HomeGuìzhōu
Show Map

Guìyáng Shì

Prefecture-level City in Guìzhōu

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Guìyáng Shì as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, urbanization, age groups, age distribution, generations in household).

NameNativeStatusPopulation
Census
2000-11-01
Population
Census
2010-11-01
Population
Estimate
2018-12-31
Guìyáng Shì贵阳市Prefecture-level City3,718,4494,322,6114,881,900
Báiyún Qū白云区District187,695264,496295,800
Guānshānhú Qū [← Wūdāng Qū]观山湖区District...183,704327,700
Huāxī Qū [incl. Xiăohé Qū]花溪区District480,164607,051677,400
Kāiyáng Xiàn开阳县County389,252358,248383,400
Nánmíng Qū南明区District687,804829,326923,900
Qīngzhèn Shì清镇市County-level City...451,342500,300
Wūdāng Qū乌当区District...209,715252,800
Xīfēng Xiàn息烽县County221,583212,897243,300
Xiūwén Xiàn修文县County262,039248,926280,900
Yúnyán Qū云岩区District698,988956,906996,400
Guìzhōu贵州省Province35,247,69534,748,55636,000,000

Source: China National Bureau of Statistics (web), Guizhou Provincial Bureau of Statistics (web).

Explanation: The population changes are partly result of boundary changes. Status and division as of 2018, as far as sufficient information is available. Area figures are computed by using geospatial data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2010)
Males2,221,896
Females2,100,715
Urbanization (C 2010)
Rural1,390,326
Urban2,932,285
Age Groups (C 2010)
0-14 years736,453
15-64 years3,238,051
65+ years348,107
Age Distribution (C 2010)
0-9 years453,407
10-19 years609,989
20-29 years783,989
30-39 years797,264
40-49 years726,821
50-59 years436,876
60-69 years291,569
70-79 years172,135
80+ years50,561
Generations in Household (C 2010)
1497,491
2690,676
3178,469
4+3,919

See also:

Located in: