HomeShānxī
Show Map

Tàiyuán Shì

Prefecture-level City in Shānxī

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Tàiyuán Shì as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, urbanization, age groups, age distribution, generations in household).

NameNativeStatusPopulation
Census
2000-11-01
Population
Census
2010-11-01
Population
Estimate
2017-12-31
Tàiyuán Shì太原市Prefecture-level City3,344,3924,201,5924,379,700
Gŭjiāo Shì古交市County-level City205,702205,143213,498
Jiāncăopíng Qū尖草坪区District338,417415,705433,927
Jìnyuán Qū晋源区District180,165221,431231,890
Lóufán Xiàn娄烦县County109,412105,841108,649
Qīngxú Xiàn清徐县County328,787343,861354,676
Wànbǎilín Qū万柏林区District556,931749,255786,729
Xiăodiàn Qū小店区District491,250804,537843,107
Xìnghuālĭng Qū杏花岭区District520,702643,584668,949
Yángqŭ Xiàn阳曲县County142,109120,228123,216
Yíngzé Qū迎泽区District470,917592,007615,059
Shānxī山西省Province32,471,24235,712,10137,024,000

Source: China National Bureau of Statistics (web), Shanxi Provincial Bureau of Statistics (web).

Explanation: The population changes are partly result of boundary changes. Status and division as of 2018, as far as sufficient information is available.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2010)
Males2,151,719
Females2,049,873
Urbanization (C 2010)
Rural733,605
Urban3,467,987
Age Groups (C 2010)
0-14 years566,753
15-64 years3,301,458
65+ years333,381
Age Distribution (C 2010)
0-9 years357,967
10-19 years586,791
20-29 years900,181
30-39 years670,954
40-49 years710,913
50-59 years507,860
60-69 years235,207
70-79 years177,018
80+ years54,701
Generations in Household (C 2010)
1473,725
2679,781
3140,778
4+2,007

See also:

Located in: