Home
Show Map

France: Tarn

Arrondissements

The population of the arrondissements in the Department of Tarn according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
Population
Estimate
2017-01-01
 
AlbiArrondissement160,922161,127162,749164,990180,032191,281192,073
CastresArrondissement177,102178,218179,974178,412189,157195,262195,817
TarnDepartment338,024339,345342,723343,402369,189386,543387,890

Contents: Communes

The population of all communes in the Department of Tarn according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, nationality, immigration).

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
Population
Estimate
2017-01-01
 
AgutsCommuneCastres177193164187218214223
AiguefondeCommuneCastres2,1052,5882,7522,6312,7012,5282,517
AlbanCommuneAlbi935921904848953938938
AlbiCommuneAlbi46,16245,94746,57946,27448,88949,47548,970
AlbineCommuneCastres586593566547535504509
AlgansCommuneCastres171161176200211206203
AlmayracCommuneAlbi266269267275283283293
AlosCommuneAlbi1491321231301209493
AmarensCommuneAlbi88667078676968
AmbialetCommuneAlbi444405386381440457459
AmbresCommuneCastres581626701732859983980
AndillacCommuneAlbi130122103102115124123
AndouqueCommuneAlbi477427403370386390406
AnglèsCommuneCastres667649588563554514508
AppelleCommuneCastres74575471626972
ArfonsCommuneCastres212179177176186176168
ArifatCommuneCastres195201171158162159164
ArthèsCommuneAlbi1,9042,0412,1342,1642,3672,4992,498
AssacCommuneAlbi194193161154155146144
AussacCommuneAlbi156164205214270261263
AussillonCommuneCastres8,3838,1787,6736,8656,6746,0455,892
BannièresCommuneCastres117113112130152209206
BarreCommuneCastres369286257215211206207
Beauvais-sur-TescouCommuneAlbi198179187205287342362
BelcastelCommuneCastres182167181176189221237
Bellegarde-MarsalCommuneAlbi459546552543665726712
BelleserreCommuneCastres99101100103155167162
BerlatsCommuneCastres148112106110105103105
BernacCommuneAlbi169146136159163188186
BertreCommuneCastres12369696684121118
BlanCommuneCastres5156087377499221,1341,125
Blaye-les-MinesCommuneAlbi4,5633,9193,2272,9443,0633,0662,987
BoissezonCommuneCastres572509398390384407397
BournazelCommuneAlbi125119134152166182192
Bout-du-Pont-de-LarnCommuneCastres5387591,0531,0701,0431,2621,261
BrassacCommuneCastres1,6291,6711,5391,4271,4241,2891,290
BrensCommuneAlbi1,4171,3941,3641,5982,0632,2762,305
BriatexteCommuneCastres1,7911,8651,8001,6621,7702,0142,016
BrousseCommuneCastres273243233271296415419
BrozeCommuneAlbi96978593104114119
BurlatsCommuneCastres1,1761,3131,6701,8291,8792,1242,131
BusqueCommuneCastres360459552579699758745
CabanèsCommuneCastres153161182155181281289
CadalenCommuneAlbi1,0501,0721,1121,2061,3631,5081,530
CadixCommuneAlbi259247234227232233228
Cagnac-les-MinesCommuneAlbi2,8182,6132,2252,0862,1512,4642,601
CahuzacCommuneCastres139218160141337390375
Cahuzac-sur-VèreCommuneAlbi1,1661,0531,0741,0271,0221,1311,157
CambonCommuneAlbi5308181,1831,3831,7842,1232,121
Cambon-lès-LavaurCommuneCastres193181186212259337333
CambounèsCommuneCastres370355366352344334331
Cambounet-sur-le-SorCommuneCastres357475571638791906932
CampagnacCommuneAlbi130113109114101144152
CarbesCommuneCastres126135163182201225225
