWard10,58513,41214,784
BarkingsideWard12,33113,74114,656
BridgeWard11,66512,82713,432
ChadwellWard11,19814,65716,295
ChurchfieldsWard12,97414,57015,798
ClayhallWard11,85513,24114,181
ClementswoodWard11,67013,25514,722
CranbrookWard11,54212,42913,322
FairlopWard10,68712,65813,774
FullwellWard12,49413,84114,468
GoodmayesWard11,35013,58515,160
HainaultWard11,36712,95314,214
Ilford TownWard5,4838,97010,921
LoxfordWard11,29414,00015,468
MayfieldWard11,22613,67215,098
MonkhamsWard8,4098,8979,131
NewburyWard10,50213,05213,951
Seven KingsWard11,01913,79714,955
South WoodfordWard10,67711,97613,288
ValentinesWard11,01313,26715,274
Wanstead ParkWard7,6407,9058,156
Wanstead VillageWard11,66212,26512,810
Richmond upon ThamesBorough172,335186,990196,904
BarnesWard9,82310,29910,056
East SheenWard9,74410,34810,719
Fulwell and Hampton HillWard9,44810,13110,726
Ham, Petersham and Richmond RiversideWard9,67810,31711,025
HamptonWard9,4299,98510,307
Hampton NorthWard9,0779,3879,470
Hampton WickWard9,08110,22111,510
HeathfieldWard9,54110,31310,832
KewWard9,44411,43611,792
Mortlake and Barnes CommonWard9,92510,91911,482
North RichmondWard9,76710,64911,742
South RichmondWard10,27810,82011,910
South TwickenhamWard9,0269,98710,343
St Margarets and North TwickenhamWard9,94611,17211,937
TeddingtonWard9,61510,33010,784
Twickenham RiversideWard9,59010,39611,121
West TwickenhamWard9,77210,52811,150
WhittonWard9,1499,7529,998
SouthwarkBorough244,866288,283317,256
Borough and BanksideWard6,8198,57710,515
Camberwell GreenWard11,54113,76714,843
Champion HillWard8,7369,57410,832
ChaucerWard13,76214,26614,518
Dulwich HillWard7,9129,1719,692
Dulwich VillageWard9,09710,85711,503
Dulwich WoodWard8,87210,02310,678
FaradayWard13,10813,65712,967
Goose GreenWard11,56413,54114,294
London Bridge and West BermondseyWard10,46813,22917,341
NewingtonWard12,83713,29814,541
North BermondseyWard11,00414,46117,904
North WalworthWard10,12811,25612,975
Nunhead and Queen's RoadWard11,69314,98716,751
Old Kent RoadWard13,36416,77018,128
PeckhamWard11,26214,49314,408
Peckham RyeWard8,2929,89210,679
RotherhitheWard11,83813,99517,690
Rye LaneWard11,33714,53615,764
South BermondseyWard12,68915,27117,014
St George'sWard6,2986,3646,694
St GilesWard12,79115,13215,424
Surrey DocksWard9,45211,16612,101
SuttonBorough179,768190,146204,525
Beddington NorthWard9,94110,30910,903
Beddington SouthWard10,42310,66711,341
BelmontWard9,79010,04810,512
Carshalton CentralWard9,83310,03910,767
Carshalton South and ClockhouseWard9,7479,71510,537
CheamWard9,69510,28510,589
NonsuchWard10,16010,64110,819
St HelierWard10,79811,94912,794
StonecotWard10,32710,71210,934
Sutton CentralWard10,01410,99312,696
Sutton NorthWard9,67510,35511,204
Sutton SouthWard8,8279,59910,775
Sutton WestWard9,98010,53611,086
The WrytheWard10,38410,16311,074
Wallington NorthWard9,97410,65011,708
Wallington SouthWard9,60210,20011,169
Wandle ValleyWard10,72211,63012,252
Worcester ParkWard9,87311,65513,365
Tower HamletsBorough196,106254,096317,705
Bethnal GreenWard16,06519,30822,084
Blackwall & Cubitt TownWard7,24613,53120,555
Bow EastWard8,80114,78119,456
Bow WestWard10,42112,93914,384
Bromley NorthWard8,2349,35410,669
Bromley SouthWard6,2788,67714,352
Canary WharfWard5,44012,50018,147
Island GardensWard10,63214,22016,801
LansburyWard11,49614,85918,116
LimehouseWard4,8116,1177,309
Mile EndWard12,90116,53222,788
PoplarWard5,2096,9577,604
ShadwellWard10,51212,65414,866
Spitalfields & BanglatownWard10,08512,57814,421
St Dunstan'sWard9,78711,79914,374
Stepney GreenWard9,70311,25812,731
St Katharine's & WappingWard9,35910,58112,725
St Peter'sWard16,14818,37621,575
WeaversWard11,59212,88515,214
WhitechapelWard11,38014,19019,534
Waltham ForestBorough218,341258,249276,700
Cann HallWard11,38913,79914,429
CathallWard10,60812,70013,131
Chapel EndWard11,09814,08615,197
Chingford GreenWard9,49610,28710,623
EndleburyWard10,14610,73010,973
ForestWard10,42712,60913,256
Grove GreenWard11,40014,60415,873
Hale End and Highams ParkWard10,07511,35512,744
Hatch LaneWard9,87911,05811,704
Higham HillWard11,16213,19415,479
High StreetWard11,15314,12714,845
Hoe StreetWard11,58013,91214,858
LarkswoodWard10,58211,33712,786
Lea BridgeWard12,34015,67116,336
LeytonWard12,52214,18415,739
LeytonstoneWard10,63412,87913,950
MarkhouseWard10,86613,63613,871
ValleyWard10,68011,44412,601
William MorrisWard10,97513,26914,105
Wood StreetWard11,33113,36814,200
WandsworthBorough260,380306,995326,474
BalhamWard12,84014,75115,847
BedfordWard13,01614,57513,981
EarlsfieldWard12,90215,44816,433
East PutneyWard13,19615,02216,032
FairfieldWard12,03514,61315,444
FurzedownWard13,53815,50416,984
GraveneyWard13,21215,19815,532
LatchmereWard12,59615,35816,177
NightingaleWard13,55014,67914,836
NorthcoteWard12,85014,94016,396
QueenstownWard12,50816,33119,344
Roehampton and Putney HeathWard13,00916,13217,288
ShaftesburyWard12,46414,16015,547
SouthfieldsWard14,06116,25617,194
St Mary's ParkWard12,39516,55618,894
ThamesfieldWard12,34414,84216,203
TootingWard13,26116,23916,437
Wandsworth CommonWard13,55515,24715,392
West HillWard14,35516,40216,361
West PutneyWard12,68714,74216,152
LondonRegion7,172,0918,173,9418,908,081

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at December 2018. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2018)
Males4,448,930
Females4,459,151
Age Groups (E 2018)
0-17 years2,022,021
18-64 years5,826,847
65+ years1,059,213
Age Distribution (E 2018)
0-9 years1,215,736
10-19 years988,894
20-29 years1,347,602
30-39 years1,632,405
40-49 years1,242,488
50-59 years1,043,675
60-69 years687,654
70-79 years455,600
80+ years294,027
Passport (C 2011)
UK5,820,992
Republic of Ireland151,864
EU (other)787,047
other passport1,032,097
no passport638,343
Country of Birth (C 2011)
UK5,175,677
Republic of Ireland129,807
EU (other)711,133
Other country2,157,324
Ethnic Group (C 2011)
White4,887,435
Asian1,511,546
Black1,088,640
Arab106,020
Mixed/multiple405,279
Other ethnic group175,021
Religion (C 2011)
Christian3,957,984
Muslim1,012,823
Hindu411,291
Sikh126,134
Jewish148,602
Buddhist82,026
Other religion47,970
No religion1,694,372