Home
Show Map

Châteauroux

Arrondissement in Indre

Arrondissement

The population development of Châteauroux.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
Population
Estimate
2017-01-01
 
ChâteaurouxArrondissement137,511138,379137,035133,911134,061128,965128,450
IndreDepartment248,523243,191237,510231,139232,799224,200222,232

Contents: Communes

The population development of the communes in Châteauroux.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, nationality, immigration).

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
Population
Estimate
2017-01-01
 
ArdentesCommuneChâteauroux2,7803,2693,5113,3233,6163,8723,860
Argenton-sur-CreuseCommuneChâteauroux6,4245,8485,1935,1465,1804,9544,927
ArgyCommuneChâteauroux796687663614611612603
ArpheuillesCommuneChâteauroux405287273253252224223
ArthonCommuneChâteauroux5587519029951,0631,2411,250
Badecon-le-PinCommuneChâteauroux596523595696729739751
BaraizeCommuneChâteauroux417404337301315339351
BaudresCommuneChâteauroux585561507495509450438
BazaigesCommuneChâteauroux334306244230232215205
BouesseCommuneChâteauroux416430416398395422439
Bouges-le-ChâteauCommuneChâteauroux402360308255267273266
BretagneCommuneChâteauroux1471229581100153147
BrionCommuneChâteauroux585598496440487539572
BuzançaisCommuneChâteauroux5,2144,9724,7494,5814,5304,4734,505
CeaulmontCommuneChâteauroux579628621651708734727
CelonCommuneChâteauroux417372369382384408407
ChasseneuilCommuneChâteauroux594573580620653688702
ChâteaurouxCommuneChâteauroux53,42951,94250,96949,63247,12743,73243,741
Châtillon-sur-IndreCommuneChâteauroux3,6243,5263,2623,1192,8852,6812,567
ChavinCommuneChâteauroux311292288301292273271
ChezellesCommuneChâteauroux381379402409398478476
Cléré-du-BoisCommuneChâteauroux434373298267291259246
ClionCommuneChâteauroux1,4481,3871,2431,1561,1321,0631,023
CoingsCommuneChâteauroux479762821815865822880
CuzionCommuneChâteauroux618562524504461442441
DéolsCommuneChâteauroux8,4317,6397,8758,0898,7347,5987,513
DiorsCommuneChâteauroux266546617676761778785
ÉcueilléCommuneChâteauroux1,7601,7261,5481,4131,3331,2861,261
Éguzon-ChantômeCommuneChâteauroux1,5201,4591,3841,3731,4111,3751,384
ÉtrechetCommuneChâteauroux6209268728028499551,008
Fléré-la-RivièreCommuneChâteauroux557595628594602558552
FontguenandCommuneChâteauroux252240223230241230238
FrancillonCommuneChâteauroux100726372737578
FrédilleCommuneChâteauroux84817774647271
Gargilesse-DampierreCommuneChâteauroux363347342324325299285
GehéeCommuneChâteauroux439352313301305261255
HeugnesCommuneChâteauroux466423399436408401394
Jeu-les-BoisCommuneChâteauroux260290335343361389394
Jeu-MalochesCommuneChâteauroux190175160121131132127
La Chapelle-OrthemaleCommuneChâteauroux14111510995118117111
LangéCommuneChâteauroux437384339293300295285
La VernelleCommuneChâteauroux713696640693786760748
Le MenouxCommuneChâteauroux424434425420446427430
Le PêchereauCommuneChâteauroux1,3351,7261,8871,8842,0021,8551,863
Le PoinçonnetCommuneChâteauroux2,3473,7664,6005,0215,6905,8905,851
Le Pont-Chrétien-ChabenetCommuneChâteauroux813902879880939922925
Le TrangerCommuneChâteauroux240225191162181163176
Levroux (incl. Saint-Pierre-de-Lamps)CommuneChâteauroux3,4393,3873,2783,1043,0282,9812,947
LuantCommuneChâteauroux8321,0291,2411,2801,3541,4711,504
Luçay-le-MâleCommuneChâteauroux2,0772,3342,1601,7061,5311,3851,366
LyeCommuneChâteauroux924932850802829771740
MâronCommuneChâteauroux509575665679725783762
MéobecqCommuneChâteauroux443439402362366361374
MontierchaumeCommuneChâteauroux1,0011,3251,7521,7571,6771,6071,643
MosnayCommuneChâteauroux416429443439464481474
Moulins-sur-CéphonsCommuneChâteauroux434401356320335303293
MursCommuneChâteauroux226184150137124128127
Neuillay-les-BoisCommuneChâteauroux604540609560642671659
NiherneCommuneChâteauroux1,1031,3191,5041,4841,5621,6041,586
Palluau-sur-IndreCommuneChâteauroux1,0281,017905828792772789
PellevoisinCommuneChâteauroux9261,027916886875776758
PommiersCommuneChâteauroux367322279268270261224
PréauxCommuneChâteauroux332249227184166161161
Rouvres-les-BoisCommuneChâteauroux478425381361337297286
Saint-Cyran-du-JambotCommuneChâteauroux260232208182224225216
Saint-GenouCommuneChâteauroux1,2051,1011,0651,0391,001982971
Saint-LactencinCommuneChâteauroux367366409353392430423
Saint-MarcelCommuneChâteauroux1,5911,6831,6871,6411,6381,5831,585
Saint-MaurCommuneChâteauroux2,8803,7933,9383,6783,7953,5593,642
Saint-MédardCommuneChâteauroux101908473434448
Sassierges-Saint-GermainCommuneChâteauroux331355386407457490477
Selles-sur-NahonCommuneChâteauroux1081018972567370
SougéCommuneChâteauroux216181170161163145143
TenduCommuneChâteauroux417465446451550648648
ValençayCommuneChâteauroux2,9522,9472,9122,7362,6652,4532,367
VellesCommuneChâteauroux716771835827852994985
VendœuvresCommuneChâteauroux1,1001,0221,0421,0181,1051,0981,064
VeuilCommuneChâteauroux375370386364367378376
Vicq-sur-NahonCommuneChâteauroux934898810778754749729
Villedieu-sur-IndreCommuneChâteauroux2,2942,2762,1582,3402,7162,7452,697
VillegongisCommuneChâteauroux117130111100141121113
VillegouinCommuneChâteauroux456401410411402346331
Villentrois-Faverolles-en-BerryCommuneChâteauroux1,4181,2531,0661,024969940892
VineuilCommuneChâteauroux8039771,1331,1391,1521,2251,228

Source: Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques, France (web).

Explanation: Communes in the boundaries of 1 January 2019. Since 2006, France estimates the population by using census results of different years.