CarlusCommuneAlbi319584580547649677678
CarmauxCommuneAlbi13,20812,11310,95710,23110,2689,4609,500
CastanetCommuneAlbi146147193198179200199
Castelnau-de-LévisCommuneAlbi9461,1451,3081,4031,5181,5671,594
Castelnau-de-MontmiralCommuneAlbi1,0379589108959461,0441,033
CastresCommuneCastres45,97845,57844,81243,49643,34741,48341,636
CaucalièresCommuneCastres213206245297324294286
CestayrolsCommuneAlbi442421414451512470466
CombefaCommuneAlbi132151116125140158155
Cordes-sur-CielCommuneAlbi9671,0119329961,014952869
CoufouleuxCommuneAlbi1,3841,6511,9872,0362,1372,7872,874
CourrisCommuneAlbi1121128879838480
CrespinCommuneAlbi183186140121119127131
CrespinetCommuneAlbi137118188175143173174
CunacCommuneAlbi6958959941,1461,3411,5531,558
CuqCommuneCastres325386414436469494495
Cuq-ToulzaCommuneCastres515517546519606697699
CurvalleCommuneAlbi773707526494457391398
DamiatteCommuneCastres8387337467678801,0221,025
DénatCommuneAlbi438477572550728789792
DonnazacCommuneAlbi71506285937780
DourgneCommuneCastres1,2501,2331,2111,1861,2681,3131,315
DurfortCommuneCastres274326300270289254249
EscoussensCommuneCastres405425413526636615601
EscrouxCommuneCastres82716249484949
EspéraussesCommuneCastres203184154133149173172
FauchCommuneAlbi272286343392478524536
FausserguesCommuneAlbi222186168139138148141
FayssacCommuneAlbi242306314274342343347
FénolsCommuneAlbi151148172210238235245
FiacCommuneCastres670669706699817933925
FlorentinCommuneAlbi440475553582671670680
FontrieuCommuneCastres1,1961,1541,0481,002974940947
FraissinesCommuneAlbi90829297949293
FrausseillesCommuneAlbi12111610085938985
FréjairollesCommuneAlbi6378338409771,2301,3151,323
FréjevilleCommuneCastres330409441476618636667
GaillacCommuneAlbi10,57310,38910,37811,07312,93915,42315,294
GarrevaquesCommuneCastres218225225252303387398
GarriguesCommuneCastres116153154213291263252
GijounetCommuneCastres109110114125135121129
GiroussensCommuneCastres1,0661,0581,0511,0401,2961,4961,484
GraulhetCommuneCastres14,09713,54313,52312,66312,00912,46112,618
GrazacCommuneAlbi310312386412458593604
Guitalens-L'AlbarèdeCommuneCastres529492552600730871866
ItzacCommuneAlbi12710698111128151152
JonquièresCommuneCastres339433450460482452447
JouquevielCommuneAlbi158147119105969896
Labarthe-BleysCommuneAlbi78706583837575
Labastide-de-LévisCommuneAlbi766763780861935912909
Labastide-GabausseCommuneAlbi426425409374422491512
Labastide-RouairouxCommuneCastres2,8582,3012,0271,7531,6141,4101,410
Labastide-Saint-GeorgesCommuneCastres8721,0051,0631,2351,6271,9241,929
Labessière-CandeilCommuneAlbi553692736674732734749
LaboulbèneCommuneCastres7984135134143141144
LaboutarieCommuneAlbi331429381387447495489
LabruguièreCommuneCastres5,4685,5415,4865,4885,9046,5146,535
LacabarèdeCommuneCastres428386304304321306310
Lacapelle-PinetCommuneAlbi99978565677477
Lacapelle-SégalarCommuneAlbi1271079689969999
LacauneCommuneCastres3,2603,2313,0892,9142,7632,5082,492
LacazeCommuneCastres428432360342319294298
Lacougotte-CadoulCommuneCastres101109124137152172171
LacroisilleCommuneCastres10579100130143117114
LacrouzetteCommuneCastres1,8621,9551,8541,7531,7851,7451,689
LagardiolleCommuneCastres187200228233227244238
