Home  →    →  
Bourgogne - Franche-Comté / Burgundy (France) Map

France: Bourgogne - Franche-Comté

Burgundy - Franche-Comté Region

Departments

The population of the departments of Burgundy - Franche-Comté Region according to census results and latest official estimates.

Since 2006, France computes the population size from census results counted in different years. The 2019 figures are calculated by using vital statistics and an estimate of net migration.

NameAbbr.StatusCapitalArea
A (km²)
Population
Census (C)
1975-02-20
Population
Census (C)
1982-03-04
Population
Census (C)
1990-03-05
Population
Census (C)
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate (E)
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate (E)
2016-01-01
Population
Estimate (Ep)
2019-01-01
 
FranceFRARepParis543,94152,591,58454,334,87156,615,15558,518,39561,795,23864,468,79264,812,052
Côte-d'OrDeptDijon8,763456,070473,548493,866506,755519,143533,213532,901876300
DoubsDeptBesançon5,234471,082477,163484,770499,062520,133538,549539,465523400
Haute-SaôneDeptVesoul5,360222,254231,962229,650229,732237,197237,242233,394536000
JuraDeptLons-le-Saunier4,999238,856242,925248,759250,857258,897260,517258,624499900
NièvreDeptNevers6,817245,212239,635233,278225,198221,488209,161201,518681700
Saône-et-LoireDeptMâcon8,575569,810571,852559,413544,893551,842555,023549,763857500
Territoire de BelfortDeptBelfort609128,125131,999134,097137,408142,444144,089143,10460900
YonneDeptAuxerre7,427299,851311,019323,096333,221341,418340,544336,532742700
Bourgogne - Franche-Comté [Burgundy]BFCRegDijon47,7842,631,2602,680,1032,706,9292,727,1262,792,5622,818,3382,795,3014778400

Major Cities

 NamePopulation
Estimate (E)
2016-01-01
1Dijon155,090
2Besançon116,466
3Belfort48,973
4Chalon-sur-Saône45,446
5Auxerre34,846
6Mâcon33,427
7Nevers33,235
8Sens25,913
9Montbéliard25,304

Contents: Cities & Communes

The population of all cities and communes in Burgundy - Franche-Comté Region with more than 20,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest official estimates.

NamePopulation
Census (C)
1975-02-20
Population
Census (C)
1982-03-04
Population
Census (C)
1990-03-05
Population
Census (C)
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate (E)
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate (E)
2016-01-01
Area 
Auxerre38,34238,74138,81937,79037,21834,8464992
Beaune19,06020,20721,28921,92322,01221,6443132
Belfort54,61551,20650,12550,41751,32748,9731710
Besançon120,315113,283113,828117,733117,836116,4666505
Chalon-sur-Saône58,18756,19454,57550,12446,67645,4461522
Dijon151,705140,942146,703149,867151,543155,0904041
Dole29,29526,88926,57724,94925,05123,5793838
Le Creusot33,36632,14928,90926,28323,79321,7521811
Lons-le-Saunier20,94220,10519,14418,48318,07517,364768
Mâcon39,34438,40437,27534,46933,86533,4272703
Montbéliard30,42531,83629,00527,57026,39225,3041501
Montceau-les-Mines28,17726,92522,99920,63419,54818,7221661
Nevers45,48043,01341,96840,93238,00733,2351733
Pontarlier17,98317,78118,10418,36018,93917,2844135
Sens25,99126,06226,43326,11825,84425,9132785
Vesoul18,17318,41217,61417,16816,32914,998907

Google Search for: Hotels - Restaurants - Shopping - Sights - Maps - Images

Wikipedia - Google: Satellite Map / Street Map - Open Street Map