Home
Show Map

France: Landes

Arrondissements

The population of the arrondissements in the Department of Landes according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
Population
Estimate
2017-01-01
 
DaxArrondissement144,062151,204161,231174,367199,728222,832226,858
Mont-de-MarsanArrondissement144,261146,220150,230152,967167,764180,402180,586
LandesDepartment288,323297,424311,461327,334367,492403,234407,444

Contents: Communes

The population of all communes in the Department of Landes according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, nationality, immigration).

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
Population
Estimate
2017-01-01
 
Aire-sur-l'AdourCommuneMont-de-Marsan5,8966,2426,2056,0036,0706,0996,129
AmouCommuneDax1,4271,4621,4811,4521,5831,5431,540
AngouméCommuneDax111118103179235287281
AngresseCommuneDax4926538771,0971,3831,9632,003
ArboucaveCommuneMont-de-Marsan205204202194192201201
ArengosseCommuneMont-de-Marsan726711709676712696683
ArgelosCommuneDax178159181173167166165
ArgelouseCommuneMont-de-Marsan37555455858593
ArsagueCommuneDax339289307277302364340
ArtassenxCommuneMont-de-Marsan200233255244240252250
Arthez-d'ArmagnacCommuneMont-de-Marsan17914293102135111110
ArueCommuneMont-de-Marsan347294290286299335348
ArxCommuneMont-de-Marsan118858857657358
AubagnanCommuneMont-de-Marsan206205226233235249250
AudignonCommuneMont-de-Marsan289294318328337388395
AudonCommuneDax314279276275340368373
AureilhanCommuneMont-de-Marsan4825045626408581,0491,064
AuriceCommuneMont-de-Marsan543549610627649622609
AzurCommuneDax362357377447523796842
Bahus-SoubiranCommuneMont-de-Marsan365327326303352416409
BaigtsCommuneDax400354350322345361364
BanosCommuneMont-de-Marsan220220225232239295277
BasconsCommuneMont-de-Marsan608673823867940872845
Bas-MaucoCommuneMont-de-Marsan129160242277302364360
BasserclesCommuneDax143122120122108151155
BastennesCommuneDax237241227241254260255
BatsCommuneMont-de-Marsan244232238230264304304
BaudignanCommuneMont-de-Marsan49494036465354
BégaarCommuneDax8439081,0009391,0331,1341,167
BelhadeCommuneMont-de-Marsan126112101132160197198
BélisCommuneMont-de-Marsan170150128137139164165
BélusCommuneDax422416400433592611602
Bénesse-lès-DaxCommuneDax335404399454502525529
Bénesse-MaremneCommuneDax1,0701,1751,4711,7522,0782,9433,234
BenquetCommuneMont-de-Marsan1,0391,1541,2401,2911,4271,6401,732
BergoueyCommuneDax1261181111101179698
Betbezer-d'ArmagnacCommuneMont-de-Marsan170155135106138141149
BeylongueCommuneDax372317305300331377365
BeyriesCommuneDax8285948694123128
BiarrotteCommuneDax179211206226243267289
BiasCommuneMont-de-Marsan320395505514696696739
BiaudosCommuneDax430474544636712883908
BiscarrosseCommuneMont-de-Marsan8,0588,0659,0549,28112,20914,33614,182
BonnegardeCommuneDax302261274275265285274
Bordères-et-LamensansCommuneMont-de-Marsan313291331344342351369
BostensCommuneMont-de-Marsan118100149149170192201
BougueCommuneMont-de-Marsan309420503526566738774
BourdalatCommuneMont-de-Marsan252215186187215246252
Bourriot-BergonceCommuneMont-de-Marsan423383305311312325310
BrassempouyCommuneDax309291279267292272267
Bretagne-de-MarsanCommuneMont-de-Marsan5737508349111,2231,5451,544
BrocasCommuneMont-de-Marsan639616656700787785789
BuanesCommuneMont-de-Marsan174189173199268262259
CachenCommuneMont-de-Marsan260242211216216226226
CagnotteCommuneDax441472506525653769760
CallenCommuneMont-de-Marsan129136143149142147144
CampagneCommuneMont-de-Marsan6827087658409101,022998
Campet-et-LamolèreCommuneMont-de-Marsan274291280266332362441
CandresseCommuneDax386416526558807803807
Canenx-et-RéautCommuneMont-de-Marsan136112153135162161158
CapbretonCommuneDax4,2634,4565,0896,6597,6528,7768,769
Carcarès-Sainte-CroixCommuneDax379407426434473506519
Carcen-PonsonCommuneDax538556600566591651634
CassenCommuneDax342375339372457580578
Castaignos-SouslensCommuneDax276263316358353400394
CastandetCommuneMont-de-Marsan397384375413408398398
Castelnau-ChalosseCommuneDax501475472435515596601
Castelnau-TursanCommuneMont-de-Marsan231207192190183194193
CastelnerCommuneMont-de-Marsan818588103134112107
Castel-SarrazinCommuneDax378371363360461536543
CastetsCommuneDax1,5171,4531,7191,8081,8962,1202,388
CaunaCommuneMont-de-Marsan401390389389404445444
CauneilleCommuneDax641638679704777814799
CaupenneCommuneDax460433399361398422404
CazalisCommuneMont-de-Marsan167157132134137136134
Cazères-sur-l'AdourCommuneMont-de-Marsan7778158738621,1321,0601,070
CèreCommuneMont-de-Marsan225258279274399406411
ClassunCommuneMont-de-Marsan175156156180226271271
ClèdesCommuneMont-de-Marsan147144133128120124128
ClermontCommuneDax508553594646842780773
CommensacqCommuneMont-de-Marsan332328345320380445432
CouduresCommuneMont-de-Marsan406420402384428464451
Créon-d'ArmagnacCommuneMont-de-Marsan289258286282306360362
DaxCommuneDax19,13718,64819,30919,51520,86020,68320,681
DoazitCommuneDax901865858884931873858
DonzacqCommuneDax462447392388438489481
Duhort-BachenCommuneMont-de-Marsan553572600602619661664
DumesCommuneMont-de-Marsan136112113133255258236
EscalansCommuneMont-de-Marsan251218220219248267259
EscourceCommuneMont-de-Marsan522523612606595679721
EstibeauxCommuneDax456479503502568685699
EstigardeCommuneMont-de-Marsan9793937474123121
Eugénie-les-BainsCommuneMont-de-Marsan392408467507484447446
Eyres-MoncubeCommuneMont-de-Marsan331301317342371376365
FarguesCommuneMont-de-Marsan277279282264307334330
GaasCommuneDax305320342364462515496
GabarretCommuneMont-de-Marsan1,4031,3811,3351,2961,2171,3011,295
GaillèresCommuneMont-de-Marsan265348396430575603613
Gamarde-les-BainsCommuneDax7817808578839931,2261,319
GareinCommuneMont-de-Marsan410385373382424437436
GarreyCommuneDax156161189181181196205
GastesCommuneMont-de-Marsan259281368410583736816
GaujacqCommuneDax463453446411446440435
GeauneCommuneMont-de-Marsan655697723660728676668
GelouxCommuneMont-de-Marsan421421459511675724704
GibretCommuneDax1091071028396102102
GoosCommuneDax329361437423513527519
GourberaCommuneDax197215243256260365372
GousseCommuneDax143140137170248321312
GoutsCommuneDax242223211238240281276
Grenade-sur-l'AdourCommuneMont-de-Marsan2,0062,1292,1872,2652,4452,5492,487
HabasCommuneDax1,3501,2901,3101,3111,4901,5121,503
HagetmauCommuneMont-de-Marsan4,3184,5144,4494,4034,5494,6164,690
HastinguesCommuneDax408447472447535571579
HaurietCommuneDax285267240251242273278
Haut-MaucoCommuneMont-de-Marsan550621628721785937948
HermCommuneDax5956176947839771,1321,129
HerréCommuneMont-de-Marsan163142126144137139142
HeugasCommuneDax9291,1921,2801,2681,2281,3281,343
HinxCommuneDax8249941,1171,1451,3721,8721,883
HontanxCommuneMont-de-Marsan501504513533558574603
HorsarrieuCommuneMont-de-Marsan478567634636628689687
JosseCommuneDax356454581729725850850
Labastide-ChalosseCommuneMont-de-Marsan130138138117122150150
Labastide-d'ArmagnacCommuneMont-de-Marsan809775731707690684687
LabatutCommuneDax9921,0349521,1021,2681,4211,427
LabenneCommuneDax1,7532,1202,8843,3454,4316,0906,616
LabouheyreCommuneMont-de-Marsan2,6492,8492,8162,5342,5342,7202,731
LabritCommuneMont-de-Marsan682699666715841870864
LacajunteCommuneMont-de-Marsan170152160136131153153
LacquyCommuneMont-de-Marsan206192193221220275280
LacrabeCommuneMont-de-Marsan187204170185236259267
LaglorieuseCommuneMont-de-Marsan344476536566566544550
LagrangeCommuneMont-de-Marsan237198171190205202192
LahosseCommuneDax272249221258267321317
LaluqueCommuneDax7157096466107081,0081,019
LamotheCommuneDax288299367316292323312
LarbeyCommuneDax259228242236242247242
Larrivière-Saint-SavinCommuneMont-de-Marsan546547550577580627657
LatrilleCommuneMont-de-Marsan187164165186168147156
LaurèdeCommuneDax336332339340357391387
LauretCommuneMont-de-Marsan77797174788985
Le FrêcheCommuneMont-de-Marsan472438392386393382400
Le LeuyCommuneDax242245231204210242251
LencouacqCommuneMont-de-Marsan503467439403396395380
LéonCommuneDax1,2581,3631,3301,4531,6951,9631,940
Le SenCommuneMont-de-Marsan127127161201205211227
LesgorCommuneDax287247268261400445439
LesperonCommuneMont-de-Marsan1,0201,0169968649681,0301,043
LévignacqCommuneDax322336330346359316316
Le VignauCommuneMont-de-Marsan355374391385454506490
LinxeCommuneDax1,0429629801,0561,1591,4381,479
LipostheyCommuneMont-de-Marsan206251302323396511534
Lit-et-MixeCommuneDax1,2731,3221,4081,4411,4551,5881,606
LosseCommuneMont-de-Marsan356340347308271269275
LouerCommuneDax140156160179238296301
LourquenCommuneDax200180170188214173178
LubbonCommuneMont-de-Marsan119959995104109104
Lucbardez-et-BarguesCommuneMont-de-Marsan230269304327385570573
LüeCommuneMont-de-Marsan347371415464495545562
LuglonCommuneMont-de-Marsan266274276307315384399
LussagnetCommuneMont-de-Marsan67678082787573
LuxeyCommuneMont-de-Marsan721731680658681670664
MagescqCommuneDax1,1111,1491,2181,3781,6532,0352,175
MaillasCommuneMont-de-Marsan162127122102114133133
MaillèresCommuneMont-de-Marsan134136176182193240243
