HomeHúbĕi
Show Map

Shíyàn Shì

Prefecture-level City in Húbĕi

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Shíyàn Shì as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, urbanization, age groups, age distribution, generations in household).

NameNativeStatusPopulation
Census
2000-11-01
Population
Census
2010-11-01
Population
Estimate
2017-12-31
Shíyàn Shì十堰市Prefecture-level City3,415,9123,340,8413,418,000
Dānjiāngkŏu Shì丹江口市County-level City501,126443,755449,200
Fáng Xiàn房县County471,311390,991402,300
Máojiàn Qū茅箭区District267,855399,449425,100
Yúnxī Xiàn郧西县County492,015447,482435,600
Yúnyáng Qū [← Yún Xiàn]郧阳区District584,315558,355574,400
Zhāngwān Qū张湾区District321,969368,471394,000
Zhúshān Xiàn竹山县County438,787417,079420,800
Zhúxī Xiàn竹溪县County338,534315,259316,600
Húbĕi湖北省Province59,508,87057,237,72759,020,000

Source: China National Bureau of Statistics (web), Hubei Provincial Bureau of Statistics (web).

Explanation: The population changes are partly result of boundary changes. Status and division as of 2018, as far as sufficient information is available.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2010)
Males1,751,833
Females1,589,008
Urbanization (C 2010)
Rural1,793,204
Urban1,547,637
Age Groups (C 2010)
0-14 years503,558
15-64 years2,552,026
65+ years285,257
Age Distribution (C 2010)
0-9 years361,843
10-19 years420,493
20-29 years548,962
30-39 years569,015
40-49 years602,740
50-59 years391,029
60-69 years277,697
70-79 years122,748
80+ years46,314
Generations in Household (C 2010)
1291,867
2512,356
3170,646
4+5,458

See also:

Located in: