HomeShānxī
Show Map

Tàiyuán Shì

Prefecture-level City in Shānxī

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Tàiyuán Shì as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, urbanization, age groups, age distribution, generations in household).

NameNativeStatusPopulation
Census
2000-11-01
Population
Census
2010-11-01
Population
Estimate
2018-12-31
Tàiyuán Shì太原市Prefecture-level City3,344,3924,201,5924,421,458
Gŭjiāo Shì古交市County-level City205,702205,143215,363
Jiāncăopíng Qū尖草坪区District338,417415,705437,193
Jìnyuán Qū晋源区District180,165221,431233,683
Lóufán Xiàn娄烦县County109,412105,841109,136
Qīngxú Xiàn清徐县County328,787343,861356,318
Wànbǎilín Qū万柏林区District556,931749,255796,629
Xiăodiàn Qū小店区District491,250804,537854,330
Xìnghuālĭng Qū杏花岭区District520,702643,584673,998
Yángqŭ Xiàn阳曲县County142,109120,228123,851
Yíngzé Qū迎泽区District470,917592,007620,957
Shānxī山西省Province32,471,24235,712,10137,183,000

Source: China National Bureau of Statistics (web), Shanxi Provincial Bureau of Statistics (web).

Explanation: The population changes are partly result of boundary changes. Status and division as of 2018, as far as sufficient information is available. Area figures are computed by using geospatial data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2010)
Males2,151,719
Females2,049,873
Urbanization (C 2010)
Rural733,605
Urban3,467,987
Age Groups (C 2010)
0-14 years566,753
15-64 years3,301,458
65+ years333,381
Age Distribution (C 2010)
0-9 years357,967
10-19 years586,791
20-29 years900,181
30-39 years670,954
40-49 years710,913
50-59 years507,860
60-69 years235,207
70-79 years177,018
80+ years54,701
Generations in Household (C 2010)
1473,725
2679,781
3140,778
4+2,007

See also:

Located in: