Home
Show Map

Hildesheim

County in Lower Saxony

County

The population development of Hildesheim.

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
1995-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Estimate
2018-12-31
 
HildesheimCounty292,525293,091277,595276,594
Niedersachsen [Lower Saxony]State7,780,4227,956,4167,777,9927,982,448

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population development of the cities and communes in Hildesheim.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, nationality, country of birth, religion).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Estimate
1995-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Estimate
2018-12-31
 
Alfeld (Leine)CityHildesheim22,41321,77819,44318,626
AlgermissenCommuneHildesheim7,3368,2418,0077,874
Bad SalzdetfurthCityHildesheim14,18814,52813,35313,145
BockenemCityHildesheim11,63111,37510,1449,795
DiekholzenCommuneHildesheim7,1696,9696,7316,439
DuingenSmall TownHildesheim5,7655,6855,2774,906
EimeSmall TownHildesheim2,9242,9402,7192,578
ElzeCityHildesheim9,7379,6239,0048,939
Freden (Leine)CommuneHildesheim5,8135,4994,8854,731
GiesenCommuneHildesheim9,1469,8889,7499,709
Gronau (Leine)CityHildesheim12,05111,99811,13410,858
HarsumCommuneHildesheim11,11712,07511,70311,359
HildesheimCityHildesheim106,101103,71799,554101,990
HolleCommuneHildesheim6,7157,1097,2597,010
LamspringeCommuneHildesheim6,6026,4605,8615,627
NordstemmenCommuneHildesheim12,53613,30612,25512,123
SarstedtCityHildesheim17,87318,08018,18119,359
SchellertenCommuneHildesheim8,6448,7838,2387,968
SibbesseCommuneHildesheim6,5086,6646,1965,744
SöhldeCommuneHildesheim8,2568,3737,9027,814

Source: Statistisches Bundesamt Deutschland (web).

Explanation: Population estimates after 2011 are based on the results of the 2011 census. Communes and counties within the boundaries of 31 December 2019.