HomeMetz Agglomeration
Show Map

Rombas

Commune in Metz Agglomeration

Contents: Communes

The population of the communes belonging to the agglomeration (l'unité urbaine) of Metz.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship, immigration).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
RombasCommune10,0619,846
Centre-Ville Mairie Ville BasseStatistical Area2,5152,715
Chantereine Petit MoulinStatistical Area2,7422,759
Rond-Bois Champs-RobertStatistical Area2,9932,750
Ville HauteStatistical Area1,8121,622
MetzAgglomeration290,851285,268

Source: Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques, France (web).

Explanation: Communes in the boundaries of 1 January 2018. Since 2006, France computes the population from census results of different years.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2015)
Males4,677
Females5,169
Age Groups (E 2015)
0-17 years2,088
18-64 years5,884
65+ years1,874
Age Distribution (E 2015)
0-14 years1,685
15-29 years1,937
30-44 years1,757
45-59 years2,067
60-74 years1,441
75+ years958
Citizenship (E 2015)
France8,886
Other960
Immigration (E 2015)
No immigrant8,383
Immigrant1,463