Home  →    →  
United Kingdom Map

United Kingdom: Districts and Major Cities in Wales

Districts

The population of the districts of Wales according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameAbbr.StatusAdm.CapitalArea
A (km²)
Population
Census (C)
1991-04-05
Population
Census (C)
2001-04-29
Population
Census (C)
2011-03-27
Population
Estimate (E)
2016-06-30
 
United KingdomGBRKingd London242,50056,466,68058,789,19463,182,17865,648,054
Blaenau GwentBGWDistWAL 10972,25470,06469,81469,62810876
Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)BRDDistWAL 251128,836128,645139,178143,17725075
Caerphilly (Caerffili)CAEDistWAL 277169,577169,519178,806180,46227745
Cardiff (Caerdydd)CARDistWAL 139285,531305,353346,090361,46814038
Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)CMTDistWAL 2,371167,652172,842183,777185,610237035
CeredigionCERDistWAL 1,79462,69874,94175,92274,146178545
ConwyCONDistWAL 1,126106,320109,596115,228116,538112583
Denbighshire (Sir Ddinbych)DENDistWAL 83788,71193,06593,73494,80583674
Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)FLIDistWAL 438141,344148,594152,506154,41943754
GwyneddGWYDistWAL 2,535113,331116,843121,874123,627253494
Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)AGYDistWAL 71169,14966,82969,75169,72371124
Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tudful)MTYDistWAL 11159,31755,98158,80259,81011139
Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)MMSDistWAL 84979,93684,88591,32392,84384915
Neath Port Talbot (Castell-nedd Port Talbot)NPTDistWAL 441138,223134,468139,812141,58844126
Newport (Casnewydd)NEWDistWAL 190133,318137,011145,736149,14819052
Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)PEMDistWAL 1,610113,193114,131122,439123,954161874
PowysPOWDistWAL 5,181119,018126,354132,976132,160518037
Rhondda Cynon TafRHODistWAL 424232,593231,946234,410238,30642413
Swansea (Abertawe)SWADistWAL 378223,205223,301239,023244,51337974
The Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)VOGDistWAL 331117,204119,292126,336128,46333095
Torfaen (Tor-faen)TORDistWAL 12690,52790,94991,07592,05212564
Wrexham (Wrecsam)WRXDistWAL 504123,136128,476134,844136,71050377
Wales (Cymru)WALCardiff20,7352,835,0732,903,0853,063,4563,113,1502073511

Major Cities

 NameAdm.Population
Estimate (E)
2016-06-30
1CardiffCAR349,941
2SwanseaSWA184,094
3NewportNEW131,308
4WrexhamWRX62,497
5BarryVOG55,988
6NeathNPT50,935
7BridgendBRD48,017
8CwmbranTOR47,055

Contents: Cities & Towns

The population of all cities and towns (i.e. of built-up areas or their subdivisions) with more than 15,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameAdm.Population
Census (C)
1991-04-05
Population
Census (C)
2001-04-29
Population
Census (C)
2011-03-27
Population
Estimate (E)
2016-06-30
Area 
AberdareRHO29,04029,61929,74830,832760
AberystwythCER11,15416,28018,09317,183458
BangorGWY12,33015,28017,98818,439401
BarryVOG49,88750,95054,67355,9881423
BlackwoodCAE27,73922,21024,04224,121642
BridgendBRD...40,44046,75748,0171563
BuckleyFLI17,75318,58919,63920,134508
CaerphillyCAE36,96939,21041,40242,0821127
CardiffCAR276,464296,960335,145349,9417138
CarmarthenCMT13,52414,84015,85416,208557
Colwyn BayCON29,88327,15629,40528,247872
Connah's QuayFLI14,44316,52616,77416,860468
CwmbranTOR46,02147,58046,91547,0551417
Ebbw ValeBGW19,48418,58818,09518,140563
GorseinonSWA...14,57015,75716,7140
HaverfordwestPEM13,45413,68014,59614,908650
LlandudnoCON14,57614,87215,37115,286393
LlanelliCMT44,95340,96043,87844,5611296
MaestegBRD20,57618,90718,88818,684364
Merthyr TydfilMTY44,76740,94043,82044,5641159
NeathNPT45,96548,15050,65850,9351362
NewportNEW115,522119,670128,060131,3083472
PenarthVOG23,43423,40027,22628,283654
PontypoolTOR35,56428,27028,33428,883806
PontypriddRHO28,48730,96030,45730,683882
PorthcawlBRD15,92215,64015,67215,514428
Port TalbotNPT37,64735,63037,27637,7601260
PrestatynDEN15,02016,57016,78316,957549
RhylDEN24,90925,39025,14925,621582
RiscaCAE15,12414,54714,95814,976350
ShottonFLI...15,84016,77517,313492
SwanseaSWA171,038167,440179,485184,0944908
Tonypandy (Rhondda)RHO...18,11517,78918,0090
TredegarBGW15,39014,80214,85514,995492
WrexhamWRX55,40457,62061,60362,4971622
Ystrad Mynach (Gelligaer)CAE15,90617,48019,20419,762506

Google Search for: Hotels - Restaurants - Shopping - Sights - Maps - Images

Wikipedia - Google: Satellite Map / Street Map - Open Street Map