ManoCommuneMont-de-Marsan94921039399129125
MantCommuneMont-de-Marsan329331322273279277271
MarpapsCommuneDax127120120110135136139
MauriesCommuneMont-de-Marsan62615863859390
MaurrinCommuneMont-de-Marsan325339384385445450442
Mauvezin-d'ArmagnacCommuneMont-de-Marsan116981008610410993
MaylisCommuneDax337329338330334317315
MazerollesCommuneMont-de-Marsan288400481566648659633
MéesCommuneDax9871,0091,3111,3771,6461,7661,805
MeilhanCommuneDax8398598729981,0491,1421,140
MessangesCommuneDax431507521647919961968
MézosCommuneMont-de-Marsan939810851817848850824
MimbasteCommuneDax9289149249971,0131,0351,000
MimizanCommuneMont-de-Marsan7,5117,4096,7106,8646,8066,9277,018
Miramont-SensacqCommuneMont-de-Marsan436395380366363353359
MissonCommuneDax663611607628706766781
Moliets-et-MaaCommuneDax3283474206098181,1261,170
MomuyCommuneMont-de-Marsan359377386367435465462
MongetCommuneMont-de-Marsan1009410287759391
MonségurCommuneMont-de-Marsan320293292300360401391
MontautCommuneMont-de-Marsan704556592604562644626
Mont-de-MarsanCommuneMont-de-Marsan26,16627,32628,32829,48930,21230,62929,554
MontégutCommuneMont-de-Marsan89917981717271
Montfort-en-ChalosseCommuneDax1,0171,0311,1161,2101,1521,1901,177
MontgaillardCommuneMont-de-Marsan443462464484561635631
MontsouéCommuneMont-de-Marsan465458538558565575570
Morcenx-la-Nouvelle (incl. Arjuzanx, Garrosse, Sindères)CommuneMont-de-Marsan6,3106,0155,0005,0745,3075,1065,052
MorganxCommuneMont-de-Marsan149155172169175180173
MouscardèsCommuneDax239224218230270253268
MousteyCommuneMont-de-Marsan519540574607655683695
MugronCommuneDax1,4701,4641,3271,3241,3901,4561,382
NarrosseCommuneDax1,2201,6072,2042,5392,8013,1743,210
NassietCommuneDax313285262279288355344
NerbisCommuneDax199213256251240287273
NousseCommuneDax205216219226264239244
OeyregaveCommuneDax402350289293331348344
OeyreluyCommuneDax9141,1361,0631,1201,5301,5481,508
OnardCommuneDax310315325296325375372
OndresCommuneDax2,0732,7043,1003,6504,3285,0695,358
Onesse-LaharieCommuneMont-de-Marsan9119669819279419861,009
OristCommuneDax440480503537645693722
OrthevielleCommuneDax643705741719841904936
OrxCommuneDax320342370422447598624
OssagesCommuneDax453423386423454502504
Ousse-SuzanCommuneMont-de-Marsan254271292252239267277
OzourtCommuneDax205185172155181203203
Parentis-en-BornCommuneMont-de-Marsan4,0364,0764,0564,4294,9515,9336,236
ParleboscqCommuneMont-de-Marsan554541550504512509506
Payros-CazautetsCommuneMont-de-Marsan88969410089106106
PécoradeCommuneMont-de-Marsan118123132164155143140
PerquieCommuneMont-de-Marsan343332294297370355350
PeyCommuneDax575563564544661677676
PeyreCommuneMont-de-Marsan221229216223194254242
PeyrehoradeCommuneDax2,8613,0933,0563,0173,4773,6163,695
PhilondenxCommuneMont-de-Marsan275266221204207207202
PimboCommuneMont-de-Marsan224195181179185211210
PissosCommuneMont-de-Marsan8098349701,0971,2371,4141,441
PomarezCommuneDax1,3751,3441,4181,4481,4821,5221,550
Pontenx-les-ForgesCommuneMont-de-Marsan1,2231,1921,1381,0861,3571,5431,596
Pontonx-sur-l'AdourCommuneDax1,6591,6381,8872,0712,3672,7392,810
Port-de-LanneCommuneDax6026376657008599731,076
PoudenxCommuneMont-de-Marsan212196191203202228225
PouillonCommuneDax2,4252,4772,5962,6852,7823,0423,072
PouydesseauxCommuneMont-de-Marsan489467616624859931916
PoyanneCommuneDax584542516517563674688
PoyartinCommuneDax629631648631670849833
Préchacq-les-BainsCommuneDax452428462462583682733
Pujo-le-PlanCommuneMont-de-Marsan405476527544574630628
Puyol-CazaletCommuneMont-de-Marsan10510610596106110108
RenungCommuneMont-de-Marsan376368443467472535537
RetjonsCommuneMont-de-Marsan369297313276331338350
Rimbez-et-BaudietsCommuneMont-de-Marsan8360798693102105
Rion-des-Landes (incl. Boos)CommuneDax2,7682,6162,4652,3502,5702,9372,986
Rivière-Saas-et-GourbyCommuneDax6996758099391,1311,2401,217
RoquefortCommuneMont-de-Marsan2,1121,8281,8211,8941,9121,8791,892
SabresCommuneMont-de-Marsan1,1051,0581,0961,1071,1931,1961,174
Saint-AgnetCommuneMont-de-Marsan173181190188190202188
Saint-André-de-SeignanxCommuneDax7201,0201,2711,2751,4891,6871,766
Saint-AubinCommuneDax453450452457484502503
Saint-AvitCommuneMont-de-Marsan263411481538618609672
Saint-BarthélemyCommuneDax139156183236338425422
Saint-Cricq-ChalosseCommuneMont-de-Marsan574568585561613636641
Saint-Cricq-du-GaveCommuneDax309297304264342412422
Saint-Cricq-VilleneuveCommuneMont-de-Marsan290313365406429480482
Sainte-ColombeCommuneMont-de-Marsan392373407456608684666
Sainte-Eulalie-en-BornCommuneMont-de-Marsan5576147737851,0171,2671,265
Sainte-FoyCommuneMont-de-Marsan8399131138221273253
Sainte-Marie-de-GosseCommuneDax7657298158781,0361,1471,184
Saint-Étienne-d'OrtheCommuneDax455439407466552702704
Saint-GeinCommuneMont-de-Marsan369429426394440431433
Saint-Geours-d'AuribatCommuneDax249248260279308401413
Saint-Geours-de-MaremneCommuneDax1,2541,2341,4341,6661,9862,5822,673
Saint-GorCommuneMont-de-Marsan251232241270270308302
Saint-Jean-de-LierCommuneDax316321309323334414414
Saint-Jean-de-MarsacqCommuneDax6887827938941,2431,5211,614
Saint-Julien-d'ArmagnacCommuneMont-de-Marsan159156139102116105108
Saint-Julien-en-BornCommuneDax1,2171,1871,2851,3161,4151,5891,643
Saint-JustinCommuneMont-de-Marsan973914917888873980974
Saint-Laurent-de-GosseCommuneDax384385420481504598657
Saint-Lon-les-MinesCommuneDax8038048779051,1251,1821,208
Saint-LoubouerCommuneMont-de-Marsan438425408410441443443
Saint-Martin-de-HinxCommuneDax7157488379381,1291,3861,480
Saint-Martin-de-SeignanxCommuneDax2,3182,9033,0473,9034,7155,2645,488
Saint-Martin-d'OneyCommuneMont-de-Marsan8288448689211,1441,3801,396
Saint-Maurice-sur-AdourCommuneMont-de-Marsan376484490509621578584
Saint-Michel-EscalusCommuneDax153134161231280292305
Saint-PandelonCommuneDax574600627667741723715
Saint-Paul-en-BornCommuneMont-de-Marsan477460597602750940956
Saint-Paul-lès-DaxCommuneDax8,2209,0289,45210,22612,02513,04013,413
Saint-PerdonCommuneMont-de-Marsan6107489389841,2931,6861,726
Saint-Pierre-du-MontCommuneMont-de-Marsan6,1046,2907,0757,1648,4219,5129,561
Saint-SeverCommuneMont-de-Marsan4,7164,7164,5364,4554,6854,8844,955
Saint-Vincent-de-PaulCommuneDax1,5841,6961,7752,1412,8963,0823,126
Saint-Vincent-de-TyrosseCommuneDax4,0634,4745,0755,3606,9367,6617,593
Saint-YaguenCommuneDax569507502458502631629
SamadetCommuneMont-de-Marsan1,0309701,0091,0101,0271,1431,152
SanguinetCommuneMont-de-Marsan1,3641,3681,6951,9823,0263,8344,185
SarbazanCommuneMont-de-Marsan8068729409411,0841,1801,176
SarrazietCommuneMont-de-Marsan161153161153195219240
SarronCommuneMont-de-Marsan8297928799113110
SaubionCommuneDax3845076849361,2811,3591,499
SaubriguesCommuneDax6877648871,0761,2561,3881,415
SaubusseCommuneDax6166246187427801,0771,120
Saugnac-et-CambranCommuneDax9411,0111,2531,2691,5261,5581,542
Saugnacq-et-MuretCommuneMont-de-Marsan6555506307128539751,035
SeignosseCommuneDax1,0031,4041,6302,4272,9553,8433,872
Serres-GastonCommuneMont-de-Marsan316320328340355390394
Serreslous-et-ArribansCommuneMont-de-Marsan146150169182208195194
SeyresseCommuneDax255506616597769878922
SiestCommuneDax72668282110134138
SolférinoCommuneMont-de-Marsan486414403348350340324
Soorts-HossegorCommuneDax2,2482,5442,8293,2923,6293,8233,580
SorbetsCommuneMont-de-Marsan208199179170187198197
Sorde-l'AbbayeCommuneDax616572569535641648631
SoreCommuneMont-de-Marsan9188438838989951,0901,122
Sort-en-ChalosseCommuneDax573617696707819941945
SouprosseCommuneDax1,1161,1481,1191,0681,0301,0931,122
SoustonsCommuneDax5,1275,1025,2835,7436,9417,6647,877
TallerCommuneDax404389396418404602606
TarnosCommuneDax6,9598,2199,09910,07611,15412,38712,264
TartasCommuneDax3,0782,9582,7692,8442,8913,2363,260
Tercis-les-BainsCommuneDax6127909661,0351,1471,1841,203
TéthieuCommuneDax466486485494634725759
TilhCommuneDax730794746749811799813
TosseCommuneDax1,1631,2801,3071,6792,1422,5452,927
ToulouzetteCommuneDax303300257269273314322
TrensacqCommuneMont-de-Marsan198235226234276254245
Uchacq-et-ParentisCommuneMont-de-Marsan356365403495574580589
UrgonsCommuneMont-de-Marsan274265261251259261252
UzaCommuneDax307234184160160172195
VertCommuneMont-de-Marsan213206193209238259270
Vicq-d'AuribatCommuneDax189177190189257265262
Vielle-Saint-GironsCommuneDax8638248591,0261,1181,2371,305
Vielle-SoubiranCommuneMont-de-Marsan216219208197238245229
Vielle-TursanCommuneMont-de-Marsan339310301291303263257
Vieux-Boucau-les-BainsCommuneDax1,0721,1511,2101,3791,5911,5801,618
VillenaveCommuneDax326289273253248313326
Villeneuve-de-MarsanCommuneMont-de-Marsan2,1222,0352,1072,1122,3332,4302,413
YchouxCommuneMont-de-Marsan1,3491,5141,5861,4851,6902,2292,281
Ygos-Saint-SaturninCommuneMont-de-Marsan1,4201,2821,2071,1311,1231,3081,322
YzosseCommuneDax291333312430402366367

Source: Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques, France (web).

Explanation: Communes in the boundaries of 1 January 2019. Since 2006, France estimates the population by using census results of different years.