Home
Show Map

Canada: Alberta

Contents: Census Divisions and Municipal Units

The population of the regional districts and municipal units (cities, towns, municipalities, etc.) of Alberta according to official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, mother tongue).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
2007-07-01
Population
Estimate
2012-07-01
Population
Estimate
2017-07-01
Population
Estimate
2019-07-01
Division No. 1Census Division78,86482,29984,87185,531
Bow IslandTown1,9102,0422,0362,053
Cypress CountyMunicipal District7,0757,4628,0067,829
ForemostVillage546541554558
Forty Mile County No. 8Municipal District3,5573,4793,7173,764
Medicine HatCity60,31562,93764,83565,441
RedcliffTown5,4615,8385,7235,886
Division No. 10Census Division91,97096,84499,36699,469
AndrewVillage443395431431
BashawTown843876842843
BawlfVillage369405438389
Beaver CountyMunicipal District5,9225,8526,0196,023
Bittern LakeVillage236228226226
BruderheimTown1,2491,2241,3211,393
CamroseCity16,56718,19219,22319,382
Camrose County (incl. New Norway)Municipal District7,8858,2418,6038,603
ChipmanVillage269288279279
DewberryVillage205203191191
EdbergVillage166169154154
FerintoshVillage166187207207
Hay LakesVillage393450517537
HoldenVillage408382354354
Improvement District No. 13 Elk IslandImprovement District20700
InnisfreeVillage238220196196
KitscotyVillage772886949950
LamontTown1,7531,7851,8051,806
Lamont CountyMunicipal District3,9953,9733,8893,625
Lloydminster (Part)City17,38319,22220,06220,397
Makaoo (Part) 120Indian Reserve165190214214
MannvilleVillage762763851871
MarwayneVillage565620581521
Minburn County No. 27 (incl. Minburn)Municipal District3,5313,4003,2493,250
MundareTown774950867887
MyrnamVillage377349356377
Paradise ValleyVillage187180184184
RosalindVillage198196191191
RyleyVillage482504493493
TofieldTown2,0202,2072,1222,123
Two HillsTown1,1471,4121,3791,380
Two Hills County No. 21Municipal District3,0463,3403,2323,173
VegrevilleTown5,8745,8335,9095,804
VermilionTown4,1564,1874,1314,062
Vermilion River CountyMunicipal District7,9728,1778,4668,484
VikingTown1,1331,0661,0991,100
Willingdon (→ Two Hills County No. 21)Village299285336369
Division No. 11Census Division1,147,1611,278,5411,436,0601,491,074
Alexander 134Indian Reserve1,0181,0831,1381,077
Argentia BeachSummer Village45182728
BeaumontCity10,22014,91418,94321,361
Betula BeachSummer Village14121616
Bon AccordTown1,6371,5461,5211,445
Brazeau CountyMunicipal District7,2587,4788,1338,439
BretonVillage563545609646
CalmarTown2,0912,0852,3522,397
Crystal SpringsSummer Village112815254
DevonTown6,5806,8426,7386,779
Drayton ValleyTown7,3877,5177,4007,373
EdmontonCity778,434864,734982,9131,025,096
Ermineskin 138Indian Reserve1,6012,0802,5812,678
Fort SaskatchewanCity16,21121,12726,01927,299
GibbonsTown2,8333,1653,3193,444
Golden DaysSummer Village197146166172
GrandviewSummer Village126109117121
Itaska BeachSummer Village33212323
KapasiwinSummer Village14101010
LakeviewSummer Village35273133
LeducCity18,90626,76731,99533,728
Leduc CountyMunicipal District13,78414,40514,12813,561
LegalTown1,2341,2891,4101,464
Louis Bull 138BIndian Reserve1,2661,4281,2371,284
Ma-Me-O BeachSummer Village149112113117
MilletTown2,1042,1102,0062,188
MorinvilleTown7,3359,20510,38610,530
Norris BeachSummer Village42443941
Parkland CountyMunicipal District30,69231,63232,63733,005
Pigeon Lake 138AIndian Reserve392480449473
Point AlisonSummer Village15141010
Poplar BaySummer Village8484106110
RedwaterTown2,2851,9982,1482,229
Seba BeachSummer Village194151176183
Silver BeachSummer Village48546668
Spring LakeVillage547586724803
Spruce GroveCity21,71128,46836,66138,905
St. AlbertCity61,21563,67768,07369,806
Stony PlainTown13,43916,06618,06818,603
Stony Plain 135Indian Reserve1,4001,1691,7751,923
Strathcona CountySpecialized Municipality87,76597,023101,818103,507
Sturgeon CountyMunicipal District19,45320,24921,34221,613
Sundance BeachSummer Village101807578
ThorsbyTown987980997929
WabamunVillage633722709610
Wabamun 133AIndian Reserve1,1331,2311,5971,669
Wabamun 133BIndian Reserve21193234
WarburgVillage677822799829
WetaskiwinCity12,33613,06812,86112,925
Wetaskiwin County No. 10Municipal District10,80411,06811,51511,358
Division No. 12Census Division67,17470,67072,31271,825
Beaver Lake 131Indian Reserve405437425422
BonnyvilleTown6,2176,4136,0226,099
Bonnyville BeachSummer Village99968686
Bonnyville No. 87Municipal District10,79111,93713,02112,902
Cold LakeCity12,89114,81415,38615,286
Cold Lake 149Indian Reserve487633686681
Cold Lake 149AIndian Reserve49454141
Cold Lake 149BIndian Reserve119159166165
Elk PointTown1,5311,4771,4801,469
GlendonVillage450505503499
Heart Lake 167Indian Reserve170169189187
Horseshoe BaySummer Village181405050
Improvement District No. 349Improvement District0000
Kehewin 123Indian Reserve1,0641,0951,0031,055
Lac la Biche CountySpecialized Municipality9,3118,6658,4798,418
Pelican NarrowsSummer Village151163153152
Puskiakiwenin 122Indian Reserve446498586587
Saddle Lake 125Indian Reserve4,1464,1094,0193,990
Smoky LakeTown1,059999990944
Smoky Lake CountyMunicipal District3,5724,1124,2204,083
St. PaulTown5,3535,6795,9485,904
St. Paul County No. 19Municipal District6,0826,0426,1246,079
Unipouheos 121Indian Reserve774807930923
VilnaVillage274263294291
WaskatenauVillage279250190188
White Fish Lake 128Indian Reserve1,2731,2631,3211,324
Division No. 13Census Division70,27471,34971,81771,349
Alberta BeachVillage9219151,029973
Alexis 133Indian Reserve790839766786
AthabascaTown2,8063,1242,9412,898
Athabasca CountyMunicipal District7,8647,9327,8997,759
BarrheadTown4,4194,5024,7354,720
Barrhead County No. 11Municipal District6,1836,2576,4846,484
Birch CoveSummer Village41464444
BondissSummer Village130108110109
BoyleVillage915925852845
Castle IslandSummer Village21171010
ClydeVillage499504445411
Island LakeSummer Village343244229227
Island Lake SouthSummer Village103726161
Lac Ste. Anne CountyMunicipal District10,36210,77511,00611,097
LarkspurSummer Village54404444
MayerthorpeTown1,5261,4161,3301,319
Mewatha BeachSummer Village153838989
Nakamun ParkSummer Village79509696
OnowayTown9541,0471,0611,120
Ross HavenSummer Village194146161159
Sandy BeachSummer Village245241280278
Silver SandsSummer Village159104161159
South BaptisteSummer Village67566666
South ViewSummer Village101436767
Sunrise BeachSummer Village172150136135
Sunset BeachSummer Village81464848
Sunset PointSummer Village246215170168
Thorhild County (Thorhild County No. 7)Municipal District3,5303,4163,2673,242
Val QuentinSummer Village183182265244
West BaptisteSummer Village95503737
West CoveSummer Village165130150148
WestlockTown5,1444,9895,0815,106
Westlock CountyMunicipal District7,3767,7397,2697,209
Whispering HillsSummer Village127118143141
WhitecourtTown9,67810,15810,34910,157
Woodlands CountyMunicipal District4,3824,5414,7984,757
YellowstoneSummer Village166129138136
Division No. 14Census Division29,18729,96029,91129,772
EdsonTown8,5738,7088,5768,346
HintonTown10,0769,93210,11510,182
Improvement District No. 25 (Willmore Wilderness Park)Improvement District0000
Yellowhead CountyMunicipal District10,53811,32011,22011,244
Division No. 15Census Division36,30638,40740,83740,260
BanffTown7,2077,9318,2528,385
Bighorn No. 8Municipal District1,4531,3801,4021,389
CanmoreTown12,77713,17714,96414,911
Crowsnest PassSpecialized Municipality5,7735,7525,8245,530
Ghost LakeSummer Village80828584
Improvement District No. 12 Jasper ParkImprovement District27415656
Improvement District No. 9 BanffImprovement District1,0701,2251,1001,090
JasperSpecialized Municipality4,5114,6314,8134,664
KananaskisImprovement District417257236234
Ranchland No. 66Municipal District89859796
Stoney 142, 143, 144Indian Reserve2,8533,8013,9573,770
WaiparousSummer Village49455151
Division No. 16Census Division59,44374,84374,19776,710
Allison Bay 219Indian Reserve6998126130
Chipewyan 201AIndian Reserve1400
Dog Head 218Indian Reserve9811698101
Fort MackayIndian Settlement557645741765
Gregoire Lake 176Indian Reserve128280190196
Gregoire Lake 176AIndian Reserve10128130135
Improvement District No. 24 Wood BuffaloImprovement District493651697740
Janvier 194Indian Reserve289342457448
Old Fort 217Indian Reserve0000
Thabacha Náre 196AIndian Reserve072627
Thebathi 196Indian Reserve18291919
Wood BuffaloSpecialized Municipality57,68972,64371,71374,149
Division No. 17Census Division62,74363,51663,29863,310
Beaver Ranch 163Indian Reserve15151010
Big LakesMunicipal District6,2276,0485,6805,714
Boyer 164Indian Reserve194222225227
Bushe River 207Indian Reserve441512519522
Carcajou 187Indian Settlement0000
Child Lake 164AIndian Reserve171203222224
Clear HillsMunicipal District2,8502,9143,1233,069
Clear Hills 152CIndian Reserve0000
DesmaraisIndian Settlement96130109109
Drift Pile River 150Indian Reserve775834853858
Fort Vermilion 173BIndian Reserve801029999
Fox Lake 162Indian Reserve1,8751,9612,1032,116
Hay Lake 209Indian Reserve959991917922
High LevelTown4,0103,6263,2693,290
High PrairieTown2,8632,6792,6422,658
Hines CreekVillage440384355357
Jean Baptiste Gambler 183Indian Reserve236263255240
John d'Or Prairie 215Indian Reserve1,0951,1821,2371,244
Kapawe'no First Nation (Pakashan 150D)Indian Reserve1555
Kapawe'no First Nation (Freeman 150B)Indian Reserve147127160161
Lesser Slave River No. 124Municipal District2,9562,9802,8742,892
Little BuffaloIndian Settlement405417468471
Loon Lake 235Indian Reserve464514562611
Mackenzie CountySpecialized Municipality10,66011,26411,57211,637
ManningTown1,4581,2041,2201,227
NampaVillage374375388384
Northern Lights CountyMunicipal District3,9844,2394,3064,334
Northern Sunrise CountyMunicipal District1,8321,7931,9381,969
Opportunity No. 17Municipal District3,0873,2713,2963,288
Rainbow LakeTown943912735625
Sawridge 150GIndian Reserve47432020
Sawridge 150HIndian Reserve11191010
Slave LakeTown7,0797,0246,9606,933
Sucker Creek 150AIndian Reserve606702709713
Swan HillsTown1,7201,5361,2771,224
Swan River 150EIndian Reserve320347427429
Tall Cree 173Indian Reserve210220258260
Tall Cree 173AIndian Reserve138180232234
Upper Hay River 212Indian Reserve302308304306
Utikoomak Lake 155Indian Reserve792682747752
Utikoomak Lake 155AIndian Reserve111124132132
Wabasca 166Indian Reserve96160166167
Wabasca 166AIndian Reserve699751648604
Wabasca 166BIndian Reserve236246197199
Wabasca 166CIndian Reserve185186194196
Wabasca 166DIndian Reserve915930972961
Woodland Cree 226Indian Reserve510742748752
Woodland Cree 228Indian Reserve128149155155
Division No. 18Census Division14,94515,22514,63214,783
Fox CreekTown2,3742,0481,9481,959
Grande Cache (→ Greenview No. 16)Town4,0424,4483,4963,565
Greenview No. 16Municipal District5,5675,5835,7715,770
Sturgeon Lake 154Indian Reserve1,1241,2711,4731,504
Sturgeon Lake 154AIndian Reserve23305556
ValleyviewTown1,8151,8451,8891,929
Division No. 19Census Division106,890117,425124,052128,921
BeaverlodgeTown2,3952,4882,5182,601
BerwynVillage541546549567
Birch Hills CountyMunicipal District1,5931,5831,6151,593
DonnellyVillage314324344330
Duncan's 151AIndian Reserve119169154159
FairviewTown3,3933,2633,1013,129
Fairview No. 136Municipal District1,8231,6721,5721,559
FalherTown9751,0461,0661,084
GirouxvilleVillage291263224231
Grande PrairieCity52,10960,71364,90769,626
Grande Prairie County No. 1Municipal District19,08121,14823,34822,904
GrimshawTown2,6642,6612,7892,881
Horse Lakes 152BIndian Reserve371437481497
HytheVillage855849842870
McLennanTown823777743692
Peace No. 135Municipal District1,5851,5551,7891,849
Peace RiverTown6,8057,1737,0307,262
RycroftVillage665652608618
Saddle Hills CountyMunicipal District2,3882,2732,2682,343
SexsmithTown2,1742,5392,7392,669
Smoky River No. 130Municipal District2,4512,0642,0632,065
Spirit RiverTown1,2241,053984906
Spirit River No. 133Municipal District700757713737
WembleyTown1,5511,4201,6051,749
Division No. 2Census Division151,971164,123176,220181,234
BarnwellVillage6748659821,004
BaronsVillage300327353361
BassanoTown1,3901,2901,2411,269
BrooksCity13,37214,42214,99815,671
CoaldaleTown6,5357,7918,6288,896
CoalhurstTown1,7012,1862,7742,837
CouttsVillage313276250255
DuchessVillage9871,0911,0901,045
LethbridgeCity80,15388,51796,745100,323
Lethbridge CountyMunicipal District10,75510,33310,44910,091
Milk RiverTown812828847866
Newell County No. 4 (incl. Tilley)Municipal District7,5547,3937,7757,952
NoblefordVillage7851,0791,3271,357
Picture ButteTown1,6231,6491,8181,803
RaymondTown3,4893,8513,8273,914
RosemaryVillage394359387383
StirlingVillage9941,0951,0091,032
TaberMunicipal District6,7276,9617,3457,512
TaberTown8,0738,3558,6758,799
VauxhallTown1,1561,2261,2621,291
WarnerVillage325328384393
Warner County No. 5Municipal District3,8593,9014,0544,180
Division No. 3Census Division39,36139,68740,02940,113
Blood 148Indian Reserve4,4404,8194,7144,714
Blood 148AIndian Reserve0000
CardstonTown3,5743,6653,6533,653
Cardston CountyMunicipal District4,1804,3404,5904,590
ClaresholmTown3,8753,8723,8483,809
CowleyVillage228238214214
Fort MacleodTown3,1773,1563,0333,033
GlenwoodVillage283285314314
GranumTown433447414414
Hill SpringVillage196184164164
Improvement District No. 4 WatertonImprovement District14994108108
MagrathTown2,1982,3152,5632,675
NantonTown2,1792,1862,2202,220
Piikani 147Indian Reserve1,3261,3361,5791,575
Pincher CreekTown3,7513,7703,7193,719
Pincher Creek No. 9Municipal District3,3843,1823,0613,080
StavelyTown464523551551
Willow Creek No. 26Municipal District5,5245,2755,2845,280
Division No. 4Census Division10,90910,0819,7249,683
Acadia No. 34Municipal District517526505511
CerealVillage133127113114
ConsortVillage740695731723
EmpressVillage152175138140
HannaTown2,9792,7052,6312,653
OyenTown1,042972956922
Special Area No. 2Special Area2,0911,9931,9581,927
Special Area No. 3Special Area1,2991,1221,0631,047
Special Area No. 4Special Area1,4831,3521,2621,275
VeteranVillage295242211213
YoungstownVillage178172156158
Division No. 5Census Division53,84755,33057,17757,499
AcmeVillage680670670675
ArrowwoodVillage226196213214
CarbonVillage601575441421
CarmangayVillage353346246248
ChampionVillage378372323326
DeliaVillage211195222224
DrumhellerTown8,3448,4638,0758,092
HussarVillage194181195196
Kneehill CountyMunicipal District5,2374,9915,3105,384
LindenVillage700761841917
LomondVillage184173169170
MiloVillage1061189292
MorrinVillage261251247249
MunsonVillage225206198199
RockyfordVillage358333325328
Siksika 146Indian Reserve2,8773,1503,5893,614
StandardVillage395387362365
Starland CountyMunicipal District2,4082,0472,0731,966
StrathmoreTown11,44313,12714,20114,381
Three HillsTown3,3313,2823,2893,147
TrochuTown1,0221,0981,037997
VulcanTown2,0101,8761,9561,970
Vulcan CountyMunicipal District3,9163,9223,9953,951
Wheatland CountyMunicipal District8,3878,6109,1089,373
Division No. 6Census Division1,243,4821,401,7591,568,7661,625,078
AirdrieCity33,32348,64167,31074,591
BeisekerVillage832815828856
Black DiamondTown2,0622,5192,7412,744
CalgaryCity1,052,6671,171,1921,292,2301,335,145
CarstairsTown2,9493,6974,2844,729
ChestermereCity12,05516,09121,48822,370
CochraneTown14,71819,42228,61831,562
CremonaVillage480465462478
CrossfieldTown2,8072,9743,1073,218
DidsburyTown4,6855,1815,3485,271
Eden Valley 216Indian Reserve437611625647
Foothills County (Foothills No. 31)Municipal District20,82222,15023,52124,255
High RiverTown11,59213,80214,08214,487
IrricanaTown1,2751,2191,2801,266
LongviewVillage307317318329
Mountain View CountyMunicipal District12,97412,72213,41213,379
OkotoksTown19,73726,72130,67231,399
OldsTown7,7358,6429,4159,592
Rocky View CountyMunicipal District34,70137,40141,16840,695
SundreTown2,6332,7092,8352,937
Tsuu T'ina Nation 145 (Sarcee 145)Indian Reserve2,6632,1662,3632,447
Turner ValleyTown2,0282,3022,6592,681
Division No. 7Census Division41,46341,85742,17541,631
AllianceVillage167174154152
AmiskVillage186213207205
Big ValleyVillage340359340334
Botha (→ Stettler County No. 6)Village192187207205
CastorTown937945935923
ChauvinVillage326344339335
CoronationTown1,081971986949
CzarVillage181179205203
DayslandTown877797844780
DonaldaVillage237259220217
EdgertonVillage384340392370
Flagstaff County (incl. Galahad, Strome)Municipal District4,0053,7913,8583,754
ForestburgVillage915868884872
GadsbyVillage34294141
HalkirkVillage120123113111
HardistyTown786636559551
HeislerVillage156156161159
HughendenVillage240241247243
IrmaVillage453484514528
KillamTown1,0491,0141,001988
LougheedVillage228245259238
Paintearth County No. 18Municipal District2,0942,0812,0932,101
ProvostTown2,1672,1912,0272,000
Provost No. 52Municipal District2,5522,3052,2422,125
Rochon SandsSummer Village66718684
SedgewickTown899871789822
StettlerTown5,7555,9276,0215,993
Stettler County No. 6Municipal District5,3605,2025,4045,431
WainwrightTown5,7336,2956,4206,396
Wainwright No. 61Municipal District3,8264,4604,5074,403
White SandsSummer Village11799120118
Division No. 8Census Division186,582201,258216,830221,855
AlixVillage913866758774
BentleyTown1,1261,1111,1031,049
BirchcliffSummer Village126116120122
BlackfaldsTown5,1256,96910,59011,656
BowdenTown1,2331,3161,2191,256
CliveVillage609667746848
DelburneVillage818899894864
EckvilleTown1,0271,1621,1651,190
ElnoraVillage297318320361
Gull LakeSummer Village198137181185
Half Moon BaySummer Village34404242
InnisfailTown7,8008,1137,9407,950
Jarvis BaySummer Village194210219223
LacombeCity11,49812,61313,54314,009
Lacombe CountyMunicipal District10,81110,75710,33010,373
Montana 139Indian Reserve678676654668
NorglenwoldSummer Village265249305314
Parkland BeachSummer Village136134156160
PenholdTown2,1392,6343,7693,942
PonokaTown6,9287,0207,3747,524
Ponoka CountyMunicipal District9,0819,11710,25010,326
Red DeerCity88,85497,409104,083106,024
Red Deer CountyMunicipal District19,28618,73919,11019,139
RimbeyTown2,3702,4842,6462,703
Samson 137Indian Reserve3,5673,8353,5053,580
Samson 137AIndian Reserve35362727
Sunbreaker CoveSummer Village127738385
Sylvan LakeTown11,30713,55815,69816,461
Division No. 9Census Division21,57521,37421,26921,219
Big Horn 144AIndian Reserve167154243243
Burnstick LakeSummer Village39161616
CarolineVillage539508521521
Clearwater CountyMunicipal District12,48212,28312,17612,173
O'Chiese 203Indian Reserve531782810810
Rocky Mountain HouseTown7,2746,9236,7356,688
Sunchild 202Indian Reserve543708768768
AlbertaProvince3,514,1473,874,5484,243,5434,371,316

Source: Statistics Canada (web).

Explanation: In contrast to census figures, population estimates are adjusted for underenumeration.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2016)
Males2,039,410
Females2,027,770
Age Groups (C 2016)
0-17 years923,180
18-64 years2,643,780
65+ years500,220
Age Distribution (C 2016)
0-9 years537,235
10-19 years481,960
20-29 years572,775
30-39 years638,675
40-49 years550,245
50-59 years559,845
60-69 years399,910
70-79 years200,990
80+ years125,540
Country of Birth (C 2016)
Canada3,039,650
America124,145
Europe208,350
Africa96,315
Asia497,040
Oceania12,625
Mother Tongue (C 2016)
English3,023,610
French73,520
Aboriginal language24,250
Other language853,180
Multiple languages92,615