LagarrigueCommuneCastres9291,3201,6951,6411,7161,7951,823
LagraveCommuneAlbi6308169401,2641,7182,1292,140
LamillariéCommuneAlbi315350337358401497513
LamontélariéCommuneCastres105774771607368
LaparrouquialCommuneAlbi106103104109104110101
LarroqueCommuneAlbi141121129122170169158
La Sauzière-Saint-JeanCommuneAlbi263241226213216270267
LasfailladesCommuneCastres87738084728081
LasgraissesCommuneAlbi318316314323345496519
LautrecCommuneCastres1,3161,5031,5271,5541,7061,7761,783
LavaurCommuneCastres7,8977,9728,1488,53710,03610,69910,811
Le BezCommuneCastres606612654716791839831
Lédas-et-PenthièsCommuneAlbi243198168169166146140
Le DournCommuneAlbi144154129125130121114
Le FraysseCommuneAlbi449417393372388386392
Le GarricCommuneAlbi1,1301,2071,2481,1231,1351,2651,252
Le Masnau-MassuguièsCommuneCastres527463361310315273270
LempautCommuneCastres480472527574669856868
Le RialetCommuneCastres51605540465455
Le RiolsCommuneAlbi161155147130110107103
Les CabannesCommuneAlbi275280292320346371369
Les CammazesCommuneCastres201174179209304315340
LescoutCommuneCastres254344416409504700711
Lescure-d'AlbigeoisCommuneAlbi2,8102,8403,2293,6603,9804,5094,577
Le SégurCommuneAlbi321283265244241247258
Le SequestreCommuneAlbi6976229251,3361,5701,6781,809
Le VerdierCommuneAlbi249238211213228224224
Le VintrouCommuneCastres62858570838285
Lisle-sur-TarnCommuneAlbi3,3853,4133,5883,6834,1714,5744,694
Livers-CazellesCommuneAlbi182216204226248221216
LombersCommuneAlbi8548268078569811,1211,141
LoubersCommuneAlbi80887279938178
LoupiacCommuneAlbi208219239270348398408
LuganCommuneCastres168198234262414402421
MagrinCommuneCastres109110106113131133130
MailhocCommuneAlbi225225237222234273300
MarnavesCommuneAlbi96927481837777
Marssac-sur-TarnCommuneAlbi1,4141,7042,1942,3922,8233,0553,200
MarzensCommuneCastres200187198262292279298
Massac-SéranCommuneCastres207227246177256371386
MassaguelCommuneCastres374380385401444412405
MassalsCommuneAlbi25818616115513198100
Maurens-ScopontCommuneCastres135163160158178186187
MazametCommuneCastres14,44012,84011,48110,54410,05510,06310,013
MézensCommuneAlbi258249279310390461490
MilharsCommuneAlbi351341316262262233239
MilhavetCommuneAlbi90879294848886
MiollesCommuneAlbi168152130118108102106
Mirandol-BourgnounacCommuneAlbi1,0911,0951,1101,0811,0651,0431,042
MissècleCommuneCastres7989121100939397
MonestiésCommuneAlbi1,2221,3041,3611,3621,3091,3881,367
MontansCommuneAlbi9089039721,0611,2561,3831,431
MontauriolCommuneAlbi95886249534252
MontcabrierCommuneCastres141150159171217283304
MontdragonCommuneCastres371386411419593618622
MontdurausseCommuneAlbi217265218246301399425
MontelsCommuneAlbi84777586112104103
MontfaCommuneCastres228251278283329477488
MontgaillardCommuneAlbi264262249304312400375
MontgeyCommuneCastres212215237228255291290
MontiratCommuneAlbi462386336319265257249
MontpinierCommuneCastres111140155168166191190
Montredon-LabessonniéCommuneCastres2,0582,1672,1112,0302,0582,0362,004
Mont-RocCommuneCastres255241219173182194190
MontrosierCommuneAlbi48342734312833
MontvalenCommuneAlbi138121134157196226237
MoularèsCommuneAlbi395345305281277288273
MoulayrèsCommuneCastres130144155154160186208
Moulin-MageCommuneCastres346358365364332303313
MouzensCommuneCastres1091099696121120125
Mouzieys-PanensCommuneAlbi228202209184209247236
Mouzieys-TeuletCommuneAlbi251257307311419467514
Murat-sur-VèbreCommuneCastres1,060938889819845819846
NagesCommuneCastres387330321330340322333
NavèsCommuneCastres383444620703714679687
NoailhacCommuneCastres647650650712808864853
NoaillesCommuneAlbi192188179166176219215
OrbanCommuneAlbi180214246272310333333
PadièsCommuneAlbi300264199199192193191
PallevilleCommuneCastres254212256273391450435
PampelonneCommuneAlbi833671715669718842851
ParisotCommuneAlbi502522508562727959959
PaulinetCommuneAlbi842717620570552536547
Payrin-AugmontelCommuneCastres1,4521,7522,0282,0022,1452,1912,168
PéchaudierCommuneCastres168170164185192181188
PenneCommuneAlbi515507516522552576579
PeyregouxCommuneCastres90877381938780
PeyroleCommuneAlbi268251256306463553580
Pont-de-LarnCommuneCastres2,3042,3112,5252,7372,8632,9052,832
PoudisCommuneCastres124166181197208254259
Poulan-PouzolsCommuneAlbi309374392386433478498
PradesCommuneCastres142108122119132132130
PratvielCommuneCastres96938479948487
PuéchoursiCommuneCastres525458104909399
PuybegonCommuneCastres402426510489526650645
PuycalvelCommuneCastres170191201209196214221
Puycelsi (Puycelci)CommuneAlbi480442453495491452449
Puygouzon (incl. Labastide-Dénat)CommuneAlbi1,6072,2212,8412,9613,1853,3673,461
PuylaurensCommuneCastres2,7822,7782,7082,7922,9683,2693,236
RabastensCommuneAlbi4,1823,8063,8254,1764,8195,4485,620
RayssacCommuneCastres324313310295264253242
RéalmontCommuneAlbi2,6182,5382,6312,8503,2143,3793,418
RivièresCommuneAlbi3835376167219251,0281,048
RoquecourbeCommuneCastres2,2712,2132,2662,2092,2362,2362,206
RoquemaureCommuneAlbi210251254287354435450
RoquevidalCommuneCastres8289120129122139135
RosièresCommuneAlbi601645692636730749744
RouairouxCommuneCastres380371388337380369367
RouffiacCommuneAlbi255388477521555639622
RoussayrollesCommuneAlbi79806663697580
Saint-Affrique-les-MontagnesCommuneCastres311351438600714762729
Saint-AgnanCommuneCastres10486112161218235229
Saint-AmancetCommuneCastres151133131157169191189
Saint-Amans-SoultCommuneCastres1,7171,6341,6771,6721,6791,6571,577
Saint-Amans-ValtoretCommuneCastres1,020920985966913940902
Saint-AndréCommuneAlbi13510710210610295100
Saint-AvitCommuneCastres126123135121219269265
Saint-BeauzileCommuneAlbi114111115108113125129
Saint-Benoît-de-CarmauxCommuneAlbi3,1712,7452,4312,2652,1312,1572,165
Saint-ChristopheCommuneAlbi165133107123126134125
Saint-CirgueCommuneAlbi308254220195216205210
Sainte-Cécile-du-CayrouCommuneAlbi187175162160123118113
Sainte-CroixCommuneAlbi175249305287335377378
Sainte-GemmeCommuneAlbi816751772709774880902
Saint-GauzensCommuneCastres584667756646725836855
Saint-Genest-de-ContestCommuneCastres294275279265247305289
Saint-Germain-des-PrésCommuneCastres393377551589781908915
Saint-GermierCommuneCastres107105106120137164160
Saint-GrégoireCommuneAlbi304292307328418489462
Saint-Jean-de-MarcelCommuneAlbi412371361328318365368
Saint-Jean-de-RivesCommuneCastres200214220242353477497
Saint-Jean-de-ValsCommuneCastres56555154647875
Saint-JuéryCommuneAlbi5,9436,7386,7306,6357,0416,8356,818
Saint-Julien-du-PuyCommuneCastres391390348352387434431
Saint-Julien-GaulèneCommuneAlbi207217221204184214215
Saint-Lieux-lès-LavaurCommuneCastres3373624325408151,0071,046
Saint-Marcel-CampesCommuneAlbi234231244222242206210
Saint-Martin-LaguépieCommuneAlbi530457412401436405395
Saint-Michel-de-VaxCommuneAlbi80897066656271
Saint-Michel-LabadiéCommuneAlbi10311010288979494
Saint-Paul-Cap-de-JouxCommuneCastres9638989249601,0381,1101,117
Saint-Pierre-de-TrivisyCommuneCastres680680668609614630621
Saint-Salvi-de-CarcavèsCommuneCastres111103102101917172
Saint-Salvy-de-la-BalmeCommuneCastres550634590569575532522
Saint-Sernin-lès-LavaurCommuneCastres94747996122164166
Saint-Sulpice-la-PointeCommuneCastres3,3423,8774,3544,8017,6128,7789,117
Saint-UrcisseCommuneAlbi221202176177219211212
SaïxCommuneCastres1,6462,2522,9003,2773,3323,4713,548
SalièsCommuneAlbi190366611646760821824
SallesCommuneAlbi199207199174196183186
SalvagnacCommuneAlbi8638178269271,0271,1791,184
SaussenacCommuneAlbi313337392409474583587
SauveterreCommuneCastres153148152154171173167
SémalensCommuneCastres1,2321,4121,6511,8431,9992,0332,013
SenauxCommuneCastres53433628413333
SenouillacCommuneAlbi6877888798359971,0951,109
SérénacCommuneAlbi358314314322477473487
ServièsCommuneCastres356365431517606638637
SieuracCommuneAlbi151162184172200275266
SorèzeCommuneCastres1,6721,6541,9542,1642,5502,7742,836
SoualCommuneCastres1,4591,7171,9901,9872,1522,4952,549
SouelCommuneAlbi151140157167178176165
TaïxCommuneAlbi269272285306323461468
TanusCommuneAlbi598531464436535533533
TauriacCommuneAlbi178182192203226329339
TécouCommuneAlbi476510554632810972976
TeilletCommuneAlbi628615606442445443443
Terre-de-Bancalié (incl. Roumégoux, Ronel, Saint-Lieux-Lafenasse)CommuneAlbi1,4831,4081,3371,3721,4791,6731,710
TerssacCommuneAlbi5158208229111,0131,1451,193
TeulatCommuneCastres222239298399437483496
TeyssodeCommuneCastres373359330338346380372
TonnacCommuneAlbi122126129136127123108
TrébanCommuneAlbi90685851464845
TrébasCommuneAlbi289326311347412418409
TrévienCommuneAlbi282235202186181188184
VabreCommuneCastres1,1191,062927810825797774
ValderièsCommuneAlbi637624735752904841852
ValdurenqueCommuneCastres494640628700718819835
Valence-d'AlbigeoisCommuneAlbi1,0421,1451,1941,1421,2701,3171,316
VaourCommuneAlbi352310295248290352317
VeilhesCommuneCastres69778595106127144
VénèsCommuneCastres477524558584697780813
VerdalleCommuneCastres591599701723980997992
VianeCommuneCastres885817624582610542534
Vielmur-sur-AgoutCommuneCastres8358499961,0621,3401,5121,464
VieuxCommuneAlbi206209195155173219224
Villefranche-d'AlbigeoisCommuneAlbi7898508989571,0531,2411,256
Villeneuve-lès-LavaurCommuneCastres135134153144139156148
Villeneuve-sur-VèreCommuneAlbi361366351363421491494
Vindrac-AlayracCommuneAlbi190169161171150165150
ViracCommuneAlbi220206221211228222234
ViterbeCommuneCastres258223234254341359361
Viviers-lès-LavaurCommuneCastres132140156159176222221
Viviers-lès-MontagnesCommuneCastres8701,3471,4731,6331,6761,9221,930

Source: Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques, France (web).

Explanation: Communes in the boundaries of 1 January 2019. Since 2006, France estimates the population by using census results of different years.